| next page |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [TURKISH - ARABIC DICTIONARY]. Petit dictionnaire francais - turc - italien - arabe a l'usage du Collège d'Alep et des autres écoles de la custodie franciscaine de Terre-Sainte. Jérusalem, Imprimerie des PP. Franciscains, 1880. Pp. (viii), 603, (1). Original printed boards, cloth spine with title label. Some minor browning. € (euro) 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 481.92 | £UK 291.25 | JP¥ 41506] Book number: 23100 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| AUDRAN, PROSPER GABRIEL: Grammaire hébraique en tableaux. Paris, Eberhart, 1805. Oblong 4to. Pp. (iv) and 12 tables (of which 11 double page). Contemporary boards, worn. Endpapers and first and last leaves stained. Seems rare. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 421.68 | £UK 255 | JP¥ 36317] Book number: 35154 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BELL'HAVER, THOMASO: Dottrina facile et breve per ridurre l'Hebreo a conoscimento del vero Messia, e Salvator del Mondo ... Divisa in otto trattati. Venetia, Farri, 1608. Small 4to. Pp. (xii), 200, (4). Contemporary limp vellum, stained and worn. Old inscriptions on end papers. First edition. The "Dottrina Facile", divided into 8 parts, is an attempt to explain in a straightforward way the justness of Chistianity to the Jewish people. The different parts are devoted to: the Trinity; the human nature of God; the virginity of Mary; the coming of Messiah; Christ; the incorrectness of Jewish beliefs; an explanation of the rules introduced after the arrival of Jesus and; the mystery of transubstantiation. In this work Bell'Haver gives quotations in Hebrew from the Holy Scriptures, translates them into Latin, and finally adds his own comments. Rare. € (euro) 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1129.5 | £UK 682.75 | JP¥ 97279] Book number: 99456 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BOISJERMAIN, LUNEAU DE (TASSO, TORQUATO): Jérusalem délivrée ou cours de langue italienne. Three volumes. Lausanne, Jean-Pierre Giegler, 1795. Pp. (ii), 445; 383; 396. With text in Italian and French. Near contemporary half calf, spines richly decorated in gilt. Copy of Jaquette Gyllenhaal with a dedicated water coloured plate inserted to volume one (from G.W. and F.U.). An interlinaire edition of the famous poem "Gerusalemme liberata" by the Italian poet Torquato Tasso, first published in Parma in 1581. Cf Cioranescu 41083. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 602.4 | £UK 364.25 | JP¥ 51882] Book number: 99907 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BÜSCHING (BUSCHING, BUESCHING), J. FR.: Geographisk beskrifning oefwer Palaestina eller Juda-landet, samt Steniga Arabien saa ock oefwer aatskilliga i den heliga skrift naemde orter,... Sthlm, Grefingska Tryckeriet, 1770. (26), 234, 8 pp. With one large fold. map, coloured in outline (with one tear without loss) published by Johan Christoph, Harenberg (Nürnberg 1750). Cont. half calf, worn. Some minor foxing. A Swedish translation of Doctor Büsching's part of Palestine from "Erdbeschreibung 5:1". Includes an interesting introduction by the translator about some of the Swedes who visited the area in the 18th century, i.a. M. Eneman, Höpken and Carlesson. Tobler p.214. € (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 240.96 | £UK 145.75 | JP¥ 20753] Book number: 14062 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BUXTORF, JOHANNES: De abbreviaturis hebraicis liber novus & copiosus: Operis talmudici brevis recensio, cum ejusdem librorum & capitum indice. Item Bibliotheca Rabbinica nova, ordine alphabethico disposita. Editione hac secunda. Omnia castigatoria & locupletiora. Basel, Ludv. Regis, 1640. Small 8vo. Pp. (xvi), 472, index (8). Contemporary vellum, spine lettered in manuscript, worn and stained. Internally fine. Second edition of a Latin reference work of abbreviations in Hebrew from the Talmud. (First published in 1613). This edition is dedicated by Johannes Buxtorf filius to l'Empereur ab Oppyck and à Diest. Includes at end a bibliography of Rabbinical literature (p. 433). Printed and published by Buxtorf's son-in-law Ludwig König (1572-1641). In 1615 he took over the printing office of Waldkirch together with a large stock of Hebrew types from the previous owner, the famous Froben family. Smitskamp PO 167. Silvestre De Sacy ii, 2581 (Two supplements were published in 1768 and 1769 by Tychsen). € (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 572.28 | £UK 346 | JP¥ 49288] Book number: 31003 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BUXTORF, JOHANNES AND JOHANNES FILIUS: Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum, in quo omnes voces chaldaicae, talmudicae et rabbinicae. Basel, L. König, 1639 (1640). Folio. (xii), columns 2680, index 32 lvs. With engraved extra title but without the portrait found in some copies. Contemporary full vellum, title in manuscript on spine. Some staining to cover. Old inscriptions on title and front free endpaper. The first edition of this important dictionary. It was senior Buxtorf's last work, which he worked on for more than 20 years. After Buxtorf's death in 1629 his son had to spend another ten years to bring the manuscript up to date, which resulted in an almost new work. De Sacy 2666. Fürst i, 138. Smitskamp PO 172. Steinschneider 329. € (euro) 850.00 [Appr.: US$ 1280.1 | £UK 773.75 | JP¥ 110249] Book number: 34134 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BUXTORF, JOHANNES: Lexicon hebraicum et chaldaicum. Basel, In officina Episcopiana, 1735. Pp. (ii), 976, index (76). With engraved front portrait. Text partly stained. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt, worn. Originally Johannes Buxtorf (1544-1629) anonymously published a short Hebrew dictionary entitled "Epitome radicum Hebraicarum" in Basel in 1600. A similar work but extended with Aramaic words and more references appeared in 1607 as "Epitome radicum hebraicarum et chaldaicarum". The second edition of this new version was entitled "Lexicon hebraicum et chaldaicum" and first published in 1615. See Smitskamp PO 149-154. See Fürst i, 138. € (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 753 | £UK 455.25 | JP¥ 64853] Book number: 34118 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CLENARDUS, NICOLAUS: ... Tabula in grammaticen hebraem. A Johanne Quinquarboreo Aurilacensi à mendis quibus scatebat repurgata, & primum annotationibus, ... Accessere Iohannis Isaac et G. Genebrardi ad absolutiorem institutionem scholia. Paris, Martin Juvenem (Le Jeune), 1564. Pp. 231. Contemporary limp vellum. Small wormhole running through margin of first two leaves. This Hebrew grammar was first published in 1529 and was reissued at least 22 times. Interesting edition with comments by Isaac e del Genebrand and amendments by Giovanni Mercerio (Jean Mercer). Clenardus' success was largely due to his methodical presentation of the contents and clear formulations of the grammatical rules. Both his Hebrew and Greek grammars became standards and were still used in the 18th century. Cf Smitskamp PO 10. Bakelants 18. Index Aurel 141397. € (euro) 850.00 [Appr.: US$ 1280.1 | £UK 773.75 | JP¥ 110249] Book number: 99303 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CUNAEUS, PETRI: De republica Hebraeorum. Libri iii. Editio novissima. Lugd. Bat., Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1632. 16mo. Pp. (xxiv), 502, (1). With engraved title. Contemporary red morocco ruled in gilt, g.e., rubbed, spine worn. This treatise on the Hebrew republic, comparing Jewish with the Graeco-Roman's antiquities, was originally published by L. Elzevir in 1617. Berghman 1572. De La Faye 17. Willems 362 note. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 451.8 | £UK 273.25 | JP¥ 38912] Book number: 777093 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DIEU, LUDOVIC DE: Grammatica linguarum orientalium hebraeorum, chaldaeorum et syrorum. Inter se collatarum. Ex recensione David Clodii. Frankfurt a. Main, Johann David Zunner, 1683. 4to. Pp. (ii), 14, 424. Title printed in red and black. Small repair to title page. Contemporary half vellum, title in manuscript on spine, rubbed. Second edition, the first appeared in 1628. De Dieu, a renowned orientalist in Leiden, based this grammar on earlier works by Buxtorf, Erpenius, Amira and Bertramus. Smitskamp PO 304. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1355.4 | £UK 819.25 | JP¥ 116735] Book number: 35078 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH: Heliga landet, dess forna och närvarande förhållanden. Two parts in one volume. Stockholm, Sigfrid Flodins Boktryckeri, 1869. 12mo. Pp. 200, (2). Contemporary half calf, spine richly decorated in gilt, somewhat rubbed. Bookplate. A Swedish edition, originally published in English in 1864. Röhricht p. 518. Cf Tobler p. 200. € (euro) 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 195.78 | £UK 118.5 | JP¥ 16862] Book number: 35042 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EGERTON, LADY FRANCIS [HARRIET CATHERINE, COUNTESS OF ELLESMERE]: Journal of a tour in the Holy Land, in May and June, 1840. For private circulation only: for the benefit of the Ladies' Hibernian Female School Society. London 1841. Pp. viii, 141. With 4 lithographic views and small vignettes in the text. The beautiful plates are after drawings by Lady Egerton's husband Lord Francis Egerton and engraved by T. Allom. Original blindstamped green cloth, title printed in gilt on spine. This account describes a journey to Jaffa, Ramla, Jerusalem, the Dead Sea, Beirut, Ballbad etc. A very nice and clean copy. Abbey Travel 384. Blackmer 536. Robinson p. 112. € (euro) 560.00 [Appr.: US$ 843.36 | £UK 509.75 | JP¥ 72635] Book number: 99069 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ERPENIUS, THOMAS: Grammatica ebraea generalis. Lugd. Bat., typis Raphelengianis, Johannem Maire, 1621. Pp. (xvi), 317, (2). Contemporary vellum with some staining. Internally a nice and crisp copy printed on good quality paper. First edition of this rare Hebrew grammar. Fürst i, 248. Steinschneider 569. Cf De Sacy ii, 2588 (Geneve 1627). € (euro) 1900.00 [Appr.: US$ 2861.4 | £UK 1729.25 | JP¥ 246440] Book number: 34126 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| FLEURY, CLAUDE: Israeliternas seder, eller en kårt afhandling om detta folkets lagar, gudstjänst, regerings- lefnads- och tänkesätt m.m. Ifrån de älsta intil nya testamentets tider. Stockholm, Lars Salvius, 1762. 12mo. Pp. (viii), 208. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, somewhat worn. Bookplate. Some staining. A Swedish translation of "Les moeurs des Israélites" by a French abbot. Cf Fürst i, 284. Brunet 1291. € (euro) 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 210.84 | £UK 127.5 | JP¥ 18159] Book number: 22032 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HASE, JOHANNES MATTHIAS: Regni Davidici et Salmonaei descriptio geographica et historica, una cum delineatione Syriae et Aegypti ... juncta est huic operi Consideratio Urbium maximarum veterum et recentiorum. Two parts in one volume. Norimbergae, Officina Homanniana, 1739. Folio. Pp. (vi) + columns 320, pp. 4 appendix + (ii), + cls 132, pp. (2) adv. With title printed in red and black, 5 (of 6) folding engraved maps, coloured in outline and 14 engraved plates of which 13 hand-coloured plans (of cities, temples and pyramids). Old inscription on title. Long chronogram ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Occasionally some light staining. Contemporary full calf, worn and joints weak. Hase (1684-1742), geographer and cartographer, compiled many geographical works and maps for the Homann company. First edition of this historical and geographical description of the kingdoms of David and Solomon. The second part contains a comparison of the greatest cities of the known world. Graesse iii,217. Röhricht 1403. Tobler p.214. € (euro) 1250.00 [Appr.: US$ 1882.5 | £UK 1137.75 | JP¥ 162131] Book number: 16051 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HASSELQUIST, FREDRIC / VON LINNÉ, CARL (EDITOR): Iter Palaestinium eller resa til Heliga Landet, förrättad ifrån år 1749 til 1752, med beskrifningar, rön, anmärkningar, öfver de märkvärdigaste naturalier. Stockholm, Lars Salvius, 1757. Pp. (xvi), 209, 230-619, (1). Contemporary half calf, worn. Several old ownersip signatures. Bookplate. Partly with some waterstaining. First edition of Hasselquist's voyage to Egypt and the Near East during the years 1749 to 1752. He died in 1752 at Smyrna and his work was posthumously published by Linné (his former teacher), who said: "So admirable a travel journal has never before appeared". Includes the important "Descriptiones Rerum Naturalium Praestantiorum" and also some letters from Hasselquist to Linneaus. It's the first systematic natural history of the Holy Land according to Blackmer. Blackmer 790. Cox i,230. Hulth p.105. Röhricht p.315. Soulsby 3577. Tobler p.130. € (euro) 680.00 [Appr.: US$ 1024.08 | £UK 619 | JP¥ 88199] Book number: 99746 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HASSELQUIST, FREDRIK / LINNÉ, CARL VON (EDITOR): Voyages and Travels in the Levant; In the Years 1749, 50, 51, 52. Containing Observations in Natural History, Physick, Agriculture, and Commerce. London, Printed for L. Davis and C. Reymers, 1766. Pp. (viii), viii, 307, 380-456. With one folding engraved map. Contemporary calf, worn. Old inscriptions. First English edition translated from the original Swedish (1757) of "the first systematic natural history of the Holy Land" (Blackmer). Hasselquist, a student of Linné, travelled to the East to study the natural history of the countries he visited. He died in Smyrna in 1752 when he was about to return to Sweden. His journal with valuable observations and descriptions was posthumously edited by Linné. Cf Blackmer 792. Casey Wood p. 380. Hulth p. 106. Röhricht 1435. Soulsby 3582. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1355.4 | £UK 819.25 | JP¥ 116735] Book number: 99540 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LAMARTINE DE PRAT, MARIE LOUISE ALPHONSE DE: A Pilgrimage to the Holy Land; Comprising Recollections, Sketches, and Reflections, made During a Tour in the East, in 1832-33. In three volumes. London, Richard Bentley, 1835. Pp. viii, 429; (ii), 448; (ii), 393, (1). With engraved front portrait. Some minor staining, a few old annotations and a few leaves in volume one (pages 419-22) has large tears but no loss of text. Near contemporary half calf on marbled boards, spines ruled in gilt, rubbed. Bookplates on front paste downs (of The Singapore Library & Reading Room). First English edition, originally published in French in the same year. The author was known as "l'emir francais" and he travelled for 16 months in the Levant. On his journey to the Holy Land he travelled through Greece, Syria and Lebanon and on his return journey he visited Constantinople. Cf Atabey 659. Cf Blackmer 942. Röhricht 1777. Tobler p. 153. € (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 572.28 | £UK 346 | JP¥ 49288] Book number: 35047 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LINDBERG, JACOB CHRISTER: Hebreiska grammatikens hufvudreglor med åtföljande conjugations- och declinations-tabeller. Öfversättning. Tredje Uppl. öfversedd af J.H. Upsala, C.A. Leffler, 1852. Pp. (ii), 118, (2). Uncut copy in contemporary wrappers, marks form old labels on front cover. Old inscription on front paste down. A comprehensive Hebrew grammar in Swedish. € (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782] Book number: 34133 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LINDGREN, HENRIK GERHARD: De dialectis semiticis dissertatio. Three parts in one. Upsala, Regiae Academiae Typographi, 1822. 4to. Pp. (iv), 8; (iv), 9-16; (iv), 17-24. Disbound. Marklin 80-81. € (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485] Book number: 34158 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MASCLEF, FRANCISCO: Grammatica hebraica a punctis aliisque inventis massorethicis libera. Paris and Bologna, H. Corciolani and H.H. Colli ex Typographia S. Thomae Aquinatis, 1750. Pp. xxiv, 459, (1). Without endpapers. Contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands, decorated and lettered in gilt, top of spine chipped, hinges weak, rubbed. See Fürst ii, 333 (Paris 1716). Steinschneider 1256. € (euro) 630.00 [Appr.: US$ 948.78 | £UK 573.5 | JP¥ 81714] Book number: 34117 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MAUNDRELL, HENRY: A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem. At Easter AD 1697. The Fourth Edition, to which is now added an Account of the Author's Journey to the Banks of Euphrates at Beer, and to the Country of Mesopotamia. Oxford, printed at the Theatre, 1711. Pp. (xii), 145, (7), 10. With engraved title-vignette and 15 engraved plates. Contemporary panelled calf, rubbed, hinges cracked (upper joint starting to split). With old ownership inscriptions. Bookplate. Henry Maundrell was the Levant Company's chaplain of Aleppo from 1696 to 1701. This account first published in 1703 became enormously popular. A narrative of a journey to Palestine containing accurate descriptions of Baalbec and Palmyra including nice illustrations. This is the first edition with additional material and 6 more plates. Atabey 784. Blackmer 1095. Cox i, p.119. Lowndes iii, 1519. Tobler 116-17. € (euro) 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1129.5 | £UK 682.75 | JP¥ 97279] Book number: 99437 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN: [Hebrew title]. Dictionarum hebraicum, iam tertio. Basel, Froben, 1535. Small 8vo. Pp. (880). With old annotations on free endpapers and title, nicely paginated by hand. Contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript on spine, worn and stained. The third edition of this classic Hebrew dictionary first published in 1523. Sebastian Münster (1489-1552) was professor of Hebrew at Basel University but also a distinguished mathematician and geographer. He was the first German to edit the Hebrew Bible (in 1534-35). This dictionary pays special attention to the derivata. "For many words Münster also gives a Judeo-German translation in Hebrew characters, which he seems to have obtained from the writings of Rabbi Salomo". Smitskamp PO 6b. € (euro) 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2259 | £UK 1365.25 | JP¥ 194558] Book number: 32103 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [BIBLIA HEBRAICA]. NISSEL, JOHAN GEORG: Sacra Biblia Hebraea, ex optimis editionibus diligenter expressa, & formá, literis versuumque distinctione commendata. Lugd. Bat., Typis Nisselianis, 1662. With engraved Hebrew title page (narrowly cut and with a tear). Lvs. (iv), (422) + one blank leaf. Contemporary calf, spine with five raised bands, richly decorated, worn. Top and bottom of spine damaged, hinges weak and lower hinge partly splitting. Occasionally some minor staining. Some underlinings and marginal annotations. Old ownership signatures and annotations on endpapers. The last leaf of the preliminaries contains a laudatory poem on Arabic with Latin translation by Petraeus. Edited by Allardus Uchtmannus, who wrote the preface. Based on Stephanus' Bible with reference to the editions of Bomberg and Menasseh Ben. Israel. Darlow & Moule 5133. Smitskamp PO 343. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1807.2 | £UK 1092.25 | JP¥ 155646] Book number: 35112 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005