| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 360 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AANRUD, HANS. Solve Suntrap: A Boy of Norway. (in Scarce dustjacket) Winston, 1935. 1935, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Apparent first printing in english. 128 pp. decorated endpapers, 8vo, brown cloth, dustjacket. VG+ text with no inscriptions, no real flaws, just light wear to tips. Dj is not clipped, quite edge-worn, with a 1.5 inch edge-tear and 1.5 inch chunk missing from the top of the spine. Scarce in dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 777573 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ACKWORTH, ROBERT C. Dr. Kildare: Assigned to Trouble. Whitman, 1963. 1963, F. Hardcover. First ed. 8vo, laminated picrtorial boards. Very fresh copy with no serious flaws. Usual yellowing of text, light wear to extremities. VG+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772618 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| AICHINGER, HELGA. The Rain Man. Dobson, London, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Oversize pictorial cloth, dustjacket. VG/VG-. Boards lightly worn at tips, dj is clipped, short tears, small chips at tips. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 776483 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| AICHINGER, HELGA. The Rain Mouse. Dobson, London, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Oversize pictorial covers, dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine, no real flaws. Dj is price-clipped, light wear, few short tears. NF/ VG. Scarce book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 776488 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, L.M. Rose in Bloom, Whitman, 1955. 1955. Pictorial covers. VG condition with no serious flaws. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 160 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W, ILLUSTRATED BY WILKES, MIKE Pile: Petals from St. Klaed's Computer. Cape, 1979.. (ISBN: 022401739X) . First printing. 36 pp. fully illustrated, oversize (folio) pictorial hardcover. VG with wear to extremties of covers. No owner's marks. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781038 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. The Story of a Bad Boy Winston, Chicago, 1927. 1927, F. Hardcover. First edition. 253 pp. numerous color plates and front paste-down label by Edwin John Prittie, ill. ep's, 8vo hardcover. Good Plus overall: tight text, internally VG. Some soiling to top of front cov er, previous owner's name on fep, chip from label - under one inch square. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1797 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DOWNIE, MARY ALICE & ROBERTSON, BARBARA (EDS.), CLEAVER, ELIZABETH (ILLS.) The Wind Has Wings: Poems from Canada. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1968. 1968. Hardcover. Second printing. 96 pp. color ills. 7.5 X 10 inches, hardcover. Nearly Fine text with owner's bookplates inside, in fresh dj with some edge-wear, a few short, closed tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779491 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALLEN, BETSY. Connie Blair: The Riddle in Red, G&D, 1948. 1948. VG/0 (name, corners a little rubbed) 10. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 95 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MORGAN, ALLEN & MICHAEL MARTCHENKO (ILLS.) Matthew and the Midnight Money Van Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, Annick Press. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920303757) Hardcover. First printing. Colour ills. by Michael Martchenko, oversize hardcover in laminated pictorial covers. Fine copy. Uncommon hardcover first printing of this charming children's book. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780382 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN. The Pig Plantagenet. Viking, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. No tears, no owner's name, very light wear. Small stain to inside of dustjacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773545 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| RAND, ANN & PAUL. I Know a Lot of Things. (Hardcover in Scarce dj). Harcourt, Brace, 1956. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardcover. NAP, assumed first printing. Not paginated, lovely color ills. oversize original green decorated cloth, dustjacket. Ex-school lib with a few stamps and spine sticker shadow - not as badly marked up as most. Pocket has been neatly removed from rear endpaper. Text has bright, very lightly worn cloth. Typical light signs of children's handling, edge-tears to a few pages. Glue shadows on endpapers from old mylar dj cover (covered by dj so not noticeable). The page tears have been properly repaired with archival glue and are not too noticeable. Dj in fresh mylar is price-clipped, has a couple of short tears, small chips to base of spine. This is the uncommon and better-quality H, B & W Library Binding edition. Hard-to-find book with very bright, fresh dj, better than most ex-lib copies. Good/VG. Scan of dj available. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 776594 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR. Tom Swift and His Wizard Camera. Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. 1912. Hardcover. Early reprint, one title below this one on list. Frontis ill. 8vo, mustard decorated cloth. Good copy with usual wear to cloth, binding a bit loose with front hinge cracking a bit. Early owner's inscription. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778754 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, T. S. Our Little Harry and Other Poems and Stories. Halifax,: Milner & Sowerby, 1859. 1859. Hardcover. NAP. 151 pp. frontis, 4 plates by Croome, 16mo, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt decorations. Book is intact, original and complete. Covers quite faded and edge-worn, some soiling and foxing of contents. Some coloring to frontis (by watercolor). Fair overall. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4945 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ASARE, MESHACK Tawia Goes to Sea Accra, Ghana Publishing. 1970. First printing. Not paginated, fully illustrated, quarto pictorial hardcover, no dj (as issued?) VG copy with moderate wear to tips, minor soiling to white covers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783424 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Disappearing Man and Other Mysteries. Walker, N. Y. 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 50 pp. ills. by Yoshi Miyake, 8vo, mustard cloth, dustjacket. This is an ex-lib copy with pocket in rear. No exterior markings, no edge-stamps, no spine markings. No marks to preliminaries or title page. No pages excised. No marks to dj. Cloth has tape shadows to exterior but covered by dj. A very attractive copy in a Fine dj with no tears, not clipped. Scarce Asimov book. As nice a copy as you are likely to find. Appears virtually unread. This book only seems to turn up as exlib. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 773180 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Disappearing Man and Other Mysteries. Walker, N. Y. 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 50 pp. ills. by Yoshi Miyake, 8vo, black cloth with white and gold illustration, dustjacket. This is the deluxe reinforced edition, with stronger binding and printed on heavier stock Ex-lib copy with some stamps, rear endpaper neatly excised. Edge-stamps but no spine markings. No marks to dj. A very attractive copy in a Fine unclipped dj with no tears. Little sign of having been read. Scarce Asimov book. A very attractive copy. This book only seems to turn up as exlib. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 778607 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Earth's Moon. Gareth Stevens, 1988. 1988. Hardcover. Second printing. 32 pp. color ills. oversize pictorial hardcover. Exlib copy with usual marks but not overly worn. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777064 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. How Did We Find Out About Outer Space? Walker, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Illustrations, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Ex-lib with usual flaws, front endpaper excised. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777142 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, JANET; ASIMOV, ISAAC Norby's Other Secret Walker. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0802765564) Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Ex-school library with usual stamps and stickers but with little sign of wear. Appears not to have been read much. Dj has been protect in mylar since new. Uncommon book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 780281 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BLAISDELL, ETTA AUSTIN & MARY FRANCIS. The Child Life Primer. MacMillan, N.Y. 1920. 1920. 1930 printing. 95 pp. color and b&w ills. Nearly Fine copy with little sign of wear. Bookstore stamps to front and rear ep's, otherwise no real flaws. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3983 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Bonanza No. 10 Comic Book. Gold Key, 1964. First printing. Comic book format. VG condition with no serious flaws, just very light wear to coers at extremities, original store stamp to rear. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 782493 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Book of Wonder (Book or Knowledge Little Reference series). Rand McNally, 1940. 1940. NAP. 64 pp. photos, index, oblong 12mo, pictorial covers. VG- with some wear to tips. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776679 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Doctor Solar Numbers 9 & 14. Gold Key, 1964-1965. First printing. Comic book format. Two issues from the early 60s in VG condition. No serious flaws, no tears, no real creases, staples holding well, just minor signs of handling. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782488 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Greedy Little Pig John Martin`s House, Kenosha, No Date. NAP. (34) pp. fully illustrated with line drawings, oversize (4to) in stiff card covers, spiral binding. Very fresh, unworn copy with no tears, no serious flaws. Neat owner`s name inside, spiral missing a few turns from the ends, light wear to extremities. A very well-preserved copy of this scarce book, circa 1950s. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 782885 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005