| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| [MOCAMBIQUE IMPRINT]. [MOCAMBIQUE IMPRINT]. O Governador Geral da Provincia de Mocambique e as conferencias do engenheiro Machado na Sociedade de Geographia de Lisboa. Mocambique, Imrensa Nacional, 1881. Pp. 30, app. xxii. Original printed wrappers, chipped at edges, a small hole on front wrapper without any loss of text. Old inscription on front wrapper. € (euro) 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 674.1 | £UK 405.5 | JP¥ 59544] Book number: 40033 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| FRENCH - SHELDON, MAY ("BÉBÉ BWANA"): Sultan to Sultan. Adventures among the Masai and other tribes of East Africa. Boston, Arena, 1892. Pp. (viii), 435. With one front portrait, one map and 25 full page plates (from photos) and many textual illustrations. Modern black cloth, title-label on spine. First querie loosening. May French-Sheldon was the first woman to be elected a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society in 1892 because of her pioneering work on the previously unexplored Lake Chala. This is an entertaining account of a pioneering safari led by her in 1891 from Mombasa to the Masai lands beyond Mount Kilimanjaro and back. First edition. Her African nickname Bébé Bwana is Swahili and means "Lady Boss". Robinson p. 27: "must be one of the most colourful characters in the history of African exploration". Middleton, Victorian Lady Travellers, pp. 90-103. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99113 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HERBERT, AGNES: Two Dianas in Somaliland; the record of a shooting trip. London, John Lane, 1908. Pp. (x), 309 + adv (16). With a front portrait of the author and 24 halftones. Original crimson cloth, spine lettered in gilt, spine faded. Old inscription. Second edition of this vivid account of an adventureous hunting trip in Somaliland. Agnes Herbert, accompanied by her cousin Cecily, spent four mounths in Somaliland hunting lion, rhino, oryx, etc. Czech p. 74-75. Robinson p. 69. € (euro) 260.00 [Appr.: US$ 389.48 | £UK 234.5 | JP¥ 34403] Book number: 99096 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ISENBERG, CHARLES WILLIAM (KARL WILHELM): Grammar of the Amharic language. London, Church Missionary Society, 1842. Pp. (ii), (x), 184. With 3 folding tables. Modern half morocco. Foredge of first 8 lvs and last two strengthened. Reverend Isenberg, a German Protestant and an accomplished linguist, was in the service of the London Church Missionary Society in East Africa. First edition. Gay 2699. Vater p.16. € (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1048.6 | £UK 630.75 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 23072 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| JUNCKER, CHRISTIAN: Commentarius de vita, scriptisqve ac meritis illustris viri Iobi Ludolfi, ... adjectae sunt epistolae aliquot clarorum viorum, tum etiam specimen linguae Hottentotticae. Lpz & Frankfurt, J. F. Branius, 1710. Pp. xvi (incl. one blank leaf), 228, (20). With one folding genealogical table. Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt, rubbed, top of spine chipped. (Copy of Ericsberg). First edition. Devoted to the life of Hiob Ludolph, the renowned German linguist. Includes an appendix with a Hottentot vocabulary (Dutch, Hottentot language and Latin). Scarce. € (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 898.8 | £UK 540.75 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 99605 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| KIRK, JOHN WILLIAM CARNEGIE: A Grammar of the Somali Language. With examples in prose and verse and an account of the Yibir and Midgan dialects. Cambridge, the University Press, 1905. Pp. xvi, 216. Publisher's blue cloth. First edition. Somali is the language spoken by the inhabitants of the region known as the Horn of Africa, which lies between the French port of Djibouti, Cape Guardafin and the river Juba (formerly inhabited by the Gala people). € (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 179.76 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 13212 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| KITCHING, ARTHUR LEONARD: On the Backwaters of the Nile. Studies of some child races of Central Africa. London, T. Fischer Unwin, 1912. Pp. xxiv, 296. With one map and 56 illustrations from photographs taken by the author. Publisher's cloth stamped in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed. Old ownership signatures on front end paper and title page. First edition. "This book embodies the experiences and observations of ten years spent among the outlying tribes of the Uganda Protectorate" (Foreword). Deals with different tribes, housing, food, language, social life, dress and ornaments, crafts, diseases, superstition, etc. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.56 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 99600 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| KOTZ, ERNST / SACHAU, EDUARD (EDITOR): Grammatik des Chasu in Deutsch-Ostafrika (Pare-Gebrige). Archiv für das Studium deutscher Kolonialsprachen. Band x. Herausgegeben von dem Direktor des Seminars für Orientalische Sprachen. Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1909. Pp. viii, 79. Contemporary half cloth, original printed front wrapper pasted on upper cover, slightly rubbed. Bookplate. Annotations by a scholar throughout the text. Ernst Kotz was a missionary in East Africa. First edition. Scarce. Not in Vater. € (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 179.76 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 29083 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LUDOLPH, HIOB: (Ethiopic title) Grammatica aethiopica: ab ipso autore solicite revisa, & plurimis in locis correcta & aucta. Frankfurt a. Main, Johannes David Zunnerus & Nicolaus Wilhelm Helwig, 1702. Folio. Pp. (xii), 184, (8). With title printed in red and black with engraved device. The text is written in Latin and Ethiopic. With marginal stain. Contemporary half vellum, stained. Second, revised edition. (First London 1661). This grammar was originally written by P. Wansleb but the famous linguist Ludolph was unsatisfied with the result and thoroughly revised the text. Fumagalli 1176. Graesse iv, 241. Vater p. 7. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1198.4 | £UK 721 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 18115 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LUDOLPH, HIOB: ... Seu grammatica linguae amharicae quae vernacula est Habessinorum in usum eorum qui cum antiqua hac et praeclara natione christiana. Francofurti a. M., Prostat apud Johannem David. Zunnerum, 1698. Folio. Pp. viii, 60. With title printed in red and black with engraved device. First edition. Vater p. 17. BOUND WITH: Lexicon amharico-latinum cum indice Latino copioso. Francofurti a. M., Irostat apud Johannem David. Zunnerum, 1698. Pp (iv) + 102 columns + one page, index (16). With title printed in red and black with engraved device. Old boards, worn, binding starting to loosen. Bookplate. The author was an eminent German orientalist who was said to be familiar with 25 languages and the founder of Amharic studies in Europe. These works are the first Amharic grammar respectively dictionary to be published. Fumagalli 1187. Vater p. 16. € (euro) 1300.00 [Appr.: US$ 1947.4 | £UK 1171.5 | JP¥ 172016] Book number: 22050 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| OERTEL (OERTELII), JOHANN GOTTFRIED: Sacrorum apud sempronienses antistitis theologia aethiopum ex litergiis fidei confessionibus aliisque ipsorum pariter ac rerum habesstnicarum peritissimorum europaeorum scriptis congesta et cum necessariis indicibus instructa. Wittebergae, impensis Io. Michaelis Teubner, impressit Io. Christoph. Tzschiedrich, 1746. Pp. viii, 264. Title printed in red and black. Old marbled wrappers. Bookplate. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 35039 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [BIBLIA AMHARIC]. PLATT, THOMAS PELL (EDITOR): Evangelia sancta: sub auspiciis D. Asselini rerum gallicarum apud Aegyptios procuratoris in linguam amharicum vertit Abu-Rumi Habessinus. London, Impressit R. Watts, 1824. 4to. Lvs 156. With titles in Latin and Amharic. Headlines printed in red throughout. Contemporary calf, covers ruled in gilt, spine gilt with five raised bands and title-label, spine and one corner nicely restored. Probably the first translation into Amharic of any part of the Bible. Darlow & Moule no. 1556: "Tr. into Amharic by Abu Rumi, an Abyssinian monk, under the supervision of M. Asselin de Cherville, the French Consul at Cairo. The tr. was made from the Arabic corrected by the Vulgate, with collateral help from the Hebrew, Greek and Syriac. Ed. by T.P. Platt (1798-1852)..., assisted by S. Lee..., and W. Jowett... ". Zenker BO i,1818. € (euro) 850.00 [Appr.: US$ 1273.3 | £UK 766 | JP¥ 112472] Book number: 26101 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PORTAL, GERALD H.: My Mission to Abyssinia. London, E. Arnold, 1892. Pp. viii, 261, 2 adv. With engraved front portrait of the author, 9 plates and one folding map. Publisher's red cloth, gilt, spine faded. Binding slightly shaken. Some foxing to the front and first few lvs. Deals with the geography, social and political matters. Includes descriptions of Massowah, Monkullu and Asmara. € (euro) 290.00 [Appr.: US$ 434.42 | £UK 261.5 | JP¥ 38373] Book number: 99225 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| STANLEY, HENRY MORTON: Genom de svartes verldsdel eller Nilens källor; kring de stora sjöarne och utför Livingstone-floden till Atlantiska hafvet. Two volumes. Stockholm 1878. Pp (iv), 408; (iv), 384. With 2 lithographed portraits, 32 fullpage plates, 8 maps (of which one large folding) and many illustrations in the text. Publisher's pictorial cloth. A Swedish edition of "Through the Dark Continent and the Sources of the Nile ... " (London 1878). During this fatal expedition Stanley explored the African Great Lakes (Lake Victoria, Lake Tanganykia, the Lake Edward), and followed the Lualaba river and the Congo river to the Atlantic coast and finally reached a Portugese outpost Boma at the mouth of the river Congo in August 1877. Cf Ibrahim-Hilmy ii, p.258. € (euro) 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 209.72 | £UK 126.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 99594 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| STEERE, EDWARD: Collections for a Handbook of the Nyamwezi Language, as Spoken at Unyanyembe. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (about 1872). Pp. 100. Original cloth, spine detached. Bookplate. Library stamp on title. Nyamwezi meaning "people of the west" is a large loosely connected agrarian group living in the Western part of Tanzania. Bishop Steere served as a missionary in Central Africa. We used to have a copy of this work with an inscription dated 1872. (However British Library states 1885). € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 45003 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| STERN, HENRY AARON: Wanderings Among the Falashas in Abyssinia: Together with a description of the country and its various inhabitants. London 1862. Pp. viii, 322. With one folding map and 20 wood-engravings (of which 8 are tinted full page plates). Publisher's blue cloth, spine printed in gilt, worn with some staining, hinges weak, spine faded. Bookplate. Erased old library stamp on free front endpaper. First edition. After his conversion to Christianity at the Palestine Chapel in London, Stern travelled widely throughout Asia Minor, working as a missionary to the Jewish communities of Jerusalem, Baghdad, Bussorah and Constantinople. At the request of the London Jew's Society and with the permission of King Theodore, Stern travelled to Abyssinia to conduct a tour of Jewish villages. Fumagalli 242. € (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1048.6 | £UK 630.75 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 26005 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005