next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, WALTER.  As I Walked Down New Grub Street: Memories of a Writing Life.
University of Chicago Press, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, US edition. 277 pp. index, 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in unclipped dj with light wear, one short tear to rear. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776041
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAHLKE, GEORGE W.  The Later Auden.
Rutgers, 1970. 1970, F. Hardcover. First edition. 208 pp. notes, index, 8vo, grey cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no real flaws, in price-clipped dj with light edge-wear, few short tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773613
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BARRATT, G. R. V.  Ivan Kozlov: A Study and a Setting.
Karrert, Toronto, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 252 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. VG text with old price stamped on ffep. Dj is a bit dusty, some tears and chips. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775619
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BLOOM, HAROLD (ED.)  The Prelude.
Chelsea House, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 180 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, blue cloth, no dj. NF.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775608
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BONNEAU, GEORGES.  La Probleme de la Poesie Japonaise: Technique et Traduction.
Paris: Librairie Paul Geuthner, 1938. 1938, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 54 pp. 12mo, decorated cloth covers, no dj. Internally Fine. Covers a bit worn at tips.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: LnnPir4528
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BORISH, ELAINE.  Literary Lodgings.
Constable, 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 249 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF. Owner's stamp inside, light wear only. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778409
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BORRELLO, ALFRED  H.G. Wells: Author in Agony
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Southern Illinois Univ Pr. 1972. (ISBN: 0809305410) Hardcover. Second printing. 137 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NOT exlibrary. VG/Good. No owner's name. some wear and tear to dj. Remainder mark to bottom-edge of text. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 781157
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BOWDEN, MURIEL.  A Commentary on the General Prologue to the Canterbury Tales.
Macmillan, N.Y. 1959. 1959. Hardcover. Fourth printing, revised with additional biblio information. xi, 318 pp. frontis, 8vo, hardcover in dj. VG/VG. Bottom tips bumped, dj sunned and edge-worn but only two short tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3934
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BRECHT, BERTOLT.  Bertolt Brecht: Short Stories 1921 - 1946.
Methuen, London & New York, 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition (price in dj in pounds). Xiii, 242 pp. appendix, notes, index, 8vo, grey cloth, dj. Pages yellowing, else Fine text. No owner's inscription. Dj is very fresh and unworn. Lovely Fine/Fine copy. No remainder mark. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4420
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KELLOW, BRIAN & KRISAK, JOHN.  Essays: Thought and Style.
Prentice-Hall, 1987. 1987. Third printing. 208 pp. 8vo, card covers. Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772713
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MAUGHAM-BROWN, DAVID.  Land, Freedom & Fiction: History & Ideology in Kenya.
Zed, London, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 284 pp. 8vo, softcover. Very Good copy. Uncommon.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 778218
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURGESS, ANTHONY.  99 Novels: The Best in English since 1939.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Summit, N. Y. 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0671524070) Hardcover. First US Edition. 8vo, green cloth. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine copy with no serious flaws, no remainder mark. Dj price-clipped and spine sunned as usual, but no tears, no chips. Owner's blindstamp to ffep. Lovely copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 779957
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURGESS, ANTHONY.  99 Novels: The Best in English since 1939.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Summit, N. Y. 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0671524070) Hardcover. First US Edition. 8vo, green cloth. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine copy with no serious flaws, remainder dot to bottom-edge of text block. Dj very fresh, not sunned, price-clipped as usual, couple of tiny edge-nicks to rear flap. Lovely copy. No creases, no owners' marks. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 780076
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BUSH, DOUGLAS.  Engaged and Disengaged.
Harvard, 1966. 1966, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 251 pp. 8vo, hardcover in dj. Very few marginal notes else text is Fine. VG dj with some tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3881
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BUTTITTA, TONY.  After the Good Gay Times: Asheville - Summer of '35, a Season with F. Scott Fitzgerald.
Viking, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 173 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775013
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CARROLLL, WILLIAM MEREDITH.  Animal Conventions in English Renaissance Non-Religious Prose (1550-1600).
Bookman, 1954. 1954, F. Hardcover. First edition. 166 pp. biblio, notes, index, 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. VG in Good dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773574
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHARBONNIER, G. (CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS).  Conversations with Claude Levi-Strauss.
Cape, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, english translation. 159 pp. biblio, 12mo, hardcover, brown dustjacket. Nearly Fine text wtih no owner's marks, in lightly worn, unclipped dj with one short edge-tear, faded spine. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780113
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COCTEAU, JEAN.  Jean Cocteau: My Contemporaries.
Peter Owen, London, 1967. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 141 pp. ills. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very fresh, tight text with not sign of use, remainder mark to top edge. Unclipped dj is lightly rubbed overall, one very short tear to rear panel. Fine/Nearly Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781448
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DELAY, JEAN.  The Youth of Andre Gide.
Chicago, 1963. 1963, F. Hardcover. First english-language edition. 498 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no real flaws in VG price-clipped dj with some rubbing and a few short, closed tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773296
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DICKSON, LOVAT (RADCLYFFE HALL).  Radclyffe Hall at the Well of Loneliness: A Sapphic Chronicle.
Collins, London, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 236 pp. ills. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. No owner's names, fresh clipped dj with light wear, a few short edge-tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778037
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DONOW, HERBERT S. (SIR PHILIP SIDNEY).  A Concordance to the Poems of Sir Philip Sidney.
Cornell, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 624 pp. thick 8vo, red cloth, no dj. Some scuffing to cloth at top edge, owner's name to ffep, otherwise tight, clean copy. VG-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773590
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DUDEK, LOUIS.  The First Person in Literature.
CBC Radio, Toronto, 1967. 1967, F. First Edition. 69 pp. 12mo, card covers. VG copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3883
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

EATON, SEYNOUR.  Robert Burns Rare Print Collection.
Kennedy, Philadelphia, 1900. 1900, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 35 unbound plates in 8 folders, all in a plaid portfolio with 2 lace ties. VG copy with original, intact ties. Cloth somewhat worn at tips but plates fresh and clean, though some a bit wavy at the top. Interesting item.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 776996
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FABER, GEOFFREY.  Jowett.
Faber, 1957. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 456 pp. appendices, index, 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in Good dj with numerous tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 775925
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FIELD, GEORGE WALLIS  Hermann Hesse
N. Y. Twayne. 1970. Hard Cover. First printing. 198 pp. notes, biblio, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine copy with no serious flaws, just light wear to extremities. No owner's marks. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 783795
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

78 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005