next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Martial Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 185 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MINAMI, A. & K. KOYAMA.  Jiu Jitsu: The Effective Japanese Method of Self-Defense (Spalding's) .
British Sports Publishing Co. & Spalding's, London, Circa 1905.. Apparent first printing. 79 pp. + about 10 pp. of ads, 35 full-page plates, illustrated softcover, about 5 X 7 inches. Contents are very fresh, clean and untorn, with no owner's name. Covers are a bit worn at extremities with little creasing, some chipping/splitting to the spine ends. VG- overall. A nice copy of this scarce and very early martial arts book. Vol. 1, No. 3 of the Spalding's Athletic Library, as noted on the front cover.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 783298
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ADAMOU, CHRISTOPHER M.  ENPI (The Flying Swallow). Shotokan Karate Katas No. 3.
Paul Crompton, London, 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 34 pp. many photos and line drawings, oversize softcover. Excellent instructional book on this kata. Scarce.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 780764
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ADAMS, NEIL; CARTER, CYRIL  Olympic Judo: Groundwork Techniques
Pelham Books, 1986. (ISBN: 0720716705) . First printing. 95 pp. 179 photos, glossary, 4to size, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. No owner's marks, no tears, not clipped. Just some creasing to rear panel of dj. Scarce book, an ecellent reference.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 782395
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

YING-ARNG, LEE.  Lee's Modified Tai Chi Chuan for Health.
Unicorn Press, Hong Kong, 1974.. First printing. 16, 1-200 pp. + ads, many step-by-step photos, folding chart, 8vo, red cloth with gilt titles, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with no owner's name, light wear to dj at edges. Rare and important book from the author of Iron Palm.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 782162
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

UMBACH, ARNOLD & WARREN JOHNSON.  Successful Wrestling: Its Bases and Problems.
Wm. C. Brown, 1972. 1972. Hardcover. Third printing, revised second edition. 268 pp. hundreds of ills. hardcover, no dj. VG with light wear, no name.s.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 781308
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ATKINSON, KIRK  Just Go Ballistic : Common Sense Self Defense
Mississauga, ON, Canada, Kirk J. Atkinson. 2002. (ISBN: 097309740X) . First printing. 57 pp. many step-by-step photos, octavo softcover. Promo leaflet laid in. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 783369
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Jiu-Jitsu: a Superior Leverage Force: The Original Method Muscle Science or Tricks of Jiu-Jitsu Wrestling and Self-Defense.
Stein, 1950. 1950. Soft cover. 130 pp. profusely ill. with b&w photos showing techniques, 5 X 7 inches, softcover with duo-tone illustration of man being thrown on front cover. Good condition with creasing and chipping to covers, staining to rear cover. First few and last few pages have some loss. Very fragile and scarce book, cheaply made.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 773089
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR  Jiu-Jitsu: Japanese Feats of Attack and Defense in Personal Encounter.
Johnson Smith, 1935.. No edition stated. 64 pp. + approx. 50 pp. of novelty ads, 47 line drawings, 8vo, brown card covers. Nearly Fine copy, very fresh, only lightly worn. No tears, no fading, no owner's marks. An exceptional copy of a fragile item.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 782711
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BALTAZZI, EVAN S.  Kickboxing a Safe Sport, a Deadly Defense
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Tuttle. 1976. (ISBN: 0804811717) Soft Cover. First printing. 72 pp. numerous photos, ovesize softcover. VG copy with some wear, light creasing to covers. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783814
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BENKO, JAMES E.  Tae Kwon Do, Self Defense Against Weapons
Grand Blanc, Michigan, U.S.A. Midwest Taekwon-Do Assn. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0937314005) Soft cover. First printing. 108 pp. hundreds of photos, 8vo, quality trade softcover. Great photos, as well as excellent history of TKD by one of the originals.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 780247
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BISSETT, CHRIS D.  Jiu-Jitsu: Street Survival Self-Defense. (SIGNED)
Self-published, 1990.. First printing. About 100 pp. fully illustrated with photos, 8vo, quality trade softcover. Fine copy with no flaws, just very light wear to extremities. SIGNED by the author "Good luck in your training.." Scarce book. An excellent, practical self-defense reference.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 782138
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

O'BRIEN, JOHN.  A Course of Jiu-Jitsu and Physical Culture.
Self Preservation League, Chicago, 1912. First printing of this edition, previously publisheed by Physician's Publishing in 1905. 118 [2} pp. profusely ill. with photos and line drawings, 8vo, olive cloth covers. Contents are Very Good: tight and clean with no owner's marks, strong original hinges. Some darkening to the bottom margins of the text block, mostly affecting the front section of the book. Cloth covers are Poor: very seriously faded and worn along the bottom portion. Very scarce and early jiu-jitsu book, priced according to condition. Scans available.
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 317 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 41922] Book number: 783299
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

TEGNER, BRUCE & MICHAEL MINICK.  Corgi Library of Oriental Martial Arts (4 Vols. Boxed set).
Corgi, 1974 & 1975. 1975. Soft cover. Comprised of four volumes: Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Judo, Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Karate, Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Jukado Self-Defense, The Kung-Fu Exercise Book by Michael Minick. The latter is a first printing, the Tegner's are reprints. All are softcover. The three Tegners are in VG condition: bright and fresh with only light wear to covers and owner's name. The Minick book is Fair with quite a bit of wear/creasing to the covers. All in the publisher's illustrated slipcase. Uncommon as a boxed set.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 777702
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

TEGNER, BRUCE & ALICE MCGRATH  Judo: Beginner to Black Belt
Ventura, California, U.S.A. Thor Pub Co. 1986. (ISBN: 0874070414) . 207 pp. over 500 photos, octavo, quality trade softcover. Fine copy, appears unread. No owner's name.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782809
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CAHN, IRVIN B. B.  A Defense Manual of Commando Jiu-Jitsu.
Follet, 1943. 1943. Soft Cover. First printing. 162 pp. hundreds of photos and drawings, 8vo, pictorial stiff card covers. VG: tight, square copy with light wear/spotting to card covers. No owner's inscriptions. Two short tears to title page near spine. This book appears to have been lightly read. Nice copy of this fragile uncommon item.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 782283
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CAHN, ROLF  Self Defense for Gentle People: K'ang Jo Fu.
John Muir (The Book People), 1974.. (ISBN: 0912528079) . First printing. 183 pp. hundreds of step-by-step photos, oversize oblong softcover. VG copy with no owner's marks, modest wear to covers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782756
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CARPENTIER, GEORGES. F. HURDMAN-LUCAS (TRANS.)  My Methods or Boxing as a Fine Art.
Athletic Publications, London, no Date (c. 1920). 1920. Hardcover. Second edition, preceded by 1915 edition. 95 pp. 21 full-page plates of boxers in action + 8 other photos, 8vo, hardcover with paper-covered boards with photo illustration of author. Covers VG with minimal wear except some loss to spine-ends. Contents very clean and tight. No owner's marks. Very attractive copy of this excellent, early boxing book by the "Ex-heavyweight champion of Europe".
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 779626
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MARTIAL ARTS CENTRE  Martial Arts: A Comprehensive Guide to the Use of the Nunchaku, Sai, Tonfa and Bo
Martial Arts Centre, UK, No Date. NAP, apparent first printing. 64 pp. hundres of step-by-step photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text with no owner`s name. VG dj with light wear, some short edge-tears. Uncommon and interesting reference.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 782879
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHENG, LUNG  Jackie Chan
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Contemporary Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0809228378) Soft Cover. First printing. 160 pp. many photos, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy. /Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783912
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHEUNG, WILLIAM.  Kung Fu Dragon Pole.
Ohara, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Apparent first printing. 127 pp. hundreds of step-by-step photos, 8vo, quality softcover. Book has a slight "roll" to it, otherwise VG copy with light wear to covers. Scarce and interesting book.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 777917
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHO, SIHAK H.  Korean Karate : Free-Fighting Techniques
Tuttle. 1969. (ISBN: 0804803501) Hard Cover. Sixteenth printing, 1977. 249 pp. many photos, index, ovesize hardcover, dustjacket, slipcase. Fine text with no owner`s name. Dj is very lightly edge-worn, Nearly Fine. Slipcase Very Good. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783701
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHO, HEE IL  Man of Contrasts (Taekwon-do)
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Chos Taekwon Do Pub House. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 188201510X) Soft Cover. First printing, this edition. 224 pp. many photos, oversize softcover. VG with tear to rear cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 780368
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NORRIS, CHUCK & WILMER AMES.  Toughen Up! the Chuck Norris Fitness System
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1983. (ISBN: 055301465x) . First printing. 185 pp. many photos, oversize softcover. VG+ with light wear to covers. Scarce book, an excellent reference.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 782171
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ST. DENISE, CLAUDE & JACQUES ANTON. (BRUCE LEE)  Bruce Lee`s Basic Kung-Fu Training Manual No. 1
Zebra. 1976. Soft Cover. First printing, stated. 184 pp. 150 ills. mass-market paperback. Tight, fresh, unworn copy with no owner`s marks. VG+. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783755
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CRAMER, FRANK, L. L. BOUGHTON, CHARLES CRAMER  A Training-room Manual
Cramer. 1945. Soft Cover. NAP. 144 pp. 194 ills. (photos and line drawings), oversize softcover. VG copy with no serious flaws, no owner`s marks, no tears, just light wear to covers. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783472
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

185 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005