next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LOVE, J. A. & R. A. MATTHEWS.  Canadian National in the West (Volume Four).
British Railway Modellers, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 26 pp. photos, oversize oblong (4to) softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778514
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HUNGRY WOLF, ADOLF AND OKAN.  Canadian Railway Stories: 100 Years of History and Lore.
Good Medicine Books, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920698018) Soft cover. First printing. 112 pp. photos, maps, ills. 8vo, quality trade softcover. Fine copy.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 780418
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ALLEN, CECIL J.  Locomotives and Their Work.
Shaw, No Date (c. 1920s). 1920, F. Hardcover. Apparent first edition. 192 pp. color frontis, color plates, b&w photos, 8vo, red decorated cloth. VG-. No owner's name, tight copy with some wear to extremties of cloth.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774147
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ANDREAE, CHRISTOPHER.  The London and Port Stanely Railway.
Ginn, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 24 pp. colour and b&w photos, biblio, oblong 4to, softcover. Nearly Fine. Uncommon.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 781666
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAIN, D. M.  Canadian Pacific in the Rockies Volume Two
Calgary, British Railway Modellers of North America. 1979. Second printing. 26 pp. photos, maps, oversize oblong softcover. Nearly Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 783461
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BEEBE, LUCIUS.  Trains in Transition.
Bonanza, N.Y. 1941. 1941. Hardcover. Reprint edition. xiii, 220 pp. profusely ill. with photos, 4to, hardcover. NF/NF (light wear to extremities). Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2699
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BOHL, CHARLES.  Canadian National's Western Depots: The Country Stations in Western Canada.
Railfare, 1977. 1977, F. Hardcover. First edition. 128 pp. many photos, biblio, map of CN western locations laid in, oversize hardcover in dustjacket. NF text in dj with some tears, waviness to front panel. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 773557
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BRADLEY, D.L.  London & South Western Railway Album
Ian Allan, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st ed. 96 pp. of photos with text, 8.0 X 9.0 inches oblong. F/F. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 602
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BRUCE, J.GRAEME  Tube Trains under London : A Short Illustrated History of London Transport Tube Rolling Stock
London Transport. 1973. (ISBN: 0853290431) . Apparent first printing, revised hardback edition. 116 pp. 109 photos, maps, oblong octavo, cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/VG. No owner's marks, light wear/bumping to extremities, couple of tiny tears to edge of dj at tips. Nice copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783415
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HENNICK, LOUIS C. & E. HARPER CHARLTON  Louisiana: Its Street and Interurban Railways Vol. I
Shreveport, Self-Published. 1962. Hard Cover. First printing. 143 pp. numerous photos, maps, diagrams, biblio, index, oversize green cloth, no dustjacket. Fresh copy no owner's marks, light wear to tips, corner of front endpaper clipped. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 783817
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CLYMER, FLOYD.  Floyd Clymer's Album of Historical Steam Traction Engines and Threshing Equipment No. 1. (plus ephemera)
Floyd Clymer, Los Angeles, 1949. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, "Deluxe Fabrikoid Edition". 160 pp. profusely illustrated, oversize hardcover, no dj as issued. Fine copy. Laid in: Program for Third Annual Traction Engine Rally, 1964, plus color photo of 5100 Pacific steam engine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 780826
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, STAN.  The White Pass & Yukon Route: A Pictorial History. (SIGNED)
Pictorial Histories, 1980. 1980. Soft cover. Third printing. 104 pp. fully illustrated with photos, oversize (4to) softcover. SIGNED by the author. Nearly Fine with very light wear to tips. Signed by Author(s).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778511
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD COMPANY  The Air Brake and Train Air Signal Instructions No. 99
Altoona, Pennsylvania Railroad Company. 1910. Soft Cover. Apparent first printing. 191 pp. 55 figures, inclding about 7 large folding diagrams, index, 12mo, softcover in oilskin wraps. Errata inserted in a couple of places. Complete original book that shows extensive signs of use, e.g. overall soiling, especially to the covers, from being used on the trains. This copy has the ownership stamp of No. 288, Road Foreman of Engines. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783834
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LIONEL CORPORATION  How to Operate Lionel Trains and Accessories - Complete List of Lionel Approved Service Stations for 1956-57
Lionel, 1956. First printing, 1956 edition. 64 pp. many ills. oblong softcover about 8 X 5.5 inches. Complete copy with staples holding well. Internally VG but some modest wear and creasing to covers. Some minor pen and pencil marks to front cover.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 783399
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

EVANS, MARTIN.  Rob Roy: Building a Caledonian 0-6-0 Tank Locomotive.
Model & Allied, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 111 pp. many ills. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 779621
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PLANT, JEREMY F. & JEFFREY G.  Delaware and Hudson in Color: Volume 2
Morning Sun Books. 1993. (ISBN: 1878887270) . First printing. 128 pp. profusely ill. in color, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in fine dj, with crease to front dj flap. No owner`s marks, no tears.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 783453
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FILBY, JAMES  Credit Valley Railway, the Third Giant (INSCRIBED)
Boston Mills Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0919822002) Soft Cover. First printing. 107 pp. photos, biblio, octavo, softcover. INSCRIBED by the author. Internally Nearly Fine but some soiling to white covers. VG. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 784157
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FISCHLER, STAN  Next Stop Grand Central: A Trip Through Time on New York's Metroplitan Area Commuter Railroads
Boston Mills, 1986. First printing. 175 pp. many photos, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with light wear to dj. Nice copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 782577
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FITZSIMMONS, BERNARD.  150 Years of Canadian Railroads,
Royce Publications, Toronto, 1984. 1984, F. Hardcover. First edition. 159 pp. extensive color and b&w ills. tall 4to, hardcover in dustjacket. NF/NF copy with negligible wear to extremities. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1724
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FOSTER, WOLCOTT C.  A Treatise on Wooden Trestle Bridges According to the Present Practice on American Railroads.
New York: John Wiley, 1897. 1897. Hard Cover. First printing of second revised and enlarged edition. Xi, 216 pp. XLV plates, 156 figures, XXVII tables, index, small folio, navy buckram with gilt spine titles. Complete firm original copy with original uncracked endpapers. Contents are Fine with no significant flaws. Cloth is has overall spottiness and is worn through at the extremities. Also, lacking about one inch by a half-inch near the head of the spine. A decent copy of this interesting technical reference. Very Good.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 782156
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GIBBON, JOHN MURRAY.  Steel of Empire: The Romantic History of the Canadian Pacific, the Northwest Passage of Today.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1935. 1935, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 423 pp. profusely ill. with color and b&w plates and line drawings, color folding maps, biblio, index, map ep's, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles, dustjacket. Text is NF with little sign of use, titles bright, cloth not sunned. Dj is price-clipped, considerable edge-wear and chips, Good only. Uncommon in dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 775824
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GOLDENBERG, SUSAN.  Canadian Pacific: A Portrait of Power.
Methuen, 1984. 1984. Hardcover. Second printing. 316 pp. appendices, 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775249
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HANSEN, KEITH  Last Trains from Lindsay (SIGNED)
Roseneath, ON, Canada, Sandy Flats Publications. 2000. (ISBN: 0968121500) . Second printing. 482 pp. + errata page, profusely ill. with photos, some colour, maps, appendices, biblio, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with no flaws. SIGNED by Mr. Hansen on the title page. A monumental work on this rural railway network. Rare book.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 783437
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HOOD, J. WILLIAM  The Toronto Civic Railways: An Illustrated History
Upper Canada Railway Society. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 092142907X) Soft cover. First printing. 152 pp. profusely ill. with photos, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine with very light wear to extremities. Uncommon and excellent reference.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 781890
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HOSOKAWA, BILL.  Old Man Thunder: Father of the Bullet Train.
Sogo Way, 1997. 1997, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 224 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777062
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005