next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Canadian Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(LEONARD COHEN)  Leonard Cohen Interview in BorderCrossings.
BorderCrossings, 2007. First printing. 124 pp. illustrated, magazine format. This is the Leonard Cohen issue. Includes a lengthy interview by Robert Enright, pp. 26-40, with 8 ills. by Mr. Cohen. New unread copy. Extensive interviews with Mr. Cohen are not common.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782689
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET.  Giochi Di Specchi Tricks with Mirrors.
Long Editore, Ravenna, 2000. 2000, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 227 pp. color plates, 8vo, softcover. Fine copy. Bilingual Italian/English text. Uncommon Atwood item.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 776108
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET.  True Stories.
Oxford University Press, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Two poems have some marginal notes, otherwise Nearly Fine copy with minimal wear to covers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776029
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET.  True Stories.
Oxford University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine copy with minimal wear to covers, a few pages' corners creased.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777613
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

AVISON, MARGARET.  The Dumbfounding: Poems By Margaret Avison.
Norton, 1966. 1966. (ISBN: 0393042685) Soft cover. Second printing. 8vo, softcover. VG with owner's bookplate.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 781513
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BISSETT, BILL; VANCOUVER ART GALLERY  Fires in th Tempul: Vancouver Art Gallery September 28 to November 18, 1984
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Vancouver Art Gallery, 1967. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 092009547X) Soft cover. First printing. Not paginated (about 40 pp.), exhibition catalogue with many colour plates, b&w, text section, folio-size softcover. VG copy with some wear but no serious flaws, no owner's name. Scarce book with stunning images, along with concrete poetry by this Canadian writer/artist.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 780549
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BISSETT, BILL.  Plutonium Missing. (INSCRIBED)
Intermedia, Vancouver, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, softcover edition, simultaneous with the limited cloth edition. 8vo, photowraps. Nearly Fine with faintest trace of wear to tips. No creases, no owner's marks. INSCRIBED "For B___, love BIll" together with a small drawing of waves.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 779645
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BOK, CHRISTIAN  Eunoia
Toronto, ON, Canada, Coach House Books. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1552450929) Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, quality trade softcover. Very Fine copy, unread. Award-winning poetry book by Toronto poet.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 779357
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BOWERING, GEORGE.  In the Flesh. (INSCRIBED)
McClelland and Stewart. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771015984) Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, quality trade softcover. INSCRIBED by the poet. Nearly Fine copy with light wear to extremities. Signed by Author(s).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781490
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MACEWEN, GWENDOLYN, GEORGE BOWERING ET AL. (CONT.)  The Tamarack Review 31.
Tamarack, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, softcover. MacEwen contributes five poems, Bowering four. Contents Fine. Covers lightly worn along spine. VG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777331
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BROWNE, GEORGE E. "SHAKY".  I Saw it in the Mirror By the Moonbeam. (SIGNED)
Exposition, Smithtown, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. SIGNED by the author. Nearly Fine text in unclipped dj with a couple of tears to the rear panel. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776002
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURSTOW, CANDACE ADAMSON.  Pale Lady
New Brunswick,, Fiddlehead Poetry Books. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920110924) . First printing, first book. 8vo, card covers. VG with some creasing to covers.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 781520
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURSTOW, CANDACE ADAMSON.  The Songs of Bathsheba.
Fiddlehead, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0864920032) . First printing, second book. 8vo, card covers. VG with some wear, creasing.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 781519
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHASE, GILLEAN  The Distress of Harvest
New Brunswick, U.S.A. Fiddlehead Poetry Books. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920110797) . First printing, 500 copies. 8vo, card coves. Nearly Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 781518
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CLARK, CAROL.  Zone.
Mondiale Publishers, Montreal, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. First printing. Not paginated, oversized (8 X 10.5 inches) card covers, printed on heavy stock. Nearly Fine with no marks, no creases. A bit of wear to bottom rear corner. Scarce book of Canadian concrete poetry from this small press.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 776520
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD  The Energy of Slaves
London, Jonathan Cape. 1972. Soft Cover. First printing, UK softcover edition. Light wear to covers, small label inside with previous owner's name. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 784101
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD  Flowers Fot Hitler (Hardcover, Canadian First Printing + Layton ephemera)
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1964. Hard Cover. First printing. Octavo, black cloth, dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. No owner's name, light bumping to tips, no significant flaws to text. Varying paper types present, as published. White dj is age-darkened, some wear to extremities, a bit of loss at spine-ends, couple of short tears. An attractive copy of this rare and important Cohen item. Laid in: contemporary newspaper clipping - letter to the editor by Irving Layton criticizing Dudek's review of this book. Some darkening of endpapers from the clipping. Very Good.
USD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 3001.75 | £UK 2704.5 | JP¥ 397158] Book number: 783978
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD.  Flowers for Hitler (Scarce Canadian Hardcover Edition + SIGNED Photo)
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Octavo, black cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with light wear, owner's name on front endpaper. VG dj with some age-darkening, modest wear to extremities, few short edge-tears. Very hard-to-find book in the cloth edition. Laid in: an 8 X 10 photo of Mr. Cohen in performance, signed by him. Very Good.
USD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 3001.75 | £UK 2704.5 | JP¥ 397158] Book number: 784217
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD.  LET US COMPARE MYTHOLOGIES.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966. 1966, F. Hardcover. First printing of the hardcover M&S edition. Nearly Fine text in VG dj. Text is very tight and unworn, with owner's inscription on ffep and usual M&S logo remainder stamp. Dj is very bright and fresh: not price-clipped, has a couple of short edge-tears to the top-edge, light wear and a one-inch tear to the rear of the dj. Very attractive copy of the uncommon hardcover edition. This copy was bought from the original owner, a friend of the publisher's family. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 782684
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD. YOSI GAMZU TRANS.  Like a Bird on the Wire Selected Poems (INSCRIBED)
Israel, 1973. Apparent first printing in Hebrew. 84 pp. ills. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Inscribed by the translator to a Canadian academic, dated 1974. Nearly Fine text in VG dj with some tears. Uncommon edition.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 783290
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD (CONT.) IRIVING LAYTON (ED.)  Pan-Ic: A Collection of Contemporary Canadian Poems.
Allan Brilliant, 1958. 1958, 1st Edition. First printing. 8vo, illustrated card covers. Contents Fine except for single stamp: "Withdrawn from Toronto Public Library". No other markings. Fragile covers a bit bumped/worn at tips. Uncommon, early Cohen item.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782580
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD.  Parasites of Heaven.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, dj. Text is Very Fine: unread, very tight with no sign of use at all. No remainder mark - scarce thus. Dj is not clipped, no tears, no creases, virtually no wear. Some sun-fading to spine as usual, however the lettering is still legible. Truly an outstanding unread copy. It is unlikely that a finer one could be found. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 583.75 | £UK 526 | JP¥ 77225] Book number: 783744
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD  Selected Poems 1956-1968
London, Jonathan Cape. 1973. (ISBN: 0224615416) Hard Cover. Reprint. Octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text with neat owner's inscription, small stain spot on front endpaper, otherwise no flaws, very tight and unworn. Dj is price-clipped, lightly edge-worn, one closed tear to bottom edge. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 784055
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD.  Songs of Leonard Cohen - Herewith Music, Words and Photographs.
Amsco, New York, 1969. 1969. Soft Cover. First Edition. 96 pp. 27 pp. of photos, remainder of book is songbook, 9 X 11 inches, softcover with photo of Cohen on cover. Words and music to: Suzanne, So Long, Marianne, Bird on the Wire, etc. Photos of Cohen as a young man, many in Greece with Marianne, etc. Good copy with no tears, no writing inside text, some edge-wear, light creasing of covers. Owner's name and a few words inked to the front cover. Also a light stain to the front cover, not affecting the contents. Internally Very Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 783969
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

COHEN, LEONARD  Stranger Music: Selected Poems and Songs (SIGNED hardcover)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0679427295) Hard Cover. First American edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. SIGNED by Mr. Cohen on the half-title page, with his intertwined hearts stamp in black. Book is tight with no serious wear or owner`s marks. Cloth shows some sign of dampness around the base of the spine, with a slight rippling to the bottom of the leaves. Dj is Nearly Fine with no tears, not clipped, no staining. Book price reflects condition. Signed Cohen books are hard to find in any condiition. Signed by Author.
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 783715
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

78 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005