next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Drugs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AINSWORTH, G. C.; BISBY, GUY RICHARD  Ainsworth & Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi
Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux [for the] Commonwealth Mycological Institute. 1971. (ISBN: 0851980759) . First printing, sixth edition. 663 pp. thick octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no major flaws, slight sunning to cloth along edge, small stamp to ffep. Dj is very fresh, unclipped, couple of short edge-tears.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 783019
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MARRIOTT, ALICE & CAROL K. RACHILN.  Peyote.
Mentor & NAL, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing of softcover edition. 128 pp. ills. biblio, index, mass-market paperback. Tight, square, clean copy with no tears, no names, no creasing. Just light wear to edges. Uncommon and interesting book on the subject. VG+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776102
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  HIGH TIMES ENCYCOLOPEDIA OF RECREATIONAL DRUGS.
Stonehill, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0883730820) Soft cover. First printing. Pp; [i-xi], xii-xvi, [1]-417, profusely illustrated, biblio, index, oversize softcover (4to). VG copy with light edge-wear, some wrinkling to lamination of cover. Scarce and interesting book on every aspect of the 1970s drug culture.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 777280
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  HIGH TIMES ENCYCOLOPEDIA OF RECREATIONAL DRUGS.
Stonehill, 1978. 1978. (ISBN: 0883730820) Soft cover. Second printing. Pp; [i-xi], xii-xvi, [1]-417, profusely illustrated, biblio, index, oversize softcover (4to). VG: clean, tight copy with light edge-wear/creasing to covers, bottom front corner a bit bumped. Attractive copy of this scarce and interesting book on every aspect of the 1970s drug culture, better than average.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 778582
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  HIGH TIMES ENCYCOLOPEDIA OF RECREATIONAL DRUGS. (Hardcover Edition).
Stonehill, 1978. 1978. (ISBN: 0883730820) Hardcover. Second printing. Pp; [i-xi], xii-xvi, [1]-417, profusely illustrated, biblio, index, oversize hardcover (4to), dustjacket. Good/Good copy with moderate overall wear and light soiling. No owner's name. Dj is edge-worn with some short tears, bit of edge-chipping . Scarce and interesting book on every aspect of the 1970s drug culture, hard-to-find in hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 778423
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BERGER, GILDA.  Drug Testing.
Impact, N.Y. 1987. 1987, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 128 pp. glossary, biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover in dj. Fine text in dj with a couple of short tears, one small chip, all to rear panel. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3988
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

O'BIRECK, GARY.  Gettin' Tall: Cocaine Use Within a Subculture of Canadian Professional Musicians, an Ethnographic Inquiry.
Canadian Scholars Press, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 76 pp. biblio, index, trade softcover. VG copy with creasing to a few pages. Uncommon, serious book on cocaine use among musicians.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 774049
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BLOOMQUIST, E. R.  Marijuana.
Glencoe, Beverly Hills, 1968. 1968, F. Soft cover. First Edition. 216 pp. ills. glossary, appendix, 8vo, softcover. Minimal underlining to text. VG copy with pages yellowed, light creases to covers.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4516
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CAREY, JAMES T.  The College Drug Scene.
Prentice-Hall, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 2 pp. appendix, index, 8vo, ill. wraps. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: Dreeir1025
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHAPLIN, MICHAEL.  I Couldn't Smoke the Grass on My Father's Lawn: Pot, Girls and Swingers in London's Ultra-Mod Set.
Ballantine, 1967. 1967, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Canadian Edition. 171 pp. photos, paperback. Nearly Fine with no real flaws.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5383
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, SIDNEY, N. D.  Drugs of Hallucination: The uses and misuses of LSD.
Scientific Book Club, london, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing this edition but previously published by Secker and Warburg. Xviii, 268 pp. appendices, references, index, 8vo, red cloth. Fine text in very fresh, dj with one tiny nick. Very attracti ve copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4296
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COOPER, RICHARD.  A Guide to British Psilocybin Mushrooms.
Hassle Free Press, 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing of revised edition. 32 pp. many photos, drawings, biblio, glossary, 6 X 8 inch softcover. Scarce book with excellent information on these 'shrooms including identification, collecting, chemistry/dosage, effects, spore printing and cultivation. Nearly Fine with light creasing to covers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 772957
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VYE, GEORGE & STEWART GROSSMAN.  Cooking with Grass.
Two Continents, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Apparent first edition. 127 pp. ills. recipes, 8vo, trade softcover. VG.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 774048
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GORMELY, SHEILA.  Drugs and the Canadian Scene.
Pagurian, Toronto, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 186 pp. glossary of hip terms, 8vo, green cloth, dustjacket. Ex-lib with some markings, otherwise VG/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: DrmugFi287
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ZACKON, FRED WITH SNYDER, SOLOMON H. & LADER, MALCOLM H.  Heroin: The Street Narcotic.
Burke, London, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing of revised edition. 129 pp. photos, biblio, glossary, index, 8vo, ill. wraps. Nearly Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: DckroFi17
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HARRIS, BOB  Growing Wild Mushrooms: A Complete Guide to Cultivating Edible & Hallucinogenic Mushrooms
Wingbow Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914728172) Soft Cover. First printing. 82 pp. + 16 color photo plates, b&w photos and diagrams in text, biblio, octavo, quality trade softcover. VG copy with light wear to covers, slight waviness to plate section. A very attractive copy of this excellent guide. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 784066
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, JASON  The Cannabible
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1580082084) . 188 pp. profusely ill. with photos, mostly color, oversize softcoer. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783297
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, JASON  The Cannabible 2
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1580085164) . 182 pp. profusely ill. with color photos, index, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine with very light wear to covers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783318
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEWIS, BARBARA.  The Sexual Power of Marijuana: An Intimate Report on the Sex Lives of Marijuana Users.
Ace, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, paperback edition. 156 pp. mass-market paperback. VG+. Tight copy, no tears, no creases, minimal edge-wear. Owner's name inside cover, spine a bit slanted.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778284
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

QUELCH, MARY THORNE.  Herbs and How to Know Them.
Faber & Faber, London, 1946. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 280 pp. ills. index, 12mo, hardcover, dustjacket. Text is lightly bumped at tips but no name. Dj is not clipped, significant ears along edges. NF/Good. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 779126
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RICHARDS, A. A.  Modern Mushroom Culitvation.
Collingridge, 1954. 1954. Hardcover. Second impression (1960). 96 pp. photos, index, 12mo, red cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in Fair dj with chunk missing from head of spine, otherwise not bad. Excellent technical resource. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 775083
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROSEMAN, BERNARD.  LSD: The Age of Mind - 1969 Edition.
Wilshire, Hollywood, 1969. 1969. Soft cover. Reprint of 1963 original. 172 pp. + ads, ills. biblio, index, 8vo, softcover. VG copy with some wear to covers. No owner's name, no tears.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 781825
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROSEVEAR, JOHN.  Pot: A Handbook of Marihuana (Marijuana).
University Books, N. Y. 1967. 1967, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 160 pp. appendices, glossary, 8vo, brown cloth. Marijuana and Hemp newsletter, 1994, laid in. VG text in fresh, untorn, price-clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4500
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SCHULTES, RICHARD EVANS.  Hallucinogenic Plants: A Golden Guide (Hardcover).
Golden, 1976. 1976. (ISBN: 030764362X) Hard Cover. Very scarce hardcover edition, one of only a few we have seen. 160 pp. profusely ill. in color, index, 8vo, pictorial hardcover. This hardcover edition is about double the size of the more common little paperback, and is printed on better quality paper, hence the text and illustrations are much clearer. Except for a few ex-lib marks to the endpapers, this copy is Nearly Fine with just the faintest trace of wear to tips. One page has a couple of tiny nicks, around a quarter-inch. No external marks at all. A superb copy. Very Good.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 778460
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SCHULTES, RICHARD EVANS.  Hallucinogenic Plants: A Golden Guide (Hardcover).
Golden, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 030764362X) Hard Cover. First printing of scarce hardcover edition (ABCDE showing), one of only a few we have seen. 160 pp. profusely ill. in color, index, 8vo, pictorial hardcover. This hardcover edition is about double the size of the more common little paperback, and is printed on better quality paper, hence the text and illustrations are much clearer. Except for some ex-lib marks, this copy is VG with light wear to tips. Only external marks are small spine sticker, top-edge stamp. An attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 781731
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005