| next page |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CHINA / MANDARIN]. An Analytical Vocabulary of the Mandarin Dialect for the Use of Beginners. Containing, with the Radicals, 1,170 Characters; Being those found in the Mandarin version of John's Gospel. Prepared for the use of Junior members of the China Inland Mission. Shanghai, China Inland Mission, 1887. Pp. (iv) including one blank leaf, viii, 209, Index (16). Original half calf on cloth covered boards, corners worn, top of spine chipped. Cordier BS 1916 who also lists a shorter version (pp. 158). € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 35041 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [RENAUDOT, EUSÉBE]: Anciennes relations des Indes et de la Chine, de deux voyageurs mahometans, qui y allèrent dans le neuvième siècle; traduites d'Arabe: avec des remarques sur les principaux endroits de ces relations. Paris, Jean-Baptiste Coignard, 1718. Pp. xl, 397, table (17). Contemporary calf, spine with five raised bands, gilt and with a title label, worn, hinges cracked. Bookplate. Some old marginal annotations in beautiful handwriting. First edition of an interesting account made by two Arabian travellers in the nine century. Sulaiman al-Tajir (Sulaiman the Merchant) and Abu Zayd al-Hasan al-Shirafi were travelling in India and China in 851 and 877. The original manuscript in Arabic, now kept in the Bibliothèque Nationale, was not written until the 12th century and not published until 1845. The distinguished French orientalist Eusèbe Renaudot has made the translation into French. He has also added remarks and notes which occupy a large part of the work. The accuracy of the Arabian narrative has been questioned but Renaudot defends the account and points to impressive textual evidence. An English edition was published in London 1733. Cordier BS 1923. Löwendahl, Sino-Western Relations, 336. Lust 298. € (euro) 2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 3271.4 | £UK 1962.5 | JP¥ 291104] Book number: 99767 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CHINA]. [CHINA]. The Provinces of China, Together with A History of the First Year of H.I.M. Hsuan Tung, and An Account of the Government of China. Shanghai: "The National Review" Office, 1910. Small 4to. Pp. (viii), 188 + many leaves with advertisement. Original cloth stamped in black, extremites lightly rubbed. Old ownership inscription. Includes many references to opium production. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99591 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CHINA]. China; historisch, romantisch, malerisch. Carlsruhe im Kunst-Verlag, 1843-44. Pp. xlviii, 351. With engraved title and 35 steel engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, flat spine decorated in gilt and with title label, corners worn and hinges weak. First German edition translated from the English. The nice engravings are made from drawings, from original and authentic sketches, by Thomas Allom and others. Cordier BS 81. € (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 29050 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CHINA.] [CHINA.] ... Tio tusen chinesiska ting. [Ten Thousand Chinese Items]. Beskrifvande förteckning öfver ett chinesiskt målnings-galleri samt en stor samling af chinesiska konst-, industri- och naturalister. Stockholm, Johan Beckman, 1849. Pp. iv, 5-42. Half cloth with title label on upper cover. Bookplate (Carl Trolle Bonde, Trolleholm). A description of a collection of authentic Chinese objects presented at an exhibition in Stockholm, Sweden. Comprising paintings, antiquities, books, porcelain, stamps, tiles, foods, papers, cloths, embriodeery, scrolls, ceramics, and more. Includes a section with Siamese books. € (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 12121 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [BRIDGMAN, ELIJAH COLEMAN]: A Chinese Chrestomathy in the Canton Dialect. Note. - This portion of the work is circulated among subscribers only, to whom the remainder will be sent when the whole is completed. China, Printed for the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge in China, 1839. Small folio. Pp. (iv), viii, 276. With two folding tables and one illustration of a Chinese writer. Original marbled wrappers, title label on spine. First edition, first instalment, only distributed to subscribers. It is the first manual of the Cantonese dialect which was completed (revised and enlarged) and published at Macao in 1841. This first instalment contains a long introduction followed by six chapters: 1. Study of Chinese; 2. The Human Body; 3. The Kindred Relations; 4. Classes of Men; 5. Domestic Affairs; 6. Commercial Affairs. Elijah Coleman Bridgman (1801-61) was the first American Protestant missionary appointed to China, arriving in Canton in 1830. Together with Wells Williams he started in 1832 the publication of "The Chinese Repository", the first major western journal of sinology. He is also known for being one of the translators of the Bible into Chinese. This edition not in Cordier. Cf Cordier BS 1684. Lust 1060. Cf Löwendahl 958 (1841 edition). € (euro) 3500.00 [Appr.: US$ 5204.5 | £UK 3122.25 | JP¥ 463120] Book number: 99842 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [MONTMIGNON, JEAN BAPTISTE ABBÉ]: Choix des lettres édifiantes, écrites des missions étrangères, précédé de tableaux géographiques, historiques, politiques, religieux et littéraires, des pays de mission. Seconde édition. 8 volumes. Paris, Grimbert, 1824-1826. Pp. (iv), cxx, 380; (iv), iv, 543; viii, 575; (iv), xx, 486; (iv), iv, 516; (iv), 475; (iv), 460; (iv), 494. Contemporary marbled calf, flat spines richly decorated in gilt and with red title labels. Marbled edges with matching endpapers. Armorial Bookplates. Binding somewhat rubbed, top of spine to volume 4 with wear and slightly chipped, otherwise a very attractive set. Comprises: Vols. i-iii. Missions de la Chine; iv. Missions de l'Inde; v-vi. Missions du Levant; vii-viii. Missions de l'Amerique. First edition was published in 1808-09. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1338.3 | £UK 803 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 35145 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CHINA]. [J.R. SUPERCARGO]: Dag-bok öfver en resa till fots, åren 1819 och 1820, från Manchao, på ön Hainan, till Canton. Öfversättning. Stockholm, Fr. B. Nestius, 1828. Pp. 203. Uncut copy in contemporary wrappers. Minor marginal stain to first few leaves. A Swedish translation from the English "Diary of a journey overland through the Maritime provinces of China from Manchao, on the south coast of Hainan, to Canton" (London 1822). The author was Supercargo of the English ship "Friendship" which was shipwrecked on the island Hainan situated on China's Southeastern coast. The crew were saved and continued by foot along the shores to Canton. Includes an appendix with Milne's account on bookprinting in China. Cf Lust 227. Cf Cordier BS 308. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 20076 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [EIDOUS, MARC-ANTOINE (TRANSLATOR)]: Hau Kiou Choaan, histoire chinoise, traduite de l'anglois. Four volumes in two. Lyon, Benoit Duplain, 1766. 12mo. Pp. (iv), xxxii, 224; (iv), 263; (iv), 263; (iv), 243, (4). With four engraved frontispieces. Contemporary emerald coloured boards, title labels on spines (slightly chipped), red edges, hinges cracked, corners worn. Even if the binding is worn it's a charming copy. First French edition of "The Pleasing History" translated from the English by James Wilkinson and Thomas Percy. Barbier ii, p. 608. Cordier BS 1755. Lust 1108. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1338.3 | £UK 803 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 99719 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CHINA.] The New Testament in Chinese. Shanghai 1881. Lvs. 176. With text in Chinese throughout. As issued in original wrappers, sewn in the Chinese fashion. Title page detached. "Delegates version". A revised edition (from 1850) by a committee choosen by protestant missionaries. D & M 2588. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 17089 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [MA-KO-TSAY]: Prières des Musulmans chinois, Traduit sur l'original en Arabe et en Persan da'aouát el Moslemim. Imprimé a Canton en 1876. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1878. Pp. 45. With one frontispiece. Uncut and unopened copy as issued in original printed wrappers. An extract, translated into French by René Basset. Cordier BS 1362. € (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 520.45 | £UK 312.25 | JP¥ 46312] Book number: 99851 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [PADRE GAMPIETRO DI MANTOVA]: Relazione del martirio de' Padri F. Pietro Martire Sans Vescovo Mauricastrense. F. Francesco Serrano eletto Vescovo Tipasitano. F. Giovanni Alcober, F. Giovachino Royo, e F. Francesco Diaz. Dell' ord. de' pred. Accaduto nella Provincia di Fokien nell' Impero della Cina negli anni 1747. e 1748. Roma, Girolamo Mainardi, 1752. Pp. 483. Contemporary vellum, worn and stained, partly restored. Marbled edges. First few leaves with light water staining. The first part contains a narrative by Padre Gampietro (1706-1756) of his journey from Venezia to China (Macao) in 1745. It's here published for the first time. The second part about the four martyrs: Serrano; Alcober; Royo; and Diaz, is a translation by Gampietro from the Spanish (orig. Manila 1746 - 4to pp. 44). Marcellino da Civezza: Saggio di Bibliografia San Francescana, 1879, no. 377. Cordier BS 1210. Palau 260616 (who claims Serrano as author). Streit vii. € (euro) 1300.00 [Appr.: US$ 1933.1 | £UK 1159.75 | JP¥ 172016] Book number: 41014 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [AMOY IMPRINT]. [STRONACH, JOHN] (TRANSLATOR): Si-phian. [The Psalter]. E-Mng, Tông-ti chap-ji.nî, 1873. Pp. (ii), 183. Text in romanized Amoy (today known as Hokkien). Leaves folded in the Oriental manner. Sewn as issued in original blue cloth, covers slightly discoloured. According to an old inscription on title page: "Book of Psalms in Amoy Colloquial. Printed under the supervision of Rev. J. Howard Van Doren, missionary of American Reformed Church, Amoy". Van Doren worked as a missionary in Amoy from 1864-73, the American Reformed Church Mission having been established there in 1842. Amoy or Xiamen, a coastal city in southeastern Fujian province of China, was one of the five Chinese treaty ports opened by the Treaty of Nanjing (1842) and became China's main port in the 19th century for exporting tea. Rare. Darlow & Moule 2766. € (euro) 2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 3271.4 | £UK 1962.5 | JP¥ 291104] Book number: 99791 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [TAOIST MANUAL / CHINESE MANUSCRIPT]. A Taoist manual giving instructions on arrangement and use ot the "charm of the God of Primal Eminence" (Yuan-hwang-shen lu). No place or date. About 1800 (?). Format: 24 x 14cm. 58 leaves folded in the oriental manner. The first half of the leaves are reinforced by white paper (some minor repairs), Bound in old silk cloth, somewhat rubbed. With 61 drawings, of which 14 in red. A manual describing the ritual connected with the drawing of taoist charms. The text starts with "instructions by Grand Master Hsü", explaining the nature and use of different charms of the luan-bird and the deer, as well as the application of the seal of the God of Primal Eminence. It is followed by a description of a prolonged meditative session, in which the charms play an important role. At the end further more models for a number of seals and charms, all carefully described. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1338.3 | £UK 803 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 27094 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [CHINA]. Treaty of peace, amity and commerce between His Majesty the King of Sweden and Norway, on one side, and the Chinese Empire, on the other, done and concluded in Canton the 20th of March 1847, accepted and confirmed by His Swedish and Norwegian Majesty the 28th October 1847. 4to. Pp. 52. With parallell text in English and Swedish. Disbound. [Sw.författnings-samling n. 43. 1847]. € (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 22055 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ABEL - RÉMUSAT, JEAN-PIERRE (TRANSLATOR): Iu-kiao-li, ou les Deux cousines; roman chinois ... précéde d'une préface ou se trouve unparallèle des romans de la Chine et de ceux de l'Europe. Four volumes. Paris, Moutardier, Librairie, 1826. 12mo. Pp. (iv), 256; (iv), 172; (iv), 196; (iv), 239. With 4 frontispieces. Contemporary half calf on marbled paper covered boards, rubbed. Bookplates (Bibl. de Mouchy). This is probably the first translation of a Chinese novel into any European language. It became immensely popular among the leading literary elite including Goethe, Stendahl, and Thomas Carlyle. An English edition was published in 1827 ("The Two Fair Cousins"). € (euro) 980.00 [Appr.: US$ 1457.26 | £UK 874.25 | JP¥ 129674] Book number: 99373 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ALLEN, EDITH L. (ILLUSTRATOR): John Chinaman's Bamboo Tree. Pahhoi 1886. Printed and published by G.H. Devereux, Chellenham, about 1887. Large oblong 8vo. Pp. 3-40. Contemporary calf, somewhat rubbed, with original printed wrappers bound in. A charming privately printed children's book. The sketches are made at Pahhoi, a small port on the Gulf of Tonkin. The illustrations are accompanied by verses on the Bamboo. The author of the verses are unknown. Edith Allen and her husband were affiliated with the British Consulate at Pahhoi, which had been a treaty port since 1877. Only edition. € (euro) 480.00 [Appr.: US$ 713.76 | £UK 428.25 | JP¥ 63514] Book number: 99111 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, AENEAS : Berättelse om ängelska beskickningen til China, under Lord Macartney. Stockholm 1796. Pp. (vi), 250. Contemporary half calf, hinges cracked (almost loose). Bookplate. An abridged Swedish translation of "A Narrative of the British Embassy to China in the Years 1792, 1793, and 1794" (1795). Based on the German edition Erlangen 1795, translated by Samuel Ödmann. Cf Cordier BS 2386. € (euro) 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.05 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 19848] Book number: 7 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ®NEAS: A Narrative of the British Embassy to China, in the Years 1792, 1793, and 1794; Containing the Various Circumstances of the Embassy, with Accounts of Customs and Manners of the Chinese, and A Description of the Country, Towns, Cities, &c. &c. London, printed for J. Debrett, 1795. 4to. Pp. xxiv, 278, appendix (26). Contemporary half calf, flat spine with red title label, worn. Bookplate on front pastedown (Gustaf Bonde). Copy of Ericsberg. First edition of Anderson's account of the first British embassy to Beijing headed by Earl Macartney. Anderson was Macartney's personal servant during the expedition. Partly with some minor staining. Cordier 2386. Lust 497. Löwendahl, Sino-Western Relations, 635. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1338.3 | £UK 803 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 99694 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BAECKSTRÖM (BAECKSTROEM), ANTON: Ett besök i Japan och Kina jemte bilder från vägen dit öfver Goda-Hoppsudden, Bourbon, Nya Kaledonien, Manilla och Kokinkina. Stockholm 1871. Pp. viii, 391. With frontispiece, 8 tinted lithographs, 15 full page woodcut plates and many more illustrations in the text. Original pictorial red cloth, gilt,extremities rubbed, spine ends chipped. Publisher's stamp. First edition. Baeckström spent three years in the service of the French Navy and participated in this expedition to the Far East from April 1867 to February 1870. The voyage went via the Cape, Bourbon, New Caledonia, to Manilla, Cochinchina, Japan, China, and stopped in Singapore before it returned to Europe. Treats Japan on pages 177-340 (Nagasaki, Yokohama, Edo, Kamakura, Kobe, Osaka). Cordier BJ 628. € (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 777041 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BALL, JAMES DYER: Things Chinese; or, notes connected with China. Fifth edition revised by E. Chalmers Werner. London, J. Murray, 1926. Pp. (ii),iv,766. Publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt. Original printed dust-jacket. An alphabetical dictionary of things Chinese, with a substantial index at the end. The author was formerly British Consul at Foochow. € (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 25048 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BALLER, FREDERICK WLLIAM: A Vocabulary of the Colloquial Rendering of the Sacred Edict. Shanghai, American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1892. Pp. xiv, 217 + errata slip. Contemporary half calf, rubbed. Ownership signature in ink on front endpaper. First edition. Baller (1852-1922) was a British missionary who lived in China most of his life where he worked for the China Inland Mission. This vocabulary belongs to Baller's translation of the Sacred Edict. Cordier BS 1428. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 37052 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BEAL, SAMUEL (TRANSLATOR): Si-yu-ki. Buddhist records or the Western world. Translated from the Chinese of Hieun Tsiang (A.D. 629). Two volumes. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1906. Pp. x, ix-cviii, 242; viii, 369. With one folding map. Partly unopened copy. AND: The life of Hiuen-Tsiang. By the Shaman Hwui Li. With an introduction containing an account of the works of I-Tsing by Samuel Beal. New edition. London 1911. Pp. xlviii, 218. All three bound in similar publisher's cloth, printed in gilt and black. A crisp and clean set. Si-yu-ki is a travel narrative of Hiuen Tsing's visit to various Buddhist places in Western China and India (629-643). € (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 40046 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BENYOWSZKY (BENIOWSKY) , MAURITZ AUGUST VON: Lefnadslopp och resor, af honom sielf beskrefne. Stockholm, Kongl. Ordens Tryckeriet, 1791. Pp. (xvi), 415. Old inscription on title page. Upper part of title page nicely restored, without any loss. Fine, uncut copy. Rebound in half calf on marbled boards, flat spine blindstamped and gilt. An abridged Swedish version translated by Samuel Ödmann, based on a German edition (Hamburg, 1791). A narrative about the Hungarian noble man Beniowsky's exile in Kamchatka and his travels to Japan, Formosa, China and Madagascar. Cf Cordier, BJ 453. Alt-Japan katalog 184. € (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 777036 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BERESFORD, CHARLES: The break-up of China with an account of its present commerce, currency, waterways, armies, railways, politics and future prospects. London, Harper & Brothers, 1899. XVIII, 509, (3) pp. With 2 fold. maps (detached). Orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering, slightly rubbed. A report by Admiral Lord Charles Beresford on a British mission undertaken for the Associated Chambers of Commerce. First edition. Cordier BS 2571. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 14172 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005