| next page |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MINGARELLI, GIOVANNI LUIGI]: Aegyptiorum codicum reliquiae Venetiis in Bibliotheca Naniana asservatae. 2 parts in one volume. Bologna, Laelius & Vulpe, 1785. 4to. Pp.,7, ccxix; 6, ccxix - ccclxiii, (1). With 2 engraved title vignettes and 2 full page engravings of specimens. Contemporary Italian speckled stiff wrappers, spine faded. Occasionally some very light staining. A descriptive catalogue of the 17 Coptic manuscripts at the time kept at the Bibliotheca Naniana in Venice. The manuscripts are here reproduced page by page and accompanied by palaeographic commentaries. The collection was owned by the two Venetian brothers, Bernardo (who created the Nani Museum) and Admiral Giacopo Nani, and was later on donated to the Marcienne Library in Venice. Mingarelli (1722-93) ran the convent of Saint Salvatore in Bologna for many years and published several works related to classical or ancient history. An attractive, large paper copy. Brunet i, 60. Cicogna 4375. € (euro) 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2676.6 | £UK 1605.75 | JP¥ 238176] Book number: 99585 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [SUEZ ATLAS]. Compagnie Universelle du Canal Maritime de Suez: Plans généraux du canal et des ports. Graphique des conditions de transit. Paris, Imprimerie L. Braun, 1924. Contains 4 fold-out plans in colour, mounted on guards: i. Plan général du Canal maritime; ii. Carte de la Rade et du Port de Port-Said.; iii. Carte de la Rade et du Port de Suez and ; iv. Profil en long du Canal et schéma des conditions de transit. Original cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover. Some light staining. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 20016 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [PSALTER IN COPTIC & ARABIC]. Pi jom nte pi Psaletrion nte Dauid / Kitáb Zabûr Da'ud an-nabî al-malik. London, Richard Watts, 1826. Smal 4to. Pp.(ii), (326). Title printed within decorated board. Parallel text in two columns: Coptic and Arabic. Contemporary calf, covers blindstamped, somewhat rubbed. Old ownership inscription. Darlow & Moule 3095. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99916 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ALPINO, PROSPERO: De plantis ®gypti liber, cum observationibus & notis Ioannis Veslingii equitis in Patavino Gymnasio Anatomie & Pharmaciae Professoris Primarij, accessit Alpini de balsamo liber. Part 1. Patavii (Padua), Typis Pauli Frambotti biblopolae, Sup. Permissu, 1640. Small 4to. Pp. xiv, one blank leaf, pp. 144. With many woodcut illustrations. Contemporary marbled wrappers, somewhat worn. Small wormhole running through lower margin of the first part of the book. Second improved edition, first edition was published in Venice in 1592, comprising three parts of which this is the first. It is the earliest treatise on the native plants of Egypt and is mainly known for containing the first European illustration of the coffee plant. In this edition each part was also published separately. Johann Vesling (1598-1649) was a German born professor of anatomy and surgery at Padua who later succeded Alpino Alpini as director of the botanical gardens at the University of Padua. Hünersdorff, Coffee Bibliography, I, pp. 32-33. Nissen BB 20. Pritzel 111. € (euro) 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2230.5 | £UK 1338.25 | JP¥ 198480] Book number: 99741 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BAKER, FLORENCE BARBARA MARIA / BAKER, ANNE: Morning Star. Florence Baker's Diary of the Expedition to put Down the Slave Trade on the Nile 1870-73. London, William Kimber, 1972. Pp. 240. With one map and 17 halftones. Publisher's blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Florence Baker was married to Samuel Baker, one of Britain's foremost African explorers. Florence, an Hungarian with a childhood wrapped in mystery, first met Samuel when he was on a hunting trip in Hungary with the Makarajah Duleep Singh in 1858-59. This account, for the first time ever published, describes an expedition into the region of the Upper Nile in 1870. Robinson p.3. € (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 237.92 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 21171] Book number: 34007 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, WILLIAM HENRY: The Nile Boat or, Glimpses of the Land of Egypt. Second edition. London 1850. Tall 8vo. Pp. viii, 218. With engraved extra-title, engraved frontispiece, one map and 32 engraved plates (of which one folding plan of Alexandria) and 17 woodcut illustrations. Contemporary half morocco on marbled boards, spine with five raised bands and lettered in gilt, g.e. Ex library copy. The engraver Bartlett (1809-1854) made many journeys to the Near East and this account covers his second trip to Egypt in 1845. Blackmer 89. Hilmy i,55. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99226 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BIRCHEROD, JOHANNES JACOB: Arctos Alexandriae, sive de prisco septentrionalium in urbe illa mercatu locus .... productus, & observationibus ebraicis ac historicis illustratus, quem divina annuente gratia. Diss. resp. Petro Severino Winther. Hafniae (Copenhagen), J.P. Bockenhoffer, 1685. Small 4to. Pp. (iv), 52. Boards, rubbed. Bibl. Danica ii,557. Ehrencron- M. i, 438. € (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 99619 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BORRO, GIROLAMO: Del flusso, e reflusso del mare, & dell'inondatione del Nilo. Florenza, Giorgio Marescotti, 1583. Pp. xxxii, 220, (1). Contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript on spine. Binding stained. Some waterstain and partly some browning. Early work about the tide. First edition was published at Lucca in 1561, reprinted many times. Cf Adams B 2515. (ed. 1576). Index Aurel. 122506. Riccardi i, 171. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1189.6 | £UK 713.75 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 35016 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BRUGSCH, HENRICH KARL: ... Grammaire démotique contenant les principes généraux de la langue et de l'écriture populaires des anciens égyptiens. Berlin, Ferd. Dümmler, 1855. Small folio. Pp. xii, 202, (2). With 10 lithographed plates and 3 folding tables. Original boards, spine chipped, some staining to back cover. First edition. Brugsch (1827-1894) was a German egyptologist who pioneered in deciphering Demotic, the simplified script of ancient Egyptian language. He was sent to Egypt by the Prussian government in 1853 where he associated with Auguste Mariette in his excavations at Memphis. In 1870 he became the director of the School of Egyptology in Cairo. See Encycl. Britannica (1911) and Wikipedia. Wilbour p. 98. € (euro) 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2676.6 | £UK 1605.75 | JP¥ 238176] Book number: 99598 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BUTLER, ELIZABETH: From Sketch-Book and Diary. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1909. Pp. x, 177. With 28 coloured plates protected by tissue guards and 21 illustrations in the text by the author. Publisher's blue cloth, lettered in gilt, rubbed and spine faded. The author travels to Cairo, up the Nile, Alexandria and the Cape Colony. € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 148.7 | £UK 89.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 99162 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| COBBOLD, LADY EVELYN: Wayfarers in the Libyan Desert. London, Arthur L. Humphreys, 1912. Small 4to. Pp. (viii), 128. With 15 photographic plates and many illustrations in the text. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition. Evelyn Cobbold, a fluent speaker of Arabic, was the first English woman to enter Mecca as a Muslim pilgrim in 1933 (at the age of 66). Robinson p. 41. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 99094 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CUREAU DE LA CHAMBRE, MARINI: Discours sur les causes du desbordement du Nil. Paris, Jacques Dallin, 1665. 12mo. Pp. (xx), 288, 291-312, (2), 313-360. With engraved frontispiece and one folding plan: "Topographie des sources du Nil". Contemporary calf, spine gilt with five raised bands, rubbed. Bookplate. Old signature on title. Partly with some minor worming, mainly in inner margin. Here for the first time published separately, before included in "Pensées" (1634 and 1662). The author was Louis XIV's physician but mainly known for his studies in the field of physics. This work comprises: 1. Que l'eau du Nil est nitreuse; 2. Que le Nitre est la cause du débordement du Nil; 3. Des signes qui font prevoir le débordement du Nil; 4. Que les Pluyes ni les Neiges ne font point déborder le Nile; 5. Du jour oú le Nil commence à croistre and; 6. La lettre de Monsieur Burattini. Added at end: Discours de la divine selon la philosophie Platonique (= du premier traité de la Platonique) (pp. 313-360). Ferguson i, 505. Hilmy p. 351. Hirsch ii, 115. Tchermezin p. 250. € (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1412.65 | £UK 847.5 | JP¥ 125704] Book number: 39033 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EBERS, GEORG MORITZ: Aegypten in bild und wort. Dargestellt von unseren ersten Künstlern. Two volumes. Stuttgart & Lpz 1879-80. Folio. Pp. iv, vi, vi, 387; xii, 432. With 2 coloured lithographed maps, many full page woodcut plates and further more textual illustrations. Publisher's original morocco backed cloth richly gilt, upper covers elaborated in gilt and with turqouise stones, spines gilt in compartments, lettered in gilt, g.e. Somewhat rubbed and corners slightly bumped. Bookplates. Slight foxing to endpapers and occasionally some staining. First edition. Ebers, professor in Egyptology at Leipzig, made two journeys to Egypt in 1869-70 and in 1872. Blackmer 528. Ibrahim-Hilmy i, 205. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1189.6 | £UK 713.75 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 17018 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, AMELIA (ANN) BLANFORD: Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892. Pp. xx, 325. With one portrait of the author and numerous illustrations throughout the text. Publisher's tan cloth, lettered in gilt, upper cover with title lettered in gilt within decorated frame, u.e. gilt. Second edition (first 1891). Contains lectures on ancient Egyptian subjects. Robinson p.13. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99064 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, AMELIA (ANN) BLANFORD: A Thousand Miles Up the Nile. London (1889-90?). Large 8vo. Pp. xxviii, 499. With many woodcut illustrations by G.Pearson after drawings made on the spot by the author. Publisher's pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt and black, slightly rubbed. Edwards wrote several important books about Egypt of which this work became the most popular. It was the first general archaeological survey of Egypt's ruins. First published in 1877. Robinson p. 13: "one of the most inspiring travel books in the language". € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99122 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EFENDI SCHILI / NORBERG, MATHIAS (TRANSLATOR): Beskrifning om regementsförändringen i Circasiska riket. Stockholm, Fr. Cederborgh & Comp., 1816. Pp. 80. Uncut copy in later marbled boards. A Swedish translation from the Arabic about the regiment alteration in the Circassian domain by the Swedish orientalist Mattias Norberg. The Circassians migrated from Egypt in the beginning of the 19th century (probably after the 1811 massacre) and have then founded the city of Misrata in Libya. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 99663 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [LAWRENCE, THOMAS EDWARD] ETC.: A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force under the Command General Sir Edmund H.H. Allenby. July 1917 to October 1918. Compiled from Official Sources and Published by the Palestine News. Cairo, Government Press and Survey of Egypt, 1919. 4to. Pp. (vi), 113, (1) and 56 coloured maps with explanatory texts. Contemporary Jerusalem olive wood boards, calf spine. First edition, edited by Harry Pirie-Gordon, as a souvenir album. It's an account of the campaign in the Middle East. Contains two reports written by Lawrence; "Sherifian Co-operation in September" and "Story of the Arab Movement". O'Brien A011. € (euro) 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 669.15 | £UK 401.5 | JP¥ 59544] Book number: 99820 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| FORSKÅL (FORSKAAL) PETER / NIEBUHR, CARSTEN (EDITOR): Flora aegyptiaco-arabica. Sive descriptiones plantarum, quas per aegyptum inferiorem et arabiam felicem. Hauniae, ex officia Möller, 1775. 4to. Pp. 32, cxxvi; (ii), 220. With one engraved map (tabula arabiae felicis). Half calf, with five raised bands and title printed in gilt on spine. Peter Forskål, pupil of Linné, participated in a Danish expedition to the Near East 1761-67. Niebuhr was the cartographer in the same expedition and was the only survivor of the group. Forskål died of malaria in Yemen in July 1763. Forskål's extensive collection of botanical and zoological specimens from Egypt and Saud Arabia was sent back to Copenhagen. The present work, posthumoulsy published by Niebuhr, describes for the first time a large number of Arabian plants. Gay 14. Ibrahim - Hilmy i, p.237. Plesch no. 264. Pritzel 2969. € (euro) 2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 2974 | £UK 1784.25 | JP¥ 264640] Book number: 22022 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GUÉRIN DU ROCHER, PIERRE: Histoire véritable des temps fabuleux. Qui contient l'histoire d'Egypt, ... Four volumes. Paris, Charles-Pierre Berton, & Liege, 1776-1779. Pp. (iv), xl, 463; (iv), 598, (2); (iv), 643; (iv), 332. With one folding map. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt with green title-labels, rubbed. First edition of this controversial work, in which the author, a Jesuit, tried to prove that all what was known about the Egyptians, from Menès to the foundation of the Persian Empire, was nothing but a violated extract from passages of the Scripture dealing with Egypt. Of course the work evoked a lively polemical discussion. Volume iv contains Abbé Chapelle's defence of the authors' original views. Brunet vi, 1227. Ibrahim-Hilmy i, 279. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1338.3 | £UK 803 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 23087 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| IAMBLICHUS: De mysteriis aegyptiorum chaldaeorum, assyriorum. Lugduni, Apud Ioan. Tornaesium, 1552. 16mo. Pp. 543, (1). With woodcut printer's device on title and one woodcut on last page. Near contemporary calf, worn. Old ownership inscription on title. Some minor staining to first few leaves. Iamblichus (ca 245 - ca 330) was a Syrian philosopher and one of the most important of the so-called Neoplatonic philosophers. He was a student of Porphyry, disciple of Plotinus, the founder of Neoplatonism. The true title of this work is: "Answer of Master Abammon to a Letter sent by Porphyry to Anebon and Solution of the Difficulties which can be Found there". An early edition, translated into Latin by Marsile Ficin (1433-1499). € (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99544 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LANE, EDWARD WILLIAM: An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians, written in Egypt during the years 1833, 34, and 35. Partly from notes made during a former visit to that country in the years 1825, 26, 27 and 28. Two volumes. London 1837, 1836. 12mo. Pp. xx, 418, (1); (viii) including one blank leaf, 429, (2). With numerous illustrations in the text. Contemporary half calf, spines ruled in gilt and with red title-labels, somewhat rubbed. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 29022 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DE LANTIER, E.F. (TRANSLATOR): Voyages d'Antenor en Grèce et en Asie, avec des notions sur l'Egypte; Manuscrit grec trouvé à Herculanum. I-V in 3 volumes. Paris, Buisson, An viii (1800). 12mo. With 5 engraved fronts. Contemporary half calf, rubbed. Head and foot of spine worn o/w a nice copy. Third edition. A fictious voyage. Cf Cioranescu 36879. € (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 237.92 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 21171] Book number: 14223 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DE LESSEPS, FERDINAND: Compagnie universelle du Canal Maritime de Suez. Assemblée générale des actionnaires. Rapport de la commission de vérification des comptes. Résolutions de l'Assemblée Générale. Paris, Typographie de Henri Plon, 1869. Tall 8vo. Pp. 98. With 2 folding tables and 3 (of 4?) folding engraved maps in colour, loosely inserted, with tears and folds strengthened at the back. As issued, uncut in original printed wrappers, chipped at edges, spine strengthened with tape. The maps are: Plan d'Ismalia; Plan de Suez; and Plan de Porte-Said. The Suez Canal was built under the supervision of Ferdinand de Lesspes, was opened in 1869, and came under British control after 1875. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 18060 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LUNDSTEDT, GUSTAF ERIK: Anteckningar öfver Egyptens handel och dess näringars tillstånd; jemte reflexioner öfver nordiska handeln med Egypten åren 1822, 1823 och 1824. Stockholm, Georg Scheutz, 1825. Pp. (iv), 118. With 6 folding tables. Contemporary blue covered boards, title label on spine, yellow edges, rubbed and spine faded. Old inscription "Kong. Wet. Academien" on title. Scarce economical account of Egypt's commerce. The author stayed in Kairo and Alexandria (1822-24) during which time he collected material and information for this work. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1189.6 | £UK 713.75 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 40032 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MEYER, EDUARD: Geschichte des alten Aegyptens. Berlin 1887. + DUEMICHEN, J., Geographie des alten Aegyptens, schrift und sprache seiner bewohner. Berlin 1879. 2 volumes. Pp. VIII, 420 + (4), 322. First 4 lvs loose. With numerous plates, maps and other textual ills. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with 4 raised bands and title labels, rubbed. ("Allg. Geschichte in Einzeldarstellungen herausgegeben von Wilhelm Oncken. I:1"). € (euro) 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 252.79 | £UK 151.75 | JP¥ 22494] Book number: 13096 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005