Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
BJERRE, ANDREAS.  The Psychology of Murder: A Study in Criminal Psychology. (in dj)
Longmans Green, London, New York, Bombay, 1927. 1927, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Xi, 164 pp. 8vo, reg, red cloth with gilt titles, dustjacket. Text is NF with no real flaws. Dj has very bright and unworn front and rear panels but some sunning to spine. Head of spine has some wear and a half-inch chip. Couple of other short tears. Very attractive dj overall. PRESENTATION COPY from the "Counsellor of legation to the Royal Foreign Office, Stockholm", with his signature. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 775630
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CARNEGIE, DALE.  How to Stop Worrying and Start Living.
Simon & Shuster, 1951. 1951. Hardcover. Later printing. 306 pp. index, 8vo, red cloth. VG copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777137
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CRITCHLEY, MACDONALD.  Developmental Dyslexia.
Heinemann, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, UK edition. 104 pp. V tables, 36 figs. biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. Owner's inscription, light wear, short edge-tears to clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 777392
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KUBLER-ROSS, ELISABETH (TEXT) & WARSHAW, MAL (PHOTOS).  To Live Until We Say Good-bye.
Prentice-Hall, N.Y. 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 160 pp. b&w photos, index, 4to, hardcover in dj. VG text in price-clipped dj with some edge-wear, short tears, light soiling. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4017
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety.
Hogarth Press & The Institute of Psycho-analysis, London, 1936. 1936, F. Hardcover. First Edition of English language translation (Strachey). 179 pp. 8vo, green cloth with gilt titles. VG: very tight, bright copy with light wear to extremities, previous owner's name on ffep, some li ght underlining of text in pencil. Very nice copy.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2653
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GARRE, WALTER J.  Basic Anxiety: A New Psycho-Biological Concept.
Philosophical Library, 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 123 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 775294
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HAYS, SHARON  The Cultural Contradictions of Motherhood
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0300066821) Soft cover. 252 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, quality trade softcover. A few pages have highlighting, otherwise Nearly Fine copy of the softcover edition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 780483
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HILL, MARQUITA K.; CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS  Understanding Environmental Pollution
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0521562104) Soft cover. First printing, scarce hardcover edition. A much better choice than the softcover for serious reading. 316 pp. ills. index, oversize, laminated pictorial hardcover. VG copy with very light wear, a small number of pages may have some highlighting.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 780485
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HINSIE, LELAND E.  Concepts and Problems of Psychotherapy.
NY: Columbia UP, 1937. 1937, F. Hardcover. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+199+[7]pp. + 1 plate illustrating the topographical model. Panelled green cloth, 8vo. VG overall: very fresh and tight, with PON on front paste-down, a bit of marginalia, light wear to cloth at extremities.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2952
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DYAL, JAMES & DALE M. WILLOWS.  Readings in Psychology : The Search for Alternatives. (Advance copy).
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0070185379) Soft cover. First printing, Advance Reading Copy "Limited distribution for expirimental testing only". Distributed to Prof. Dyal's students at the University of Waterloo in 1975. Not paginated (about 400 pp.), thick, oversize illustrated softcover. Appears to be a proof copy with photocopied contents. Cover art by Susan Prosser. Fair copy, well-read with wear and creasing to covers. Interesting period piece.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 779338
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KEMP, FRED. R. COBB (ILLS.)  Downer & Bitchin'.
Self Published, (Waterloo, C. 1973). 1973. First (and only) printing. 79 + (4) pp. ills. squarish 8vo, stapled in illustrated card covers. This revolutionary magazine was distributed by Fred to his students at the University of Waterloo in the early 1970s where he taught in the Psychology Department. Very strong stuff on: racism, poverty, the environment, human rights, etc. Scarce and interesting book. VG.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 779332
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEARY, TIMOTHY; METZNER, RALPH; ALPERT, RICHARD  The Psychedelic Experience : A Manual Based on the 'Tibetan Book of the Dead'
Academy Editions. 1971. (ISBN: 0902620215) Soft Cover. First printing by Academy. 94 pp. oversize softcover. VG copy with some wear, creasing to covers. Owner`s inscription inside rear cover. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783625
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MARKHAM, ANNETTE  Life Online: Researching Real Experience in Virtual Space
Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A. Altamira Pr. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0761990313) Soft cover. First edition. 246 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, quality trade softcover. Nearly Fine copy with light wear to covers. Intersting book.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780486
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MASSON, JEFFREY MOUSSAIEFF.  A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century.
Farrar Straus, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 199 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. No names, no tears. Price-clipped dj. Scarce in hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 778657
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MASSON, JEFFREY MOUSSAIEFF.  Final Analysis: The making and unmaking of a psycholanalyst.
Addison Wesley, 1990. 1990, F. Hardcover. First printing. ix, 212 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4072
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MAYS, JOHN BENTLEY.  In the Jaws of the Black Dogs: A Memoir of Depression.
Viking, Toronto, 1995. 1995, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF. No names, not clipped. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777940
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PIAGET, JEAN.  Science of Education and the Psychology of the Child.
Orion, N.Y. 1970. 1970, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 186 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. VG/VG in price-clipped dj with a few nicks. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2573
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PLOKKER, J. H.  Artistic Self-Expression in Mental Disease: The Shattered Image of Schizophrenics (Art in Its Context Vol. II)
The Hague, Mouton. 1964. Hard Cover. First printing, English-language translation. 224 pp. 72 plates, many colour, biblio, index, ovesize hardcover, no dustjacket. Fine copy with no flaws. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 784072
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

QUACKENBOS, JOHN DUNCAN M.D.  Hypnotic Therapeutics in Theory and Practice
N. Y. Harper & Brothers. 1908. Hard Cover. First printing. 336 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, teg, original green buckram with gilt titles. Very Good complete, original copy with no major flaws. Hinges are tight, titles bright, no owner's mark, modest wear, light soiling to cloth. Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 783833
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RANDALL, MARGARET.  Cuban Women Now: Interviews with Cuban Women.
The Women's Press, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 375 pp. photos, glossary, chronology, 8vo, quality softcover. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777812
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND & BULLITT, WILLIAM C.  Thomas Woodrow Wilson: A Psychological Study.
Houghton, Boston, 1967. 1967, F. Hardcover. First Edition. Viii, 307 pp. ills. 8vo, hardcover in dj. NF in Fair dj with some tears and chips. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3700
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

TAS, M.D., J.  Psychical Disorders Among Inmates of Concentration Camps and Repatriates.
Psychiatric Quarterly, 1951. 1951. Offprint. 12 pp. 8vo, card covers. Very Good copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5347
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

UNKEL, PETER R. INTRO BY JAMES V. MCCONNELL.  The Law Unto Themselvers. (INSCRIBED)
Planarian Press, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Ix, 306 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. INSCRIBED by McConnell to Judith Merril, Canadian writer. NF/VG with a couple of short edge-tears to dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 776770
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005