Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Fishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
CAUCCI, AL & BOB NASTASI.  Hatches: A Complete Guide to Fishing the Hatches of North American Trout Streams.
Camparahatch, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 320 pp. color and b&w ills. tables, index, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG-. Decent copy with bookplate on ffep, some edge-chipping to dj, mostly at head of spine and rear. Excellent reference. Uncommon. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 775481
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  Fishing with Mr. Crabtree in all Waters.
Daily Mirror. No Date.. Soft cover. First impression stated. 160 pp. many photos and illustrations, some color, oversize oblong softcover. Nearly Fine with light wear to tips.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 780934
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BENNETT, TINY.  The Art of Angling.
Galahad, N.Y. 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 288 pp. many ills. glossary, 8vo, hardcover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Bump/scuff to bottom of boards, small chips/tears to dj otherwise a very nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2673
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BRILBEY, C. ROBERT.  How to Tempt a Fish: A Complete Fisherman's Guide (Popular Mechanics).
Popular Mechanics Press, 1950. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 128 pp. many photos, ills. large 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no serious flaws, no names. Dj is Good: price-clipped, some wear and tear, 1.5 inch chunk missing from head of spine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 777250
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK.  Bright Waters, Bright Fish.
Douglas & McIntyre, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0888942842) Hardcover. First printing. 142 pp. color photos, biblio, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text (no owner's name) in VG+ dj with light edge-wear, one short tear, not clipped. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 776970
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK L.  The Master and His Fish
Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1981. (ISBN: 0771037643) Hard Cover. First printing. 200 pp. octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text, very tight and unworn, no owner's marks. Appears unread. Dj is price-clipped, wear to extremitites, one short edge-tear. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 784130
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CARLISLE, ERIC.  West Coast River Angling.
Hancock House, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 160 pp. photos, index, 8vo, softcover. Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778955
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CURCIONE, NICK.  The Orvis Guide to Saltwater Fly Fishing.
Lyons & Burford, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 206 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. F/NF. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 775268
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DICKINSON, R.  Rising Fish: Catching Trout from Taupo to the Bay of Plenty.
Whitcombe and Tombs, Christchurch, 1956. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 111 p. photos, appendices, folding map, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Good text in Fair dj. Tight, complete book with owner's inscrption inside. Contents Nearly Fine but cloth covers somewhat stained. Dj is badly chipped and torn but over 90% present. Uncommon fishing book. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 780519
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SWISHER, DOUG & CARL RICHARDS.  Selective Trout.
Crown Stoeger, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, softcover edition. 184 pp. 8 pp. color plates, many b&w ills. oversize format softcover. VG with light wear to covers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778934
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

EVANOFF, VLAD.  Natural Salt Water Fishing Baits.
Barnes, 1953. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 96 pp. ills. biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. Owner's name inside, light wear, few tears to price-clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778958
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FALLON, NIALL  Fly-Fishing for Irish Trout
Roberts' Books. 1983. (ISBN: 090756111x) . First printing. 146 pp. photos, appendices, biblio, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. No owner's name, no tears, not clipped, almost no sign of wear. Scarce book.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 783331
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GIBBINSON, JIM  Modern Specimen Hunting
Beekay Publishers, UK. 1983. (ISBN: 0950759872) Hard Cover. First printing. 284 pp. many photos, some colour, stats, biblio, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine copy with no owner's name, no tears, little sign of wear. An excellent reference. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 783581
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GILBERT, JIM.  Drift Fishing.
Special Interest, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, revised edition. 176 pp. many ills. 8vo, softcover. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778954
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HAINES, COMMANDER R. G.  Echo Fishing.
Leonard Hill, London, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 116 pp. 54 photo plates, 15 figures, appendix, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. VG text in Fair dj with large chunks missing. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 775491
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MCKAY, H. H.  Fishes of Ontario.
Dept. Of Lands & Forests, 1963. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 300 pp. many ills. color plates, glossary, biblio, index, 8vo, green cloth, no dj. Nearly Fine copy with little sign of use, no wear to speak of. "Lands and Forests" date stamp (1963) on ffep. Nice copy with great fish illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 781259
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

OVINGTON, RAY.  Basic Fly Fishing & Fly Tying.
Stackpole, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 192 pp. many ills. 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in dj with a number of tears and chips. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 775618
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

OVINGTON, RAY.  Tactics on Trout.
Knopf, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 327 pp. ills. index, 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5257
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RICHEY, DAVE.  Steelheading for Everybody.
Stackpole, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 224 pp. many ills. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustacket. NF/VG. Owner's name inside, dj flaps taped to book. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 778962
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROBBINS, WILLIAM H.; MACCRIMMON, HUGH R.  The Blackbass in America and Overseas
Sault Ste. Marie. Biomanagement and Research Enterprises. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0969049811) Soft cover. First printing. Vii, 196 pp. XXVII photo plates, figures, maps, very extensive biblio (over 600 references cited), large 8vo, quality softcover. Nearly Fine copy, very tight and unworn, no owner's marks. Just some offsetting to rear cover. Internally Fine. The major reference on the subject. Scarce.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 780434
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SALMON, RICHARD.  Fly Fishing for Trout.
Greenberg, N.Y. 1952. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 240 pp. many ills. 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. Very Good in Fair dj with some large chips, mostly to rear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5259
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PATERSON, WILMA & PROF. PETER BEHAN.  Salmon & Women: The Feminine Angle.
Witherby, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 176 pp. color and b&w photos, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 775724
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005