next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Decorative Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 282 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAMSON, UNA.  God Bless Our Home: Domestic Life in Nineteenth Century Canada,
Burns & MacEachern, Toronto, 1966. 1966, F. Hardcover. First edition. 233 pp. plus ads, index, extensive ill. ill. ep's, 4to, red cloth with gilt titles. NF/Good . Dj has edge-wear, short tears (up to around 1inch), and some chipping, mostly at the head of the spine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1586
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AMARINASHVILI, SHALVA.  Georgian Metalwork from Antiquity to the 18th Century.
Hamlyn, London, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 175 pp. 109 color, ills. biblio, glossary, 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in Good dj with considerable wear and tear. Excellent reference. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 772384
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ANDERSON, B. W.  Gem Testing Sixth Revised Edition.
London, Heywood. 1958. Hardcover. First printing sixth revised edition. 324 pp. 93 ill. many photos, colour frontis plate, glossary, biblio, index, octavo, navy cloth, no dj. VG with some bumping to tips. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783895
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ANORA.  Anora Plate & E.P.N.S.
Anora, No Date, Circa 1920. 1920, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Apparent first printing. 40 pp. profusely illustrated with illustrations, some colour, index, oversize oblong softcover. Good copy with some wear and soiling. Uncommon item.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 781955
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RAAK LIGHTING ARCHITECTURE  Raak Lighting Architecture Catalogue (+ ephemera)
Raak, Amsterdam, 1974. 1974. Soft Cover. First printing. 354 pp. profusely illustrated, some color, index, square 8vo, softcover. Letter from Raak to retailers, dated July 1974, with 8 page pricelist. VG copy with some dampstaining to bottom right corner of text block, large scuff mark to rear cover. Scarce and interesting snapshot of mid-1970s cutting edge design. Very Good.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 782924
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS ARTISTS.  Modern Japanese Laquar (Lacquer) Art: A Family of Kyoto Craftsmen.
Japan, No Date (circa 1980s). 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Apparent first printing. 95 pp. 161 items catalogued, many color plates, oversize (4to) softcover. Nearly Fine copy with light wear to extremities. Text is in Japanese. Scarce book with stunning examples of this art.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 779816
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AFRICAN ARTS.  African Arts Vol. XIV No. 1.
November 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. First printing. 88 pp. magazine format. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779519
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AFRICAN ARTS.  African Arts Vol. XII No. 3.
May 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. First printing. 96 pp. magazine format. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779520
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AFRICAN ARTS.  African Arts Vol. XII No. 1.
November 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. First printing. 96 pp. magazine format. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779521
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AMERICAN WALNUT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION.  The Story of American Walnut.
American Walnut Manufacturers Association, 1925. 1925. Soft cover. Fifth edition. 46 pp. photos, about 7 X 9 inches, softcover. VG copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772836
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PHILLIPS FINE ART AUCTIONEERS  Phillips Auctioneers: Art Nouveau, Decorative Arts and Studio Ceramics Sale No. 25,626 July 25, 1985
. First printing. 50 pp.491 items catalogued, ills. large 8vo, softcovers. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782929
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide (4 issues)
London. Four issues: August 1969, April 1976, July 1976, October 1976. Various subjects: Venetian Glass, North American Indian Art, Brass Candlesticks, Hatpins, American Folk Art, Lace, Islamic Art, etc. VG condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782727
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Canadian Collector July/August 1976
Canadian Collector, 1976. First printing. 55 pp. many ills, magazine format. This issue contains articles on Mennonite Furniture, etc. VG copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782730
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Canadian Collector May/June 1976: B.C. Issue.
Canadian Collector, 1976. 1976. Soft Cover. First printing. 119 pp. many ills, magazine format. This issue contains articles on Indian of the Northwest Coast, Totem Poles, Barkerville, Mission Churches, etc. VG copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782732
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Canadian Collector May/June 1982.
Canadian Collector, 1982. 1982. Soft Cover. First printing. 63 pp. many ills, magazine format. This issue contains articles on Labrador Grass Work, etc. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782734
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MEEN, V. B. & A. D. TUSHINGHAM.  The Crown Jewels of Iran + Ephemera SIGNED COPY
University of Toronto Press, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Pp: viii, 159, 82 color and 10 b&w photo plates, tall 4to, blue cloth, dustjacket. Text is Fine with no real flaws. Unclipped dj has some tears and chipping along edges. Above average example of this fragile dj. Fine/Good. A stunning book. SIGNED by one of the authors, V.B. Meen. Laid in: quarter-page article from the Globe and Mail December, 1968 on the publication of the scarce limited edition of this book. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 784186
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ADAMS, FREDERICK B. (DIRECTOR) & MORGAN, JUNIUS (FOREWORD).  Treasures from the Pierpoint Morgan Library: Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition 1957.
Pierpoint Morgan Library, New York, 1957. 1957, F. First printing. 48 pp. text, 71 plates (some color), references, 108 items described, 4to, card covers. Nearly Fine copy with a touch of wear to bottom of spine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2542
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAILEY, W.J.; TOOP, E.R.  Canadian Military Posts Vol. 3: Operations in NATO, United Nations and Canada 1947 to 1989.
Heathfield, E.Sussex, United Kingdom, Proud-Bailey Co Ltd. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1872465617) Hardcover. First printing. 264 pp. profusely illustrated, maps, biblio, oversize, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF with some wear and bumping to tips. No owner's name, no tears. Scarce and useful reference. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 780622
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAIRD, BIL.  The Art of the Puppet.
ridge Press / MacMillan, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 251 pp. profusely ill. with color and b&w photos, bibio, index, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Text has not owner's marks, no real flaws, just light wear to tips. Dj is price-clipped, lightly edge-worn, no real tears but a couple of edge-nicks. Interesting book with many illustrations of ethnographic puppets. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 781792
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BANTOCK, NICK.  Griffin & Sabine.
Chronicle Books, San Fransicso, 1991. 1991. Hardcover. Later printing. Hardcover in dustjacket. NF/NF: a beautiful copy with no tears, but inscription on back of ffep and bumping to some extremities. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 2259
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BARASCH, MOSHE.  Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy Land: Twelfth Century Examples from Acre, Nazareth and Belvoir Castle.
Massada Press, Ramat Gan, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 237 pp. frontis, 50 photo plates, biblio, index, map ep's, 4to, tan cloth. Prof. Barasch founded the Dept. of the History of Art at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. Nearly Fine text in fresh, untorn dj with light wear to extremities. This is the uncommon Israeli first edition. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4320
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HUMPHREYS, BARBARA & MEREDITH SYKES.  The Buildings of Canada.
Parks Canada & Readers Digest, 1974. 1974. Soft cover. Frist printing. 13 pp. many ills. some color photos, glossary, 8vo, softcover in stapled wraps. Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776435
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BARBER, EDWIN ATLEE.  Artificial Soft Paste Porcelain: France, Italy, Spain and England.
Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Museum & School of Industrial Art, 1907. 1907, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 32 pp. frontis + 15 plates illustrating 42 items, index, rear fold-out chart, 8vo, green cloth with paper label pasted on spine. VG+: tight, fresh copy with no serious flaws, very light wear to tips, neat owner's name inside, slight darkening to leaves.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 781893
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BARSS, PETER.  Older Ways: Traditional Nova Scotian Craftsmen.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. 1980, F. Hardcover. First edition. 142 pp. photos, line drawings, squarish 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF. Very attractive copy with no real flaws. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774071
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BASTIS, CHRISTOS G.; BOTHMER, BERNARD V.; HALL, EMMA SWAN  Antiquities from the Collection of Christos G. Bastis
Verlag P. von Zabern. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 3805309511) Hardcover. First printing. 340 pp. hundreds of photos, some color, bibilo, 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with slightest wear to extremities. Uncommon book of this unique collection. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 779947
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

282 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005