| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 214 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| INDIAN AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS. About Indians: a listing of books. Indian and Northern Affairs, Ottawa, 1973. 1973. Second revised and expanded edition. 135 pp. b&w photos, small square 4to, ill. card covers. Bibliography of books about Indians, published for the use of school teachers. VG copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5021 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| INDIAN AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS. Central Cree and Ojibway Crafts (9 Volume set) Indian and Northern Affairs, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. First printing. Nine volumes, mostly around 20 to 50 pp. each, profusely ill. with colour and b&w photos, oversize, magazine format. Mostly NF to Fine condition, a few VG. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 781934 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DE WAAL MALEFIJT, ANNEMARIE & MARGARET MEAD. The Javanese of Surinam: Segment of a Plural Society. (INSCRIBED). Van Gorcum, Asen, 1963. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 206 pp. photos, glossary, biblio, index, 8vo, orange covers, no dj. INSCRIBED by the author to a friend. VG+ with no serious flaws, almost no wear, some sunning to cloth. Signed by Author(s). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 781668 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| PROVINCIAL ARCHIVES. Haida: British Columbia Heritage Series Our Native Peoples. Provincial Archives, 1952. First printing. 58 pp., biblio, 8vo, softcover in stapled covers. VG except for some wear to covers, especially along spine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782366 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MONTREAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Cultures of the Sun and the Snow / Cultures Du Soleil et De La Neige. Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. Not paginated (about 100 pp.), fully illustrated in b&w, squarish 4to, softcover. VG copy with light wear to covers, owner's name inside. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 779363 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KING, THOMAS, MARGARET ATWOOD ET AL (CONTS.) W. H. NEW (ED.) Canadian Literature 124-125: Native Writers & Canadian Literature. (special issue). University of British Columbia, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 396 pp. biblios, 8vo, trade softcover. VG copy with light wear/creasing, few pencil marks to text. A very scholarly collection of articles, poems and essays by Atwood, Tom King, Daniel David Moses, Wayne Keon, Basil Johnston, etc. An excellent reference. Uncommon. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 780901 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR About Indians: A Listing of Books (2nd Edition Revised & Expanded) Indian & Northern Affairs, Ottawa, 1973. First printing, revised and expanded second edition. 135 pp. photos, squarish octavo, green softcovers. Contents Fine, some wear, creasing to covers. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 783001 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Archaeology of West Patricia: Voices from the Earth: A 7,000-year Outline. Ministry of Culture and Recreation, Toronto, no Date (1980s). 1980, 1st Edition. First printing. 23 pp. 20 ills. 8vo, card covers. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776402 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Mexicos Kunst - for Spanierne Kom (Louisiana Revy Aug. 1987) Louisiana Revy, 1987. First printing. 83 pp. fully illustrated in color, 302 pre-conquest items catalogued, magazine format. VG copy wtih light wear. Text in Danish. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782667 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS. We-Gyet Wanders On: Legends of the Northwest. Blaine, WA, U.S.A. Hancock House, B.C. 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0919654991) Hardcover. First Edition. 75 pp. numerous illustrations, small 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. A collection of Gitksan legends compiled and illustrated by a cooperative group of 'Ksan storytellers and artists. Very attractive artwork in black and red. Nearly Fine/VG. Owner's name inside, two tears to dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782106 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS Alaska Beckons Caxton & Macmillan. 1947. Hard Cover. First printing. 343 pp. ills. by Arthur Price, biblio, illustrated endpapers, octavo, decorated cloth, dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine with no owner's marks, very light wear to tips. Dj is Poor with approximately one-third of the front panel and backstrip missing. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 784122 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS Assomption Sash National Museum of Canada. 1937. Soft Cover. First printing, circa 1930s. 51 pp. XVIII plates, 5 figures, photos, octavo, yellow card covers. VG copy with some wear to covers at spine. Uncommon item on woven Indian sashes. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 784088 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. The Downfall of Temlaham. Hurtig, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Hurtig edition. 253 pp. color plates by Jackson, Carr, Kihn, etc. 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Fine, appears unread. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 775216 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. The Downfall of Temlaham. Toronto: MacMillan, 1928.. First Edition. xii, 253 pp. frontis, 12 color plates, appendix, 8vo, brown cloth with decorative paper labels to front board and spine. Color plates by Emily Carr, Holgate, A. Y. Jackson, etc. VG copy with cloth worn through at tips but contents quite fresh. This copy inscribed by a woman to her son "Daniel, Marius Barbeau was a respected friend of your grandfathers" etc. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 783315 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Haida Myths Illustrated in Argillite Carvings (Rare Hardcover Edition) National Museum of Canada, 1953. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Bulletin No. 127. Ix, 417 pp. 328 photos, biblio, illustrated endpapers, grey cloth with red and black decorations, no dj as issued. A Fine copy of this exceptional and scarce work on the subject. Seldom appears in the orignal cloth. Fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 780620 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS Haida Carvers in Argillite Bulletin No. 139 National Museum of Canada. 1957. Soft Cover. First printing. 214 pp. 229 photo plates, appendix, map endpapers, 8vo, illustrated card covers. Very Good copy overall with owner's name and few words to front cover, chipping to spine with 1 inch chunk missing from backstrip. Contents Nearly Fine. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 784079 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Haida Myths Illustrated in Argillite Carvings (Rare Hardcover Edition) National Museum of Canada, 1953. 1953, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, Bulletin No. 127. Ix, 417 pp. 328 photos, biblio, illustrated endpapers, grey card covers with red and black decorations. A Very Good copy with small owner's stamp inside, light wear to covers at spine as usual. A very attractive example. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 784097 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Haida Myths Illustrated in Argillite Carvings (Rare Hardcover Edition) National Museum of Canada, 1953. 1953, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, Bulletin No. 127. Ix, 417 pp. 328 photos, biblio, illustrated endpapers, grey card covers with red and black decorations. A Very Good copy with small owner's name inside, lwear to covers especially at spine. An attractive example. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 784110 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Indian Days in the Canadian Rockies. MacMillan Canada, 1923. 1923, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 208 pp. 15 color plates by W. Langdon Kihn, map ep's, 12mo in brown cloth with paper labels on front and spine. Condition VG. A very bright, tight copy with little sign of wear: 2 corners bumped, spine a little darkened, small chip to spine label. An uncommon Barbeau title. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1301 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Indian Days on the Western Prairies. National Museum of Canada Bulletin 163, Ottawa, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. First Edition. 234 pp. 167 ill. map ep's, illustrated card covers, 4to. Condition VG. A very fresh tight copy with some wear to edges of spine and light soiling to cover. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1325 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Indian Days on the Western Prairies. National Museum of Canada Bulletin 163, Ottawa, 1960. 1960. 1970 printing. 234 pp. 167 ill. map ep's, illustrated card covers, 4to. Condition VG. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 774096 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Medicine Men of the North Pacific Coast. Queen's Printer, 1958. 1958. Soft Cover. First printing. 95 pp. 90 photos, color map endpapers, 8vo, pictorial softcovers. NMC Bulletin 152. VG with some wear to covers, mostly spine. An excellent reference. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 784089 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Medicine Men of the North Pacific Coast. Queen's Printer, c 1958. 1958. Soft Cover. Reprint. 95 pp. 90 photos, color map endpapers, 8vo, pictorial softcovers. NMC Bulletin 152. VG with some wear to covers, mostly spine. An excellent reference. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 784090 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS The Modern Growth of the Totem Pole on the Northwest Coast Smithsonian Report for 1939. Facsimile reprint of original, printed in 1974. 491-498 pp. 5 plates, ads for Shorey books. Fine copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782949 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS. Totem Poles Vols. I and II National Museum of Canada, 1950. 1964. Hard Cover. Second printing, 1964. 433, 435-880 pp. profusely ill. with 561 plates, 8vo, original green decorated card covers bound in red buckram with gilt titles. This copy appears to have been hardbound for university library use as there is a bookplate inside stating "Presented to the library by the government of the dominion of Canada". Remnants of spine stickers, otherwise no external markings. McGill University bookplate etc. inside. As the set was bound when new, the original text and covers show virtually no sign of wear. Unusual thus. A very nice copy of the classic work on the subject, nicely bound to better hold up to use than original fragile softcover. Very Good. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 782636 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005