Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Mountaineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
  Alpine Climbing: Narratives of Recent Ascents of Mont Blanc, the Matterhorn, the Jungfrau, and Other Lofty Summits of the Alps
London: T. Nelson & Sons. 1882. Hard Cover. NAP, apparent first edition. 237 pp. frontis, 32 ills. 12mo, red cloth with gilt and black decorations. A very attracitve binding with a climber and mountain scene. 19th century `Mechanics Institute` ex-library copy with minimal markings. Good tight copy, all original with bright cloth, intact hinges. Slight spine-fading, some wear to spine-ends. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 783711
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ALEXANDER, SIR HENRY. (W. A. EWEN, REV.)  The Cairngorms: Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide.
Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1950. 1950. Hardcover. Third substantially revised edition. Ix, 298 pp. many photos (some folding panorama), maps, index, map eps, thick 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. VG text in Good- dj. Scarce in dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 773592
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BROWN, T. GRAHAM  Brenva.
Dent, London, 1944. First printing. 225 pp. stats, index, 72 photos, 8vo, blue cloth. VG copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782948
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CLARK, RONALD  Early Alpine Guides
Phoenix House, London. 1949. First printing. 208 pp. many photos, maps, appendices, biblio, index, octavo, red cloth, no dj. Internally Fine with no damage or inscriptions to text. Cloth is just lightly worn, slightly sun-faded. VG overall.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783397
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PYATT, E. D. & M. E.  The Boys' Book of Mountains & Mountaineering.
Burke, London, 1963. 1963, F. Hardcover. First edition. 144 pp. many photos, 57 figures, small 4to, red cloth, dustjacket. NF/VG. Text a bit bumped at tips. Dj is price-clipped and has some edge-wear and a few short tears and small chips. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773285
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FRANCIS, GODFREY.  Teach Yourself Mountain Climbing.
English Universities Press, London, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of second, revised edition. 200 pp. viii plates, 42 figures, appendices, index, 16mo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Text has gift inscription on ffep, otherwise Nearly Fine. DJ price-clipped and edge-worn, VG-. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: ManacFi187
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GEERY, DANIEL  Wasatch Trails, Salt Lake City Area, Volume Two.
Wasatch Mountain Club, 1977. (ISBN: 0915272105) . Third printing, 1983. 112 pp. photos, maps, 16mo, blue softcover. VG condition with light signs of use.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 783141
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GOTTMAN, JOHN W.  Wasatch Quartzite: A Guide to Quartzite Climbing in the Wasatch Mountains Near Salt Lake City, Utah
Wasatch Mountain Club, 1979. First printing. 75 pp. many photos, line drawings, 16mo, softcover in orange wraps. VG with light wear.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 783139
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DE LEPINEY, JACQUES & TOM.  Climbs on Mount Blanc.
Arnold, London, 1930.. First English-language edition. Xii, 179 pp. photos, 8vo, grey cloth, no dj. Contents are Good overall, untorn and complete with some light foxing and early owner's names. The covers have some spotti ng to the rear and insect damage along the rear edge of the spine, not affecting the tightness of the binding. A decent, useable reading copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 773643
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KINGSLEY, NORMAN.  Icecraft.
La Siesta Press, 1975. 1975, F. Soft Cover. First edition. 120 pp. many ills. references, trade paperback. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 773396
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KOLB, FRITZ.  Himalaya Venture.
Lutterworth Press, London, 1959. 1959. Hardcover. First English translation. 147 pp. ills. maps, biblio, 8vo, blue cloth in dj. VG (owner's inscription and bookplate) in Good dj with some tears, small chips and inside tape reinforcement. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3737
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NOYCE, WILFRID.  South Col,
Heinemann, London, 1954. 1954, F. Hardcover. First edition. 303 pp. photos, drawings, maps, poetry, illustrated ep's. Condition: NF text, dj has minor wear at all foldovers plus large chip missing from head of spine - about 3/4 inch. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 983
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SHERMAN, PADDY.  Cloud Walkers: Six Climbs on Major Canadian Peaks.
MacMillan, 1965. 1965. Hardcover. Second printing (1966). 161 pp. photos, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in lightly worn, price-clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773735
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

STYLES, SHOWELL.  How Mountains are Climbed.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 158 pp. photos, biblio, glossary, 12mo, grey cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine copy with no serious flaws, no owner's name, not clipped. Just light wear, few tiny edge-nicks to dj. Lovely copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 781675
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

WRIGHT, J. E. B.  The Technique of Mountaineering, A Handbook of Established Methods: Revised Edition.
Kaye, 1958. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, revised edition. 191 pp. 21 photos, 112 ills. glossary, biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with owner's name. Dj is not clipped but some edge-tears and chips, sunfaded. NF/Good. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 779125
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005