| next page |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [GERVAISE, NICHOLAS]: Description historique du royaume de Macacar. Divisée en trois livres. Paris, chez Hilaire Foucault, 1688. Small 8vo. Pp. (vi), 326. With head and tail pieces. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt with five raised bands, worn. Bookplate. Endpapers browned. First edition of this important, early work on Makasar situated in the southern part of Celebes (today Sulawesi). The account describes the geography, natural history, manners and customs, religion etc. It is one of the earliest eye-witness accounts; the first in a western language of Makasar. Gervaise was a French missionary who lived in Siam between the years 1681 and 1688. Barbier i, 906. Chadenat 838. Lach iii, pp. 1448 ff. € (euro) 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2230.5 | £UK 1338.25 | JP¥ 198480] Book number: 24069 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [NOBLE, CHARLES FREDERICK]: A Voyage to the East Indies in 1747 and 1748. Containing an Account of the Island of St. Helena and Java. Of the City of Batavia. Of the Government and Political Conduct of the Dutch. Of the Empire of China, with a Particular Description of Canton; and of the Religious Ceremonies, Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants. London, T. Becket, P.A. Dehondt, T. Durham, 1762. Pp. xvi, 344. With 11 engraved hand coloured plates (probably coloured in the 19th century (?)). Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with richly gilt spine with red morocco title-label, corners rubbed. Bookplate. Partly with some light staining, a few plates with minor repairs. First edition of this early travel narrative of St. Helena, Java and China. The plates include one of St. Helena; one of Batavia; two of Malaysian boats and; six belonging to the Chinese part. "His account of Canton and its environs, is more copious and exact than any hitherto published: having during six months residence there, in which time he had little else to do than to gratify his curiosity, been assiduos and indefatigable in his enquiries; in which too he was greatly assisted by cultivating an intimacy with a Chinese merchant, a man endowed with a degree of knowledge and fagacity, greatly beyond what is commonly possessed by people of that class" (Preface). Rare. Cordier BS 2100. Lust 348. € (euro) 2900.00 [Appr.: US$ 4312.3 | £UK 2587 | JP¥ 383728] Book number: 40027 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BOCK, CARL: The Head-Hunters of Borneo; a Narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and Down the Barito. Also, Journeyings in Sumatra. London, Sampson Low, 1881. Large 8vo. Pp. xvi, 344. With one folding map, 30 lithographic plates (of which 28 coloured) and more illustrations in the text. Publisher's pictorial cloth blocked in gilt. Library stamp and ownership signature on title page. Some foxing to the first few leaves and at end, otherwise a clean and fine copy. First edition of Bock's journey to Borneo and Sumatra. Carl Bock, a Norwegian born naturalist, was commissioned by the Dutch authorities to report on the natives races of the interior of Borneo. However, his main object of the mission to the Dutch Indies was to make a collection of the fauna of the western parts of the interior of Sumatra. Unfortunately a large part of the collection was lost when the ship sank on the return voyage. The wonderful, colourful plates made after drawings by the author depict different kinds of natives, their housing and examples of Dayak tattoo and ornament. Henze i,280. Tiele 146. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1784.4 | £UK 1070.5 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 39037 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BOCK, CARL: Hufvudjägarna på Borneo. Berättelse om en färd uppåt Mahakkam och utför Barito jemte utflygter på Sumatra. Two parts in one volume. Stockholm, Oscar L. Lamms Förlag, 1884. Pp. (viii), vi, 380. With one folding map, 12 full page plates (of which 4 lithographs in colour) and many woodcut illustrations in the text. Publisher's decorated blue cloth, richly gilt. A Swedish abridged edition, translated from the English, of Bock's travels to Koetei and the area around Sumatra. Carl Bock, the Norwegian author, was commissioned by the Dutch authorities to report on the natives races of the interior of Borneo. He also collected species of fauna in the western part of Sumatra. A wonderful copy. Cf Henze i,280. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 99869 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BONTIUS, JACOBUS: De medicina indorum. Lib. iv. 1. Notae in Garciam ab Orta. 2. De Diaeta Samorum. 3. Meth. Medendi Indica. 4. Observationes e Cadaveribus. Lugd. Bat., Francis Hackium, 1642. 12mo. Pp. (iv), 212, index (4). With engraved decorated title leaf. Contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript on spine, spine with tear, upper hinge loosen. Partly with a tiny wormhole running through margin. Scarce, first edition of this early and important work on tropical medicine. Jacob Bontius (1592-1631), a Dutch doctor and botanist, spent his last four years in the East Indies. This work includes the first modern descriptions of cholera, tropical dysentery, beri-beri and yaws. Bontius became interested in tea and noticed it's use in treatment of renal calculus and cystitis. However he couldn't make a drawing of the plant since he has never seen a fresh one! He had only seen the dry tea imported from China. This work was published after his death by Pison (or Piso). Later editions are included with Alpinus' study of Egyptian medicine. Cordier BI 2184. Garrison & Morton 2263 & 3736. Wellcome ii, p. 201. € (euro) 2400.00 [Appr.: US$ 3568.8 | £UK 2141 | JP¥ 317568] Book number: 99392 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| FAVRE, PIERRE ETIENNE LAZARE ABBÉ: Dictionnaire javanais - francais. Vienne, Imprimerie Impériale et Royale, 1870. Pp. (iv), viii, 544, (2). Inscription by the author. Modern half morocco. Abbé Favre was professor of Malay and Javanese at l'Ecole Imperiale des langues orientales. First edition. Zaunmüller 215. € (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 23075 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| FAVRE, PIERRE ETIENNE LAZARE ABBÉ (ABBE): Dictionnaire javanais-francais. Vienne 1870. Pp. (iv), viii, 544, (2). Ex. library copy. Original printed boards. First edition. Abbé Favre was professor of Malay and Javanese at l'Ecole Imperiale des Langues Orientales. Zaunmüller 215. € (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 20044 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| FAVRE, PIERRE ETIENNE LAZARE ABBÉ: Grammaire de la langue malaise. Vienne, Imprimerie Impériale et Royale, 1876. Pp. (iv), xxiv, 242. Contemporary green pebbled cloth, calf spine richly decorated and lettered in gilt, slightly rubbed. First edition. Printed at one of the most important publishing houses for linguistic works at this time. Cordier BI 1406. € (euro) 650.00 [Appr.: US$ 966.55 | £UK 580 | JP¥ 86008] Book number: 23089 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GERICKE, J.F.C.: Leesboek voor de Javanen, tezamengesteld uit stukken deds ouden en nieuwen verbonds. Haarlem, Bij. Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, 1841. Pp. iv + (90) lvs with text in Javanese. Titlepage and content printed in Dutch. Contemporary half calf on cloth covered boards, spine nicely decorated in gilt, rubbed. Published by the "Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap". The printer Enschedé & Zonen in Haarlem had "the best type foundry in Holland" (see Bigmore p. 203). € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 38012 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HAECKEL, ERNST: Aus Insulinde. Malayische reisebriefe. Bonn, Emil Strauss, 1901. Pp. xii, 260, (2). A blind stamp (of adress) on title page. Last quire loose.With 8 plates (photographs), 4 maps and many more textual ills. Publisher's cloth, faded. Ernst Haeckel, a German botanist and zoologist, travelled throughout Indonesia and describes here the flora and fauna, with special reference to the botanical gardens and the tropical institute at Buitenzorg. First edition. € (euro) 330.00 [Appr.: US$ 490.71 | £UK 294.5 | JP¥ 43666] Book number: 17004 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HICKSON, SYDNEY JOHN: A Naturalist in the North Celebes. A Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited. London, John Murray, 1889. Pp. xvi, (1), 392. With a coloured frontispiece, 2 coloured folding maps and many illustrations. Red half calf, very lightly rubbed. Some light spotting to first few leaves. First edition of a narrative of the author's journey to the Malay Archipelago in 1885. The object of the visit was "investigating the anatomy and, if possible, the development of certain corals ... (also) a more detailed account of the fauna of the small island called Talisse, situated in the Straits of Banka, and a summary of our knowledge of the ethnology of the district of Minhassa". Casey Wood p. 386. € (euro) 560.00 [Appr.: US$ 832.72 | £UK 499.75 | JP¥ 74099] Book number: 23004 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HOFFMANN, CHRISTIAN OF JENA / GERHARD, JOHAN ERNST THE ELDER: ... Umbra in Luce: sive consensus et dissensus religionum profanarum, judaismi, samaritanismi, muhammedanismi, Gingis-Chanismi, atque paganismi, praecipue moderni, sub umbellá J.E. Gerhardi ... Jena, Banhofer, (1667). Sm. 4to. 100 lvs. Title narrowly cut in lower margin. Leaf V3 supplied in facsimile. Two leaves (V2 and 2B1) neatly repaired in margin with very slight loss of text. With woodcut head-pieces, ornament initials and fine text figures depicting a.o. the Mexican idol Vitzliputzli and one folding woodcut plate of a Chinese / Balinese God in the form of a shadow puppet. Mottled calf tooled in gilt. Bookplates. Scarce work by Gerhard who was a famous German orientalist. Jöcher ii, 952. NUC NGO 144808. € (euro) 470.00 [Appr.: US$ 698.89 | £UK 419.25 | JP¥ 62190] Book number: 14019 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HOLLANDER, J.J.DE: Letterkundige leercursus ten gebruike der Koninklijke Militaire Akademie. Handleiding bij de beofening der Javaansche tall en letterkunde, voor de kadetten van alle wapenen, bestemd voor de dienst in Nederlands Indië. Three parts in one volume. Te Breda 1848. Pp. viii, 256 + lvs (97) with Javanese text, errata pp (6). Contemporary marbled boards, flat calf spine printed in gilt. With stamps (some Asian). Second edition (first 1845) of this Javanese text book used at the Dutch Military Academy. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 34051 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HURGRONJE, CHRISTIAN SNOUCK: The Achehnese, translated by A.W.S. O'Sullivan. Two volumes. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1906. Large 8vo. Pp. xxi, (5), 439, (1); (8), 384. Including half titles, frontispieces, many illustrations, one folding woodcut plate and 2 folding colour lithographed maps. Original cloth, few light marks to covers. First English edition of this fundamental work on Aceh, originally published in Dutch at Batavia 1893-95. Aceh, located on the northern tip of the island of Sumatra, was the most wealthy, powerful and cultivated state in the Malacca Straits region in the early seventeenth century. The Aceh War between the Dutch and Muslim Sultinate of Aceh lasted for over 30 years, between 1873 and 1904, until the Dutch finally were able to put down the uprising. Snouck Hurgonie (1857-1936) was the leading Dutch expert on Islam at this time and advisor of Native Affairs to the colonial government of the Netherlands East Indies. He was commissioned by the Dutch government to produce an ethnographical study on Aceh. Hünersdorff II, p. 1392. € (euro) 1400.00 [Appr.: US$ 2081.8 | £UK 1249 | JP¥ 185248] Book number: 99527 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| JAVA. JAVA. Indien in Moll. Java. Reiseerinnerungen und Betrachtungen von einem Bewunderer. Stuttgart 1908. Tall 8vo. Pp. viii, 200. With 5 full page half-tones, one folding map, one folding panorama view and many more illustrations throughout the text. Original cloth, lettered in gilt and with coloured pictures pasted on upper cover, red edges, gilt decorated end papers. Not in Cordier. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 28053 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MARSDEN, WILLIAM: A Grammar of the Malayan Language, with an Introduction and a Praxis. London, for the author by Cox and Baylis, 1812. 4to. Pp. (iv), (50), (2), 226, (1). Somewhat later brown cloth, corners bumped, hinges cracking, top and bottom of spine chipped. William Marsden (1754-1836) British historian, linguist, numismatist and pioneer of the scientifical study of Indonesia. For 10 years he resided in Bencoolen (Bangkhulu) in Sumatra where he studied the language and people. Back in England he was encouraged by Sir Joseph Banks and others of the Royal Society to prepare his collected material for publication. His comprehensive work "History of Sumatra" appeared in 1783 and in 1812 he published this grammar and a dictionary, which form the basis of all subsequent Sumatran linguistics. Cordier BI 1405. Vater p. 244. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1784.4 | £UK 1070.5 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 44042 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [MAKASAR - BUGINESE LANGUAGE]. MATTHES, BENJAMIN FREDERIK (TRANSLATOR): A rare collection of 16 different Bible texts translated into Buginese (or Bugis). Published by Het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap op Celebes. Printed at Te Makassar, Bij K. Sutherland, 1863 & 1866, and at Amsterdam, Wed. I. Ellerman, 1874-1891, & Bij C. A. Spin & Zoon, 1892 - 1900. Comprises: Het evangelie van Mattheus. Te Makassar 1863; Het boek Genesis. Te Makassar 1866; De handelingen der Apostelen. 1874. Pp. (iv), 140; Het evangelie van Lukas. 1874. Pp. (iv), 154; Het evangelie van Johannes. 1874. Pp. (iv), 115; De Spreuken van Salomo. 1891. Pp. (iv), 94; Het boek Exodus. 1892. Pp. (iv), 163; Der boeken der Koningen. 1893. Pp. (iv), 242; Der boeken van Samuël. 1893. Pp. (iv), 234; De profetieën van Jesaja. 1894. Pp. (iv), 186; De boken van Jozua, de richteren en Ruth. 1895. Pp. (iv), 205; De profetieën en klaagliederen van Jeremia. 1898. Pp. (iv), 215; De profetieën van Hoséa, Joël, Amos, Obadja, Jona, Micha etc. 1899. Pp. (iv), 159; De boeken der Kronieken. 1900. Pp. (iv), 239: De prediker en het Hooglied. 1900. Pp. (iv), 43; De boeken van Ezra, Nehemia en Esther. 1900. Pp. (iv), 115. Text in Buginese throughout with added titles in Dutch. The first six volumes bound in original printed boards, cloth spines (cover loosen to first volume). The remaining volumes in original blindstamped cloth. First editions. The first two works are printed at the local Makasar printing house of K. Sutherland in Celebes. Printing at this press started in 1863 and was only in use for a short period of time. The printing was interrupted due to paper shortage and soon afterwards the press went bankrupt. Dr. Matthes was in charge of a Goverment school for training interpreters and teachers of Makasar and he was appointed Netherlands B.S.'s Deputy in Celebes in 1848. All the Bible translation work in Buginese (or Bugis) as well as in Makasarese was done by B.F. Matthes. Van den Brink: 'Dr. Benjamin Frederik Matthes' (Amsterdam 1943) p. 89. Darlow & Moule II:1 pp. 158-160. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1784.4 | £UK 1070.5 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 38061 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [OLD TESTAMENT IN NGAJU DAYAK. / HARDELAND, AUGUST (TRANSLATOR): Surat brasih, djandji idjä solake. 2 volumes. Amsterdam, Nederlandsehe Bijbelgenootschap, 1858. Large 8vo. Pp. (iv), 768; (iv), 568. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First edition of the old testament in romanised Ngaju Dayak (or Land-Dayak), a language spoken among the aborigines of the South Central Borneo. The translation has been done by the German missionary August Hardeland who was one of the earliest missionary in this area. Hardeland was assisted by Timothy Marat, a Dayak, who made an independant version from the High Malay Bible. Hardeland compared Marat's translation with his own made from the Hebrew. The new version was tested in schools, and corrected by the help of missionaries and another Dayak named Nicodemus Tomogong. Hardeland then revised the N.T., and supervised the printing of the complete Bible in Amsterdam in 1857-58. However the O.T. and N.T. were also published separately with individual pagination, like in our copy. Darlow & Moule 3460. € (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99682 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| POENSEN, C.: Grammatica der Javaansche Taal. Leiden 1897. Pp. (vi), 369, (1). Original printed boards. With library stamps. € (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.96 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 10586] Book number: 20045 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, WILLIAM / NETSCHER, E. (TRANSLATOR): Proeve tot opheldering van de gronden der Maleische spelling. No place. (Batavia?, about 1854). 4to. Pp. x, 174, (1). Contemporary half calf, spine damaged. Old ownership signature on front free endpaper. Some browning, mainly in the margins. Lower right corner of title missing (small part without any text loss). Translated from the English "An attempt to elucidate the principles of Malayan orthography" (Fort Marlborough 1823) by Netscher. Included in: "Verhand. Batav. Genoot. v. Kunsten en Wetenschappen. XXVI, 1854-57". Cordier BI 1420. Cf Vater p. 244. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 38015 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SCHOUTEN, WOUTER: Oost-Indische voyagie; vervattende veel voorname voorvallen en ongemeene vreemde Geschiedenissen bloedige Zee-en Landt-gerechten de Portugeesen en Makassaren; ... Een curieuse Beschrijving der voornaemste Landen, Eylanden, Koninckrijcken en Steden in Oost-Indien; ... Three parts in one volume. Amsterdam, Jacob Meurs & Johannes Someren, 1676. 4to. Pp. (xii) including one blank leaf, 328; 253, (23) index. With engraved extra title, one engraved portrait, 24 full page engraved plates, 19 double page plates and 5 illustrations in the text. Contemporary vellum, rubbed, front hinge starting, title in manuscript on spine. Bookplate. Some leaves at beginning and end with marginal notch. Occasionally some minor stain. First edition. Wouter Schouten (1638-1704) joined the Dutch VOC as a surgeon on an adventureous expedition to the East Indies during the years 1658-1665. In 1660 he was present at the Dutch siege of Makassar (in Sulawesi) and he participated in the campaigns of Rucklof van Goens along the Malabar coast. He also visited Bengal, Arakan, Colombo, Sumatra, the Moluccas, and Ambonia. It's a comprehensive and well written travel journal with information about the life at sea, war operations, and the history, culture and religions of the countries visited. Schouten also describes countries he had not visited, for example he tells about the loss of Zeelandia on Formosa (Taiwan). The beautiful engravings contain city views of Batavia, Java, Coulang, Colombo, Malacca, Arrakan, Tegenepainam, Bergen (Norway), etc. Howgego S66. Lipperheide Ld2. € (euro) 5600.00 [Appr.: US$ 8327.2 | £UK 4995.25 | JP¥ 740992] Book number: 99491 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SCHOUTEN, WOUTER : Ost-Indische Reise: Worin erzehlt wird viel Gedenckenwürdiges, und ungemeine seltzame Sachen, bluhtige See- und Feld-schlachten, wieder die Portugisen und Makasser, Belägerungen, Bestürmungen, und Eroberungen vieler fürnehmen Städte und Schlösser; wie auch eine eigendliche Beschreibung der fürnehmsten ost-indischen Landschaften, ... zugleich eine ausführliche Erzehlung, was sich in der gefährlichen Zurückreise nach Holland, zwischen den ost-indischen Retour-Schiffen, und den Engelländern, im Jahr 1665 in der Stadt Bergen in Norwegen, ... Alles beschrieben durch Walter Schultzen. Amsterdam, Jacob von Meurs u. Johannes von Sommern, 1676. Folio. Pp. (iv), 206, (ii), 121-291, (9) register; 64. Title page printed in red and black. With engraved decorated extra title, one engraved portrait, 19 double page engraved plates, 1 full page and many more engravings in the text. Mid 18th century half calf, marbled edges, rubbed. Bookplate. A German edition translated from the original Dutch edition (Amsterdam 1676). Seems rare. Wouter Schouten (1638-1704) joined the Dutch VOC as a surgeon on an adventureous expedition to the East Indies during the years 1658-1665. In 1660 he was present at the Dutch siege of Makassar (in Sulawesi) and he participated in the campaigns of Rucklof van Goens along the Malabar coast. He also visited Bengal, Arakan, Colombo, Sumatra, the Moluccas, and Ambonia. It's a comprehensive and well written travel journal with information about the life at sea, war operations, and the history, culture and religions of the countries visited. Schouten also describes countries he had not visited, for example he tells about the loss of Zeelandia on Formosa (Taiwan). The beautiful engravings contain city views of Batavia, Java, Coulang, Colombo, Malacca, Arrakan, Tegenepainam, Bergen (Norway), etc. Some plates are browned due to the paper quality, 4 have marginal repairs and one plate is strengthened on verso at fold. Comprises at end Von der Heyde's "Gefärhrlicher Schiff-bruch des ost-indischen Jagdt-schifs ter Schelling". With separate title page dated Amsterdam 1676 and 13 engravings. Howgego S66. Lipperheide Ld2. Mendelssohn ii 279f. € (euro) 6000.00 [Appr.: US$ 8922 | £UK 5352.25 | JP¥ 793920] Book number: 99457 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ST. JOHN, SPENCER: Life in the Forests of the Far East; or Travels in Northern Borneo. Two volumes. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1843. Pp. xvi, 406, (2); x, 424. With 3 folding maps and 16 coloured lithographs (of which 4 hand coloured botanical plates). Volume one partly with some water staining (one plate stained and one more with minor stain). One map with light waterstain and one small tear at fold. Volume two clean and fine, mostly unopened. Publisher's green cloth, spines lettered and decorated in gilt, slightly rubbed. Old inscription ("Tumaru Book Club") on title page of second volume. Second, revised and enlarged edition (first 1863) of this well written and beautiful illustrated travel account. Spencer St. John (1825-1910) was appointed private secretary to Sir James Brooke in 1848, who was at the time commissioner and governor of Labuan. For a few years he acted temporarily as commissioner for Brooke and in 1856 he became British Consul in Brunei. St. John explored the country extensively and travelled to remote areas. He made two ascents of the famous Mount Kinabalu with Hugh Low. One of the peaks of Mount Kinabalu, St. John's Peak is named in his honour. This account is based on his own observations but also supplemented by other travellers' experiences. It includes valuable notes on the Chinese in North Borneo. Casey Wood p. 548. € (euro) 1400.00 [Appr.: US$ 2081.8 | £UK 1249 | JP¥ 185248] Book number: 99452 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| THUNBERG, CARL PETER: Florula javanica. Dissertations. Resp.: Leopold Winberg and Fr. Ol. Widmark. Parts i-ii. Upsala, Palmblad & Co., 1825. 4to. Pp. (ii), 12; (ii), 13-23. Unbound (i) and disbound (ii). First edition. Thunberg, the famous apostle of Linné, visited Java for two months in 1775 on his way to Japan and again in 1777 for several months on his return voyage. He visited Batavia (Djakarta), Samarang and Buitenzog where he studied the local flora. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 44017 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| TISSANDIER, ALBERT: Cambodge et Java. Ruines khmères et javanaises 1893-1894. Paris, E. Masson, éditeur, 1896. Large 4to. Pp. vi, 160. With one map and 30 phototype plates and many woodcut illustrations in the text. Original colour printed wrappers bound in nice half morocco, spine gilt with five raised bands and title printed in gilt, marbled endpapers. Inscribed by the author. First edition. Scarce. Cordier BI 2705. € (euro) 1100.00 [Appr.: US$ 1635.7 | £UK 981.25 | JP¥ 145552] Book number: 22045 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005