Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Hunting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BOWLEN, BRUCE.  The Orvis Wing-Shooting Handbook: Proven techniques for better shotgunning.
Lyons, N.Y. 1985. First Edition. 83 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover in dj. Fine text in very fresh dj with a couple of short tears. $10 .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4157
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BRANDER, MICHAEL  The Roughshooter's Dog
Gentry. 1971. (ISBN: 0856140007) Hard Cover. First printing, revised edition. 198 pp. photos, glossary, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in Nearly Fine dj. No names, no tears, not clipped. Just light wear to edges of dj. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783707
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CARMAN, RUSS.  Russ Carman's Professional Fox Trapping Methods.
Self-published, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 84 pp. many photos, 8vo, stapled wraps. An excellent, very practical guide to fox trapping. Fine copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5244
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DAILEY, E. J.  Master Muskrat Methods; A Valuable Book for Both Amateur and Professional Muskrat Trappers.
Dailey, Ogdensburg, nd. F. First Edition (stated). (32) pp. photos, line drawings of sets, about 4 X 7 inches, orange pictorial card covers. Circa 1940's. Fine copy with no flaws.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4038
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HARDING, A. R. (ED.)  Fox Trapping: A Book of Instructions Telling How to Trap, Snare, Poison and Shoot. A Valuable Book for Trappers.
Harding, Columbus, 1906. 1906, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 194 pp. ads, photos, 12mo, beige pictorial cloth. Good copy: tight, complete copy. Previous owners' names on fep's, cloth worn at tips, covers lightly soiled, spine faded.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4041
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HARDING, A. R. (ED.)  Mink Trapping: A book of instruction giving many methods of trapping - a valuable book for trappers.
Harding, Columbus, 1906. 1906, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 188 pp. ads, photos, 12mo, beige pictorial cloth. Good copy: tight, complete copy. Previous owners' names on ffep, cloth worn at tips, covers lightly soiled, spine faded, 2 leaves torn.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4040
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

EARLE OF LONSDALE & ERIC PARKER.  Shooting By Moor, Field and Shore.
Lonsdale Library, 1929. 1929, F. Hardcover. First printing. 380 pp. 150 ills. index, thick 8vo, brown cloth with gilt titles. Square, tight copy in lightly-worn cloth with VG contents. Cloth faded at spine and rear panel, sizeable soilspot to front cover. Decent reading copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 772585
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MCCLANE, A. J. (EDITOR)  McClanes's Great Fishing and Hunting Lodges of North America
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0030613396) Hardcover. First printing. 167 pp. + addenda, many color photos, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no serious flaws. Fair dj with some tears and chipping. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 779708
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ORMOND, CLYDE.  Bear,
Stackpole, 1961. 1961, F. Hardcover. First Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. VG Plus/VG (Text has light spotting to edges of text block else Fine/Dj is very bright and fresh but has light edge-wear an chipping at one foldover, otherwise no serious tears). A very nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1732
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ORMOND, CLYDE.  Hunting Our Medium Size Game
Stackpole, Harrisburg, 1958. 1958, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 219 pp. photos, 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. VG/Fair dj with extensive chipping. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2223
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PALMER, BRUCE.  Body Weather.
Stackpole. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. NF/NF (light edge-wear to dj, crease to front flap). Very nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1731
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PETERS, W. AUSTIN  Feathers Preferred: a Sportsman's Soliloquy.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1951. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Canadian edition. 198 pp. frontis, ills. in text, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no sign of wear, no owner's marks, in VG dj with light edge-wear, slight loss to head of spine, no serious tears. A very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780865
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RIVIERE, BILL.  The Gunner's Bible.
Doubleday, N.Y. 1965. 1965, F. Soft cover. First Edition. 192 pp. profusely ill. glossary, 4to, photo wraps. Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2442
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROBERTS, HARRY.  Movin' On: Equipment & Techniques for Winter Hikers.
Stone Wall Press, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 135 pp. ills. 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776721
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROBINSON, BEN C.  Woodland, Field and Waterfowl Hunting.
McKay, 1946. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 333 pp. photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG-. Owner's inscription on fep. Edge-wear, some tears to price-clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 781682
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SMITH, LAWRENCE B.  American Game Preserve Shooting.
Windward House, 1933. 1933, F. Hardcover. Apparent first printing. Xviii, 200 pp. many photos, line drawings, small 4to, green cloth, gilt decorations. Clean, square copy with a bit of wear to tips, no owner's name. Front ep partially cracki ng bit hinge strong.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772588
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

WOLFF, ED.  Taking Big Bucks: Solving the Whitetail Riddle.
Stoneydale, Montana, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First softcover edition. 169 pp. many photos, 8vo, photowraps. NF copy with light rubbing, date on ffep.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2525
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005