Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Diving

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ALLEN, GEOFFREY;ALLEN, DAVID  The Guns of Sacramento
Robin Garton. 1978. (ISBN: 0906030064) Hardcover. First printing. 81 pp. many photos, some colour, mapas, appendices, quarto size, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text with no owner's name in VG dustjacket. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783598
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CONFERENCE FOR NATIONAL CO-OPERATIONIN AQUATICS.  The Science of Skin and Scuba Diving.
Association Press, 1959. 1959. Hardcover. Revised edition, thrid printing. 319 pp. over 100 line drawings, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no owner's marks in unclipped dj with some short tears and small chips to spine-end s. Excellent, early diving book. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 774195
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BALDER, A. P.  The Complete Manual of Skin Diving.
MacMillan, 1968. 1968, F. Hardcover. First edition. 302 pp. ills. charts, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text (owner's name) in untorn, price-clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773733
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BARRON, DAVID N.  Atlantic Diver Guide Volume IV: New Brunswick Plus Atlantic Shipwreck List 1955 to 1985
Atlantic Diver, 1988. (ISBN: 0969314132) . First printing. 208 pp.many photos, maps, etc. 8vo, quality trade softcover. VG with no markings to text, light wear/creasing to covers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782355
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BARSKY, STEVEN M.  Diving in High-Risk Environments
Dive Rescue Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 0929905040) . First printing. 118 pp. many photos, appendices, glossary, biblio, index, oversize softcover. Rare book, an excellent reference.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 782882
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BASS, GEORGE F.  A History of Seafaring Based on Underwater Archaeology.(INSCRIBED)
Walker, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0802703909) Hardcover. First edition. 320 pp. many ills. biblio, index, oversize (4to), hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine with some wear to extremities, very short tear to dj at head of spine. INSCRIBED "To Fred with best wishes from George, Jan. 30, 1977". /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 773905
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COUSTEAU, JACQUES.  Life and Death in a Coral Sea,
Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. 302 pp. 122 color and 20 b&w photos, quarto, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG (very fresh copy with few tears to dj). /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DIOLE, PHILIPPE.  Under Water Exploration.
Elek, 1954. 1954, F. Hardcover. First printing, UK edition. 118 pp. photos, appedix, biblio, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine: tight, clean copy with no names, no tears, no chips, no wear to text. Text has some offsetting to endpapers. Dj is price-clipped and has slight wear to tips. A very superior copy of this early diving book. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 780116
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DRESNER, SIMON.  Skin Diving.
Rand McNally, 1963. 1963, F. Soft cover. First edition. 96 pp. many photos, index, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774197
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

EIBL-EIBESFELDT, IRENAUS.  Land of a Thousand Atolls.
World, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 195 pp. many photos (some color), index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF in Good dj with some serious tears to rear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776556
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BERRES, FRANCES ET AL.  Frogmen in Action.
Harr Wagner, 1959. 1959, 1st Edition. First printing. 89 pp. ills. 8vo, pictorial hardcovers. VG copy with light wear, name on fep inked out. Juvenile title.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 780965
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GORSKY, BERNARD.  Moana: The Vastness of the Waters (Vastness of the Seas). (Diving)
Elek, London, 1956. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, english translation. 239 pp. photos, map endpapers, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Very Good. Very clean, fresh copy with no serious flaws. No owner's marks, no tears to dj front or rear panel, just a some short ones to spine-ends. Very light wear to dj at tips. A very nice copy of this book that focuses on diving adventures in the West Indies. Many great underwater photos. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 780501
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HARDWICK, RICHARD.  Skin and Scuba Diving.
Monarch, 1963. 1963, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing stated, PBO. 156 pp. 16 pp. of photos, mass-market paperback. VG copy with light wear.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 780953
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MACINNIS, JOE.  Underwater Man.
McClelland & Stewart, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 142 pp. photos, 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. NF/VG. No owner's marks. Dj is lightly worn, price-clipped. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774318
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

OWEN, DAVID M.  A Manual for Free-Divers Using Compressed Air (Scuba)
N. Y. Pergamon Press. 1955. Hard Cover. First printing. 62 pp. 13 photos, 5 figures (some folding charts), biblio, hardcover in blue cloth, no dustjacket. An excellent, very early reference on scuba diving. Scarce. Very good condition with no serious flaws, light wear to extremities, owner's name inside, spine a bit faded but still legible. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 783835
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PALMER, ROBERT.  The Blue Holes of the Bahamas
J. Cape. 1985. (ISBN: 022402311x) . First printing. 183 pp. 82 colour plates, maps, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with no owners' marks, no tears, not clipped. Appears unread. Just a thin pen stripe to the top edge of the text block. Scarce book.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 782940
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PETERSON, MENDEL.  History Under the Sea: A Handbook for Underwater Exploration.
Smithsonian Institute, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. Xiii, 108 pp. 56 plates of artifacts, 8vo, softcover. VG with light wear to covers, small owner's stamp inside. No serious flaws.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780891
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

QUILICI, FOLCO.  The Blue Continent: a First-hand Account of Adventure and Discovery Beneath the Red Sea...
Rinehart, 1954. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 246 pp. many color and b&w photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG text with no serious flaws, no owner's names, just a bit bumped at tips. Good dj with some edge-chipping, tape-repaired tear to top near spine. A decent useable copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 781600
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

JEFFERIS, ROGER & KENDALL MCDONALD.  The Wreck Hunters.
Adventurers Club, 1967. 1967. Hardcover. Reprint of Harrap edition. 255 pp. photos, index, 8vo, red cloth, dj. Inside of dj very badly stained, showing through at rear panel. Text itself is VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775226
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SWEENEY, JOHN.  Skin Diving and Exploring Undewater.
McGraw-Hill, 1955. 1955. Hardcover. Later printing. 176 pp. photos, index, 8vo, blue cloth, no dj. A bit of wear to tips, owner's initials inside. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774846
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

WOLFSON, FAITH.  Divers Speak Out: Volume 6.
Undercurrent, 1993. 1993, F. Soft cover. First printing. 200 pp. 8vo, softcover. VG+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773981
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005