Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
CHEREN, STANLEY M. D.  Psychosomatic Medicine: Theory, Physiology, and Practice Vol. 1.
I U Press, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 424 pp. biblio, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. Owner's name, some edge-tears to dj. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 777387
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DAVIDSON, VICTOR S.  Iridiagnosis: Diagnosis from the Eyes.
Thorsons, UK, 1979. 1979. Soft cover. Second printing. 64 pp. ills. mass-market paperback. Nearly Fine with very light rubbing to covers.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 782110
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PARKE, DAVIS & CO.  Trans-Visions of Anatomical Chromographs.
Parke, Davis,1958. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 16 transparent color plates, tall, narrow 4to, brown leatherette with gilt titles. Some cracking to spine and chipping at spine-ends, otherwise VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 776728
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FELDENKRAIS, MOSHE.  Awareness Through Movement,
Harper & Row, 1977. 1977. Hardcover. not first ed. 173 pp. 14 photos, 12mo, nice tight fresh copy except boards sunned near spine, previous owner's stamp to fep and rep.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 547
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GRONOWICZ, ANTONI.  Bela Schick and the World of Children.
Abelard Schuman, 1954. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 216 pp. photos, index, 8vo, blue cloth, no dj. Nearly Fine text.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 775292
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HILTON, JOHN. JACOBSON (ED.)  Lectures on Rest and Pain
London: Bell & Sons, 1887. 1887, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, fourth revised edition. Xv, 514, 23 pp. 105 ills. index, 8vo, green cloth with gilt decorations and titles. Complete, clean copy with some wear to cloth at tips, hinges cracking but holding well. Good copy of this interesting and uncommon book.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 776969
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

JARVIS, D. D.  Arthritis and Folk Medicine.
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 179 pp. index, hardcover, dustjacket. VG text with no names, in badly worn/torn dj with inside tape reinforcement. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 776555
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

JAWORSKI, DR. W. A. L. A. TOBOLDT TRANS.  The Action, Therapeutic Value and Use of the Carlsbad Sprudel Salt (powder form) and Its Relation to the Carlsbad Thermal Water.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co. 1891. 1891, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Viii, 9-100 pp. 8vo, green buckram with gilt decoration on front cover. A Fine copy with no flaws. Very tight, fresh and unworn. Appears unread. A stunning copy of this interesting and scarce book. Fine.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 780628
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MORLEY, MURIEL E.  Cleft Palate and Speech, Seventh Edition.
Livingstone, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of seventh edition, revised and expanded. 307 pp. many photos and ills. index, 12mo, brown cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with little sign of wear, owner's name. Very fresh, unworn dj. NF/NF. A very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 775789
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

OFFIT, AVODAH.  Night Thoughts: Reflections of a Sex Therapist.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 256 pp. index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. NF/NF. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 773410
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PEELE, STANTON.  Diseasing of America: Addiction Treatment out of Control.
Lexington, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 321 pp. notes, index, 8vo, hardcover. NF/NF. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3376
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

POMERANZ, HERMAN.  Medicine in the Shakespearean Plays and Dickens Doctors.
Powell, N. Y. 1936. 1936, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 410, (6) pp. ills. index, 8vo, black cloth with gitlt titles. Insanity, quacks, witchcraft, etc. Interesting book. Very bright, tight copy with no serious flaws. Spine slightly sunned , tiny pull-tear to head of spine, light wear to tips. No soiling, no tears, no owner's marks.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4535
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HILGARD, JOSEPHINE R. & SAMUEL LEBARON.  Hypnotherapy of Pain in Children with Cancer.
William Kaufman, 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 250 pp. appendices, biblio, idex, 8vo, yellow cloth, dustjacket. Book has two stamps to front endpaper, pocket to rear endpaper, else no marks. VG/VG copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 775287
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SCHEINFELD, AMRAM.  You and Heredity.
Garden City, 1945. 1945. Hardcover. Reprint edition. 434 pp. many plates, some color, ills. index, 8vo, red cloth, no dj. VG copy with some fraying to the spine-ends, owner's name blacked out on ffep, small stamp on ffep.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 774850
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SKORYNA, STANLEY C.  Inside Mara. (INSCRIBED)
Home Museum Press, Yardley, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0943100003) Hardcover. First printing. 350 pp. color plates, line drawings, biblio, glossary, 8vo, pictorial hardcover in glassine dj. INSCRIBED by the author to a friend in the year of publication. Nearly Fine text with light wear to extremities. Dj has some tears along flap edges, small chips to spine-ends. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 779251
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SMITH, GEDDES.  Plague On Us.
Commonwealth Fund, N. Y. 1941. 1941, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip paperclipped to ffep. 365 pp. ills. maps, index, 8vo, red cloth in dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine with no sign of wear but with a bit of an impression/offset from the paper clip. Dj is complete with just a couple of short tears but somewhat darkened and a bit dusty. NF/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: MitagFi494
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005