| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| [CALENDAR]. Calendrier Perpétuel rendu sensible, et mis a la Portée de tout le Monde: ou nouveau et vrai Calendrier Perpetuel, dont chacun peut se servir comme d'un Almanach Ordinaire, & sans aucun calcul, précédé d'1un traité succinct de tout ce qui a rapport au Calendrier. Par M.G.S.H. a Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P. Fr. Gueffier, 1774. 12mo. Pp. 110, (1) with 6 folding printed plates, one plate with three volvelles and the final calendar section: "Table des fêtes mobiles" with 12 monthly moveable tables (lacking one movable part). Contemporary full red morocco, gilt borders on covers, flat spine gilt in compartments, decorated and lettered in gilt, g. e., inner gilt dentelles. Binding slightly rubbed, mainly the corners. First edition thus. This perpetual calendar makes it possible to calculate dates and days of the week both in the past and in the future. In different sections concordancea are established between the solar and lunar year, days of the week, dates of the holy year, etc. No copy in RLIN. Grand-Carteret p. 131. € (euro) 2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 2974 | £UK 1784.25 | JP¥ 264640] Book number: 34046 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LE XXEME SALON DES ARTISTES DECORATEURS 1930. Documens rassembles par Marcel Chappey sous le patronage de la Société des Artistes Décorateus. Parts i-ii. Paris, Vincent Freal et Cie, 1930-31. Folio. Pp. 12 and 48 b/w plates; pp. 8 and 28 b/w plates. Two plates with minor repairs. Text and plates loose in cloth portfolio with lettering in red and black, ties. Covers with some minor stain. Wonderful plates of interiors, furnitures, sculptures, lamps, glass, etc. collected by Marcel Chappey from the exhibition at Paris in 1930. Foreword by Charles Hairon (the editor?). € (euro) 650.00 [Appr.: US$ 966.55 | £UK 580 | JP¥ 86008] Book number: 35127 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BENZENBERG, J.F.: Bref, Foerfattade under en resa till Paris. Oerebro, N.M. Lindh, 1811. Pp. (iv), 191, (1). With title-vignette, one folding plan of Paris and 3 engraved plates (2 folding). Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with title-labl, slightly rubbed. Old ownership signatures on front free-endpaper. Translated from the German. A nice and crisp copy with beautiful engravings. A collection of letters written during a visit to Paris by a German professor from Düsseldorf. € (euro) 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 267.66 | £UK 160.75 | JP¥ 23818] Book number: 13140 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BERZELIUS, J.J.: Reseanteckningar. Utgifna af Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapsakademien genom H.G. Söderbaum. Stockholm 1903. Pp. xii, (2), 431, (1). With 3 portraits (one of Berzelius in colour) and textual illustrations. Contemporary half calf, gilt. Diaries written by this distinguished Swedish scientist during a trip to London in 1812, and during a journey to England, France, Switzerland and Germany in 1818-19. € (euro) 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 252.79 | £UK 151.75 | JP¥ 22494] Book number: 15063 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| COLONIES FRANCAISES. LES COLONIES FRANCAISES. Les colonies francaises notices illustrées publiées par ordre du sous-secrétaire d'état des colonies. 6 volumes. Paris (about 1890?). Contains: Colonies et protectorats de l'Océan Indien; d'Amérique; d'Indochine; de l'Ocean Pacifique and; d'Afrique (volumes 5 & 6). With 20 folding maps and numerous illustrations in the text. Volume five has first querie loose. Original cloth. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 777034 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GILBERT, A.P.M.: Description historique de l'eglise de Saint-Quen de Rouen. Rouen 1822. Large 8vo. Pp. (IV), 73, (3). With engraved front, one plan and one plate. Uncut copy in contemporary boards, spine damaged. Some minor marginal staining otherwise a fine copy from "Bibliotheca Lindesiana". € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 133.83 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11909] Book number: 19031 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GOSSELMAN, CARL AUGUST: Napoleons graf och Longwood. Ur en svensk sjö-officers dagbok under en resa från Ostindien 1827. 4to. Pp. 8 and 3 lithographed plates. (Title printed on front wrapper). Uncut copy in original printed wrappers, loss of upper right corner of front wrapper, spine split. Copy of Ericsberg. First edition of a Swedish work on Napoleon by a Swedish naval officer. He stopped at St. Helena in 1827 on his return voyage from the East Indies. The plates depict a view of St. Helena, the silhouttes of the island and the grave of Napoleon. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99782 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DU MOLINET, CLAUDE: Figures des differents habits des Chanoines reguliers en ce siecle. Avec un discours sur les habits anciens et modernes des Chanoines tant seculiers, que reguliers. Paris, Simeon Piget, 1666. Small 4to. Pp. (vi), 147. With engraved title, engraved intials and head- and tailpieces, and 31 full page costume plates engraved by Le Doyen. Contemporary calf, spine and edges richly gilt, spine ends and corners worn. Bookplate. Wormholes running through lower margin of first half of the book. First and only edition of this attractive illustrated work on ecclesiastical costume and habits. The plates depict costumes of the Regular Canons, especially in France and Italy in the 17th century. Colas 911. Lipperheide 1856. € (euro) 2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 3271.4 | £UK 1962.5 | JP¥ 291104] Book number: 99329 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| THIERY: Almanach du voyageur a Paris, contenant une description exacte & intéressante de tous les monumens, chefs-d'oeuvre des arts, ... Année 1784. Paris, no date. 12mo. Pp. 40, 632. Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt, rubbed, top and bottom of spine chipped. Bookplate (Bibl. Hammer). Grand-Carteret no.734. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 17063 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005