| next page |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ARVIEUX, LAURENT CHEVALIER D']: Arabernas seder och lefnadssätt. Upsala, J. Edman, 1783. 12mo. Pp. xii, 203. Wrappers. Some minor staining. An abridged Swedish edition of d'Arvieux's description of the customs of the bedouins. (First Paris 1717). Translated and published by Samuel Ödmann and with additional comments by him. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 331.32 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 28535] Book number: 99488 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [SIONITA, G. & JOANNES HESRONITA]: Arabia, seu Arabum vicina: rumqz gentium orientalium leges, ritus, sacri et profani mores, instituta et historia: Accedunt praeterea varia per Arabiam itinera, in quibus multa notatu digna, enarrantur. Amsterdam, J. Jansson, 1633. 16mo. Pp. 297 (pages 270 -279 omitted in pag. but text is complete). With engraved title. Contemporary vellum, slightly rubbed and one corner chipped. Includes at end "Historia Arabum" by Wolfgang Drechsler and an appendix about the Arabic calender. Anonymously published. De la Faye p. 10. € (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 828.3 | £UK 500.75 | JP¥ 71338] Book number: 20007 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [BIBLIA ARABICA 1591]. Evangelium Sanctum Domini nostri Jesu Christi conscriptum a quatuor evangelistis sactis, id est, Matthaeo, Marco, Luca, et Johanne. Rome, in Typographia Medicae, 1591. Folio. Pp. 9-462, (1). The first 8 pages (title-page and preface) were never printed for this edition, but appeared in later reissues. With parallell text in Arabic and Latin within ruled border throughout. Partly with some browning. Four leaves with small wormholes and the last 15 lvs with marginal dampstain. With 149 woodcuts (including 68 repeats). Old Mideast binding in morocco, worn, kept in a specially made cloth box. First edition of the first Arabic-Latin version of the Gospels printed under the supervision of G.B. Raimondi. In the same year 1591 another edition with only Arabic text was issued. The Arabic text is printed with Granjon's famous large font, the catchwords are in the small Arabic (Avicenna Arabic). The Latin text was prepared by Antonius Sionita. See Smitskamp PO. The beautiful woodcuts, 81 different kinds, were executed after designs by Antonio Tempesta. A few of the woodcuts are signed L.P. (Leonardo Parasole or Lucas Pennis) but most of them are unsigned. The Typographia Medicae press was founded by Cardinal Ferdinando de Medici. Darlow & Moule 1637. Schnurrer 318. Smitskamp PO 374. € (euro) 14000.00 [Appr.: US$ 21084 | £UK 12740.25 | JP¥ 1815870] Book number: 20091 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [NEW TESTAMENT IN ARABIC]. An Extract of Several Letters Relating to the Great Charity and Usefulness of Printing the New Testament and Psalter in the Arabick Language; for the Benefit of the Poor Christians in Palestine, Syria, Mesopotamia, Arabia, Egypt, and Other Eastern Countries. London, Printed by J. Downing, in Bartholomew-Close near West-Smithfield, 1725. Pp. 31. Later half calf, rubbed and hinges cracked, upper part of front hinge split. Contains extract of letters from a.o. Mr. Salomon Negri, native of Damascus and editor of the Psalter published in 1725 and the New Testament in 1727; Reverend Mr. William Ayerst, Chaplain to his Excellency Sir Robert Surron, late Ambassador to the Ottoman Porte; Reverend Dr. Samuel Lisle, Fellow of Wadham College in Oxford; Reverend Mr. Gennadius, Abbot and superior of the Convent of Greeks at Alexandria in Egypt. € (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1430.7 | £UK 864.75 | JP¥ 123220] Book number: 35092 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [AL-SHIDYAQ, AHMAD FARIS]: Kit‹b al-muh‹warah ... Arabic and English Grammatical Exercises and Familiar Dialogues Chiefly Intended for the Use of Students of the English Language. [Malta, Church Missionary Society Press, 1840]. Pp. 188. Text in Arabic and English. Original boards, spine with printed title label, somewhat rubbed. The author Faris al-Shidyaq (1804-87) was a Lebanese writer, linguist and journalist who played an important role in the Arabic literary revival of the 19th century. Maronite by birth, he converted to Protestantism and later to Islam. For many years he lived between Cairo and Malta. He was teaching at the American Protestant mission school in Malta and he translated and edited books in Arabic. The last part of his life he spent in Istanbul where he started an Arabic language newspaper "Al Jawa'ib". Not in Zenker. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1807.2 | £UK 1092.25 | JP¥ 155646] Book number: 99823 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [BOOK OF PSALMS - ARABIC AND LATIN VERSION]. Liber Psalmorum Davidis regis, et prophetae. Ex arabico idomate in latinum translatus, a Victorio Scialac Accurensi, & Gabriele Sionita Edeninsi Maronitis, è Monte Libano, ... Recens in lucem editus munificentia ... F. Savary de Breves. Rome, Ex typographia Savariana, 1614. 4to. Pp. (xii), 474, (1). With coat-of-arms on title and printer's device on final leaf. Parallel text of Latin and Arabic within border throughout. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt and with gilt medaillon on covers, rubbed. Spine with four raised bands, faded, red edges. A lovely binding even if worn. First edition. Another version in Arabic only was published simultaneously. This bilingual version was published by the French diplomat and orientalist Savary de Brèves. It's dedicated to the King of France, Louis XIII. According to Smitskamp the Arabic typeface is probably cut by Sottile or another Italian craftsman. It is closely modelled after a Vatican manuscript of the Psalter. The text is printed in vocalised 22 point Arabic and chapter headings in bold 64 point ("gros arabe"). See Smitskamp PO 33. Darlow & Moule 1641. De Sacy 790. Schnurrer 324. € (euro) 4000.00 [Appr.: US$ 6024 | £UK 3640.25 | JP¥ 518820] Book number: 35165 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ARVIEUX, L. D': Arabernas seder och lefnadssätt. Upsala, J. Edman, 1783. 12mo. Pp. xii, 203. Wrappers. Some staining. Abridged Swedish edition of "Traité des moeurs et coutumes des Arabes". Translated and published by Samuel Ödmann and with some additions and comments by him. Scarce. D'Arviuex lived in the Levant 1653-65 and later was appointed consul at Aleppo. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 331.32 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 28535] Book number: 14091 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| AURIVILLIUS, CARL: Disputatio philologica de usu dialecti arabicae im indaganda vocum ebraicarum significatione propria & originaria, quam, ... Upsala (1747). 4to. Pp. (ii), 38. Disbound. Titlepage torn in lower margin without any loss of text. Some browning. Carl Aurivillius was a Swedish orientalist of European fame and professor of Oriental languages at Upsala. Schnurrer 26. € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.54 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 11673] Book number: 13119 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BELOT, JEAN-BAPTISTE: [Arabic title] Vocabulaire arabe-francais a l'usage des étudiants. 6me édition, revue et augmentée. A.M.D.G. Beyrouth, Imp. Catholique, 1899. Lvs. (512). Contemporary half cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Hugo Odeberg's copy with his stamp on front free endpaper. Some annotations and underlinings. This work was reprinted many times. Cf Zaunmüller 15 (a later edition). € (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.5 | £UK 227.75 | JP¥ 32426] Book number: 34101 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BELOT, JEAN-BAPTISTE: Dictionnaire francais-arabe. Two volumes. Beyrouth, Imprimerie Catholique, 1890. Pp. x, 724, 26; (iv), 725-1609. With text in two columns. Head of entries is in French, the definitions in Arabic. Old ownership inscription on titles. Contemporary cloth, calf spines, very nicely rebacked, spines lettered in gilt. First edition of a work which was reprinted many times. Zaunmüller 15 (later editions). € (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 828.3 | £UK 500.75 | JP¥ 71338] Book number: 777052 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BELOT, JEAN-BAPTISTE: Dictionnaire francais-arabe. Two volumes. Beyrouth, Imprimerie Catholique, 1890. Pp. x, 724, (2), 26; (ii), 725-1609. Contemporary half calf, title-labels, g.e., gilt decorated end papers. Binding somewhat rubbed. With text printed in two columns. First edition of an important Arabic dictionary, reprinted many times. Zaunmüller 15 (later editions). € (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 903.6 | £UK 546.25 | JP¥ 77823] Book number: 28150 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BEXELL, JUSTUS GABRIEL: De conformitate conjugationis arabicae atque hebraeae dissertatio. Two parts in one. Upsala, Stenhammar & Palmblad, 1812. 4to. Pp. (ii), 10; (ii), 11-20. Disbound. Marklin 19. € (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782] Book number: 34178 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BOCTHOR, ELLIOUS / CAUSSIN DE PERCEVAL, ARMAND PIERRE: Dictionnaire francais-arabe. Revue et augmenté par A. Caussin de Perceval. Troisième édition. Paris, Didot Frères, 1864. Large 8vo. Pp. (iv), iv, 867. Slightly later half calf, spine with five raised bands and gilt monogram, lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, upper edges gilt. Copy of Arconti-Visconti, wellknown Italian orientalist and traveller in the 19th century. Binding somewhat rubbed. Some light staining at beginning and end. The author, an Egyptian copt, became professor of Arabic at the Royal Library in Paris. Gay 3384. Zenker BOi, 59. (first edition 1828). € (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 903.6 | £UK 546.25 | JP¥ 77823] Book number: 34115 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BOCTHOR, ELLIOUS / CAUSSIN DE PERCEVAL, ARMAND PIERRE: Dictionnaire francais-arabe. Revue et augmenté par A. Caussin de Perceval. Two volumes in one. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1828-29. 4to. Pp. viii, 461; (iv), 435. Browning throughout the text. Numerous marginal annotations in French and Arabic by a scholar. Contemporary marbled boards, new calf spine with old title label preserved. First edition. The author, an Egyptian Copt, left Egypt with the French army at the end of the Napoleonic expedition (1798-1801) and became professor of Arabic at the Royal Library in Paris. Gay 3384 (third edition 1864). Vater p. 457. Zenker BOi, 59. € (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1506 | £UK 910.25 | JP¥ 129705] Book number: 38055 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BOULAINVILLIERS, HENRY COMTE DE: La vie de Mahomed; avec des réflexions sur la religion mahometane, & les coutumes des musulmans. Seconde édition. Amsterdam, Francois Changuion, 1731. Small 8vo. Pp. (iv), 442, (2). With title printed in red and black. Old annotations on title page. With engraved frontispiece and 9 engraved plates. Contemporary full calf, spine richly gilt with five raised bands and red title-label, rubbed and hinges weak. Top of spine slightly chipped. The first edition was published in 1730. Cioranescu 13386. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1204.8 | £UK 728.25 | JP¥ 103764] Book number: 99259 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [ABU ABD ALLAH MUHAMMAD AL-IDRISI] / BRANDEL, R.A.:L Om och ur den arabiske geografen Idrîsî. Akademisk afhandling. Uppsala 1894. Pp. (iv), vi, 40, 32 (Arabic text), 114. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. Inscription by the author to his father dated 1894. A dissertation in Swedish about the famous Arab geographer al-Idrîsî and his momentous work "Nuzhat-al-mustaq" composed in 1154. He was born in Ceuta (north Africa) in 1099. As young he travelled extensively in Africa, Spain and Asia Minor before he settled down in Sicily and collaborated with King Roger II. € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP¥ 12971] Book number: 43024 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BRANDEL, R.A.: Om och ur den arabiske geografen Idrisi. Akademisk afhandling. Upsala 1894. Pp. (iv), vi, 40, (32), 114. Contemporary half morocco. With inscription by the author. A diss. about the Arabic geographer Idrisi. € (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.48 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 10376] Book number: 18046 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BUHL, FRANTZ: Sproglige og historiske bidrag til den arabiske grammatik med udvalgte tekststykker af Ibn-Al-Hágibs As-Sáfija. Leipzig, G. Kreysling, 1878. Pp. (ii), 158. With library stamp on title. Contemporary half cloth, spine lettered in gilt, rubbed. € (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.48 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 10376] Book number: 34109 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CALLENBERG, JOHAN HENRICH (EDITOR): Acta apostolorum arabice. Halae, Typographia Instituti Judaici, 1742. Pp. (iv), 192. With title pages in both Latin and Arabic. Contemporary marbled paper with floral design, upper part of spine chipped. A charming copy. Schnurrer 351. Zenker BO i, 1554. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1204.8 | £UK 728.25 | JP¥ 103764] Book number: 35169 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CASPARI, CARL PAUL: Grammatik der arabischen Sprache für akademische Vorlesungen. Leipzig, C.L. Fritsche, 1859. Pp. xxv, (1) blank, 418,(tabels) xxiv, 411-414. Second, enlarged German edition. Contemporary half calf, spine richly gilt with red title label, somewhat rubbed. Cf Zenker ii,179. Cf Vater p.27 (first ed. Lpz 1844). € (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 180.72 | £UK 109.25 | JP¥ 15565] Book number: 99635 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CHERBONNEAU, AUGUST: Fables de Lokman. Texte arabe revu sur les meilleures éditions, collationné avec le manuscrit de la Bibliothèque du Roi, et suivi d'un dictionnaire par ordre alphabétique de tous les mots qui se trouvent dans ces fables. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1847. 12mo. Pp. 92. Contains the text of the Fables in Arabic followed by a dictionary (Arabic - French). Original printed wrappers. Some minor staining. Second edition. Cf Zenker BO ii, 595 (first edition): "Fables de Lockman, expliquées d'après une methode nouvelle", Paris 1846. Lorenz iii, 306. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 421.68 | £UK 255 | JP¥ 36317] Book number: 28013 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DUMONT, X.: Guide de la lecture des manuscrits Arabes. Alger, Brachet & Bastide, 1842. Pp. 107. Lithographic printing throughout. Comprises 25 various texts in different Arabic handwritings with accompanied French translations. Contemporary marbled boards, calf spine ruled in gilt and with title printed in gilt. Occasional staining. Publisher's stamp on title. Gay 3399. Zenker ii, 4.28 € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 451.8 | £UK 273.25 | JP¥ 38912] Book number: 20009 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ERPENIUS, THOMAS: Arabicae linguae tyrocinium. Id est Thomae Erpenii grammatica arabica; cum varia praxios materia, cujus elenchum versa dabit pagella. Lugd. Bat., Ioannis Maire, 1656. 4to. Pp. (xii), 172, 282. Old stamp on title. Partly some staining. Three leaves with a 19th century handwritten Swedish translation of some verses pasted in (between page 200-201). First edition of Jacob Golius' expanded edition of Erpenius' Arabic grammar, originally published in 1613. Golius added three new Koranic chapters, an introduction to the Koran and some more Arabic texts. Together with the original reading matter, Consilium, Fabuale Lockmanni & arabum sententiae, this edition became an important chrestomathy and went for several new editions. Zenker BO i, 196. BOUND TOGETHER WITH: SENNERT, ANDREAS: Arabismus: h.e. praecepta arabicae linguae, in harmonia ad ebraea, eademq; Universalia, nec non chaldaeo-syra (Seorsum antehac edita illa ab autore) conscripta, exemplis itemq; sussicientibus confirmata illustrataque. Accessit in sine compendium lexici arabici, radicum & vocum notabiliorum prae caeterisq maxime usitatarum, &c. Editio altera. Wittebergae, Fincelianis, 1666. Pp. (viii), 166. Zenker BO i, 197. Schnurrer 82. AND: SENNERT, ANDREAS: Centuria proverbiorum arabicorum, juxta cum interpretatione latina. In usum tyronum nec non collegiorum. (Wittebergae), Wilhelm Fincelii, 1658. Pp. (24). Zenker BO i, 491. Bound in contemporary full vellum, title in manuscript on spine, worn and stained. Copy of Hugo Odeberg and with his name in pencil on first title page. € (euro) 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2259 | £UK 1365.25 | JP¥ 194558] Book number: 34110 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ERPENIUS, THOMAS: Grammatica arabica cum Fabulis Lokmani etc. Accedunt exerpta anthologiae veterum arabiae poetarum quae inscribitur Hamasa Abi Temmam ... Et notis illustrata ab Alberto Schultens praefatio. Editio secunda. Lugd. Bat. , Samuel et Joannes Luchtmans, 1767. 4to. Pp. (xiv), cxxxii, 603, (1) + Index (68). With engraved vignette and engraved coat of arms of dedicatee. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with five raised bands, slightly rubbed. Old private stamp on title (blind). This famous grammar was first published in 1613 and remained as a landmark in Arabic studies until the beginning of the 19th century. This edition is a reprint of the 1748 edition, with only the indexes expanded. Thomas Erpenius (1884-1624) was professor of Oriental languages at Leiden where he established a new printing press and had Arabic charcaters to be cut at a great expense. Schnurrer 106. € (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 828.3 | £UK 500.75 | JP¥ 71338] Book number: 25011 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ERPENIUS, THOMAS: Rudimenta linguae arabicae. Florilegium sententiarum arabicarum ut et clavim dialectorum ac praesertim arabicae adjecit Alb. Schultens. Leiden, apud Sam. Luchtmans, 1733. Small 4to. Pp. (vi), 374, (2). Old ownership inscription on title page. Contemporary vellum, spine lettered in later hand, some staining to binding. Erpenius' famous Arabic grammar was first published in 1613 and the 'Rudimenta', a slightly shortened version of the 'Grammatica', was first published in 1620. This is the fourth edition of the 'Rudimenta' but the first by Schultens. In this edition Schultens' has added his 'Clavis dialectorum', in which he discusses the lexicological relation between Hebrew and Arabic. Schnurrer 100. Smitskamp PO 73. € (euro) 540.00 [Appr.: US$ 813.24 | £UK 491.5 | JP¥ 70041] Book number: 31083 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005