next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Native Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLYTHE, ALEATA E.  The Ballad of Alice Moonchild - and Others.
Pemmican, Winnipeg, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 57 pp. ills. 8vo, softcover. VG.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 776392
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT (ED.)  Poems of the Inuit.
Oberon Press, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 117 pp. photos, translations of many Inuit poems, notes, bibliography, oversize (4to) softcover. VG+ with light rubbing to covers. Scarce book.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 776051
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CULLETON, BEATRICE.  Spirit of the White Bison.
Peguis, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, this edition. 8vo, softcover. Tear and crease to margin of one leaf, otherwise nice, unworn copy. VG.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 775304
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DAY, DAVID & BOWERING, MARILYN (EDS.)  Many Voices: An anthology of contemporary Canadian Indian poetry. (REVIEW COPY).
J. J. Douglas, Vancouver, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. First printing, PBO. 98 pp. 8vo, card covers. Includes: Redbird, Redsky, Clutesi, Keon, etc. Very Good copy with light wear, some darkening of covers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4171
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ERDRICH, LOUISE  The Beet Queen.
Henry Holt, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF with very light wear to extremities. No owner's marks, not price-clipped. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 774340
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ERDRICH, LOUISE  The Beet Queen.
Henry Holt, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF with very light wear to extremities. No owner's marks, price-clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774341
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ERDRICH, LOUISE  The Bingo Palace.
Harper Collins, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 306
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ERDRICH, LOUISE.  Tracks,
Henry Holt, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 12mo, hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 305
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HIGHWATER, JAMAKE.  I Wear the Morning Star.
Harper & Row, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dj is price-clipped, no tears. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775121
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NORMAN, HOWARD & MCCURDY, MICHAEL (ILL.)  How Glooskap Outwits the Ice Giants (SIGNED).
Joy Street/Little, Brown, Boston, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 60 pp. woodcuts by McCurdy, 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. Foot of spine bumped else a Fine text in Nearly Fine dj with some light wear at extremities but no tears. A beautiful book, not common. SIGNED by the author. No remainder mark. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1635
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KARONIAKTATIE (ALEX JACOBS).  Native Colours. (Colors)
Akwesasne Notes, Mohawk Nation, 1974. 1974, F. First printing, first collection by this native poet. 88 pp. squarish 8vo, white decorated card covers. Poems and illustrations by Karoniaktatie. VG copy with a bit of wear to extremities, some dustiness to covers, price inked out on rear cover. Uncommon book.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 773131
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KENNY, MAURICE.  The Mama Poems.
White Pine Press, Buffalo, 1984. 1984. Second edition, with "1984 American Book Award" imprint on front cover. 40 pp. 8vo, blue card covers. Front cover illustration by Rokwaho. Fine, unread copy with sticker shadow to cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 776049
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KEON, ORVILLE, WAYNE, RONALD.  Sweetgrass: A Modern Anthology of Indian Poetry.
W.O.K. Books, Elliott Lake, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 155 pp. ills. 12mo, decorative softcover. Fine copy with no real flaws.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779449
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, THOMAS.  Medicine River.
Viking, Markham, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Canadian edition, first novel by this Native Canadian writer. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text (few tiny stamps to ffep and top-edge of text block, very light wear to cloth at spine-ends) in Nearly Fine dustjacket with no flaws. A very attractive copy, in spite of the small stamps, very tight and fresh. Not an exlibary copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 781052
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, THOMAS.  Medicine River. (INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY)
Viking, Markham, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Canadian edition, first novel by this Native Canadian writer. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. INSCRIBED by the author to his editior and dated January 1990. Fine/Fine copy, appears unread. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 781642
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, THOMAS.  Medicine River.
Viking, Markham, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Canadian edition, first novel by this Native Canadian writer. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text (except for previous owner's inscription on ffep) in Fine dustjacket with no flaws. A very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 781694
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, THOMAS, CHERYL CALVER, HELEN HOY.  The Native in Literature.
ECW Press, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920763154) Hardcover. First printing. 232 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover, no dj as issued. An in-depth, academic look at the subject. Ex-library copy with usual stamps but minimal wear, appears not to have been read much. No underlining, highlighting or marginal notes in text. Scarce book, especially the hardcover edition. Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 783497
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, THOMAS, CHERYL CALVER, HELEN HOY.  The Native in Literature: Canadian and Comparative Perspectives.
ECW Press, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920763162) Soft Cover. First printing. 232 pp. index, 8vo, trade softcover. An in-depth, academic look at the subject. Light wear to covers at tips. Scratch to spine, but internally Nearly Fine. Does not appear to have been read much. Scarce book. Excellent reference. Very Good.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 783589
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, THOMAS.  One Good Story, That One. (SIGNED)
Harperperennial, Toronto, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition, softcover original. 8vo, in french flaps. Nearly Fine copy with no owner's name, little sign of use just some faint creasing to the covers. Hard-to-find book by the native Canadian writer. SIGNED by the author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 774729
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, THOMAS.  One Good Story, That One.
Harperperennial, Toronto, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition, softcover original. 8vo, in french flaps. Fine copy with no owner's name, no sign of use. Superb copy of this hard-to-find book by the native Canadian writer.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 777414
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DODGE, MARY & FRANCES QUINT.  MacOnsquah: Small Bear Woman. (SIGNED)
Children's Museum Friends, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 255 pp. wood-block prints by Quint, map endpapers, glossary, index, 8vo, softcover. VG copy, tight and square with very light wear to covers, no owner's inscriptions. Only flaw is faint staining to edge of text block, affecting the margins of the first few leaves, not too noticeable.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782025
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT.  The Ancient Child.
Doubleday, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh text with no owner's names. Dj is not clipped, lightly edge-worn, with a few short edge-tears. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 777803
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KEESHIG-TOBIA, LENORE ED. TOMSON HIGHWAY, WILLIAM MERASTY, DANEL DAVID MOSES ET AL CONTS.  The Magazine to Re-Establish the Trickster: A Magazine of New Native Writing Premiere Issue Vol. 1, No. 1
Toronto, Committee to Re-Establish the Trickster. 1988. Soft Cover. First printing, first issue of this Canadian literary journal. 35 pp. squarish octavo, illustrated softcover in stapled wraps. Nearly Fine copy with light wear to covers. Scarce item with contributions by Highway, Merasty, Moses, Keeshig-Tobias and others. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 783530
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MULHALLEN, KAREN (ED.)  Descant 82: First Nations (SIGNED).
Descant, Toronto, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. First edition. 122 pp. 8vo, card covers. Special issue featuring native writers, e.g. Thomas King, Basil Johnston, Daniel David Moses, etc. Nearly Fine with light wear. SIGNED by Thomas King. Signed by Author(s).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3948
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NORMAN, HOWARD.  The Bird Artist. (SIGNED)
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Price-clipped dj, else Fine/Fine. Very tight and fresh copy. SIGNED by the author. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 776640
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005