| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKERSTROM, MALIN. FOREWORD BY DONALD R. CRESSEY. Crooks and Squares: lifestyles of thieves and addicts in comparison to conventional people. Transaction Books, N. J. 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Xi, 254 pp. 50 tables, notes, biblio, index, 8vo, brown cloth in dj. Fine/Fine. Uncommon and interesting study, not often found in hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4219 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| AUGER, MICHEL; MURRAY, JEAN-PAUL (TRANSLATOR) The Biker Who Shot Me : Recollections of a Crime Reporter Toronto, McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771008775) Hardcover. First printing. 218 pp. photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 779617 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MAYSON, BARRY & TONY MARCO. Fallen Angel: Hell's Angel to Heaven's Saint. (Hell's Angels). Revised and Updated. Doubleday, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing in softcover of revised and updated edition. 242 pp. photos, 8vo, quality softcover. VG copy with light wear to covers, no owner's name, small stain to front cover. Attractive copy of this uncommon biker book. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 778316 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BENNETT, BOB. Bindle Stiff: Autobiography of a Super Hobo. Self-published, Orillia, No Date. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 306 pp. glossary, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in Good dj. No names. Dj price-clipped, few tears, chip from rear, tape-repair to bottom edge. Uncommon book on the hobo life. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 778567 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, BERNARD & KATE CLARKE. Murder at the Priory: The Mysterious Poisoning of Charles Bravo. Grafton, London, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0246132825) Hardcover. First printing, UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with price-clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779883 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BINDER, PEARL. The Pearlies: A Social Record. (ASSOCIATION COPY) Jupiter Books, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 160 pp. many photos, appendix, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. This copy is marked "London Bobby's Personal Copy" and has his stamp on the half-title page and last blank page. Also, the endpaper group photo has an arrow pointing to one of its subjects with the hand-written note: "Me at age 5!" A unique copy. VG/VG with some wear/bumping to tips, inside tape repair to dj, otherwise dj is quite nice, not clipped, no chips. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 778568 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BRESLER, FENTON S. The Trail of the Triads: An Investigation into International Crime Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0297777718) Hardcover. First printing. 226 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF with no real flaws. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 780580 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| PRUS, ROBERT C. & C. R. D. SHARPER. Road Hustler: The Career Contingencies of Professional Card and Dice Hustlers. Gage, 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, Canadian edition. 178 pp. glossary, biblio, index, 8vo, quality softcover. Very Good with light wear/creasing to covers. No owner's marks. Scarce book. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 777477 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| PRUS, ROBERT C. & C. R. D. SHARPER. Road Hustler: The Career Contingencies of Professional Card and Dice Hustlers. Lexington Books, 1977. 1st Edition. Original Cloth. First printing. 178 pp. glossary, biblio, index, 8vo, green cloth, no dj as issued. This is the scarce hardcover edition (published in Canada as a trade paperback). Nearly Fine with no owner's name, internally Fine. Few faint spots to cloth. An exceptionally tight and fresh copy, uncommon in cloth. The classic reference on the subject. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 780905 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| PRUS, ROBERT C. & C. R. D. SHARPER. Road Hustler: Grifting, Magic and the Thief Subculture. Kaufman & Greenberg, 1991. 1991, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 336 pp. glossary, biblio, index, 8vo, pictorial hardcover, no dj as issued. This is the scarce updated and expanded hardcover edition, 150 pp. longer with an expanded biblio. Fine copy, appears unread. Scarce book, an excellent reference on the subject. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 779146 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CAMERON, MARY OWEN. The Booster & The Snitch: Department Store Shoplifting. Free Press of Glencoe, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 202 pp. charts, maps, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Good. Owner's name written on dj flap, chunk missing from dj near head of spine. Uncommon and interesting reference. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 777464 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COLTHARP, LURLINE. The Tongue of the Tirilones; A Linguistic Study of a Criminal Argot. Alabama 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Vi, 313 pp. biblio, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. No owner's name, no marks to contents, not ex-lib, not price-clipped, no real tears to dj. Light overall wear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782060 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, J.P. You are the Target (Don't be the Victim). Rowlands Castle, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Scope International Ltd. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906619610) Hardcover. First printing, limited edition. 130 pp. + ads, oversize hardcover in blue leatherette, gilt titles. Nearly Fine with no real flaws. Scarce book on personal security. An excellent reference. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 780604 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GABOR, THOMAS, MICHELINE BARIL, MARUICE CUSSON ET AL. Armed Robbery: Cops, Robbers & Victims. Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Xvi, 227 pp. 82 tables, biblio, index, small 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. Text is tight and unworn with no owner's name but has extensive highlighting throughout. The dj is Nearly Fine with light edge-wear, no real tears, one small ink mark. A serious reference work based on a study of robberies. Scarce book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 777991 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DENEVI, DON; BERGEN, PHILIP; CARNES, CLARENCE Alcatraz '46;: The Anatomy of a Classic Prison Tragedy Leswing Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0883392968) Soft cover. Fourth printing. 240 pp. many photos, glossary, oversize softcover. Fair condition with considerable wear/creasing to covers. Useable reading copy. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 780506 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DITZEL, PAUL A Century of Service the Fascinating Story of the Los Angeles Fire Department 1886 - 1986 Fire Buff House. 1986. (ISBN: 0870402889) Soft Cover. First printing. 240 pp. + appendices, index, etc. profusely ill. with photos, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws. No owner's marks, no tears, no creases. Very slight wear to tips. A lovely copy. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 783572 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| REID, ED & OVID DESMARIS. The Green Felt Jungle. Buccaneer Books, c. 1963. 1963. Hardcover. Modern reprint of 1963 classic. 241 pp. photos, appendix, 8vo, green cloth with silver decorations. No dj as issued. Fine copy with no flaws. Fascinating inside look at organized crime in Las Vegas in the early days. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 777427 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FRASER, SYLVIA. My Father's House: A memoir of incest and of healing. Doubleday, Toronto, 1987. 1987, F. Hardcover. First Canadian Edition. 254 pp. 8vo, hardcover in dj. Fine/Fine. True story of Canadian author's childhood experience with incest. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4242 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FREE. (W/ABBIE HOFFMAN). Revolution for the Hell of it. Pocket Books, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, this edition with 2-year update by Hoffman. 245 pp. photos, mass-market paperback. VG copy: tight and square with minimal edge-wear, couple of short corner creases, owner's name inside. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 777095 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, DALE. Animal: The Gene Culver Story (INSCRIBED) Professional Press, 1992. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 188036509X) Soft cover. First printing. 113 pp. 8vo, trade softcover. Nearly Fine copy with slight curling of covers. No owners' marks, little sign of wear. Nice copy of this scarce biker book. INSCRIBED by Gene Culver "Greg & Ann, God Bless You, Gene Culver Luke 9:23". USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 780102 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FREEMANTLE, BRIAN. The Fix: The Inside Story of the World Drugs Trade. Michael Joseph, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 303 pp. glossary, biblio, idex, 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine in price-clipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773751 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WETHERN, GEORGE & VINCENT COLNETT. A Wayward Angel: The Full Story of the Hell's Angels By the Former Vice-President of the Oakland Chapter. (+ ephemera) Marek, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0399900063) Hardcover. First printing. 288 pp. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. Very tight, clean, unworn text with no owner's names, no bumps, no soiling. Dj is very fresh: lightly worn at some tips, price-clipped, one short closed edge-tear at a foldover. The nicest examples of this fragile dj that we have seen. This is the scarcest book on bikers, and highly desireable in this fresh condition. Laid in: Feb. 2009 newspaper article from the Toronto Star: Biker Branding - Angels Seek to Protect Skull Logo - Angels Lay Claim to Tatooed Skin. Almost a full page with photos. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 781072 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WETHERN, GEORGE & VINCENT COLNETT. A Wayward Angel: The Full Story of the Hell's Angels By the Former Vice-President of the Oakland Chapter. Marek, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0399900063) Hardcover. First printing. 288 pp. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. NF/VG. Very tight, clean, unworn text with no owner's names, no bumps, no soiling, no real flaws - just slight spine slant. Dj is very fresh: a bit edge-worn, mostly at spine-ends, not clipped, couple of short closed edge-tears. One of the nicest examples of this fragile dj that we have seen. This is the scarcest book on bikers, and highly desireable in this fresh condition. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 779326 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WETHERN, GEORGE & VINCENT COLNETT. A Wayward Angel: The Full Story of the Hell's Angels By the Former Vice-President of the Oakland Chapter. Marek, 1978. 1978. (ISBN: 0399900063) Hardcover. Second impression. 288 pp. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. VG/Good. Clean text with neat owner's names under front flap, light wear to extremities. Dj lightly edge-worn, not clipped, light wear to edges, slight chipping to extremities, not over a quarter-inch. No tears to front and rear panels. Quite a nice copy of the scarcest book on bikers. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 778160 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HALL, SUSAN. Ladies of the Night: Streetwalking, Madams, Massaging, Call Girls, Tricks, Partying, Hookers. Prairie House/Trident, 1973. 1973, F. Hardcover. First printing. 249 pp. b&w photos, white cloth, dustjacket. Very Good text in price-clipped dj with some wear and tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772426 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005