| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BADDERLEY, SIR JOHN JAMES, LORD MAYOR OF LONDON. Cripplegate Ward: One of the Twenty-six Wards in the City of London. (SIGNED LTD. ED.) Hodder & Stougghton, 1922. 1922, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, ltd. ed. of 350 copies of which this is no. 27, signed by the author. Xix, 339 pp. frontis port. with tissue guard, profusely ill. with photos and engravings, oversize (4to), red cloth with gilt and black decorations, teg. Contents VG with intact strong hinges. Head of spine is quite worn with about 1 X 2 inches of loss/fraying. Tiny owner's stamp on fep. Excellent reference. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 780817 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. Miniature Book. David Bryce & Son, Glasgow, 1902. 1902. Hardcover, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. NAP. 535 pp. frontis, numerous plates, glossary, index, miniature book from the "Tartan" series, aeg, bound in plaid padded cloth. Tartan covers badly frayed exposing boards as usual, but internally NF. Hinges and endpapers intact. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 777180 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS (ED.) Latter-day Pamphlets. London: Chapman and Hall, 1850. 1850, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Various pagination, 8vo, marbled boards, three-quarters tooled leather with gilt spine decorations and titles, raised bands, spine label. A very fresh, tight, clean copy with no serious flaws. Contemporary binding is in excellent condition with almost no sign of wear except to the fragile edges of the paper-covered boards. Lovely copy. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 780460 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES & MARY. Tales from Shakespeare. Caldwell, N.Y. And Boston, no Date. Hardcover. NAP, circa 1900. 217, 233 pp. colour frontis, plates, 16mo, pictorial boards with extravagent gilt art nouveau design, teg. Very attractive book, containing a number of Shakespeare's tragedies written in novel form. VG copy with light wear to covers, gilt bright, binding tight. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 781814 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES. Pictures from Italy (first edition). Bradbury & Evans, London, 1846. 1846, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition, second state with "Twentieth Edition." noted in ad at rear for Cricket on the Hearth. Pp. 270, (2) ads, woodcut ill. on title page, others in text, 12mo, original green blindstamped cloth, gilt titles. Contents mostly VG with original hinges, clean leaves, no owner's inscriptions. Title page has a one-inch square cut from the upper corner. Rear hing cracking a bit but firm. The cloth bumped and worn through a bit at the tips but very bright and clean. Cloth and titles not faded. About 1/8 loss due to wear at head and tail of backstrip, few small chips to green covering along rear joint. Quite an attractive copy overall, priced well with respect to condition. Good. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 781805 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DORAN, DR. Annals of the English Stage, from Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean - Actors Authors Audiences Vol. I London Allen, 1864. First printing. Vol. I only, 591 pp. frontis port. index, thick 4to, original full calf with gilt-stamped decoration to front boards, six spine compartments, label with gilt title, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Robert A. Heath on front endpaper. Complete original copy: contents Fine, tight hinges. Some wear to extremities, especially spine. VG overall. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 782477 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DUNOYER, ALPONSE. The Public Prosecutor of the Terror. Jenkins, London, 1914.. First printing. 320 pp. frontis port. with tissue guards, 14 plates, index, thick 8vo, red cloth with gilt decorations and titles. VG+ copy with no real flaws. Cloth and gilt is very bright and unfaded, almost no sign of wear. No owner's marks, no tears to pages. Light speckling to edges of text block and endpapers. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 782450 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| VAN DYK, HARRY STOE Theatrical Portraits with Other Poems. London: John Miller et al, 1822. 1822. Hard Cover. First printing. 151 pp. 8vo, original 3/4 leather over marbled paper boards. Tight, complete copy with fresh untorn text block. Owner's signature, dated 1888. Moderate wear and soiling to covers but not in need of re-binding. Rare book. Good. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 782466 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ELLISON, SEACOME Prison Scenes and a Narrative of Escape from France, During the Late War London: Whittaker and Co. 1838. 1838. Hard Cover. First printing. 298 pp. complete with 6 plates, 8vo, contemporary green paper over olive linen boards, spine label. Moderate wear/soiling to covers as expected for age, hinges holding well, one leaf partially loose. Rare book. Good. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 | £UK 226.25 | JP¥ 32248] Book number: 782470 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FINDEN, W [ILLUS]; BROCKEDON, W. Finden's Landscape and Portrait Illustrations of Byron, with Original and Selected Information by W. Brockedon. London: Murray, 1833-1834. First printing. Three quarto volumes (large paper edition), unpaginated, title page vignettes, 42 plates in each volume, original marbled boards in 3/4 leather with five spine compartments, raised bands, gilt titles and decorations. Tight, complete, original copies with no significant flaws. Some darkening to plates along edges, light foxing to few plates. Light wear to extremities. VG set in nice, original condition. USD 1275.00 [Appr.: EURO 845.5 | £UK 769.25 | JP¥ 109643] Book number: 782476 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WHITE, FRANCIS & CO. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Cheshire Comprising a General Survey ... Francis White, Sheffield, 1860. 1860, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Xvi, 1016 pp. thick 8vo, original marbled boards in three-quarters leather with five raised bands, gilt spine titles. Good copy: couple of library stamps, spine numbers, moderate wear to binding, front hinge weak but rear hinge holding well. Very detailed reference. Good. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 780837 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GURDON, MAJOR P. R. T. The Khasis Government of Eastern Bengal and Assam. 1907. Hard Cover. Apparent first printing. 227 pp. colour frontis, 18 plates, some colour, appendices, biblio, index, octavo, original purple buckram in three-quarter's leather. Poor copy with much soiling and wear to binding, front hinge cracked, some leaves loose. Complete contents with all plates. Some spotting to leaves. A suitable candidate for re-binding. Fair. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 784196 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARHAM REV. R. H. The Garrick Club: Notices of 135 of Its Former Members. Privately Printed, 1896. First printing, limited to 240 copies. Viii, 58 pp. 8vo, cream coloured linen cloth with gilts titles. Contents Fine but some dustiness to covers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 782468 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| SHANNON, C. HAZELWOOD AND GLEESON WHITE (EDS.) (LUCIEN PISARRO, DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI, ET AL) ILLS. The Pageant 1897 London: Henry and Co. 1897. 1897, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Pp. 266 + ads, frontis + 23 plates, one colour plate and illustrated endpapers by Pisarro, 4to, brown cloth with gilt decorations. A tight, complete, original copy with no owner's marks, bright fresh boards with spine slightly faded but titles clear. Half-inch pull-tear to head of spine, backstrip splitting a bit along one joint around three inches, otherwise no serious flaws. The Pisarro plate is in Fine condition with no foxing, no flaws. A lovely book. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 781845 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HENTY, G. A. With Buller in Natal or, a Born Leader. London: Blackie, (1900). 1900. Hardcover. Third issue, December 1900, (Newbolt 97.3) with no date on title page, about 50 Henty titles listed, no large cloud behind shooter on front cover. 384 pp. + 32 pp. ads, 10 ills. map, 8vo, dark blue pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Very tight, square, clean, unfaded copy with original UK presentation bookplate to ffep, c. 1900. Light wear to cloth at tips, a few very short nicks to head of spine, few small scuffs to rear cover. A very bright, unworn copy that was in the same family from new until this year. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 774928 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. C. MOORE SMITH ILLS. The Wonderful "One-Hoss-Shay" and Other Poems N. Y. Stokes. 1897. Hard Cover. 126 pp. ills. 12mo, original red buckram with gilt decorations. Good copy: original book with binding holding well, complete text. Bookplate on front endpaper, partially removed, gilt somewhat faded, modest wear to extremities. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 783787 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| PAUL, HOWARD AND GEORGE GEBBIE The Stage and Its Stars: Past and Present Circa 1880. 1880. Hardcover. Elephant folio in size, portfolio wtih three ribbon ties (partially present), brown linen covers with gilt decorations, 63 full-size plates laid in, unbound as issued. Incomplete, however the plates present are in VG condition: bright and unfoxed, not torn or soiled. Slightly darkened along the edges, a few have minor corner creases. Fair. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 783135 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Lovers Volume XIX Roycrofters. 1906. Hard Cover. First printing. 193 pp. plates with tissue guards, octavo, deluxe half-leather binding with attractive blindstamped art deco decorations, printed on hand-made paper at the Roycrofters' shop, teg. VG copy with no significant flaws, just light wear to extremities. Original ribbon-marker present. A lovely copy of this delightful production. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 784129 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| VON HUMBOLDT, BARON. (TRANS. BY RICHARD HAWKESWORTH). The Travels of the Baron Von Humboldt and Alexander Bonpland in South America in the Years 1799, 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803, 1804. London: Symonds, 1806. 1806, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of first English translation from the French. Dutch and German editions also exist. Only the Dutch is listed in Sabin (33736). (Iv), 90 pp. (2) ads, 12mo, plain beige paper-covered boards. Binding and endpapers appear to be original. Leaves untrimmed. Contents are VG with no serious flaws. Contemporary armorial bookplate and smaller owner's label on front endpaper. Boards are very worn with the paper covering worn away along the edges. Backstrip brittle with some missing pieces. Hinges firm. Book appears to be in original condition with no sign of restoration or repair. The contents give an overview of the Baron's travels and outline his further proposed publications. Scarce item. USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 829 | £UK 754.25 | JP¥ 107493] Book number: 776116 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, LUCY. REV. JULIUS HUTCHINSON (ED.) Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town Etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 1808. 1808, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Second edition. Xiv, 452 pp. frontis port, three plates of ills. facsimle of handwriting plate, large folding genealogical table, 4to, original full leather binding. This second edition contains corrections from the first edition of 1806, 6 pp. of additional content, as well as additional illustrations. Front board detached. First few leaves loose, otherwise a nice complete copy worthy of rebinding. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 780463 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HUTTON, J. H. The Angami Nagas with Some Notes on Neighbouring Tribes London, MacMillan. 1921. Hard Cover. First printing. 480 pp. many photos, 4 folding maps, some colour, appendices, index, octavo, blue cloth with silver decorations. Good text with intact hinges, considerable wear and bumping to extremities, previous owner's names, small stain to upper margin near spine for small part of text. Dj is about 95% complete but has considerable wear and tear with old tape repairs and soiling. Good. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 784197 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK AND CHARLES COTTON. The Compleat Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation; being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish, and Fishing. In two parts: The First Written by Mr Izaak Walton. The Second by Charles Cotton Esq. With the Lives of the Authors: and Notes. London: for Samuel Bagster by R. Watts. 1815. 1815, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of Bagster's Second Edition (8th since originally published) with an expanded index. Two parts in one. 514 pp. + extensive index, 50 plates indexed (some full-page on heavy stock), 8vo, original full leather binding with gilt edge-decorations to boards, raised bands, gilt spine titles and decorations. Contents complete with moderate foxing as usual, frontis port torn but neatly repaired. Rear hinge is intact but front hinge badly split and poorly repaired. Could benefit from binding repair. A Fair copy overall. Fair. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 780297 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KLEIN, DR. HERMAN J. & DR. THOME. J. MINSHULL TRANS. The Creator`s Wonders in Living Nature or Marvels of Life in the Animal and Vegetable Kingdoms London, N.Y. Etc. Ward, Lock, Bowden and Co. 1880. Hard Cover. No date, circa 1880. Viii, 451 pp. over 100 ills, some full-page plates, ads, index, thick octavo in original brick buckram with ornate stampings, gilt and black decorations. Spine and front titles not faded, only lightly worn, touch of wear to cloth at tips, hinges tight and intact, light soiling to some leaves. Presentation book plate inside, dated 1900. A truly lovely copy in a stunning binding. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 783883 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KETTLEWELL, JOHN. The Measures of Christian Obedience or a Discourse Showing what Obedience is Indispensibly Necessary to a Regenerate State and what Defects are Consistent with it. London: Self-published, 1631. 1631, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Apparent first printing. (30), 714, (1) pp. errata page at rear, 8vo, contemporary full leather binding with impressed armorial emblem, four raised bands, gilt titles and decorations to spine. This copy bears the armorial bookplate of "Gower Earl Gower". A VG copy with no major flaws. The binding is worn at the extremities, as would be expected given its age, and has a "crackled-shellac" finish, however the joints and hinges are sound and strong. Contents are complete and in excellent condition, all endpapers appear to be present and original. A very attractive copy of this scarce book. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 780301 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GEO. LEAVITTT & CO. Library of J. H. V. Arnold New York: Geo. A. Leavitt & Co. 1879. 1879. Hard Cover. First printing. 394 pp. 3465 items catalogued, original sale poster tipped in at rear of book, 4to, marbled boards in 3/4 burgundy leather, teg, gilt titles and decorations to spine. A very handsome production. Few owner's marks to text, mostly pencil. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear to extremities. Tight binding, all original and complete. Scarce. Fine. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 | £UK 226.25 | JP¥ 32248] Book number: 782475 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005