next page  
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Europe

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[DE LA FOREST-MOUET, J.]:   Alphabet geographique des empires, royaumes, etats, pays, isles, villes, caps, ... que l'on trouve dans l'histoire ancienne, tant sainte, que profane. Paris, Jean Luc Nyon, 1710.
12mo. Pp. (x), 110, 8, 111 - 135, (3). Contemporary calf, spine with five raised bands richly gilt, rubbed. Second edition (originally published in 1708). Useful alphabetical listing of Greek and Roman (as well as Biblical) countries and places, providing young students with correct names, locations, dates, etc. A charming copy of a rare work. Cf Cioranescu 30706.
€ (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP„ 132320] Book number: 24028
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[GYSPY].  [GYSPY]. Kongl. Maj:ts bref til samtelige cheferne wid the wärfwade regementerne, angående ther i krigstjenst stående zigeuners förpassande. Stockholm, Kongl. Tryckeriet, 1763
4to. Pp. (iv). Disbound. AND: Kongl. Maj:ts nådige bref til samtelige landshöfdingarne, angående tartarers och zigeuners förpassande. Stockholm, Kongl. Tryckeriet, 1763. 4to. Pp. (iv).
€ (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.22 | £UK 53.75 | JP„ 7939] Book number: 45006
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[HALLENBERG, JONAS]:   Illustrium virorum testimonia atque epistolae. Stockholm, H.A. Nordström, 1832.
Pp (ii), 74. With one engraved plate with a Persian inscription (taken from an ancient Egyptian coin given to Hallenberg from an Egyptian envoy). Contemporary wrappers, rubbed. Old inscriptions on front paste down. Probably published by Hallenberg himself at the age of 84. Contains letters sent to Hallenberg (a famous Swedish historian) during the years 1795 to 1825. Includes letters from Dr. Fraehn in St. Petersburg; professor Joh. Bonsdorff in Åbo; and several from D' Ohsson when he was the Swedish chargé d'affaires in Spain. Linnström ii,535.
€ (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.44 | £UK 107.25 | JP„ 15878] Book number: 26104
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[EHRENBORG, ANNA FREDRIKA]:  Några brev från England 1852-1853. Upsala, Wahlström & Co., 1854.
12mo. Pp. 339. With wood engraved vignette on title. Contemporary half cloth on marbled boards,flat spine gilt. Old ownership signature. Bookplates. No endpapers. One quire loose. First edition. Contains letters written by Ehrenborg during her stay in London. Discusses i.a. Swedenborg's theology and spirituality, and other religious movements in England at the time. Some browning.
€ (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.96 | £UK 71.5 | JP„ 10586] Book number: 99166
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[ZEDRITZ, CARL EDVARD]:  Den turkiska musiken eller Stockholms-resan. Beraettelse. Westeraas, Daniel Torsell, 1835.
Pp. (ii), 165. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers, stained on front cover. A scarce work about student life in Upsala. See Sundblad, Upsalalif. Bygdén ii, 676.
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP„ 31757] Book number: 14090
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BIELENSTEIN, AUGUST JOHANN GOTTFRIED:  Lettische grammatik. Mitau 1863.
Pp. xxii, 432, (1). Modern paper covered boards, title label on spine. Numerous old annotations in pencil throughout the text. Included in "Die lettische Sprache" but complete in itself.
€ (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP„ 33080] Book number: 31038
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BLADH, P.J., & HORNSTEDT, C.F.:  Reseanteckningar. ("Skrifter utgifna af Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland. X"). Helsingfors 1888.
Pp. (vi), 176. Original printed wrappers. Uncut copy. Contains: 1. BLADH, P.J., Anteckningar under en ekonomisk resa till Tyskland, Nederländerna och Paris åren 1799-1800. Pp 1-74. A travel account mainly described from a commercial point of view. And; 2. HORNSTEDT, C.F., Anteckningar under en resa till Ostindien åren 1782-86. Pp 75-176. A narrative by a Swedish botanist Klas Fredrik Hornstedt, a pupil of Carl Peter Thunberg. Contains a collection of letters from his voyage to the Cape and Java during the years 1783-1785. Aalto p.19.
€ (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.44 | £UK 107.25 | JP„ 15878] Book number: 14211
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BUSCHING (BÜSCHING), A.F.:  Allmaenna afritning af Europa; eller inledning til grundelig och nyttig kaennedom, af de europeiska rikens och republikers geografiska beskaffenhet, naturliga foermaaner, statsfoerfatning, och oefriga maerckvaerdigheter. Upsala 1763.
Pp. (vi), 138. Contemporary half calf, spine richly gilt with five raised bands and title-label. Translated from the German. A nice copy.
€ (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 237.92 | £UK 142.75 | JP„ 21171] Book number: 15096
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CAMPE, J.H:  Geografiskt Bibliotek för ungdom, eller en samling af intressanta resebeskrifningar, till den uppväxande ungdomens nytta och nöje. Parts i-ii (of 16) in one volume. Stockholm, C.F. Marquard, 1804.
12mo. Pp. (xx), 172; (viii), 182. With one large folding map in colour and 2 engraved plates of "Samojeder". Contemporary half calf, spine ruled in gilt and with title printed in gilt, slightly rubbed. A Swedish edition, translated from the German by D. Krutmejer. Contains: 'Resa till Spetsbergen och Nova Zemla'; 'Vasco de Gamas resa till Ostindien and'; 'Resa till Ostindien åren 1618 och 1619 af Wilhelm Bontekou'. Klingberg p.182. Cf Artic Bibl. 2684.
€ (euro) 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 252.79 | £UK 151.75 | JP„ 22494] Book number: 26093
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CLARIS DE FLORIAN, JEAN PIERRE:  Historiskt utkast om morerne i Spanien. Stockholm, A. Nordström, 1814.
Pp. 152. Uncut copy in contemporary wrappers. Some spotting. A Swedish translation of "Précis historique sur les Maures d'Espagne". Scarce.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP„ 37050] Book number: 27054
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CRANZ, DAVID:  Äldre och nyare brödra historien, eller kort berättelse om Evangeliska Brödra-Uniteten i forn-tiden, och förnämligast i förewarande årahundrad; ... Norrköping, Johan Benjamin Blume, 1772.
Pp. (xiv), 718, Register (52). Contemporary calf, gilt spine with five raised bands, title label, evenly rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped. Swedish edition of "Alte u. Neue Brüder Historien oder kurzgefasste Geschichten der Evangelische Brüder-Unität" first published in 1771. This work covers the Brethern's history in different parts of the world during the years 1457 to 1769. Includes interesting information about Greenland, the Tranquebar mission, America and the West Indies (in St. Thomas, St. Croix and the Virgin Islands). David Cranz (1723-77) was a German historiographer of the Brethern. Nuuk 139. Cf Sabin 17410.
€ (euro) 260.00 [Appr.: US$ 386.62 | £UK 232 | JP„ 34403] Book number: 35106
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DICTIONNAIRE.  Dictioinaire géographique-portatif ou description des républiques, royaumes, provinces, villes etc. Paris (1789).
Pp. x, 428 + index. With 2 folding maps. Contemporary calf gilt, worn. Revised by Vosgien and enlarged with Le Clerc. Includes Sea terms.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP„ 26464] Book number: 52
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DICTIONNAIRES DIAMANTS / VENEDY, J. / RAYMOND, F. / BARBERI, J.-PH.:  Dictionnaire francais-allemand et allemand-francais, composé sur les meilleurs dictionnaires, publiés dans les deux langues, et plus particuličrement sur ceux de Mozin et de Thibaut. Edition diamante. Two parts in one volume. Paris, 1836.
16mo. Pp. (vi), 295; (iv), 333. Contemporary calf, flat spine with gilt lettering, rubbed. + ANOTHER COPY: VENEDY, J.: Dictionnaire francais-allemand et allemand-francais. Paris 1836. It is identical to the previous work. + RAYMOND, F.: Dictionnaire francais, augmenté dénviron quinze mille mots relation aux sciences, aux arts, aux metiers, ... Paris 1837. 16mo. Pp.(viii), 438. Contemporary green calf, flat spine with gilt lettering, somewhat rubbed. + BARBERI, J.-PH.: Dictionnaire francais-italien et italien-francais, composé sur les meilleurs dictionnaires francais et italiens. Revu et augmenté d'explications grammaticales par A. Bonna. Two parts in one volume. Paris 1836. 16mo. Pp. (iv), 327; (iv), 446, (1). Contemporary calf, flat spine with gilt lettering, rubbed. Copy of Count Knut Philip Bonde with his bookplate. A total of four volumes in a contemporary specially made box of calf, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, rubbed.
€ (euro) 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 475.84 | £UK 285.5 | JP„ 42342] Book number: 35034
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DUSOMMERAND, M.A.:  Notices sur l'hotel De Cluny et sur le palais des Thermes. Paris 1834.
278 pp. Half calf by Vogt, Berlin. Barbier III,487.
€ (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.44 | £UK 107.25 | JP„ 15878] Book number: 14218
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

EDINBURGH.  EDINBURGH. Set of the City of Edinburgh, with the Acts of Parliament. Edinburgh 1783.
Pp. x, 145. Contemporary calf, slightly stained. With 4 raised bands and title-label on spine. Fine, interleaved copy.
€ (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.44 | £UK 107.25 | JP„ 15878] Book number: 13057
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

EGEDE SAABYE, HANS:  Fragmenter af en dagbok, hållen i Grönland af pastor Hans Egede Saabye under dess åtta-åriga vistande der i landet. Stockholm, Elméns och Granbergs Tryckeri, 1817.
Pp. 151, (1). Later half cloth. Small wormhole running through first three lvs. Some browning. Bookplate (Gustaf Berndtsson). A Swedish edition, translated from the original Danish, of a missionary's diary notes about customs, religion, witchcraft, climate, etc. of the Eskimos. Hans Egede Saabye was the grandson of Hans Egede, who also was a missionary in Greenland in the early 18th century. Cf Sabin 74643 (Odense 1816).
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP„ 31757] Book number: 22008
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LE FRANCOIS, A.:  Méthode abrégée et facile pour apprendre la géographie decrit la forme du gouvernement de chaque pays, les qualities, les moeurs, de ses habitants, & ce qu'il y a de plus remarquable. Paris 1729.
Pp. (32), 457 + index (23). Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt, worn. Old annotations on title. Front endpaper missing. This work is called "Geographie de Crozat" as it was written for the instruction of the daughter of the marquis Ant. de Crozat. Cf Barbier iii,290.
€ (euro) 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 208.18 | £UK 125 | JP„ 18525] Book number: 105
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GESENIUS, HEINRICH FRIEDRICH WILHELM:  Scripturae linguaque. Monumenta quotquot supersunt edita et inedita ad autographorum optimorumque exemplorum fidem editit additisque de scriptua et lingua phoenicum commentariis. Three parts in one volume. Leipzig, Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogelii, 1837.
4to. Pp. xxviii, 90; (ii), 91-482, (ii) and 46 lithographed plates (numbered 1-44, 47-48). Contemporary half calf, spine with four raised bands, gilt and with red title label. Binding somewhat rubbed. Occasionally some minor staining. First edition of this comprehensive work on the Phoenician language with a description of different Phoenician monuments. The Phoenician alphabet consists of 22 letters and does not include any vowels, is the ancestor of the Greek alphabet and, hence, of all Western languages. The plates illustrate various Phoenician scripts, coins, inscriptions on monuments, etc. Gesenius (1786-1842), a German Orientalist and biblical scholar, became principally famous for his scientific method of studying biblical Hebrew based on comparison with other Semitic languages. A fine copy. Vater p. 284.
€ (euro) 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1115.25 | £UK 669.25 | JP„ 99240] Book number: 38047
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GODWIN, GEORGE NELSON:   A guide to the Maltese islands. Malta, W. Watson, 1890.
16mo. Pp. (viii), 224. Publisher's red cloth with some stain and spine faded. First edition was published in 1880. This is the second, revised edition.
€ (euro) 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.53 | £UK 169.5 | JP„ 25141] Book number: 37029
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GRAMMAIRE  GRAMMAIRE pratique welche die Anwendung der französischen Sprachlehre in Exempeln zeigt. Dritte vermehrte auslage. Halle 1761.
Pp. (ii), 310. Contemporary half calf, worn.
€ (euro) 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.09 | £UK 62.5 | JP„ 9262] Book number: 27046
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GRELLMANN, HEINRICH MORITZ GOTTLIEB:  Histoire des Bohémiens, ou tableau des moeurs, usages et coutumes de ce peuple nomade; suivi des recherches historiques sur leur origine, leur langage et leur premičre apparition en Europe. Paris, Chaumerot, 1810.
Pp. (iv), 354. Contemporary calf, flat spine gilt in compartments and with title label, somewhat rubbed. First French edition of one of the earliest scholary works on Gypsies, originally published in German (Dessau & Leipzig 1783). A comprehensive and highly esteemed work on Gypsy life and customs, especially devoted to their language. Grellmann deduced the Indian origin of the Gypsies because of the many similiarities between gypsy language and Sanskrit and Hindi. This has later been confirmed by other scholars. Includes a trilingual glossary of Romany, Hindi and French. Black, Gypsy (1914), 1719. Caillet 4766.
€ (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1189.6 | £UK 713.75 | JP„ 105856] Book number: 39023
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GROSS, GION BATTISTA (EDITOR):   Nova grammatica ramonscha, e tudeschgia u cuort, e fundamental entruidament tier il lungaig tudeschg. Per commod. et itel. De tuts quels, als quals plai, œ podess survir il lungaig tudeschg. Portau enzemen dad in Conventual degl Uord. de S. Benedeg. ą Mustér. Scguicciau enten quella medema Principala Claustra tras Gion Battista Gross, gl'Onn. (Mustér) 1771.
Pp. (viii), 99. Contemporary boards, worn, spine detached. First few leaves with small wormholes, only slightly affecting the text. Underlinings in red on title page. Copy of the Fürstenberg's library (with stamps). A rare work dealing with the grammar of the Romansch (or Rhaeto-Romanic) language, a Rhaetian dialect spoken in the Swiss canton of Grisons. The author is known as Basilius Veit (according to Cornell).
€ (euro) 1350.00 [Appr.: US$ 2007.45 | £UK 1204.25 | JP„ 178632] Book number: 31070
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HAMMAR, O.:  Bref om Österrike. 3 parts in 1 vol. Christianstad 1810-12.
Cont. boards. Swedish translation about the war in 1809 Germany and Austria.
€ (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.96 | £UK 71.5 | JP„ 10586] Book number: 19006
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HENAUX, FERD.:  Histoire de la commune de Spa et de ses eaux minérales. Nouvelle édition. Liege, J. Desoer, 1860.
Tall 8vo. Pp. 136. With 2 lithographic plates. Body, Bibliographie Spadoise p. 100: "reprodisant les gravyres originales de livre de Gilbert Lymbork". Half cloth on marbled boards, title-label on spine. Original printed wrappers bound in. Includes a bibliography.
€ (euro) 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 193.31 | £UK 116 | JP„ 17202] Book number: 24032
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HOLBACH, MAUDE M.:  Bosnia and Herzegovina. Some Wayside Wanderings. London & New York 1910.
Small 8vo. Pp. 249, (3). With frontespiece, one map and 47 lovely full page illustrations made from photographs. Unopened copy. Publisher's red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A few pages with some spots, otherwise a fine copy.
€ (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.44 | £UK 107.25 | JP„ 15878] Book number: 99120
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005