next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Carpets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLGROVE, JOAN;WHITWORTH ART GALLERY;DRAKE, SARAH;COLEING, LINDA  The Qashqai of Iran: World of Islam Festival 1976
[World of Islam Festival Publishing Co. Ltd]. 1976. (ISBN: 0905035240) . First printing. 95 pp. text + 48 plates of textiles, rugs, (some color), map, biblio, glossary, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783338
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BABAYAN, LEVON.  The Romance of the Oriental Rug,
privately published, Toronto, 1925. 1925, F. Hardcover. First edition. 80 pp. 4 color plates with tissue guards, 15 b&w photos, hardcover, dustjacket. A beautiful early book on antique carpets. NF/VG. DJ is age-darkened, light wear at tips and a stain to the rear. Laid in: an off-print of a 1938 magazine article on oriental rugs. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BATARI, FERENC.  Ottoman Turkish Carpets (Collections of the Museum of Applied Arts Budapest).
Keszthely, Budapest, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 216 pp. 185 ills. mostly color plates of rugs, notes, biblio, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. Lovely copy of this scarce book with minimal wear to edges of dj. A scarce and important reference. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 781876
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET  Sotheby's Good Rugs and Carpets Sale 626 May, 1978
Sotheby's 1978. First printing. 268 items catalogued, ills. 8vo, softcover, stapled in wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782951
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DILLEY, ARTHUR URBANE. REVISED BY DIMAND, MAURICE S.  Oriental Rugs and Carpets.
Lippincott, Phil. 1959. 1959, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of revised edition with additional material by Dimand. Xxi, 289 pp. LXXV plates (some color), 7 maps, index, 4to, green cloth with gilt titles. Former ref. library copy with few small stamps to title page, discreet numbers on spine but no other marks (no edge-stamps, no pockets, etc.) Very Good otherwise with some wear to extremities, no dj. Excellent reference.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4308
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GREGORIAN, ARTHUR T.  Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
London, Warne. 1978. (ISBN: 0723221057) Hard Cover. First printing, this revised edition. 230 pp. 84 color plates, 116 photos, 3 maps, index, glossary, biblio, oblong quarto, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in VG dj with no significant tears, not clipped. An excellent reference. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 784150
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HAACK, HERMANN.  Oriental Rugs: An Illustrated Guide.
Branford, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, US edition. 76 pp. 8 color plates, 36 b&w, 42 line drawings, folding map, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with owner's name. VG dj with light wear, few short tears, small chip from rear. Good reference. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 779073
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KERIMOV, LIATIF; STEPANIAN, NONNA; GRIGOLIYA, TATYANA; TSITISHVILI, DAVID  Rugs and Carpets from the Caucasus : The Russian Collections
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1984. (ISBN: 0140063706) Soft Cover. First printing, softcover English translation. 127 plates, 99 in colour, biblio, oversize 4to, softcover, original cardboard slipcase. Fine copy in NF slipcase. An excellent reference.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 782155
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MATHEWS, SIBYL I.  Needle-made Rugs.
Mills & Boon, London, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 128 pp. profusely ill. small 4to, blue cloth. Vg text in Poor dj, badly torn at rear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5321
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MILHOFER, STEFAN A.  The Colour Treasury of Oriental Rugs.
Phaidon, London, 1976. 1976, F. Hardcover. First UK Edition, previously published in Germany. x, 134 pp. 88 color ills. maps, 4to, hardcover in dj. Good copy (rear fep lacking) in price-clipped dustjacket with some tears, a bit of loss at th e head of the spine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3730
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEFEVRE & PARTNERS.  Lefevre & Partners, London. 28 Nov., 1980.
Lefevre.. Auction catalogue of 98 items, many photographed in color or b&w. Card covers, estimates laid in. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773376
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEFEVRE & PARTNERS.  Lefevre & Partners, London. April 15, 1981.
Lefevre.. Auction catalogue of 82 items, many photographed in color or b&w. Card covers, estimates and prices realized laid in. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773377
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEFEVRE & PARTNERS.  Lefevre & Partners, London. March 4, 1983.
Lefevre.. Auction catalogue of 59 items, many photographed in color or b&w. Card covers, estimates laid in. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773378
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LEFEVRE & PARTNERS.  Lefevre & Partners, London. April 22, 1983.
Lefevre.. Auction catalogue of 53 items, many photographed in color or b&w. Card covers, estimates laid in. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773379
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

OFFICE NATIONAL DE L'ARTISANAT TUNISIEN.  Catalogue Tapis (Tunisien)
OnAT, Tunisia, No date, Circa 1980. NAP. About 150 pp. fully illustrated with color photos of rugs, trilingual text (French, English, German), square 8vo, softcover. VG+ with no owner's marks, light wear to covers.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 782416
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

TUSHINGHAM, A. D. (HEAD OF ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY).  Oriental Rugs: The Kalman Collection
Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, No Date, Circa 1960. First printing. (28) pp. 12 rugs pictured, octavo softcover. VG copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782955
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS.  Hali Issue 75
Hali, 1994. First printing. Profusely illustrated in color. Magazine format. VG condition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782971
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS  Hali Issue 63
Hali, 1992. First printing. Oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782976
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS  Hali Issue 78
Hali, 1995. First printing. Oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782977
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS  Hali Issue 64
Hali, 1992. First printing. Oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782978
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS  Hali Issue 67
Hali, 1993. First printing. Oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782979
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS  Hali Issue 72
Hali, 1994. First printing. Oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782980
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS  Hali Issue 71
Hali, 1993. First printing. Oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782981
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS  Hali Issue 79
Hali, 1995. First printing. Oversize softcover. VG copy with some waviness to rear cover and last few pages. Uncommon issue.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 782983
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

VARIOUS  Hali Issue 77
Hali, 1994. First printing. Oversize softcover. VG copy with some minor wrinkling to fron cover. Uncommon issue.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 782984
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005