| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| AKERMAN (ÅKERMAN), ANDERS: Atlas Juvenalis eller geographiska chartor till ungdomens tienst i methodiskt ordning författade. + Kort förklaring öfver Atlas Juvenalis som utgafs i Upsala i 20 chartor 1768. Andra gången uplagd och med 10 chartor förökt 1774. Stockholm, Carl Stolpe, (1774). Text volume in 8vo; pp. (vi), 192. Atlas volume in oblong 8vo with engraved title and 30 engraved maps hand coloured in outline. Contemporary half calf, rubbed (different). Old ownership inscriptions and annotations on paste downs of atlas volume. A few maps slightly dusty. One tear restored on verso of one map. Some minor staining to text volume. An early, charming Swedish school atlas with accompanied text. Second enlarged edition, second issue. First edition was published in 1768 with only 20 maps. Anders Åkerman was famous for his globe production in Uppsala in the 1760's and 1770's. Scarce to find together with the text volume. € (euro) 2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 3012 | £UK 1820.25 | JP¥ 259410] Book number: 99496 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BÜSCHING (BUSCHING), ANTON FRIEDTICH / BÉRENGER, JEAN-PIERRE: Géographie de Büsching abrégée dans les objects les moins intéressants, augmentée dans ceux qui ont paru l'être, retouchée partour & ornée d'un Précis de l'histoire de chaque état. Par Mr. Berenger. 12 volumes. Lausanne, chez la Société typographique, 1776-82. Pp. xvi, 586, one fold. table; (iv), 262, (1), 1-284; (iv), 582, (2); (iv), 586, (2), two fold. tables; (iv), 672, (4); (iv), 754; (iv), 572; (iv), 703; (ii), 638, 641-757; (iv), 712; (iv), 496; (iv), 562. A few leaves with some light dampstain and old paper repair. Near contemporary half calf on sprinkled boards, spines with five raised bands, ruled in gilt, title labels. Top of spine to volume viii slightly chipped. Some minor stain to a few spines but overall a very handsome set. Büsching's monumental work "Neue Erdbeschreibung" was published during the years 1754 to 1792. It was the first of its kind. Describes the geography in the world at the time as well as information about government, population, politics, economy etc. The first 9 volumes are here translated into French by Bérenger and the last three volumes are produced by Bérenger himself. (Büsching was not yet ready with the original work). Comprises: Volumes 1-7 devoted to Europe; vol.8 the Ottoman empire, Arabia and Persia; vol. 9. Tartary (Caucasia, Siberia), China, Japan, India, Ceylon; vol. 10. Africa; and vols. 11 & 12. America. € (euro) 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2259 | £UK 1365.25 | JP¥ 194558] Book number: 41031 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CANNABICH, J.G.FR.: Lehrbuch d. Geographie nach d. neuesten Friedensbestimmungen. Ed. XI. berichtige u. vermehrte Auflage. Ilmenau 1827. Pp. xii, 924. Contemporary half calf. St.o.t. € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.54 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 11673] Book number: 13044 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DJURBERG, DANIEL: Geografiskt lexicon. Two volumes in one. Örebro, Nils Magnus Lindh, 1811 & 1813. Pp. (iv), 404; (ii), 586. Contemporary half calf, rubbed. Old ownership inscription. First edition of this comprehensive Swedish geographical lexicon covering the whole world. Djurberg's works became the standard in the study of geography in Sweden. € (euro) 290.00 [Appr.: US$ 436.74 | £UK 264 | JP¥ 37614] Book number: 40030 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GOLDSMIDT (GOLDSMITH), JOHN: En lätt glob-lära, i problemer framställd efter en allmänt fattig plan, och egnad till begagnande vid det geographiska studium i allmäna skolor samt för unga navigateurer. Öfversättning från nyaste engelska editionen. Stockholm, S. Rumstedt, 1835. 12mo. Pp. 42. With 2 engraved plates of which one with revolving dial comparing times between places around the world. Wrappers, uncut and unopened copy. Goldsmith was the head of the lower naval school at Greenwich. A mint copy of an early Swedish text book in geography. Translated from the English. Linnström i, 482. € (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.1 | £UK 318.75 | JP¥ 45397] Book number: 35013 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HÜBNER (HUBNER), JOHAN: Ett uttåg af frågor, öfwer then nya, medelåldriga och äldsta geographien, ... först på swenska öfwersatt af Canuto Nicolai Lenaeo, med sedermera tilökt och continuerat tid närwarande tid af Laurentio Salvius. Stockholm, Peter Jör. Nyström, 1738. Pp. (iv), 558, (2). With title page printed in red and black. Old inscription on title. A Swedish edition of an educational work on ancient and new geography. Includes a comprehensive index. Enlarged by Lars Salvius. BOUND WITH: LENAEO, CANUTO NICOALI (Editor): Kort beskrifning öfwer thet Heliga Landet, genom frågor och swar, then lärgiriga swenska ungdomen, Til tienst, opsläld och framgifwen af Canuto Nicol. Lenaeo. Stockholm, P.J. Nyström, 1740. Pp. (xii), 70, (14). With title printed in red and black. A scarce account of the Holy Land mainly written for students. Contemporary half calf, spine ruled in gilt, rubbed. Bookplate. € (euro) 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 481.92 | £UK 291.25 | JP¥ 41506] Book number: 17090 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LENGLET DUFRESNOY, NICOLAS: Geografia de fanciulli, ovvero metodo breve di geografia accomodato alla capacità de' Giovanetti; diviso in lezioni, coll' indice della carte necessarie per istudiarla. Novissima edizione. Venezia, Pietro Savioni, 1779. Pp. 108. With engraved frontispiece. Uncut copy in old boards. A nice copy. Translated from the French (originally published in 1736). Cf Cioranescu 39221. € (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 180.72 | £UK 109.25 | JP¥ 15565] Book number: 28068 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DE LINDA, LUCAS / BISACCIONI, MAIOLINO (TRANSLATOR): Le relationi et descrittioni universali et particolari del mondo. Venetia, Combi & LaNoú, 1664. 4to. Pp. (xx), 1024. With engraved portrait of Ferdinand, Archduke of Austria, and engraved frontispiece, both by Picini. Pagination irregular but text is complete. Contemporary calf, spine with five raised bands decorated in gilt and with later red title label, rubbed, joints weak, spine ends slightly chipped. Copy of Ericsberg. An Italian edition of this comprehensive account of the history of the world containing information about geography, government, natural history, religion, economics, politics, etc. of each country. First published at Leiden 1655. "Lenglet-Dufresnoy asserts that this book is merely a translated extract from Davity's Les États, etc. Liber xii is by J. de Laet" (Sabin). Graesse iv, 213. Cf Sabin 41288. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1204.8 | £UK 728.25 | JP¥ 103764] Book number: 99710 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| NEIKTER, J.F.: Observationum historico-geographicum particula. Diss. resp. L.O. Hammarén. Upsala 1802. 4to. Pp. 2. Unbound. € (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485] Book number: 19110 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| NOTTNAGEL, CHR.: Disputatio mathematica geographiae requisita complectens. Resp. et auctor M. Mej. Wittenberg 1650. 4to. Pp. 34. Wrappers. € (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782] Book number: 132 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SPOLE, ANDREA / ASPELIN, JONAS: Dissertatio philosophica de ortu et progressu geographiae. Upsala, H. Keyser, (1697). Pp. (iv), 33. Disbound. A dissertation describing geographical discoveries from ancient time up to the 17th century. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 301.2 | £UK 182.25 | JP¥ 25941] Book number: 16035 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SPOLE, ANDREA / SPEGEL, HAQVINUS M.: J.N.J.: Principia geographiae breviter & succincte delineara, favente deo & suffragante amplissima philosophorum facultate, ... Upsala, H. Keyser, (1691). Pp. (iv), 36. Disbound. A small piece of title page's margin torn without any loss. € (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.48 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 10376] Book number: 16036 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005