Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Australia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
[KANN, CHARLES ALBERT]:  Australien och dess guldregioner. Tillförlitliga underrättelser för utwandrare till Australien, i synnerhet med affseende på öfwerfart, ankomst, bosättning och guldgräfning. Göteborg, C.F. Arwidsson, 1853.
Pp. (ii, v, one blank), 104. Original cloth-backed boards, somewhat rubbed. Ownership signature (Gustaf Fr. Trotzig) dated 1853. Rare Swedish translation from the Danish original published in the same year. C.A. Kann, was born in Sweden but lived abroad for most of his life, of which some years in Copenhagen. A charming guide for the immigrants in Australia, it might be the first Scandinavian work of its kind. It contains several amusing stories of successful gold diggers. Beijbom, Australienfararna p. 46ff. Ferguson 11049a.
€ (euro) 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1115.25 | £UK 669.25 | JP¥ 99240] Book number: 45007
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[KANN, CHARLES ]:  Australien og dets guldegne. En angivelse af alt, hvad der er n¿dvendigst at vide, naar man udvandrer til Australien, med hensyn til overfart, anmkomst, nedsaettelse og guldgravning. Kj¿benhavn, J.D. Qvist, 1853.
Pp. viii, (i, one blank), 148, adv, (2). Original printed boards, worn and stained, spine with loss. Old ownership signatures on front paste down. First and last few leaves with some staining. Scarce first edition, a Swedish edition appeared in the same year. Kann was born in Sweden but lived for some years in Copenhagen. A charming guide for the immigrants in Australia, it might be the first Scandinavian work of its kind. Includes several amusing stories of successful gold diggers. Beijbom, Australienfararna p. 46ff. Ferguson 11049b.
€ (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1189.6 | £UK 713.75 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 99645
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[MORTIMER, MRS. FAVELL LEE]:  Far off; Asia and Australia described. With anecdotes and numerous illustrations. London, T. Hatchard, 1852.
Small 8vo. Pp. xvi, 171, 158-316, adv. (4), 36. With one folding map and many textual illustrations. Publisher's decorated cloth printed in blind and gilt, somewhat rubbed. Deals with Australia and Van Diemen's Land on pp. 278-316. Includes an account of Eyre's expedition.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 99260
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[WATT, ROBERT]:  Fra Australien. Reiseskizzer. Kjobenhavn, Forlagsbureauet, printed by Thieles Bogtrykkeri, 1862.
4to. Pp. 55. With wood engraved illustrations. Contemporary boards, cloth spine (faded), extremities rubbed. Ownership signature on title. Original wrappers bound in. Front cover with illustration of two aborigines. Occasionally some light staining. A rare Danish narrative of the author's visit to Victoria and Tasmania, published under the pseudonym "Bob". Ferguson 7167.
€ (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 892.2 | £UK 535.25 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 99271
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BENNETT, GEORGE:   Gatherings of a naturalist in Australasia: being observations principally on the animal and vegetable productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John van Voorst, 1860.
Pp. xii, 456. With 7 hand coloured lithographs, one tinted lithograph and many woodcut illustrations in the text. The plates are by W. Fitch (four botanical), Georg French Angas and J. Wolf. Original blindstamped cloth, spine with gilt lettering, top and bottom of spine worn, spine faded. Internally a nice and clean copy. Bookplate. George Bennett was a surgeon on the Medical Faculty at the University of Sydney. This is an interesting account devoted to the natural history of Australia. Ferguson 6929.
€ (euro) 520.00 [Appr.: US$ 773.24 | £UK 464 | JP¥ 68806] Book number: 29107
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BRASSEY, LADY ANNA (ANNIE):   Aux Indes et en Australie dans le yacht le "Sunbeam". Tours, Alfred Mame et fils, éditeurs, 1893.
Tall 8vo. Pp 398. With numerous wood-cut illustrations throughout including 8 full page. Publisher's pictorial cloth, richly gilt- and silver tooled, g.e., very lightly rubbed. Upper part of lower hinge starting to split. Some light staining to the first few leaves. A French edition of Lady Brassey's last voyage, posthumously published. (First London 1889). The voyage went to India, Ceylon, Burma, Singapore, Borneo, Celebes and Australia. Annie Brassey died of malaria on the way home in 1887 and was buried at sea at the age of forty-eight. Fergusson 7361. Robinson p. 203.
€ (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.06 | £UK 339 | JP¥ 50282] Book number: 99087
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BRASSEY, LADY ANNA (ANNIE):  The Last Voyage to India and Australia, in the 'Sunbeam'. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889.
Pp. (ii), xxiv, 490. With lithographed title page, 2 folding maps, 20 lithographed plates and numerous wood cut illustrations in the text. Original blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. First edition of Lady Annie's last voyage, posthumously published. The voyage went to India, Ceylon, Borneo, Celebes, and Australia. In 1897 she died suddenly of malaria, only 48 years old, on the way home from Australia and was buried at sea. Includes a memoir by her husband. A great copy. Robinson p. 204. Ferguson 7361.
€ (euro) 390.00 [Appr.: US$ 579.93 | £UK 348 | JP¥ 51605] Book number: 45011
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

EYRE, EDWARD JOHN:  Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and Overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound, in the Years 1840-1; sent by the Colonists of South Australia, with the Sanction and Support of the Government: Including an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Aborigines and the State of their Relations with the Europeans. Two volumes. London, T. & W. Boone, 1845.
Pp. xviii, (2), 448; vi, 512. With 22 lithographed plates and one woodcut illustration. The two separately published maps by Arrowsmith, which should be present (in the first issue) in an endpocket according to Wantrub, are here supplied in facsimile. Publisher's blindstamped green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Bookplate. First edition, probably a later issue (see Wantrub). Includes Appendices by John Gould on birds of Southern Australia and by J.E. Gray on South Australian animals, amphibians and reptiles. "In 1839 Eyre made two expeditions, from Adelaide to Lake Torrens, and from Port Lincoln to Streaky Bay. In June 1840 he set out on his most notable expedition, westward from Adelaide along the Great Australian Bight, with one white companion (Baxter) and three natives. Baxter was murdered by two of the natives, and Eyre and the remaining Aborigine reached Albany only after a desperate journey. Eyre includes in his relations considerable valuable material on the Aborigines and their habits". (Ferguson). Eyre was awarded the Gold Medal of the Royal Geographical Society. Coles 472. Ferguson 4031. Wantrub 133a.
€ (euro) 2600.00 [Appr.: US$ 3866.2 | £UK 2319.25 | JP¥ 344032] Book number: 29149
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

FORSTER, ANTHONY:   South Australia. Its progress and prosperity. London, Sampson, Law, Son and Marston, 1866.
Pp. iii-xii, 474. Without advertisement. With one coloured folding map (with short tear at inner margin). Contemporary half green calf, spine gilt with five raised bands and red title label, slightly rubbed. Bookplate. Ferguson 9691.
€ (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 29106
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

INGLIS, JAMES:  Our Australian cousins. London, Macmillan and Co., 1880.
Pp. xiv, (ii), 466, adv. 46. Publisher's green cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Bookplate. Some spotting to first few leaves otherwise a very good copy. First edition. Ferguson 10777.
€ (euro) 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.05 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 19848] Book number: 29104
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

KNÖS, TEODOR:  Bilder ur lifvet i Australien. Reseskildringar. Stockholm, A. Bonnier, 1875.
Pp. (viii), 262. With 2 maps and 13 woodcut illustrations. Publisher's pictorial green cloth, gilt. A Swedish narrative about travels through New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria. Some light staining.
€ (euro) 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 267.66 | £UK 160.75 | JP¥ 23818] Book number: 24063
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

KNÖS (KNOES), TEODOR:   Bilder ur lifvet i Australien. Reseskildringar. Stockholm, A. Bonnier, 1875.
Pp. (viii), 262. With frontispiece, extra illustrated title, 2 maps (on one plate) and 11 woodcut illustrations. Publisher's pictorial blue cloth, gilt, corners lightly rubbed. Slightly shaken. A narrtaive based on letters written by Knös when he travelled through New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria.
€ (euro) 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 193.31 | £UK 116 | JP¥ 17202] Book number: 99354
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LANG, JOHN DUNMORE:  An historical and statistical account of New South Wales both as a penal settlement and as a British Colony. Two volumes. London, George Routledge, 1840.
Large 12mo. Pp. xii, 466, advertisement (2); iv, 527. With one large folding map, coloured in outline. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spines, hinges cracked. Spine to volume one detached. Bookplate. The first edition was published in 1834. This is the second, augmented edition (however according to the title page it is the third edition).
€ (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.06 | £UK 339 | JP¥ 50282] Book number: 29095
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LUMHOLTZ, CARL:  Among cannibals. An account of four years' travels in Australia and of camp life with the aborigines of Queensland. London, John Murray, 1889.
Pp. xx, 395, advertisement 28. With one portrait frontispiece, 2 folding coloured maps, 4 chromolithographs, 24 wood engraved plates and more illustrations in the text. Publisher's pictorial blue cloth, gilt, ends of spine lightly rubbed, recased. Bookplate. First UK edition. An account of the Norwegian naturalist's expedition to Australia in 1880-84. A large collection of zoological specimens was found. Occassionally some light stain but otherwise a fine copy. Casey Wood p. 443. Ferguson 11770.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 29112
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

MITCHELL, MAJOR THOMAS LIVINGSTONE:  Three Expeditions into the Interior of the Eastern Australia, with Descriptions of Australia Felix, and the Present Colony of New South Wales. Two volumes. London, T. & W. Boone, 1838.
Pp. xxii, (ii), 351; viii, (ii), 405, (1). The first text leaf in volume one is supplied in facsimile. With two lithographed titles, two frontispieces, title vignettes, 46 plates (of which one hand coloured, 5 highlighted with washes and one folding) and 2 folding hand coloured geological sketch maps. One large folding map in volume one is supplied in facsimile (copied from the second edition). Advertisement of 16 pages is not present in our copy. Contemporary half green calf on marbled boards, spines with five raised bands, gilt and with red title labels. Bookplates of John Robinson. Binding somewhat rubbed. Volume one recased. Front endpapers, frontispieces and title pages are foxed otherwise a clean copy. First edition, probably a late issue (because no advertisement). Most of the illustrations are made after drawings by the author. Ferguson 2553. Hill coll. p. 202. Nissen ZBI, 2844. Wantrup no. 124 and pp. 198-204.
€ (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 892.2 | £UK 535.25 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 29144
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

RANKEN, W.H.L.:  The dominion of Australia. An account of its foundations. London, Chapman and Hall, 1874.
Pp. viii, 356. With one folding map. Publisher's red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slightly rubbed. Bookplate. First edition. An account about climate, cultivation, mining, commerce and politics. Ferguson 14720.
€ (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 133.83 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11909] Book number: 29096
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SIDNEY, SAMUEL:  The three colonies of Australia; New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia; their pastures, copper mines, & gold fields. London 1852.
Pp. (ii), (xvi), half title, 17-428. With frontispiece and 54 woodcut ills (of which 12 full page). Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, spine with 5 raised bands and title-label. Binding rubbed and hinges weak. Bookplate. First edition. Contains three parts: 1. The history of Australia from 1520 to 1822; 2. Practical advice for the emigrant and; 3. A description of the Aborigines, birds, animals, climate etc. Ferguson 15679.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 19102
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SMYTH, ROBERT BROUGH:  The Aborigines of Victoria: with Notes Relating to the Habits of the Natives of Other Parts of Australia and Tasmania. Compiled from Various Sources for the Government of Victoria. Two volumes. Melbourne 1878.
Large 8vo. Pp. lxxii, 484; vi, 456. With two large folding maps, two fronts, 9 plates and many more illustrations in the text. Publisher's pictorial cloth, gilt. Somewhat rubbed. New endpapers. Some minor foxing in a few places. First edition of this comprehensive work on the Aborigines of Australia. Smyth was already at the age of sixteen appointed Secretary of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines. This work contains much information about the physical character, customs and manners, education, marriage, food, diseases, weapons etc. of the Aboriginal people. Includes a section about the languages of different tribes. Fergusson 15882.
€ (euro) 980.00 [Appr.: US$ 1457.26 | £UK 874.25 | JP¥ 129674] Book number: 37014
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

STOKES, JOHN LORT:  Discoveries in Australia; With an account of the coasts and rivers explored and surveyed during the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle, in the years 1837-38-39-40-41-42-43. By command of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. Also a narrative of Captain Owen Stanley's visits to the Islands in the Arafura Sea. Two volumes. London, T. & W. Boone, 1846.
Pp. (xiv), errata leaf, 521; (x), 543. Tile page to volume one in facsimile. With 2 frontispieces (one in facsimile), 8 maps (5 in facsimile) and 21 plates (4 in facsimile- the reptiles). Further more illustrations in the text. Rebound in half dark calf, spines ruled in gilt and with gilt lettering. Bookplate. First edition. John Lort Stokes served on the 'Beagle' for 18 years as a midshipman. During the years 1837-43 the Beagle was in Australian waters. Ferguson 4406. Wantrup 89a.
€ (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1412.65 | £UK 847.5 | JP¥ 125704] Book number: 777067
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

TURNBULL, JOHN:  Resa omkring jorden, åren 1800 till 1804. Jemte en noga och utförlig målning af Engelska Brott-Colonierna i Nya Holland och Societets- och Sandwichs-Öarne i deras närwarande tillstånd. Two parts in one volume. Örebro, Nils Magnus Lindh, 1807.
Pp. (iv), 163, (1); 192. Contemporary marbled boards, flat calf spine decorated and lettered in gilt, slightly rubbed. Old ownership signature on front free endpaper and old annotations (numbers) on title page. A tiny hole on title page to the first part without any loss of text. A Swedish edition (abridged) of Turnbull's account of his circumnavigation between the years 1800-04, translated from the German by E.W. Djurström. Cf Ferguson 435. Cf Du Rietz 1306.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 29055
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

WARBURTON, PETER EGERTON:  Journey Across the Western Interior Australia. With an Introduction and Additions by Charles H. Eden esq. Edited by H.W. Bates. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1875.
Pp. (xii), 307, (1), adv. 40. With frontispiece portrait, 8 plates and one large folding map (a few short tears). One plate is loose (page 248) with edges a little frayed. Publisher's pictorial green cloth, gilt and black stamped, rubbed, corners and spine ends somewhat worn. Bookplate. Faint traces of removed label on upper cover. Colonel Warburton intended to find a route to Perth, but driven off course his party instead headed north west. This is a narrative of his expedition from the Telegraphic Line to the West coast. His narrative proper takes up only half of this work. The remaining part contains contributions by Professor Owen, Dr. Hooker, John Gould and Dr. Henry Triman. Wantrup: "Warburton's journey is a scarce and interesting account of Western Australia and North Australia exploration". First edition. Ferguson 18187. Wantrup 201.
€ (euro) 1300.00 [Appr.: US$ 1933.1 | £UK 1159.75 | JP¥ 172016] Book number: 29137
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

WHITE, G.:  Thirty years in Tropical Australia. With a preface by the Right Rev. H.H. Montgomery. London 1918.
Pp. vi, (2), 264. With 17 plates. Original cloth, rubbed.
€ (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.96 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 10586] Book number: 15072
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

WILLS, WILLIAM JOHN:   A successful exploration through the interior of Australia, from Melbourne to the Gulf of Carpentaria. From the journals and letters of W.J. Wills. Edited by his father, William Wills. London, Richard Bentley, 1863.
Pp. iii-xii, 396. Half-title is missing. With one engraved frontispiece, one portrait and one folding map (with small tear without loss). Slightly later half green calf on marbled boards, matching endpapers and edges, spine gilt, binding rubbed. Plates slightly foxed and title page browned. Wills, a surveyor and astronomer, together with Robert O'Hara Burke were the first white men to cross the Australian continent (from south to north). Their expedition did not contribute to any geographical knowledge, even though the "Victorian Exploring Expedition" was the largest and the most expensive expedition yet seen in Australia. The prime objective of the expedition was to beat the Stuart's South Australian expedition. They travelled from Melbourne in 1860 via Cooper's Creek to reach the Gulf of Carpentaria in 1861. Both died on the return journey during their attempt to reach Mount Hopeless and the northern settlements of South Australia. However, they became national heroes for their exploits. Ferguson 18622. Wantrup 172.
€ (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 29111
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005