| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS. Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913 - 1918. Vol. XXI Geology & Geography. King's Printer, 1924. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, hardcover edition. Vi, 107, 57 pp. xxxv plates, 2 folding maps, 6 figures, index, 8vo, green cloth with gilt titles. Tight, bright, clean copy with moderate wear to tips of cloth. Lacking map from back pocket as is often the case. Couple of old lib. stamps to endpapers but no exterior markings. Many interesting photos of arctic and inuit people, etc. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 778091 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| THE IGLOOLIK SCHOOL CHILDREN. In Igloolik. Education Division, Dept. of Northern Affairs, Ottawa, 1962. 1962, F. First printing. 52 pp. most pages have some text and a line drawing, 8vo, ill. card covers. This book was written and illustrated by the children. It is written at a basic level and tells of their da ily lives, e.g. "In the spring many airplanes come to Igloolik.I chew udjuk skin. My mother will make boots." Very charming and simple. The covers show the layout of the town from a child's perspecti ve. Fine copy. Appears to have been intended for use by Inuit children as an elementary reader. $20 . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4406 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DAMAS, DAVID. Igluligmiut Kinship and Local Groupings: A Structural Approach NMC Bulletin 196 National Museum of Canada, 1963. First printing. 216 pp. 47 ills. 7 tables, 8vo, stiff card covers. Fine copy with no real signs of use. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 783260 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FLAHERTY, ROBERT JOSEPH Nanook of the North New York, New York, U.S.A. Windmill Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0878070249) Hard Cover. First printing. Fully illustrated with photos from the film, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. VG text with owner's name inside and some wear to cloth. Dj is not clipped but considerable wear and creasing. Two chunks missing from rear of dj. VG/Fair copy. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 783628 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FRANSEN, P. B. O.M.I. Face of My People Eskimo Museum, Churchill, 1971. Second edition. About 100 pp. of photos, oblong softcover. Fine copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 783280 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HARPER, KENN. Christmas in the Big Igloo: True Stories from the Canadian Arctic Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada, Outcrop Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 0919315070) . First printing. 55 pp. ills. by John Allerston, oversize oblong hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with the exception of owner's inscription blacked out on front endpaper. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 783346 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HARPER, KENN. Give Me My Father's Body: The Life of Minik, the New York Eskimo. Blacklead, Frobisher Bay, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First edition. 275 pp. photos, notes, biblio, 8vo, trade softcover. VG: clean, tight, square copy with no owner's marks, spine crease, light wear to covers. Uncommon first edition. This book has been optioned by Kevin Spacey - soon to be a motion picture. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 775357 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| JENNESS, DIAMOND. The People of the Twilight. MacMillan, N. Y. 1928. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 247 pp. frontis, photos, 8vo, library cloth. Ex- lib with usual markings, backstrip splitting, moderate wear. Solid useable reading copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: Inneir1514 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MARSH, D. B. Inuit. Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. About 80 pp. many photos, oblong 4to, softcover. Exhibition catalogue. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 776852 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| METAYER, MARUICE (ED.) Tales from the Igloo. Hurtig, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 127 pp. color plates by Agnes Nanogak, oblong 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text, no real flaws, in Good dj: not clipped, some tears, chipping. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 777534 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| RAWLINGS, KEITH The Arctic Trading Company Churchill, MB, Arctic Trading Company. 1985. Hard Cover. First printing, example 1184 of 10,000 copies. 81 pp. many colour and b&w ills, oversize hardcover. Nearly Fine copy with owner's name, minor signs of use. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 784009 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MARY-ROUSSELIERE, GUY Les Jeux De Ficelle Des Arviligjuarmiut Musees Nationaux Du canada, 1969. First printing. 182 pp. many line drawings, photos, 8vo, quality trade softcover. Fine copy with very light wear to extremities. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 783258 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| SCHWARZ, HERBERT (TEXT), MONA OHOVELUK (ILLS.) Elik and Other Stories of the MacKenzie Eskimos. McClelland & Stewart, 1970. 1970. Hard Cover. First printing. 79 pp. ills. photos, oversize oblong blue cloth, slipcase. Fine copy with little sign of use. In VG slipcase with light edge-wear. Attractive copy. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 784140 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY Inuit and Indian Art and Artifacts Sale July 1981 Toronto, Sotheby's. 1981. Soft Cover. First printing. 60 pp. many ills. 462 items catalogued, oversize softcover. Previous owner attended sale and inked in many prices realized, otherwise VG copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 783826 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ROKEBY-THOMAS, ANNA E. Ningiyuk's Igloo World (SIGNED) Moody Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0802459358) . First printing. 94 pp. ills. glossary, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. SIGNED on the title page. Very tight, fresh copy, appears unread. Fine/Fine copy. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 782254 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, EDMUND, FREDERICK VARLEY & ROBERT FLAHERTY Explorations 9: Eskimo (SIGNED) University of Toronto Press. 1959. Soft Cover. True first printing, as part of the Explorations series. Not paginated, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, line drawings, maps, ovesize softcover. Fair copy with considerable edge-wear and creasing of covers, spine starting to split, with some chipping at spine-ends. Average condition for this fragile book. SIGNED on the title page by Varley who was the source for many of the illustrations. Fair. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 784002 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WILKINSON, PAUL )CHAIRMAN). Sikumiut: The People Who Use the Sea Ice. Canadian Arctic Resources Committee, 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0919996280) Soft cover. First printing. 153 pp. maps, tables, biblios, oversize softcover. Chapters on "Archaelogical Evidence for Prehisotric Inuit Use of teh Sea-ice Environment", "Historical Evidence for Inuit Use of teh Sea Ice", "Contemporary Inuit Exploration of the Sea-ice Environment", etc. Some creasing, wear to covers but contents Fine. Uncommon. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 780824 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005