| next page |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [HINDUSTANI]. Alphabetum brammhanicum seu Indostanum Universitatis Kasi. Romae, Typis Sac. Congregationis de Propaganda Fide, 1771. Pp. (xx), 152. Text in Hindustani (Hindi) with interlinear Latin text. Later half green morocco, flat spine, gilt. First edition of an important type specimen of the Hindustani language, dealing with its grammar, pronunciation and literature. It treats the language and script used at the University of Kas’ or Benares, in the Indian province of Bihar. The script is rendered in Kaithi characters, a more current form of the Nagari characters, and written by Beligatti. The types were cut already at the beginning of the Propaganda Press's existence but not used until a century later. They were first displayed in Georgius' "Alphabetum Tibetanum" of 1759. Birrel & Garnett 12. Updike, Printing Types i (1951), pp 181-3. Smitskamp PO 206. € (euro) 860.00 [Appr.: US$ 1278.82 | £UK 767.25 | JP¥ 113795] Book number: 13122 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CUNHA RIVARA, JOAQUIM HELIODORO DA]: O Arcebispo de Goa e a Congregac‹o de Propaganda Fide: por um Portuguez. Nova-Goa, Imprensa Nacional, 1862. Pp. (ii), 102, (1). Old calf, spine with four raised bands with red title label, slightly rubbed. Original printed wrappers (strengthened) withbound. In the 16th century the Archbishop of Goa got the title Patriarch of the East Indies as part of a settlement between the Pope and the Portugese government concerning the link between the religious and political aspects of Portugese colonial expansion. € (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 99946 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CUNHA RIVARA, JOAQUIM HELIODORO DA]: The Archbishop of Goa and the Congregation de Propaganda Fide; by a Portugese. New-Goa, Printed at the National Press, 1862. Pp. 92. Original printed wrappers. An English translation of item 28. € (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 99947 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [JONES, SIR WILLIAM] (EDITOR): Asiatick Researches: or, Transactions of the Society, Instituted in Bengal, for Inquiring into History and Antiquities, the Arts, Sciences, and Literature, of Asia. Volumes I-II. Calcutta, printed and sold by Manuel Cantopher, 1788 [-89] - 1790 [-91]. 4to. Pp. xvi, 465, (1) and 34 engraved plates: pp. (iv), 502, (1) and 11 engraved plates and two folding tables. Half calf on marbled paper boards, spines with five raised bands and title labels. Beautifully rebound to period style by Bernard Middleton. First edition. First two volumes of the scarce Calcutta edition supervised by Sir William Jones (1746-94), who also contributed with several important papers. The Asiatick Researches was the original journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal, founded in 1784 by Sir William Jones under the patronage of Warren Hastings. Jones was made the President of the Society and held the post until his death. He was a linguistic prodigy and by the end of his life he knew thirteen languages thoroughly. His important paper "On the Hindus" (here included) proposed the existence of a relationship among Indo-European languages. Other papers included are: Pearse's "Astronomical Observations in Fort William, and Between Madras and Calcutta"; "Some Account of the Sculptures and Ruins at Mavalipuram" by William Chambers; "Translation of a Sanscrit Inscription, copied from a Stone at Boodha-Gaya by Mr. Wilmot, 1785" translated by Charles Wilkins; "On the Astronomical Computations of the Hindus" by Samuel Davis; "On the Antiquity of the Indian Zodiack" by William Jones; "On the Cure of Persons Bitten by Snakes" by John Williams; Turner's account on Tibet; and many more. A few papers are devoted to languages and include several linguistic plates. Graham Shaw, Printing in Calcutta to 1800, nr. 128 & 172. PMM 235 ("On the Hindus"). € (euro) 6000.00 [Appr.: US$ 8922 | £UK 5352.25 | JP¥ 793920] Book number: 99777 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CEYLON]. A Catalogue of Books Sold by H.W. Cave & Co., Amen Corner, Colombo (early 20th century ). Pp. (iv), 71. Sewn, original wrappers, chipped. With annotations in pencil. Pages 31-36 comprises a list of "books on Ceylon, new and old". € (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.35 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6616] Book number: 99393 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [XAVIER, FRANCISCO] & [CUNHA RIVARA, JOAQUIM HELIODORO DE] (EDITOR]: Diccionario Portuguez-Concani, composto um missionario italiano. Nova-Goa, Imprensa Nacional, 1868. Tall 8vo. Pp. 280. Konkani text in romanized alphabet. Title leaf and last leaf with small marginal repairs (no loss). Later half calf. First edition and first printing of Xavier's dictionary, modified and edited by Cunha Rivara. In the preface Cunha Rivara explains some of the difficulties of interperting and reproducing the old manuscript and how to make it useful and modern for the public at the time. Rare. The Italian missionary was Francis Xavier, a Carmelite, who became the Vicar Apostolic at Verapoly. See Joseph Gerson Cunha: "The Konkani language and literature", p. 40. € (euro) 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2379.2 | £UK 1427.25 | JP¥ 211712] Book number: 99928 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [XAVIER, FRANCISCO] & [CUNHA RIVARA, JOAQUIM HELIODORO DE] (EDITOR] : ÉÊGrammatica da lingua Concani, escripta em portuguez por un missionario italiano. Nova-Goa, na Imprensa Nacional, 1859. Small 4to. Pp. (iv), 145, (3) + cat. 4. Somewhat later calf, with blindstamped elaborated dentelles on covers, spine with five raised bands and title label. First edition. Francis Xavier de Santa Anna was a Carmelite who later became the Vicar Apostolic at Verapoly. According to the preface this is the first time Xavier's grammar of the Konkani language is being published. Cunha Rivara further explains that this work is more modern and easier to comprehend than the grammar by Thomas Stephens (or Estev‹o), first published in 1640 and again published in Nova Goa in 1857 by Cunha Rivara. Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha Rivara, born in Portugal 1809, and in 1855 appointed Secretary General of Portugese India. He did important philological studies of the Konkani language and published many documents of historical importance for Portugese India. The publication of his main work "Ensaio historico da lingua Concani" (Nova Goa 1857) as well as other linguistic works became the turning point in the history of Konkani literature, though its impact would be felt many years later. He discovered old manuscripts which he brought to the light and had published, of which this is one example. See M. Sarades‹ya: "A history of Konkani literature: from 1500 to 1992", pp. 76-82.An attractive copy of an uncommon work. We have only been able to find 4 library copies (2 World Cat., 1 Berlin and 1 Strasbourg). € (euro) 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2379.2 | £UK 1427.25 | JP¥ 211712] Book number: 99927 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [HANDS, JOHN ] (TRANSLATOR): The Gospel of St. Mathew in the Canada or Canarese language. [Madras, Calcutta Auxiliary Bible Society, 1820 (?)]. Pp. 112. No printed title. Uncut, as issued in original wrappers, stained. MS title on front cover, dated "recd. May 22, 1820, from Mr, Hands". John Hands was a missionary living at Bellary. Darlow & Moule 5867. € (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 43003 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [LAET, JOANNES DE] (EDITOR): De Imperio Magni Mogolis, sive, India vera commentarius e variis auctoribus congestus. Lugd. Bat., Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1631. 16mo. Pp. (viii), 285, index (16). Including an engraved title by Duysend and one woodcut in the text. Contemporary vellum, title label (later) on spine. Bookplate. First issue of the first edition. A second issue appeared in the same year which seems more common. Joannes De Laet (1593-1649), a Flemish naturalist and geographer, was Director of the Dutch West Indies Company. This work was compiled from various sources including previously unpublished material in the VOC archives. It is a valuable description of India, especially interesting for the northwestern parts, and it is probably the first attempt to provide a systematic account of the Mughal Empire for Western readers. Berghman 1918. Willems 354. € (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 35030 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [DE LAET, JOANNES] (EDITOR): De Imperio Magni Mogolis, sive, India vera commentarius e variis auctoribus congestus. Lugd. Bat., Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1631. 16mo. Pp. (xii), 299, index (16). Including an engraved title by Duysend and one woodcut in the text. Contemporary vellum. Copy of Ericsberg. First edition, second issue. Joannes De Laet (1593-1649), a Flemish naturalist and geographer, was Director of the Dutch West Indies Company. This work was compiled from various sources including previously unpublished material in the VOC archives. It is a valuable description of India, especially interesting for the northwestern parts, and it is probably the first attempt to provide a systematic account of the Mughal Empire for Western readers. Berghman 1918. Willems 354. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99691 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [MAZUCHELLI, NINA ELIZABETH]: The Indian Alps and How We Crossed Them Being a Narrative of Two years' Residence in the Eastern Himalaya and Two Months' Tour into the Interior by a Lady Pioneer. Illustrated by Herself. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1876. Royal 8vo. Pp. xvi, 612. With one folding map of Sikkim, 10 chromolithographed plates and vignettes throughout the text. A small marginal tear to the first plate. Some offsetting from the plates as usual otherwise a good and sound copy. Publisher's pictorial cloth, richly gilt, edges and corners rubbed, upper edges gilt. Old inscription. First edition. A narrative about an adventurous journey along the Nepal-Sikkim frontier by the Singalila Ridge exploring the glaciers of the eastern Himalayas by Nina Mazuchelli, wife of a British army chaplain. Her account became a classic of mountaineering. Neate M74. Robinson p. 53. Yakushi (1984) M126. € (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99085 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CUNHA RIVARA, JOAQUIM HELIODORO DA]: A jurisdicç‹o diocesana do Bispado de S.Thomé de Meliapor nas possess›es inglezas e francezas. Averiguaç‹o de successos antigos por occasi‹o de outors modernos na igreja de royaporam de madrata: por un Portuguez. Nova- Goa, Imprensa Nacional, 1867. Pp. 458, (1). Half calf, spine ruled in gilt. This account treats the diocesan jurisdiction of Saint Thomas of Mylapore. It derives its name from the site of its cathedral in which the Apostle St. Thomas suffered martyrdom and the Tamil word Mailapur (in Portugese Meliapor). € (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 99953 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [MALABAR]. [MALABAR]. Compendiosa legis explanatio omnibus christianis scitu necessaria Malabarico idiomate. Romae 1772. Pp. (ii), 276. With woodcut device on title. Text in the Malayalam language, title also partly printed in Latin. Text within woodcut border throughout. Sewn as issued in original wrappers, stained, spine slightly defective. First edition. Scarce. Bibl. de Silvestre de Sacy 1277. Zenker BO 5608. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1338.3 | £UK 803 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 22044 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [TAMIL]. Nanamirta-tatakam. Pondichéry 1858. 16mo. Pp. (vi), lii, 779. First leave partly loose. Text in Tamil. With 6 woodcut illustrations and some head- and tailpieces. Contemporary calf, flat spine gilt and with green title-label. Cf Barnett & Pope 1909, 456 (not this edition): "Nanamirta-tadagam. A book of Roman Catholic devotions, comprising lists of festivals, prayers for various occasions, shorter Catechism, etc." € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 28153 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [HINDUSTANI]. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, in the Hindustani language. Translated from the Greek, by the Calcutta Baptist missionaries with native assistants. Calcutta, The Baptist Mission Press, 1844. Pp. (vi), 720. Text in Hindustani or Urdu written in Perso-Arabic script. Including title in English. Contemporary panelled calf, flat spine ruled in gilt and with title lables, somewhat rubbed, corners worn, small repair to front cover. Stamp on title. Reprint of the 1839 edition translated by William Yates. Darlow & Moule 5299. € (euro) 1100.00 [Appr.: US$ 1635.7 | £UK 981.25 | JP¥ 145552] Book number: 42023 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CUNHA RIVARA, JOAQUIM HELIODORO DA]: Reflections on the Portugese Patronage of the Orient. Applied to the Pastoral Address of the Revd. Fre Angelicus Pro-Vicar Apostolic in Bombay, to the Roman Catholic Soldiers of that same Presidency, by a Portugese. Translated from the original Portugese. Madras, Lusitanian Press, A. Appasawmy Moodelly Printer, 1858. Small 8vo. Pp. (ii), 90. Contemporary or slightly later calf, spine with four raised bands, with red title label (later), rubbed. An English translation of "Reflexoes sobre o padroado portuguez no oriente" (Nova-Goa 1858). € (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 520.45 | £UK 312.25 | JP¥ 46312] Book number: 99958 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [TEA]. [TEA]. The Tea Planter's Vadmecum: A Volume of Important Articles, Correspondence, and Information, of Permanent Interest and Value, Regarding Tea, Tea Blight, Tea Cultivation and Manufacture, Tea Machinery, Timbers for Boxes and Other Purposes. With a Practical Treatise on the Use and Care of Steam Engines in Tea Factories: ... Compiled by the Editor of the "Indian Tea Gazette". Calcutta & London 1885. Pp. xxviii, (2), 300, 2 adv. One leaf of index ( pp xxiii/xxiv) supplied in facsimile on old paper. Front free endpaper loosen. Small label "Geo.Beach, Teas" on title page. Contemporary half morocco, upper hinge cracked, partly loosen. Front cover stained. First and only edition. Müller p.202. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 15125 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [ZIEGENBALG, BARTHOLOMAEUS & GRÜNDLER, JOHANN ERNST]: Thirty Four Conferences Between the Danish Missionaries and the Malabarian Bramans (or Heathen Priests) in the East Indies, Concerning the Truth of the Christian Religion: Together with Some Letters Written by the Heathens to the Said Missionaries. Translated out of High Dutch by Mr. Phillips. London, H. Clemens, 1719. Pp. (vi), xxii, (ii), 352. partly with some light marginal staining. Brown morocco. First English edition of the famous account by two German missionaries about their religious discussions in Tranquebar with Hindu heathens. Ziegenbalg and Gründler, German Lutherans, spent many years as missionaries in Tranquebar, a small Danish colony on the south-east coast of India. Mission stations were found in Srirangam, Tanjore, Madura, Kanchi, Chidambram and Tirupathi. The missionaries travelled around, established contacts with the Brahmanas, and held 54 conversations with them. The conversations were recorded, sent to Halle where they were published from 1715 onwards. Also a large number of letters with different questions were sent to a selection of Hindus Brahmanas and non-Brahmanas. The answers to the questions were translated into German and forwarded to Halle. Ziegenbalg became fluent in Tamil. A.o. he compiled a Tamil grammar, translated the Bible into Tamil and he translated Tamil literature for the first time into an European language. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1784.4 | £UK 1070.5 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 99418 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ADELUNG, FRIEDRICH: Bibliotheca sanscrita. Literatur der Sanskrit-sprache. St.Petersburg, Karl Kray, 1837. Pp. (ii), xxi,i 430. Contemporary marbled boards, title label on spine, some light wear to spine and corners. From the libraries of Hans Böniger; Nartin Bodmer; and Hans Peter Kraus. Second enlarged edition (First 1830). Besterman 5571. Vater p. 330. € (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 892.2 | £UK 535.25 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 31071 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ARDEN, ALBERT HENRY: A Progressive Grammar of the Telugu Language with Copious Examples and Exercises. In Three Parts. Part i. Introduction. On the Alphabet and Orthography. Outline Grammar, and Model Sentences; ii. A Complete Grammar of the Colloquial Dialect; iii. On the Grammatical Dialect used in Books. C.K.S. Press, Vepery, Madras,1873. Pp. xiv, 340. New endpapers. Modern red cloth. Two Asian stamps on title page. First edition compiled by a British missionary. The Telugu (or Tenugu) language belongs to the Dravidian family of languages. The Sanskrit name is Ëndhra and it has been called Gentoo by Europeans. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 28127 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [TAMIL]. ARNDT, JOHANN: De vero Christianismo. Liber primus. Halae Magdeburgicae 1751. Pp. viii, 400. With beautiful titles in Latin and Tamil, printed in red and black. Text in Tamil throughout. Contemporary boards, rubbed. Translated by Benjamin Schultens. Johann Arndt (1555-1621) was a famous German protestant pastor and his works were printed in numerous editions and in many different languages. Not in Kayser. € (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 31016 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| AYNSLEY, HARRIET GEORGINA MARIA: Our Visit to Hindostân, Kashmir, and Ladakh. London, Wm. H. Allen, 1879. Pp. x, 326, adv. 40. Publisher's decorated blue cloth, rubbed. Old ownership's inscription. First five leaves with some minor staining. Harriet and her husband Murray Aynsley lived in India between 1875 and 1896. During these years they travelled extensively. Harriet Aynsley was particulary interested in the local legends and symbolism of India. She was considered to be a very objective lady traveller. This work is mainly based on every-day observations and includes interesting accounts of Leh, Kulu and the Ladakh region. Robinson p. 80. Yakushi (1984) A315. € (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1412.65 | £UK 847.5 | JP¥ 125704] Book number: 99006 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BALSEMÌO, EDUARDO AUGUSTO DE SÇ NOGUEIRA PINTO DE: Documentos. Dizem respeito â vida publica. Nova Goa, Imprensa Nacional, 1880. Large 8vo. Lvs. iv + pp. 130, (1). Contemporary cloth, calf spine, ruled in gilt, chipped at edges. Foxed at beginning and end. A few leaves strengthened at outer margin. A biographical work of the public life of Eduardo Augusto de Sâ Nogueira Pinto de Balsem‹o (1837-1902), chief secretary to the Governement of Goa. € (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 520.45 | £UK 312.25 | JP¥ 46312] Book number: 99956 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PAULINUS A S. BARTHOLOMAEO [WERDIN, JOHANN PHILIP]: Alphabeta indica, id est granthamicum seu samscrdamico-malabaricum indostanum sive vanarense nagaricum vulgare et talinganicum. Romae, Typis sac. Congregationis de Propaganda Fide, 1791. Pp. 24. Includes a comparative table of the Malabar alphabet, Sanskrit and Telugu (in woodcut). Uncut and unbound, sewn as issued. Stamp on title (Col. Urb). The specimen was composed and prefaced by Werdin (or Wesdin), an Austrian Carmelite missionary who served in Malabar from 1776 to 1789. He was one of the inaugurators of Indian studies in Europe in the 18th century. Birrell & Garnett 23. Smitskamp PO 214. € (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1040.9 | £UK 624.5 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 31009 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PAULINUS A S. BARTHOLOMAEO [WERDIN, JOHANN PHILLIP]: ... Sidharubam seu grammatica Samscrdamica cui accedit dissertatio historico-critica in linguam Samscrdamicam vukgo Samscret dictam ... Rome, Typographia Sacrae Congregationis de Propaganda Fide, 1790. 4to. Pp. 80, *77 - *80, 81 - 188. Title page printed in red and black. Old stamps in red on title page. In our copy quiz Z (pp. 177-184) have been recomposed at the same press in the 19th century (?). Another copy with the same collation (also incl. a later printed quiz Z) is listed by Smitskamp in their catalogue 614 (1997). Later cloth, worn and stained. First edition of the first Sanskrit grammar to be published in Europe. It is based on the manuscript grammar of the Jesuit Ernestus Hanxleden. Includes an alphabetical table listing: Granthamicum (used throughout the work), Indostanum and Nagaricum and a woodcut Telugu alphabet (Talinganicum). De Sacy 2929. Windich 20-21. € (euro) 1300.00 [Appr.: US$ 1933.1 | £UK 1159.75 | JP¥ 172016] Book number: 24061 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005