next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANSCOMBE, G. E. M. (LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN).  Ludwig Wittgenstein: Zettel Second Edition.
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, second edition, corrected. 138 pp. 8vo, softcover. Scarce and important book on L. W. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 778208
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ARTERTON, CHRISTOPHER  Teledemocracy: Can Technology Protect Democracy?
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Sage Pubns. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0803928734) Soft cover. First printing. 224 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, trade softcover. VG copy with minor wear/creasing, owner's names but no markings to text. Scarce and important book.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 780105
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR  Constitution of the Government of Poland Etc....1791
Warsaw, Zamek Krolewski. 1991. Hard Cover. First printing, this facsimile of the 1791 Debrett edition. 110 pp. octavo, reddish-brown cloth. Fine copy, very tight and unread. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 783945
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CAMUS, ALBERT.  Resistance, Rebellion, and Death.
Knopf, 1961. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, US edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with only light wear, no names. Dj is Good with price-clipped, some chipping at extremities. Decent copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776206
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DE CHARDIN, PIERRE TEILHARD.  Letters From a Traveller.
Collins, London, 1962. 1962, F. Hardcover. First english-language edition. 380 pp. index, 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text (name) in price-clipped dj with a few short tears and small chips. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 773019
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DE CHARDIN, PIERRE TEILHARD.  The Making of a Mind.
Collins, London, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, english-lnaguage translation. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF in price-clipped dj. No names, no tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775949
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHIODI, PIETRO.  Sartre & Marxism.
Harvester, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, softcover ed. 162 pp. index, 8vo, trade softcover. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778669
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM.  The Fateful Triangle: Israel, the United States and the Palestinians.
Black Rose Books, Montreal, 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 481 pp. index, 8vo, trade softcover. VG with some wear to covers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778664
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COLEGRAVE, SUKIE.  The Spirit of the Valley: Androgyny and Chinese Thought.
Virago, 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 244 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine with no real flaws, no names, no tears, not clipped. Uncommon book. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 779119
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COOKE, MICHAEL G.  The Romantic Will.
Yale, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 279 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. No serious flaws. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 778190
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CARPENTER, EDMUND (ED.) MARSHALL MCLUHAN, E. E. CUMMINGS ET AL.  Explorations Four (4) Studies in Culture and Communications.
University of Toronto Press, 1955. 1955. Soft Cover. First printing. 155 pp. 8vo, softcover in colour illustrated covers. Good copy with no owner's name, some wear and creasing to covers, one-inch chunk missing from backstrip. Scarce volume in this series. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 784071
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DIVINSKY, N. J.  Rings and Radicals: Mathematical Expositions 14.
George Allen & Unwin, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 160 pp. biblio, index, 8v, black cloth with gilt titles.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 780651
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DONNER, ARTHUR W.; PETERS, DOUGLAS D.  The Monetarist Counter-Revolution : A Critique of Canadian Monetary Policy, 1975-1979 (The Canadian Institute for Economic Policy Ser.)
Toronto, ON, Canada, James Lorimer & Company. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0888622732) Soft cover. First printing. 103 pp. 8vo, softcover. Some pen marks and soiling to some pages, otherwise VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779340
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

TARBELL, HARLAN E. & JOHN B. ROLLE.  Here's Power: Practical Physiognomy based on the Metaphor System of Colors, Numbers and Languages (Harry Daniels).
Metaphor System College, Chicago, 1923. 1923, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 128 pp. many ills. 8vo, black cloth wtih gilt illustrations/titles. VG copy with no major flaws. Tight, unfaded cloth with very little wear. No owner's names. Front gilt very bright and fresh, spine titles faded. Some spotting to cloth, tips lightly bumped. Nice copy of scarce book.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 781534
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FERRIS, JOHN.  Sault Ste. Marie in the Depression: Response, The City and Its Citizens. (Association copy).
Self Published, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. First printing. 42 pp. 8vo, card covers. Nearly Fine copy with paperclip mark. Presentation copy from the author with his signature on first page and hand-written note to Don Montgomery, labour leader, laid in, dated 1982. Signed by Author(s).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 778359
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FURNISS, EDGAR.  Labor Problems: A Book of Materials for Their Study.
Houghton Mifflin, 1925. 1925, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 620 pp. index, green cloth with gilt titles. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear to tips, owner's name.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 778369
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GARDNER, MARTIN.  Hexaflexagons and Other Mathematical Diversions.
University of Chicago Press, 1989. 1989. Soft cover. 200 pp. biblio, 8vo, quality trade softcover. Nearly Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778648
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GROSS, BERTRAM.  Friendly Fascism: The New Face of Power in America.
Black Rose Books, Montreal, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Black Rose edition. 410 pp. thick 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine. Scarce book.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 778184
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HAMILTON, A. G.  Numbers, Sets and Axioms: The Apparatus of Mathematics.
Cambridge, 1989. 1989. Soft cover. 255 pp. 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 778194
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DERMINE, JEAN & PIERRE HILLION.  European Capital Markets With a Single Currency (SIGNED)
Oxford. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198295391) Hardcover. First printing. 362 pp. charts, graphs, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. SIGNED: "Some recent developments in Europe, kind regards, J. Dermine, March 99". Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. No serious flaws, no owner's marks, no tears, not clipped. Just light bumping to tips. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 782080
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KATTAN, NAIM  Reality and Theatre
Anansi. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0887847102) Hardcover. First printing, english translation by Alan Brown. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket A lovely F/NF unread copy with no real flaws, just faint edge-wear to the spine-ends. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 780395
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KEEN, SAM.  Beginnings Without End: A Report on Mythic Journeys.
Harper & Row, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 131 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Owner's name on ffep, few marginal notes. Library pocket in rear but no lib. marks. Dj has few tears. Decent reading copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777509
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEITCH, JOHN.  Man-to-Man: the Story of Industrial Democracy.
Forbes, N. Y. 1919. 1919, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 249 pp. 8vo, green cloth with gilt titles. VG copy with light wear to cloth, contemporary owner's inscription, pencil marks to text. Attractive copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778380
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEMAIRE, ANIKA. DAVID MACEY (TRANS.)  Jacques Lacan.
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. (ISBN: 0710082649) . 266 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, quality trade softcover. Very Good with light wear to covers, no owner's marks.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 782403
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEVINSON, EDWARD.  Labor on the March.
University Books, 1956. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 325 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Presentation Copy from UAW Education Department, with their card laid in. NF/VG. Attractive copy. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 778391
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005