next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Canadiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 308 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
UNKNOWN. REVISED BY ROY ABRAHAMSON.  The Cook Not Mad or Rational Cookery: With Present-day Adaptations of the Old Receipts.
Cherry Tree Press, 1973. 1973. Hardcover. Reprint of 1831 original. 128 pp. glossary, index, 12mo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. Nice tight copy with no serious flaws. Owner's name inside, few short edge-tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 778901
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ADAM, G. MERCER  Canada's Patriot Statesman: The Life and Career of the Right Honourable Sir John A. MacDonald Etc.
Toronto, Rose. 1891. Hard Cover. Xxiii, 613 pp. frontis port. photos, thick octavo, in brown buckram with gilt and black decorations. Tight, complete copy with no foxing, no tears, no owner's marks except small neat stamp to rear endpaper. Hinges holding well Covers have modest wear to tips, minor soiling, front gilt bright and unfaded, spine titles slightly faded but legible. A very attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 783775
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ADDISON, OTTELYN.  Early Days in Algonquin Park.
McGraw-Hill, 1974. 1974, F. Soft cover. First softcover edition. 144 pp. profusely ill. with photos, 8vo, ill. card covers. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5194
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

OUIMET, ADOLPHE & MONTIGNY, B. A. T.  La Verite Sur La Question Metisse Au Nord-Ouest & Biographie et Recit De Gabriel Dumond Sur les Evenements De 1885
Montreal: 1889. First printing. 400 pp. photos, index, 8vo, red cloth. Several older library stamps and bookplate. Modern rebinding with attractive gilt titles.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 783256
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ALEXANDER, COL. SIR JAMES EDWARD  Salmon-Fishing in Canada By a Resident
London, Longman, green, Longman, and Roberts. 1860. Full-Leather. First printing. Xiv, 350 pp. + (1) adverts, frontis and title page ill. maps, many ills. appendix, octavo, rebound in red morocco with gilt titles. Contents Nearly Fine with little sign of use, very slight age-toning to margins but barely noticeable. Binding and hingers are solid. Some wear to leather at spine. Second front endpaper has been excised. An attractive copy of this rare and important early Canadian fishing book. Very Good.
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 784096
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ANDREWS, JUNE (ED.)  Nassagaweya: A History of Campbellville & Surrounding Area; Its Land and People
Campbellville Historical Society, 1982. (ISBN: 0889252637) . First printing (stated). 337 pp. profusely ill. with photos, maps, index, oversize hardcover. Internally Fine with no owner's marks. White covers sunned a bit at rear, little sign of wear. Nearly Fine copy of this scarce local history.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 782650
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ANGUS, ALEXANDER D.  Old Quebec in the Days Before our Day (Numbered Ltd. Ed.)
Louis Carrier, Montreal, 1949. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, limitedto 1,000 copies of which this is no. 36. 232 pp. many photos, biblio, index, 8vo, blue cloth, no dj. VG copy with no real flaws, just light wear to tips, original bookstore stamp inside.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 779705
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ONTARIO ASSOCIATION OF ARCHITECTS.  St. Lawrence Hall,
Nelson, 1969. 1969. Hardcover. 185 pp. extensive photos & drawings, hardcover, dj. F/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 751
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ARMSTRONG, FREDERICK H.  Toronto: The Place of Meeting
Ontario Historical Society. 1983. (ISBN: 0897810775) Hard Cover. First edition. 303 pp. many photos, maps, index, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in VG dj with light wear, one-inch tear. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783872
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ARTHUR, ERIC ROSS  From Front Street to Queen's Park: The Story of Ontario's Parliament Buildings
McClelland and Stewart. 1979. (ISBN: 0771000103) Hard Cover. First edition. 160 pp. many photos, some colour, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in VG dj with light wear, few short tears. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 783868
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BOUSFIELD, ARTHUR & TOFFOLI, GARRY (EDS.)  Loyalist Vignettes & Sketches.
UEL Association of Canada, 1984. 1984, F. Hardcover. First printing. 183 pp. ills. 4to, red marbled leatherette, gilt decorations, no dj (presumed as issued). Fine copy with owner's name on ffep. A fascinating collection of oral history from UEL famil ies. Uncommon.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 772786
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CANADIAN FORESTRY ASSOCIATION.  Fifty Trees of Canada East of the Rockies,
Canadian Forestry Association, 1952. 1952. 64 pp. ill. card covers VG.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 400
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR  Danforth Tech Yearbook.
Unkown.. Various Danforth tech yearbooks available from 1950s, 60s, 70s. Nearly Fine condition. Enquire.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 779607
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR  The Golden Years of East York
No Publisher, No Date. 1980. Soft Cover. NAP, apparent first printing. 109 pp. many photos, biblio, oblong octavo softcover. Nearly Fine with little wear, owner`s stamp in rear. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 783870
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Historical Sketch of New St. James Presbyterian Congregation - Prepared for the One Hundredth Anniversary 1933.
Np. 1933. 1933, F. First printing. 16 pp. photos, 8vo, blue card covers. Nearly Fine copy with just a touch of wear. Uncommon.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4520
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Nassagaweya Centennial 1850 - 1950.
Acton Free Press, Acton, 1950. 1950, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 90 pp. photos, maps, index, 8vo, burgundy cloth with gilt titles. NF copy with minimal signs of wear.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3731
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR.  St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Wingham, Ontario Jubilee Souvenir 1866 - 1916.
Np. (1916). 1916, F. First printing. 46 pages printed recto only, 13 pp. of photos, 8vo, green card covers, stapled. Good copy with chip missing from bottom-edge of rear cover and last few leaves, contents VG, light wear to covers. Uncommon piece of early Ontario history.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4518
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Transactions of the Brome County Historical Society from 1901 to August 1910 Vol. II.
Brome County Hist. Soc. 1910. 1910, 1st Edition. First printing. 112 pp. photos, map, 8vo, decorated card covers. VG copy with no names, no tears. Tight copy with light wear to tips. Interesting and uncommon.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 779599
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

NO AUTHOR  Vermilion Standard: 75th Anniversary.
Vermilion Standard, Vermilion, 1984. First printing. 96 pp. many photos, ads, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine. Uncommon.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782212
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GRAND RIVER CONSERVATION AUTHORITY  Canoeing on the Grand River; A Canoeists' Guide for a Trip Down Ontario's Scenic Grande River
GRCA. 1982. (ISBN: 0919822711) Soft Cover. Second printing, 1985. 23 pp. of text with photos + 7 folding maps, octavo, softcover. VG copy. An excellent detailed guide to this Ontario river. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 784024
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BADONE, DONALD A.  The Complete House Detective
Erin, ON, Canada, Boston Mills Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0919783716) Soft Cover. First printing. 79 pp. many photos, biblio, octavo, softcover. Nearly Fine copy wtih no real flaws. Laid in: newspaper clipping re: octagonal houses in Ontario with colour photos. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783846
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAILLIE, JOAN PARKHILL.  Look at the Record: An Album of Toronto's Lyric THeatres 1825 - 1984.
Mosaic, Oakville, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First ed. 293 pp. photos, etc. oblong 4to, black cloth in dj. NF/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: CilokFi179
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

REID, BARBARA & THELMA MORRISON  A Star Danced: The Story of How Stratford Started the Stratford Festival
Self-published, 1994. First printing. 144 pp. photos, octavo, softcover. Fine copy.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 782996
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BARBEAU, MARIUS.  I Have Seen Quebec.
MacMillan, 1957. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Not paginated, fully illustrated with b&w photos, 8vo, softcover in dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in fresh, uncreased dj with a couple of short tears to the spine-ends. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 775296
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BARNES, MICHAEL  Polar Bear Express Country
Boston Mills Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0919783732) . First printing. 80 pp. many photos, maps, oversize softcover. Fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782798
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

308 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005