| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| FEIGENBAUM, EDWARD A. & JULIAN FELDMAN (EDS.) Computers and Thought. McGraw Hill, 1963. 1963. Hardcover. 535 pp. very extensive biblio, index, thick 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG text with owner's bookplates, some wear/bumping to tips. Dj is VG- with some wear and tear, small chips at tips. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778096 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy, Volume I: Magnetism and Electricity. HMSO, London, 1938. 1938. Hardcover. 1941 printing. np. (about 200pp.), profusely ill. with tables and 216 figures, D appendices including biblio, index, 4to, green cloth. VG copy with some spotting to cloth, bumping to extremities, slight sunning to spine, small owner's name on ffep, bit of staining to fore- and top-edges. A decent copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2558 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy, Vols. I & II. HMSO, London, 1938. 1938. Hardcover. Vol. I: 1940 printing. Np. (about 200pp.), profusely ill. with tables and 216 figures, D appendices including biblio, index, 4to, green cloth. Vol. II: 1940 printing. Np. (about 400 pp.), prof. ill. etc. 4to, green cloth. VG copies with some spotting to cloth, moderate wear to tips. No owner's name, no serious flaws. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 775076 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BAUMANN, R. M. FELICIANO, F. BAUER, K. SAMELSON. Introduction to Algol. Prentice-Hall, 1964. 1964. Hardcover. Fourth printing. 142 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in Good dj with some wear and tear, smal chips. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778106 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, JEREMY. The Analytical Engine: Computers - Past, Present, and Future. Random House, 1964. 1964. Hardcover. Third printing. Xi, 113 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/Good. No owner's marks, but some wear to dj with chipping to spine-ends. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778095 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BRECKENRIDGE, WILLIAM E. The Mannheim Slide Rule: A Self Teaching Manual. Keuffel & Esser, 1927. 1927. 74 pp. ills. charts, index, 8vo, card covers. VG- with some tears/small chips to coves. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 774761 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BRECKENRIDGE, WILLIAM E. The Polyphase Duplex Slide Rule: a Self-Teaching Method. Keuffel & Esser, 1922. 1922, 1st Edition. First printing. 81 pp. ills. formulae, 8vo, card covers. Fair copy with both covers chipped and detached but present. Interesting, early manual. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 777321 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| SHELL CANADA. Quick-Action Guide to Spills & Stains. Time-Life, No Date. 1980. Hardcover. 44 pp. ills. oblong 4to in laminated illustrated boards. Nearly Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 776140 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CANNING, RICHARD G. Installing Electroinc Data Processing Systems. Wiley, 1957. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 193 pp. charts and diagrams, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG text in Fair dj with much wear and tear, tape repairs. Uncommon book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 778121 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FABER-CASTELL Instructions for Use of the Castell-Biplex Precision Slide Rules nos. 2/82, 62/82. A. W. Faber-Castell, Stein, No Date. NAP. 33pp. + one page errata insert, ocatvo softcover. VG copy. Scarce manual. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 783118 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DIETZGEN, EUGENE. Use & Care of Drawing Instruments. Dietzgen, 1930. 1930. 24 pp. many ills. 8vo, green and red card covers. VG with some darkening of last few pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 774788 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GEDULD & RONALD GOTTESMAN (EDS.) Robots Robots Robots. N. Y. Graphic Society, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 246 pp. profusely illustrated, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. VG in Good dj with large chunk missing. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778124 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK D. Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide #2 N. Y. Theo. Audel. 1923. Hard Cover. NAP, apparent first printing. 836 pp. 1,231-1,740 ills. index, 12mo, black leatherette with blindstamped ills. and titles on front cover, gilt decorations to rear. Lovely Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws. Almost no wear. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 783863 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK D. Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide #4 N. Y. Theo. Audel. 1923. Hard Cover. NAP, apparent first printing. 1089 pp. many ills. index, 12mo, black leatherette with blindstamped ills. and titles on front cover, gilt decorations to rear. Very Good copy with no serious flaws, just light soiling to cloth. Almost no wear. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 783864 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK D. Audels Masons and Builders Guide #4 N. Y. Theo. Audel. 1951. Hard Cover. NAP, apparent first printing. 773-1086 pp. many ills. index, 12mo, black cloth. Nearly Fine copy with no serious flaws. Almost no wear. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 783865 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HENDRICKSON, JOHN G. Hydraulics of Culverts. American Concrete Pipe Assoc. 1957. 1957. Second printing (1958). 228 pp. photos, diagrams, tables, index, 8vo, green limp leatherette covers. Fine copy with no real flaws. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 776919 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| AMERICAN CONCRETE INSTITUTE. Reinforced Concrete Design Handbook. American Concrete Institute, no Date (c. 1942). 1942. Hardcover. 132 pp. ills. tables, 8vo, green cloth. VG condition with minimal wear to cloth. Owner's name and some marginal notes inside. Sheet stapled inside rear ep. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 774844 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KIVER, MILTON. Television Simplified. Van Nostrand, 1955. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of fifth edition, completely revised to include color television. 541 pp. ills. index, 8vo, decorated cloth in dustjacket. Very Good in Good dj. Bit of chipping to dj at head of spine . Decent copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: EveleFi167 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GESS, LOUIS & FELDMARK, J. O. (EDS.) Flow Meter Engineering Handbook. Brown Instrument Co. Philadephia, 1936. 1936, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 162 pp. profusely ill. with tables, diagrams, photos, index, 4to, hardcover, no dj (as issued?) VG copy with one chart tipped in by previous owner. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3666 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| LUKOFF, HERMAN. From Bits to Bits... A Personal History of the Electronic Computer. Robotics Press, 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Xvi, 219 pp. photos, biblio, glossary, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Text is very tight and fresh, appears unread. Dj has some extremity wear, few short tears, small chips. Fine/VG-. Scarce and interesting book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 778097 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MANLY, PETER Unusual Telescopes West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0521382009) . First printing. Xvii, 221 pp. many photos, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Ex-library copy wit usual stamps etc. but dj has no wear or tears. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 783138 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MAUNDER, LEONARD. Machines In Motion. Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 192 pp. many ills. index, 4to, black cloth, no dj, author's bio tipped in at rear endpaper. Nearly Fine with owner's stamp, number inside cover. Uncommon and interesting book. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 773585 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MCALLISTER, A. S. Alternating Current Motors. McGraw, N.Y. 1907. 1907, F. Hardcover. First Edition. xi, 291, 12 pp. supplement laid in, 126 ills. index, 8vo, black cloth with gilt titles. VG Plus copy with no serious flaws. Light rubbing/bumping to tips, owner's name dated '08. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 3987 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MCMAHON, MORGAN. Vintage Radio: 1887-1929, Greenwood's Pictorial Album Revised, Edited and Expanded. (Second Edition) Vintage Radio, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. First printing, second revised edition. 263 pp. many photos, index, 8vo, card covers. Short edge-tear to cover, otherwise Nearly Fine copy. No owner's marks, no creases, virtually no sign of wear. Very interesting book. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 780599 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WALKER, ROBERT TUNSTALL & WOODVILLE JOSEPH The Origin and Nature of Ore Deposits Walker Associates. 1956. Hard Cover. First edition. 384 pp. photos, diagrams, charts, index, appendix, octavo, green cloth. Fine copy with minimal signs of wear, owner's name inside. Some 1950s ephemera laid in, not related to subject of book. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 783651 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005