| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WORLD SERVICE OFFICE OF NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS. NA: It Works How & Why: How and Why. The Twelve Steps and the Twelve Traditions of Narcotics Anonymous. Van Nuys, California, U.S.A. World Service Office. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1557761817) Hardcover. First printing, with date 5/93 on copyright page. 221 pp. 8vo, green hardcover, no dj. VG copy with light wear to tips of covers, usual dedication inscriptions from NA members on front and rear endpapers. Uncommon first edition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 780120 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ARANZA, JACOB. Bacward Masking Unmasked: Backward Satanic Messages of Rock and Roll Exposed. Huntingdon House, 1983. 1983. Soft cover. Second printing. 115 pp. photos, 8vo, trade softcover. NF with light wear to covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775696 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| D'AUBIGNE, J. H. MERLE. H. WHITE (TRANS.) History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century, Volumes I to V. New York: Robert Carter, 1856. 1856, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, this edition with all five volumes collected. Pp: Xxi, 867, two frontis with tissue guard, thick 8vo, original brown blindstamped buckram with gilt spine titles. Tight, original copy with intact hinges and original endpapers. 19th century owners' inscriptions present, as well as 1869 "Certificate of Merit" given to a student. Cloth is not faded or stained but worn through at extremties as would be expected. Under one-quarter inch loss to cloth at spine-ends, some cracking to cloth at front external joint but holding very well. Some foxing to endpapers and adjacent leaves. A very attractive copy. Very Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 779764 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BERG, GEOFFREY The Six Ways of Atheism : New Logical Disproofs of the Existence of God England, Self-published. 2009. (ISBN: 9780954395667) Soft Cover. NAP. 175 pp, octavo, softcover. New, unread copy with slight bump to rear corner. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783913 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BOYD, MALCOLM. The Church and Celebrity Gods. Seabury, 1958. 1958, F. Hardcover. First edition. 145 pp. index, 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. VG text in Good dj with chipping along top edge. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773591 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BROKERING, HERBERT F. Uncovered Feelings: Out-loud Words on Seventy-one Happenings. Fortress Press, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Apparent first printing. 95 pp. photos, oblong 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778398 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BURGESS, GELETT, ILLUSTRATED BY LOUIS FANCHER. The Maxims of Methuselah. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1907. 1907, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 108 pp. frontis color plate + three color plates in text, 12mo, pictorial cover. No dj. VG- copy with owner's name inside, edge-wear to paper-covered boards. Nice copy with intact hinges, no tears. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 780437 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CHINMAYANANDA, SWAMI. Kindle Life. Chinmaya Publications, Madras, No Date. 1970. Soft Cover. NAP. 193 pp. diagrams, 8vo, orange card covers with french flaps. Very Good with light wear to covers. Circa 1970s. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777447 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COCHRANE, WILLIAM. The Church and the Commonwealth: Discussions and Orations on the Questions of the Day. Bradley, Garretson, 1887. 1887. Hardcover. 506 pp. engravings, thick 8vo, red morocco with gilt and black decorations. Very tight, bright copy with some wear to extremities. A very attractive copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 774469 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COWAN, D. A. The New Life: A Souvenir Booklet for Newly Received Members of the United Church of Canada Self-published, 1934. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 31 pp. 12mo patterned card covers, acetate dj with spider-web pattern. Fine text with no flaws. Dj has light wear, small chip at tip. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782014 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DASS, RAM. The Only Dance There Is. Anchor, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, this format. 180 pp. index, 8vo, trade softcover. VG copy with light wear, owner's name inside. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778831 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DEMANT, V. A. Religion and the Decline of Capitalism. Faber, 1952. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 204 pp. index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Four stamps to endpapers but no other lib. marks. Some marks to text, otherwise VG/G. Reading copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775784 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CRAFTS, DR. AND MRS. WILBUR F. World book of Temperance: Temperance Lessons. International Reform Bureau, 1908. 1908, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Apparent first printing, abridged edition. 128 pp. ills. index, 8vo, green cloth. VG copy with no serious flaws, small spots, scuffs to covers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 779047 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FRAKES, MARGARET. Bridges to Understanding: The Academy Movement in Europoe and North America. Mullenberg, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 134 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Dj flaps stuck down to endpapers otherwise NF/VG copy. Church stamp to front endpaper. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778414 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GALTER, ALBERT. The Red Book of the Persecuted Church. Dublin: Gill, 1957. 1957, F. Hardcover. First Edition. Xi, 491 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, black cloth with gilt titles. Ep's darkened, some pull-tears to cloth at spine. VG- overall, no dj. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5065 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GOFORTH, JONATHAN. By My Spirit. Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London, nd.. Hardcover. Third (early) edition. 189 pp. ads, 12mo, green cloth with gilt titles. Very tight, square, fresh copy with no real sign of wear. "Mrs. Lyman Brown"'s ownership signature on ffep. Some pencil underlining. Exceptional condition. Circa 1920s. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: RfoMhi3588 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GOUDGE, T. A. The Ascent of Man. University of Toronto Press, 1961. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 236 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, brown cloth, dustjacket. VG/VG. Fresh, tight copy with light wear to extremities. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 775791 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, BILLY. The Secret of Happiness. Doubleday, N.Y. 1955. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 117 pp. 8vo, blue cloth in dj. VG/Good. Text very fresh and tight but a bit bumped/rubbed at tips. Dj is price-clipped, edge-rubbed with some short tears and a bit of chipping at the s pine-ends. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3526 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| L'HEUREUX, JOHN. Picnic in Babylon: A Jesuit priest's journal, 1963-66. Macmillan, N. Y. 1967. 1967, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 301 pp. 8vo, hardcover. NF/VG (previous owner's name on ffep/dj has some closed tears). A decent copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3037 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HILL, JOHN L. Outline Studies in Mark. Abingdon, 1945. 1945, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 181 pp. 12mo, cloth, dustjacket. VG/G. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775785 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, HOWARD AGNEW. Scientific Faith. Toronto: Westminster.. Hardcover. 289 pp. index, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles. Half-title page excised, otherwise VG copy with owner's name. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773325 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KAUFMAN, GORDON D. The Context of Decision: The Theological Basis of Christian Ethics. Abingdon, 1961. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 126 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Publisher's card requesting criticism laid in. NF/VG. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778413 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KOOY, DOUG Caught in the Cross-fire: A Rock & Roll Story Self-published. 1981. Soft Cover. First printing. 27 pp. small softcover booklet. VG wtih some wear and creasing to covers. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 783660 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| LEWIS, C. S. Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories. Bles, London, 1966. 1966, F. Hardcover. First edition. 148 pp. 8vo, brown cloth, dustjacket. VG/VG. Tight, square copy with little sign of wear. Not price-clipped, only one closed tear to dj. Previous owners' marks stroked out on front end papers, dj age-darkened but not faded. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 772402 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GROS LOUIS, KENNETH R. R. Literary Interpretations of Biblical Narratives. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon Pr. 1974. (ISBN: 0687221315) . 352 pp. 8vo, quality trade softcover. Internally Fine, light wear to covers. Very fresh copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783244 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005