next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 406 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABE, KOBO  Secret Rendezvous
Knopf, N.Y. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0394503724) Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/NF. Remainder mark to edge of text block, some wear to bottom tips of text. Not price-clipped, no tears, no owne's marks. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 780099
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ACKER, KATHY.  Literal Madness: Kathy Goes to Haiti, My Death, My Life, Florida.
Grove Press, 1988. 1988. Hardcover. First publication of these combined stories. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh copy. No tears, no owner's marks. Price-clipped dj, small remainder dot to bottom of text block. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772886
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ADLER, RENATA.  Pitch Dark.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK edition. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Uncommon UK edition. NF/NF: light rubbing to extremities. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773165
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAD AL.  Punk Novel.
MacMillan, N. Y. 1980. F. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth. VG/VG; owner's unobtrusive blind-stamp to title page, corners a bit bumped. Price-clipped dj has light wear, small stain to inside but no tears. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4723
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ALBERT, RICHARD.  Penetration.
Endings, San Fransisco, 1971. 1971, F. First printing. Unpaginated, 50 poems, 16mo, ill. card covers. Very Good copy with little sign of wear but some soiling to covers. Uncommon "hippy" item.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 772445
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AMADI, ELECHI.  The Concubine.
Heinemann, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Owner's name on ffep. Dj is badly worn and torn but mostly complete. Uncommon first book by this African writer. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 777487
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AMIS, MARTIN.  Einstein's Monsters.
Jonathan Cape, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. VG-/VG. Front endpaper scuffed from removal of bookplate (mostly hidden under flap), some wear/bumping to cloth. Dj is clipped, lightly edge-worn, few short tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776145
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AMIS, MARTIN, CARVER, RAYMOND, ET AL.  Granta 25: The Murderee.
Granta, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Fine copy except for remainder mark to bottom edge.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5125
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BRINK ANDRE.  A Chain of Voices.
Faber, London, 1982. 1982. Hardcover. Second printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with faint edge-wear to dj. Not clipped, no names, no tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777247
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RUSSELL, ANTHONY WITH ILLS. BY KAY MACDONALD.  Georgian Bay Summer: An African Portrait.
Split Reed Press, Toronto, 1981. 1981. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, No. 88 of 100 copies. Signed by author and illustrator. (16) pp. 8vo, stapled in ill. card covers. Uncommon book by this South African anti-apartheid poet. Fine copy. Signed by Author(s).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4689
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ANTUNES, ANTONIO LOBO.  Act of the Damned,
Grove Press, 1995. 1995. Soft cover. Uncorrected Proof in llustrated wraps, publisher's labels on half-title and back cover. Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1376
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ANTUNES, ANTONIO LOBO.  An Explanation of the Birds.
Grove, 1991. 1991, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First US edition. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772708
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ARTAS, ARTURO.  After the Bombs.
Curbstone Press, 1990. 1990. Soft cover. Frist softcover edition. Quality paperback. NF.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776504
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ARTMANN, H. C.  Under the Cover of a Hat; Green-Sealed Message.
Quartet, London, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, this translated edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine with small remainder dot to top edge. Dj is price-clipped, some edge-wear, couple of tears to rear panel. Uncommon. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 778075
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ASTLEY, THEA.  The Well Dressed Explorer.
Penguin, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Penguin edition. 8vo, illustrated softcover. Nearly Fine with little sign of use.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774783
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ASTRACHAN, SAMUEL.  The Game of Dostoevsky.
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, N.Y. 1965. 1965, F. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773573
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH.  No Traveller Returns: A Book of Poems.
Harper, 1935. 1935. Hardcover. No edition stated. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. VG/VG-. Text is a bit bumped and lightly worn. Dj has some chips to edges, inside tape repair. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775163
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FIREWEED. VARIOUS AUTHORS.  Awakening Thunder: Asian Canadian Women. Fireweed: Issue 30.
Fireweed, Toronto, 1990. 1990, F. Soft cover. First printing. 140 pp. 8vo, ill. wraps. Special issue of literary journal focusing on writing by Asian women in Canada. Nearly Fine with a bit of wear to edges.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2944
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AYALTI, HANAN J.  No Escape from Brooklyn.
Twayne, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no serious flaws, in price-clipped dj with light edge-wear, few nicks. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 775674
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BABCOCK, C. MERTON (ED.) (ROBERTSON DAVIES ASSOCIATION COPY)  Exciting Days in Samuel Pepys Diary.
Peter Pauper Press, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, this edition. 12mo, pictorial hardcover, dustjacket. Text is Fine, with bookplate of Arthur Llewellyn Davies, the brother of Robertson Davies. Dj is price-clipped but almost no wear, couple of tiny nicks. Nice copy, very tight, appears unread. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 779846
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL.  Sweet William.
Duckworth, London, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. No owners' marks, not price-clipped, no tears. Just very light wear and a few light creases to the front flap. Very attractive copy of her fourth novel. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5356
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAJEMA, DON.  Reach.
2.13.61, Los Angeles, 1996. 1996, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, quality trade softcover. Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777311
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAKER, NANCY.  The Night Inside: a Vampire Thriller.
Viking, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Canadian softcover edition. 8vo, softcover in french flaps. Nearly Fine with some creasing to covers, mostly flaps. No owner's name, only lightly worn. First book by Baker.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774819
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAKER, NICHOLSON.  Room Temperature.
Grove Weidenfeld, N. Y. 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Fine text in Nearly Fine dj with bit of wrinkle to edge of rear panel. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773569
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BALLARD, J. G.  The Day of Creation.
Lester & Orpen Dennys, Toronto, Toronto, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Canadian First edition. 254 pp. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. Fine text in dj with one very tiny chip to rear, otherwise no flaws. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4172
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

406 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005