next page  
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Burma

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BURMA].   Alphabetum barmanorum seu regni avensis. Rome, typis Sac. Congregationis de Propagande Fide, 1787.
Pp. xvi (incl. one blank leaf), 64. With text in Pali written in Burmese script within woodcut border throughout. With one folding engraved plate. Near contemporary half calf, spine gilt and with title label. The Alphabetum is written by Melchior Carpanius (here revised by Cajetanus Mantegatius) and the introduction by the editor Johannes Christopher Amaduzzi. Second edition (first 1776) of the first work to be printed in Burmese characters. The types were partly recast in this edition. Birrell & Garnett 21. Cordier BI 351. Herbert & Milner: "South-East Asia. Languages and literatures", pp. 9. Smitskamp PO 209.
€ (euro) 780.00 [Appr.: US$ 1168.44 | £UK 703 | JP¥ 103210] Book number: 38002
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[BURMA].  [BURMA]. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, in Sgau Karen. Translated by Francis Mason. Tavoy, Karen Mission Press, American Baptist Missionary Union, C. Bennett, 1853.
Large 8vo. Pp. (iv), 8 + lvs 392 Old testament + lvs 128 New Testament including title page dated 1853. Titles in English otherwise text in Sgau Karen throughout. Contemporary full calf, flat spine lettered and ruled in gilt, worn, hinges starting to crack. Bookplate (Rochester Theological Seminary) and with its stamp on title. Dampstain at bottom of first 25 lvs and last 20 last lvs. The first complete edition of the Bible in Sgau Karen, and the third of the New Testament (first 1843). American missionaries first arrived in 1828 among Karen tribes of Burma. The first known work printed at the Tavoy press is a dictionary by Wade published in 1844. Cordier BI 155. Darlow & Moule 5914.
€ (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1797.6 | £UK 1081.25 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 99438
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[BURMA - GAME].  [BURMA - GAME]. The American Baptist Missionary Union. Copyright, 1885, by Fred T. Bailey.
The game contains twelve books of four cards each, and one more card. With one folded sheet with directions (strengthened at folds). Each card gives the name among whom the mission was started; the place; the year; and the name of the Pioneer missionary. With text in English and in Burmese on verso of the cards. The American Baptist Missionary Union was first established in 1814. The missionary work started among the Burmese in Rangoon and gradullay extended to other tribes and nations. At this time (1885) there was 14 stations in Burma, 6 in Assam, 12 among the Telugus, 5 among the Chinese, and 4 in Japan. The game is complete and kept in a special made cloth box. Some staining but overall a great copy of this fascinating game, which must be extrremely rare to find complete.
€ (euro) 3600.00 [Appr.: US$ 5392.8 | £UK 3243.75 | JP¥ 476352] Book number: 99434
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[BURMA].  [BURMA]. ®seop's Fables, Burmese Illustrated. Rangoon, American Baptist Mission Press, 1887.
Pp. (iv), 80. Wood engraved frontispiece and 30 wood engraved illustrations. Comprises 142 fables in Burmese prose. Original printed wrappers, upper hinge strengthened. With old ownership signature. By mid 19th century the incentive for the translation of European literature increased in South East Asia with French literature in Laos, Vitenam and Cambodia and British literature elsewhere. The ®sop's Fables was first translated into Burmese by Say Too Sandys in 1877 but this is an anonymously translation, which seems rare, we have not been able to find any complete copy elsewhere. OCLC 42000832 (Brown University has an incomplete copy).
€ (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1498 | £UK 901.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99934
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[BURMA].  The Gospels by Matthew and Mark, in Pwo Karen. Translated from the Sgau, by Karens: and Revised by Rev. F. Mason and D.L. Brayton. Tavoy, Karen Mission Press, Printed for the American and Foreign Bible Society, C. Bennett, 1852.
Pp. (ii), (122). With title page in English otherwise text in Karen throughout. Original green wrappers, upper cover almost detached. Bookplate. Faint stamp on title. First edition of the two Gospels in Pwo Karen. The first known publication at the Tavoy press is a dictionary by Jonathan Wade published in 1844. It is beleived that the Karen language had no written character before then. The Karen has no affinity with the Burmese and belongs to the Chinese family of languages. See Rhodes, The spread of printing, Eastern Hemisphere, pp. 87-89. Darlow & Moule 5924.
€ (euro) 860.00 [Appr.: US$ 1288.28 | £UK 775 | JP¥ 113795] Book number: 38003
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[BURMA].   Hymns for Public and Social Worship ... 5th revised ed. - 1000. Maulmain, American Baptist Mission Press, Thos. S. Ranney, printer, 1848.
12mo. Lvs 95 + 4. Text in Burmese, title in English. Contemporary half calf on silk covered boards. First 20 leaves with marginal stain. The printing at Maulmain started in the 1830's.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 24075
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BAKER, REV. THOMAS TURNER:  The Recent Operations of the British Forces at Rangoon and Martaban. London, Thomas Hatchard, 1852.
Pp. (viii), 78. With one coloured frontispiece, one plate of a Burmese ship and two folding plates depicting a costal view of Rangoon and the attack of the Dunnoo Stockade. Unopened copy in original cloth, rebacked with most of the original spine preserved, rubbed. First edition of an eye-witness account of the Second Anglo-Burmese War between April 1852 - January 1853, posthumously published. In April 1852 the port of Martaban was taken and shortly after Rangoon was occupied, then also Bassein and Pegu were taken. No treaty was signed but trade resumed between British Burma and the Kingdom of Ava until there was an outbreak of new violence in 1885. Reverend Thomas Baker was Chaplain of Her Majesty's ship Fox and died in 1852 by the epidemic cholera. Abbey Travel 407. Cordier BI 455.
€ (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1797.6 | £UK 1081.25 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 99747
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BIGANDET, PAUL AMBROSE:   La mission de la Birmanie. Traduit de l'anglais et augmenté d'une introduction par Adrién Launay. Paris 1890.
Pp. (vi), xi, (1), 167. With 29 full page illustrations in the text. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers, label to cover library mark on spine. Bigandet (1813-94), a French Catholic missionary, came to Burma in 1837 and stayed there for most of his life. He established a number of schools, orphanages and convents in Burma and became vice-president of the Rangoon Educational Syndicate, an unsual position for a Catholic Bishop under a British colonial government. See Herbert: World Biogr. series, vol. 132: Burma, pp. 140-145. Cordier BI 290-91.
€ (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 524.3 | £UK 315.5 | JP¥ 46312] Book number: 34048
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BIXBY, OLIVE JENNIE:  My Child-Life in Burmah; or, Recollections and Incidents. Boston 1880.
Small 8vo. Pp. 172. With frontispiece and 11 plates. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, extremities rubbed, spine faded. First and only edition of this early missionary account of life in Burma. The author was born on board a ship heading for Burma in 1856. Cordier BI 6.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 419.44 | £UK 252.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 99442
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

KO SHWAY BWEN:  A New and Complete Grammar of the Burmese Language. Rangoon, The Mission Press, C. Bennett, 1874.
Pp. (iv), 116. With Burmese text throughout. Original printed boards, spine rudely repaired with cloth, some staining. With ownership signature and private stamp on title. Bookplate partly erased. The author was a teacher at the American Mission school in Maulmain. Probably the first indigenous Burmese grammar in Burmese throughout. Rare. Cordier BI 347.
€ (euro) 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 674.1 | £UK 405.5 | JP¥ 59544] Book number: 28104
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CHASE, DORMER AUGUST:   Anglo-Burmese Hand-Book, or Guide to a Pratical Knowledge of the Burmese Language. Revised by F.D. Phinney. Rangoon, American Baptist Mission Press, 1890.
Pp. 209. Original blue cloth, remains of old label on spine. Old ownership stamp on title page. Some browning. Copy of the German sinologist Albert von Le Coq with his bookplate. Second edition, the first was published at Maulmein in 1852. Treats the Burmese grammar, includes a vocabulary followed by a part with short sentences. This edition is revised and rewritten. Lieutnant Chase has dedictaed this work to Captain Arthur Phayre (1812-85) who was commissioner of Aracan 1849-52. Cordier BI 349.
€ (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1048.6 | £UK 630.75 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 32122
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GILL, WILLIAM J.:  Från okända trakter. Resa genom Kina med dess alpländer och östra Tibet till Burma. Stockholm, C. Suneson, 1885.
Pp. 290. With one folding map. Old ownership signature on title-page. Contemporary marbled boards, morocco spine, decorated and lettered in gilt, slightly rubbed, innner front hinge cracked. A rare, Swedish edition of "The river of golden sand; ..." (London 1880) translated by Dr. C.F. Bagge. "This account of a survey of river and land routes undertaken in 1876-77 by Captain Gill ... ends in Bhamo in Upper Burma, the end-point of Chinese overland trade routes. With detailed route maps and itineraries." Burma, World Bibl. Series, 132. Cordier BI 190-91.
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 359.52 | £UK 216.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 17006
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HART, ERNEST MRS.:  Picturesque Burma. Past and Present. London 1897.
Large 8vo. Pp. xiv, 400. With 2 coloured maps, 10 photogravures and numerous illustrations in the text, of which 33 full page. Publisher's blue cloth elaborately gilt. Upper edges gilt, otherwise uncut. The design of the binding by W.B. Macdougall is taken from a piece of Burmese embroidery. First edition of this informative work about Burma in 1895 including information about the people and their customs, religion, history, resources, etc. A very nice copy. Cordier BI 11.
€ (euro) 620.00 [Appr.: US$ 928.76 | £UK 558.75 | JP¥ 82038] Book number: 99154
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BURMA. HYMNS.  ... 2nd Sgau Karen edition - 8000. Maulmain, American Mission Press, Thomas S. Ranney, 1854.
12mo. Pp. 510. Some staining. Original leather, damaged. Until 1870 American Baptist Mission Press was responsible for nearly all books printed in Burma.
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 359.52 | £UK 216.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 24074
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

JUDSON, ADONIRAM:   A grammar of the Burmese language. Rangoon, American Baptist Mission Press, 1888.
Pp. 61, (5). Original red cloth, stained and worn. Paper browned throughout. Enlarged and corrected edition. Reverend Adoniram Judson (1788-1850) was one of the pioneers on missionary work in Burma and the first agent of the American Baptist Union founded in 1814. Cordier BI 345.
€ (euro) 580.00 [Appr.: US$ 868.84 | £UK 522.75 | JP¥ 76746] Book number: 43034
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

JUDSON, ANN HASSELTINE / KNOWLES, JAMES D.:   Memoir of Mrs. Ann H. Judson, Wife of the Rev. Adoniram Judson, Missionary to Burmah. Including a History of the American Baptist Mission in the Burman Empire. London, Wightman and Cramp, 1829.
Pp. 324. With engraved frontispiece portrait and a folding engraved map. Uncut copy in contemporary cloth backed boards, covers stained and worn. Some light offsetting to map and some minor stain to frontispiece. First London edition. Originally published at Boston in the same year. Ann Judon's husband Adoniram Judson was one of the pioneers on missionary work in Burma. Ann published many works of the mission in her own right. Cordier BI 304 (first edition 1830).
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 34036
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

JUDSON, ANN H. / KNOWLES, JAMES D.:  Vie de Mme Judson, missionaire dans l'empire Birman. Genève & Paris 1834.
Pp. viii, 591. Contemporary half vellum, somewhat rubbed. Translated from the English second edition: "Memoirs of Mrs. Ann H. Judson, wife of the Rev. Adoniram Judson". Old inscription on title. Cordier BI 304.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99144
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BURMESE KAMMAVACA.  BURMESE KAMMAVACA. Buddhist monk's ordination text. Burma (Mandalay) 19th century.
16 leaves (13 cm x 59 cm) of text in Pali, written in "square" Burmese script. The leaves consist of cloth, the fabric of discarded monk's robes, which has been lacquered to provide a rigid surface. (Copper is also used and more rarely, ivory). The lacquered surface is gilded and the design is painted in red lacquer and finally the script applied in black laquer. Within wooden covers, similarly gilded and decorated, bevelled edges. A beautiful copy.The Kammavaca is a collection of extracts from the Pali Vinaya, the monastic code of discipline, outlining rituals and observances of the Buddhistic order. It was customary for a Burmese family to commission a copy of the Kammavaca on the occasion of their son entering the monkhood. This kind of manuscript was produced at Mandalay in the latter half of the 19th century. John Guy, 'Palm-leaf and Paper. Illustrated Manuscripts of India and Southeast Asia', no. 37. p.61.
€ (euro) 3160.00 [Appr.: US$ 4733.68 | £UK 2847.25 | JP¥ 418131] Book number: 23079
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

MALCOLM, HOWARD:  Travels in South-Eastern Asia, Embracing Hindustan, Malaya, Siam and China; with Notices of Numerous Missionary Stations, and a Full Account of the Burman Empire. Two volumes. London 1839.
Pp. xii, 324; viii, 364. With one folding map and numerous illustrations after drawing's by the author. Original pictorial cloth, blindstamped and printed in gilt, top of spines slightly chipped (volume two nicely restored), small split to hinge. Old ownership signature. First published in Boston in the same year, and reprinted many times. Malcolm gives an accurate report regarding society and manners, commerce and natural production in the countries visited. Volume one deals mainly with Burma and it is one of the most important accounts of the country at this time. Herbert, Burma (World bibliographical Series no. 132) no. 52. Cordier BI 419.
€ (euro) 650.00 [Appr.: US$ 973.7 | £UK 585.75 | JP¥ 86008] Book number: 32130
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

MASSIEU, ISABELLE:   Comment j'ai parcouru l'Indo-Chine. Birmanie, États Shans, Siam, Tonkin, Laos. Paris 1901.
Pp. vi, xii, 404. With one folding map and many illustrations made from photographs in the text. Contemporary cloth, calf spine gilt, school prize binding "Lycée Malherbe Caen" (with prize slip dated 1907 inserted).
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 43013
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

RICHARDSON, D. (TRANSLATOR):  The Damathat, or the Laws of Menoo, Translated from the Burmese. Volumes i-xiv in one volume. Second edition. Rangoon, the Mission Press, 1874.
Royal 8vo. Pp. (iii), 4-388; 4-388. With parallel text in Burmese and English. Contemporary full calf, nicely rebacked, slightly rubbed. Stamps (of Societe Asiatique 1822 and Bibl. Émile Senart) on title page. Some annotations and underlinings. The first edition was printed in 1847 at the American Baptist Mission Press in Maulmain. Cordier BI 256. Zenker BO 6547 (first ed.).
€ (euro) 470.00 [Appr.: US$ 704.06 | £UK 423.5 | JP¥ 62190] Book number: 14255
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SCOTT, SIR JAMES GEORGE:  Burma: A Handbook of Practical Information. With Numerous Illustrations by the Author and Others. London, Alexander Morning Ltd, The De la More Press, 1906.
Small 8vo. Pp. x, 520. With one folding map and 62 illustrations (mostly full page) made from photographs. The frontispiece is missing. Original pictorial cloth gilt, with a peacock in gilt on upper cover, slightly rubbed. Recased. First edition of an interesting and comprehensive guidebook on Burma. Includes chapters on government , industries, archaeology, arts and music, religion, flora, minerals, gems, language, literature etc. Cordier BI 9. Cf Herbert, World Biographical Series, vol. 132 Burma, no.26 (third edition 1921).
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 34009
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SYMES, MICHAEL:   An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava, sent by the Governor-General of India, in the Year 1795. London, W. Bulmer & Co., 1800.
4to. Pp. xxiii, 503, errata (1). Wide margins. With 2 folding engraved maps and 26 engraved plates. Contemporary half red morocco on marbled boards, flat spine ruled and decorated in gilt with title label and gilt monogram of Count Gustav Trolle Bonde (GTB). First edition of this early, important work on the Burmese empire. Michael Symes, an English diplomat and soldier who served for some years in India. In 1795 he was sent on a mission to the kingdom of Ava to attempt to induce the king to close the borders to French shipping. An accurate and detailed account including information about history, topography, architecture, etc. The plates depict costumes, temples, language and plants (including eight plants from the Buchanan collection). A beautiful copy. Cordier BI 445. Howgego S200. Provenance: Copy of Säfstaholm (bookplate) and Beatelund (blind stamp of Sten Westerberg).
€ (euro) 3500.00 [Appr.: US$ 5243 | £UK 3153.75 | JP¥ 463120] Book number: 16005
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SYMES, MICHAEL:  Resa till Konungariket Ava år 1795. Stockholm, Henrik A. Nordström, 1805.
Pp. (iv), 192. Contemporary half calf, flat spine ruled in gilt, slightly rubbed. A Swedish abridgement of "An account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava" (London 1800), an early and authentic description of Burma. Translated by Samuel Ödmann. Cf Cordier BI 445.
€ (euro) 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 254.66 | £UK 153.25 | JP¥ 22494] Book number: 23064
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[SANGERMANO, VINCENTIUS] - TANDY, WILLIAM:  A Description of the Burmese empire, Compiled Chiefly from Native Documents by the Rev. Father Sangermano and Translated from his Ms. Rome, Printed for the Oriental translation fund of Great Britain and Ireland, 1833.
4to. Pp. viii, 224. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, title lettered in gilt, hinges cracked, extremities worn. Traces of an erased stamp on title page. First edition of this early and accurate work on Burma, reprinted many times. Father Sangermano, a Barnabite missionary, lived and served in Rangoon 1783 to 1808. He was one of the earliest Christian missionaries to study the language and literature of the people. This work contains information about Burmese cosmography, history, religion, morals, laws, etc. Cordier BI 3.
€ (euro) 760.00 [Appr.: US$ 1138.48 | £UK 685 | JP¥ 100563] Book number: 45031
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005