| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACLAND, LAURENCE. Dangerous Games. (SIGNED) Magitsch, Toronto, 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. Not paginated, b&w photos, ovesize (4to) softcover. SIGNED by the photographer and dated "84". Nearly Fine with light wear to covers. Signed by Author(s). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 778057 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL. The Negative: New Ansel Adams Photography Series Book 2. N. Y. Graphic Society, 1981. 1981. Hardcover. Second printing. 272 pp. many photos and ills. index, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Price-clipped dj otherwise Fine/Fine, unread copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 778326 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL. The Print: The New ansel Adams Photography Series Book 3. N. Y. Graphic Society, 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 210 pp. many photos and ills. index, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in NF dj. Price-clipped with couple of tiny tears to foot of spine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 778327 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FERNEA, ROBERT ALAN & GEORG GERSTER Nubians in Egypt: Peaceful People University of Texas. 1973. (ISBN: 029275504x) Hard Cover. First printing. 146 pp. profusely ill. with color and b&w photos, biblio, index, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text with owner's name. Dj is lightly worn with some tiny tears at tips. Very attractive copy. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 784007 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROBERT MADS 7 Summits Solo Auckland, New Zealand, David Bateman Limited, New Zealand. 1995. (ISBN: 1869532074) . First printing. 160 pp. profusely ill. with color photos, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in Fine dustjacket, just light wear to tips. No owner`s names, no tears, not clipped. A stunning book. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 782898 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MAUROIS, ANDRE & NICO JESSE (PHOTOS) Women of Paris. Deutsch & Bruna, Utrecht, 1958. 1958, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing in english. 46 pp. text, 125 photo plates, index, 12mo, softcover. VG- copy with no owner's marks, corner crease to front cover and first 14 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 780438 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, STEPHEN; SOURKES, CHERYL; MOUNT SAINT VINCENT UNIVERSITY STAFF; GALLERY TPW STAFF Three Hundred and Sixty-Five Pictures. (SIGNED) Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Toronto Photographers Workshop. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0969475578) Hardcover. First printing. 33 pp. on bifold leaves, 17 b&w plates tipped in, 8vo, cloth, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the photographer on the title page. Fine copy. Uncommon catalogue of interesting photography. Signed by Author(s). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 780729 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| THWAITE, ANTHONY & PETER PORTER, ILLUSTRATED BY BENY, ROLOFF. Roloff Beny in Italy. (Unread, in Original Shipping Slipcase) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0500240892) Hardcover. First printing. 427 pp. 174 color, 122 b&w plates, maps, line drawings, large 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. A new, unread copy, still in the orginal shipping sleeve which has been opened. No owner's marks. A gorgeous copy of this stunning book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 779748 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BEARD, PETER. Longing for Darkness: Kamante's Tales from Out of Africa. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 1975. (ISBN: 0151530807) Hard Cover. First edition. Not paginated, extensively illustrated with photos and drawings, narrow 4to, black cloth, dustjacket. This copy was retired from a private school library but appears neve to have been checked out. Aside from the library markings, this copy is in Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine condition. No pocket, no edge-stamp, few stickers and stamps to front endpaper. Fair. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 784195 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BEYDA, JANET BELDEN & FRANK. Chers Amis Dear Friends. Pomerica, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, US edition. Oversize (4to) black cloth, dustjacket. NF/NF. No owner's name, not price-clipped. Light wear, some light soiling to first blank page, tiny tear to rear of dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775595 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BERMAN, JAY. The Fifties Book. Berkley, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. First Edition. 176 pp. profusely illustrated with b&w photos, folio, card covers. Full of 50s nostalgia. Original price scuffed off on front cover, else Very Good copy with light wear to edges, a short tear to rear, slight wrinkling. Attractive copy overall. Uncommon. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5350 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BONNARD, OLIVIER. JACQUES NEIRYNCK (PREFACE). Et La Lumiere Fut! Photographes d'Olivier Bonnard. Presses Polytechniques Romandes, Lausanne, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Not paginated, fully illustrated with color photos, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Publisher's promo material laid in. NF/NF. Very fresh, unworn copy, no names, no tears. Uncommon. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 779002 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, S. The Microscope Past and Present. Pergamon, 1968. First printing. 272 pp. many ills. biblio, index, 8vo, softcover. VG copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 782304 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BRASSAI. Camera in Paris By Brassai. Focal Press, 1949. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 94 pp. about 68 b&w plates, small 4to, blue cloth, dustjacket. Text is NF, no names, no tears, no fading to cloth, no wear. Dj is badly torn and chipped, Fair. Uncommon in dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 776690 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BRODBECK, EMIL E. Handbook of Basic Motion Picture Techniques. Amphoto, 1966. Second printing (1969). 224 pp. many photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. No owner's inscriptions. Tight, unworn text with some soiling to back of cloth. Dj is note clipped, some wear to tips, couple of edge-tears, two chips to rear up to half-inch. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782320 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CANCIAN, FRANK Another Place; Photographs of a Maya Community Scrimshaw Press. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0912020334) Hardcover. First printing. 93 pp. fully illustrated with b&w photos, biblio, squarish 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Good/Good copy with owner's inscription, scuff from bookplate removal, some soiling/wear. Excellent photos. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781029 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CARROLL, JOHN S. Photographic Lab Handbook Fifth Revised Edition. New York, New York, U.S.A. Amphoto. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0817424865) Hardcover. First printing, the fifth revised edition. 656 pp. numerous charts, tables, graphs, formulae, index, thick 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. An excellent reference for the professional photographer. NF/VG. Fresh, tight copy with a bit of wear to dj edges, few short tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 780407 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CAVELLINI, GUGLIELMO ACHILLE. Cimeli. Edicione Nuovi Strumenti, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 33 pages of photos, index, oversize (4to), quality softcover. VG with light wear to covers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 779032 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| STEELE-PERKINS, CHRIS & SMITH, RICHARD. The Teds. Travelling Light/Exit, London, 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906333059) Soft cover. First printing. Not paginated (about 100 pp.), profusely ill. with b&w photos, oversize softcover. Scarce book of excellent photos on the subject, especially in first printing. This is a well-read copy with considerable wear to the covers. There is a one-inch tear to the edge of the front cover, affecting the first half-dozen or so pages. These are text-only, not the photo pages. Aside from the tear a Good copy. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 780110 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| STEELE-PERKINS, CHRIS & SMITH, RICHARD. The Teds. Travelling Light/Exit, London, 1987. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906333059) Soft Cover. Second edition with identical content and format to first edition. Not paginated (about 100 pp.), profusely ill. with b&w photos, oversize softcover. Fine copy with no flaws, no owner's marks, no tears, no creases. A stunning copy of this scarce book of excellent photos on the subject. The nicest copy we have seen. Fine. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 780782 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WERNER CO. Beautiful Britain: The Sceneries and Splendors of the United Kingdom Werner Co. Akron, Circa 1890. 1890. Soft Cover. First printing in this edition. Parts no. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24. Each part is 16 pages, illustrated with photos, stapled in oversize cream softcovers. Fifteen of the nineteen parts are in at VG to Nearly Fine condition. The remaining four are Fair to Good. Fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 782202 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| STOECKLE, JOHN D. & WHITE, GEORGE ABBOTT. Plain Pictures of Plain Doctoring : Vernacluar Expressions of New Deal Medicine and Photography. MIT Press, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 250 pp. 80 photos, biblio, notes, index, oblong 4to, grey cloth. Ex-lib with usual stamps, pocket but little sign of wear in protected dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4601 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DAVIES, DIANA. Photojourney: Photos By Diana Davies. (SIGNED) Bag Lady press, Belfast, Maine, 1989. 1989, F. Soft Cover. First edition. 112 pp. fully ill. with b&w photos, 8vo, softcover. SIGNED by the photographer and dated "Belfast, Maine, '91". VG copy with light overall wear, short tear to rear cover. Signed by Author(s). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773697 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DAVIES, CHALKIE. Pointed Portraits: Photographs By Chalkie Davies. Eel Pie, 1981. (ISBN: 0906008336) . First printing. (112) pp. fully illustrated with photos, oversize (4to) softcover. Nearly Fine with light rubbing to extremities, no owner's marks. Excellent candid photos of music stars, etc. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782274 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DELLY, JOHN G.; MCCRONE, WALTER C.; MCCRONE, LUCY B. Polarized Light Microscopy Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Microscope Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0250402629) Hard Cover. Sixth printing, 1987. 251 pp. many ills. oversize hardcover in original white cloth with green decorations. Some darkening of white covers, otherwise Fine copy with no significant wear, no owner's marks. Scarce reference. Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 782306 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005