| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| [ESKIMO]. Imgerutsit nôtiggit 100. Hundert eskimoische Lieder, freie Übersetzungen und Nachbildungen deutscher Volksgesänge. 1872. Pp. (vi), 90. Partly with marginal staining. Original purple silk binding, somewhat rubbed and spine faded. Contains 100 songs (and notes) in Eskimo language, translated from German folk songs by Freitag, Erdmann, Elsner, Kretschner, etc. Pilling p. 45. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1348.2 | £UK 811 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 99541 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CRANZ, DAVID: Historia om Grönland, deruti landet och dess inbyggare + Grönländska historiens sednare del om brödra-församlingens missioner ifrån 1740 års början til 1762 års slut. Two volumes. Stockholm, Johan Georg Lange, 1769. AND: Fortsättning af historien om Grönland. Stockholm, Johan Georg Lange, 1770. Pp. 34, 526; (ii), 531-1216; (xvi), 380, index (14). Last leaf of index with some text loss. With one folding engraved map and 7 folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, spines gilt with five raised bands and title labels. Top of spines of first two volumes chipped. Bookplate. First Swedish edition of Cranz's important account of Greenland translated from the German (first 1765 & 1770). David Cranz (1723-1777), a German historian and missionary, spent 14 months in Greenland in 1761-62. This is a comprehensive account of the country and its inhabitants. The continuation (volume 3) covers a.o. the history of the missionary stations at Ny Hernnhut and Lichtenfels between 1763-68 and includes the narrative of Matthew Stach's travels in the south of Greenland. The plates depict native costumes, boats, fishing utensiles, houses etc. Scarce with all three volumes. Lauridsen, Bibl. Groenlandica, ii, 56. Sabin 17416. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1797.6 | £UK 1081.25 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 43021 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EGEDE, HANS POULSEN: Description et histoire naturelle du Groenland. Copenhague et Geneve, Chez les Frères C. & A. Philibert, 1763. Small 8vo. Pp. (iv), xxviii, (iv), 171. Without the map and 10 plates. Old boards, spine faded. Bookplate (Carl Jedvard Bonde, Ericsberg). First French edition, translated by Jean-Baptiste Des Roches de Parthenay. An early account of Greenland, about its natural history and life and manners of the inhabitants. Bibl. Dan. iii, 641. Lauridsen viii, 197. Nuuk 149. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99924 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EGEDE, PAUL: Dictionarum grönlandico-danico-latinum, complectens primitiva cum suis derivatis, qvibus interjectae sunt voces primariae è Kirendo Angekkutorum. Hafniae (Copenhagen) 1750. Pp. (xvi), 312. Later cloth, title label on spine, worn and with some stain. Old ownership signature on title page. First edition of the first separate dictionary of the Inuits of Greenland. With translations into Danish and Latin. Paul Egede (1709-1789), son of the famous Danish bishop Hans Egede, became just as his father a missionary in Greenland. He translated the Gospels for the first time into Eskimo language in 1744. While still living in Greenland Egede started to work on this dictionary but it was not completed until many years later. Bibl. Danica iv, 84. Lauridsen, Bibl. Groenlandica 200:7. Pilling, Bibliography of the Eskimo language, pp.28-29. Vater p.114. € (euro) 3000.00 [Appr.: US$ 4494 | £UK 2703.25 | JP¥ 396960] Book number: 777056 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ELGSTRÖM, OSSIAN: Moderna eskimåer. Skildringar från en resa i Västgrönland sommaren 1915. Stockholm 1916. Pp.(viii), 433. With one folding map, 27 plates of which 12 colour and many more illustrations in the text. Publisher's pictorial cloth, gilt. Bookplate and ownership-stamp. First edition of this narrative of a journey to West Greenland in 1915. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.56 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 26089 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| NORDENSKIÖLD (NORDENSKIOLD) ADOLF ERIK: Den andra Dicksonska expeditionen till Grönland dess inre isöken och dess ostkust. Utförd år 1883. Stockholm, Beijers Förlag, 1885. Large 8vo. Pp. xii, 546. With five lithographed maps (four folding) and numerous woodcut illustrations in the text. Contemporary half green cloth, title lettered on spine, rubbed. First edition. This is a narrative of the second Dickson expedition to Greenland, its interior icy desert and its east-coast. A.G. Nathorst is the author of the chapters 6 and 7 (pp. 250-348). Hulth 97. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 28043 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| FABRICIUS, OTHO: Fors¿g til en forbedret Gronlandskt Grammatica. Andet Oplag. Kiobenhavn, C.F. Schubart, 1801. Pp. 388. Including four folding tables (pp.209-212) at end. Contemporary half calf, flat spine ruled and lettered in gilt, spine rubbed. Some browning throughout. Second edition of this Greenland grammar. Otho Fabricius (1744-1822), a Danish missionary, lived in Frederikshaab in Greenland between the years 1768 and 1773. He was a student of Paul Egede. Fabricius' grammar was first published in 1791 but due to a fire in Copenhagen in 1795 most copies of the first edition were lost. Lauridsen, Bibl. Groenlandica 202:25. Pilling, Bibl. of the Eskimo language, p. 32. Vater p. 114. € (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1498 | £UK 901.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99299 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| JANSSEN, CARL EMIL: Elementarbog i eskimoernes sprog til brug for europaeerne ved colonierne i Grönland. Kjöbenhavn, Louis Kleins Bogtrykkeri, 1862. Pp. 92, (1). Contemporary blue paper boards. A basic text book in the Greenlandic language compiled for Danish missionaires and traders. € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.8 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 99387 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| KJELLSTRÖM (KJELLSTROEM), ROLF: Eskimåiska och ostsibiriska tatueringar. Oslo 1979. Pp. pp. 193-224. With many illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Inscription by the author. A study about tattooing among Eskimo people and East Siberians by a Swedish ethnographer. (off-print: "By og Bygd" 27. Bind). € (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.9 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6616] Book number: 99643 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [GREENLAND]. KRAGH, PETER (TRANSLATOR): Testamentitokab Makpérsaegèjsa Illangoeet, josvab erkartoursirsudlo aglegèjt, Samuelim agleegèj siœrdleet ardlèjdlo, aglékkaet Konginnik siœrdleet ardlèjdlo. Kalâdlin okàuzennut nuktérsimarsut, nark'igutingoaenniglo sukuiârsimarsut. Gjerlevimiut Enslevimiudlo Pellesiaennit Peter Kraghmit. Kjöbenhavnime, Fabritiusib d Tengnagelib nak'itteriviâne nak'ittarsimarsut, 1836. Pp. (viii), 708, (3). Cloth backed boards. A translation of the books by Joshua, Judges, Samuel (first & second) and Kings (first & second) into the Eskimo language by a Danish missionary. Darlow & Moule 3504. Lauridsen 56. Pilling p. 55. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1198.4 | £UK 721 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 38021 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| RINK, HINRICH: Eskimoiske eventyr og sagn, oversatte efter de indfodte fortaellers opskrifter og meddeleser. AND: Supplement indeholdene et tillaeg om eskimoerne, deres kulturtrin og ovrige eeiendommeligheder samt formodede herkomst. Kjobenhavn, C.A. Reitzels Boghandel, Louis Kleins Bogtrykkeri, 1886 & 1871. Large 8vo. Pp. vi, 376; x, 259. With frontispiece (a photo montage), one map, 10 coloured lihtographs (on 6 plates), 5 woodcut plates and many illustrations in the text. Contemporary half calf, flat gilt spine with title label. Binding rubbed with hinges cracked, front joint split at bottom, upper part of spine is restored. Occasionally some foxing. First edition in Danish, much enlarged from the original published in Greenland (at Godthaab 1859-63). This is of the rare issue with additional two coloured lithographed plates. Rink's famous account treats Eskimo tales and tradition including information about their habits, religion and language. All the lithographs are printed by Lars Möller in Greenland after drawings by native artists; Aron and Kreutzman etc. Oldendow, Bogtrykkerkunsten i Grönland, p. 103 ff. Pilling p. 80. Sabin 71431 & 71432. € (euro) 2800.00 [Appr.: US$ 4194.4 | £UK 2523 | JP¥ 370496] Book number: 39031 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SCHULTZ-LORENTZEN, C.W.: A grammar of the West Greenland Eskimo Language. Kobenhavn, C.A. Reitzels Förlag, 1945. Tall 8vo. Pp. 104. Original printed wrappers. An uncut unopened copy. ("Meddelelser om Gronland. Bd 129. Nr. 3"). € (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 239.68 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21171] Book number: 32138 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005