Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
ALBERNI, GASPAR QUINTANA.  Grenada: The World Against the Crime.
Editorial De Ciencias Sociales, Havana, 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 325 pp. many photos, 8vo, quality softcover. Nearly Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 779665
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ALEXANDER, JOHN T.  Catherine the Great: Life and Legend.
Folio Society, London, 1999. 1999, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Folio edition. 532 pp. ills. index, 4to, patterned cloth with leather spine label, gilt titles, in pictorial slipcase. Fine/Fine copy, unread, with very slight wear to edges of slipcase. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 779396
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AUSTIN, ALFRED.  The Garden That I Love.
A & C Black, London, 1906. 1906. Hardcover. Second printing of Black's illustrated edition. xiii, 146 pp. ads, 16 color plates with lettered tissue guards, 8vo, green decorated cloth. VG copy: tight, clean, no owner's marks. Some bumping to bo ards but minimal wear. Original 7/6 price pencilled onto ffep.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4083
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BLOMFIELD, G.  A Short History of Renaissance Architecture in England: 1500-1800,
Bell, 1900. 1900. Hardcover. 323 pp. about 150 plates and illustrations, hardcover. Good copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 474
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BLUMENTHAL, WALTER HART.  Rendezvous with Chance: How Luck has Shaped History.
Exposition, New York, 1954. 1954, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 156 pp. biblio, 8vo, hardcover. VG copy in dj with some scuffs, edge-wear and few tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3288
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BOHLE, KARL-HEINZ.  Immortal Testament.
Zeit Im Bild, Dresden, 1969. 1969, F. Hardcover. First Edition. Np. profusely ill. with b&w photos, 4to, ill. burlap cloth, no dj. Fine copy. Uncommon book commemorating the victims of the holocaust.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 4559
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GRAY, CECIL & MARGERY.  The Bed or the Clinophile's Vade Mecum.
Nicholson & Watson, London, 1946. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 280 pp. ills. index, 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Good/Good copy. Cloth and dj worn and faded. Dj chipped at extremities. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 777350
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DICKSTEIN, MOISHE. KLEIN, A. M. (TRANS.)  From Palestine to Israel.
Eagle Publishing, Montreal, 1951. 1951. Hardcover. First English tranlation. 108 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover. INSCRIBED by Dickstein to an old friend, 1951. Nearly Fine text (ep's yellowed) in Good-only dj with edge-wear, short tears, some loss at tips. Klein is a well-respected Canadian poet. Uncommon. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3919
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LITTMAN, SOL.  War Criminal on Trial: The Rauca Case.
Lester Orpen Dennys, Toronto, 1983. F. Hardcover. First Edition. xii, 194 pp. photos, appendix,notes, biblio, 8vo, hardcover. Nearly Fine in untorn dj with some staining and wrinkling to foot of spine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4376
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SMITH, A. M. & FULLEYLOVE, J.  Westminster Abbey.
A & C Black, London, 1904. 1904, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First ed. 147 pp. 20 color plates plus frontis, tissue guards with captions, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt and white decorations, teg. Internally very clean, tight copy with some staining to margins of last few leaves not affecting text, front ep's cracked but hinge holding well. Covers have minor wear to corners and spine-ends, titles bright and clear, minor soiling and some faded areas. Not pristine but a presentable copy. Good plus overall.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1331
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SMITH, A. M. & FULLEYLOVE, J.  Westminster Abbey.
A & C Black, London, 1904. 1904, F. Hardcover. First Ed. 147 pp. 20 color plates plus frontis, lettered tissue guards, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt and white decorations, teg. Beautiful VG Plus copy: very bright, fresh and tight, both internally and externally. Light bumping and wear to extremities, erasure to ffep.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2030
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROSENBER, HARRIET G.  A Negotiated World: Three Centureis of change in a French Alpine Community.
U. Of Toronto Press, 1988. 1988, F. Hardcover. First edition. 234 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 773969
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROSENBERG, SUZANNE.  A Soviet Odyssey.
Oxford, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 212 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF with no real flaws. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 775354
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

JIRYIS, SABRI & CHOMSKY, NOAM (FOREWORD).  The Arabs in Israel (ADVANCE READING COPY).
Monthly Review Press, N.Y. 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, Advance Reading Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Xviii, 314 pp. notes, appendix, 8vo, hardcover. VG Plus/VG Plus (very fresh text with light rubbing to extremities and light stain to top-edge/very bright dj with a touch of wear, few nicks). Uncommon. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2575
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SACK, B.G.  History of the Jews in Canada, Vol. I: From the French Regime to the End of the Nineteenth Century,
Canadian Jewish Congress, 1945. 1945. 285 pp. appendix, biblio. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 703
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ABU-SHAKRAH, JAN DEMAREST.  Israeli Settler Violence in the Occupied Territories: 1980-1984.
Palestine Human Rights Campaign, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 125 pp. photos, 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws. Scarce book.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 779658
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VOLL, JOHN OBERT.  Historical Dictionary of The Sudan.
Scarecrow, Metuchen, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 175 pp. biblio, appendices, 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles. Ex-reference library with usual stamps, etc. otherwise Nearly Fine with little sign of use.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: HllstFi135
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005