| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, SIR MAX. The Official Story of the Canadian Expeditionary Force. Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. 1916. Hardcover. Seventh edition (dated 1916). 243 pp. + ads, photos, appendices, 8vo, red decorative cloth, gilt titles. Good copy with owner's name inside, dated 1916, hinges cracking, stained area to foot of spine. Useable reading copy, contents VG. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 778745 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, G. M. (EDITOR) A Brief History of the 4th Canadian Armoured Brigade in Action July 1944 - May 1945 Mitcham, Circa 1946, West Brothers. First printing. Frontis port. of Brigadier R. W. Moncel, 47 pp. ills. honour roll, awards, octavo, green card covers. Lacking the map, otherwise a Good copy with wear and creasing to covers. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 783454 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALLINSON, SIDNEY The Bantams Flemington, New Jersey, U.S.A. Riverrun Pr. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 088962190X) Soft cover. First printing, softcover edition. 287 pp. photos, index, 8vo, trade softcover. Nearly Fine copy with light wear to covers, owner's stamp inside. Uncommon book. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 780980 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CANADIAN ARMY. Signal Training (All Arms) Electricity and Line Signalling Pamphlet No. 3 + Amendments No. 1. King's Printer, 1947. 1947. 76 pp. 67 ills. appendix, 8vo, card covers, three-hole punched. Laid in: (26) pp. booklet: Amendments (No. 1). Both items in Nearly Fine condition with no real flaws, light sunning to covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779669 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR 19 Canadian Army Field Regiment RCA: Regimental History September 1941 - July 1945 (Assoc. copy) Deventer, NL, Nederlansche Diepdruk Inrichting NV. 1945. Soft Cover. First printing. 131 pp. about 20 photos, appendices (honour roll etc.), small softcover with illustration of tank and regimental flag. This copy bears the ownership signature of Capt. John A. Baine (listed in Appendix 4) and is dated 1945. Internally Very Good with no tears, no damage. White covers are a bit dusty and age-darkened. Half-inch chip to base of the spine. Very scarce regimental history. Very Good. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 783973 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Princess Patricia`s Canadian Light Infantry: New Soldier`s Manual PPLI, no Date (circa 1995). 42 pp. photos, octavo, blue softcover. Fine copy. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 782829 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Patrician 1979 PPLI, 1979. First printing. 107 pp. many photos, ads, magazine format. Nearly Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782833 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BELL, MAJOR G. K. Curtain Call. Intaglio Gravure, Toronto, nd. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 136 pp. 236 photos, tall 4to, orange cloth in dustjacket. Published about 5 years after the war. Very Good text with light wear to tips in dj with light edge-wear, a few short tears and a small hole in the rear flap. An attractive example of this fragile dj. This is the less-common state of the book that has images and text on the inside of the dj, as well as an order form for the book on the front flap. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: CllrtFi421 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE. Vimy (SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY) McClelland & Stewart. 1986. (ISBN: 0771013396) Hard Cover. First printing. 336 pp. maps, biblio, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. INSCRIBED by the author to the mayor of Delhi, Ontario and dated 1986. Fine text in VG cj with very light wear to tips. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 783937 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BIRCH, JAMES. War in South Africa between the British and Boers. Jones, Washington, 1899. 1899, F. Hardcover. First Printing. Xvi, 17-708, 80 pp. frontis, numerous plates, glossary, chronology, appendices (Australasian involvement, colonial troops), marbled edges and ep's, 8vo, blue cloth decorated with colo red ill. of battle scene. VG: tight, clean copy with no major flaws. Light bumping and wear to cloth, spine faded but legible, short crack to rear ep, contents Nearly Fine. A very attractive copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2622 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ARTHUR. Courage on the Battlefield: Canada's Military Heritage Volume II. Mcgraw-hill, 1993. 1993, F. Hardcover. First edition. 341 pp. photos, index, 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Very tight, unread copy but a few wrinkles to dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773200 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BISHOP, WILLIAM ARTHUR. The Courage of the Early Morning, a man's biography of his famous father. McClelland & Stewart, 1965. 1965. Hardcover. Second printing. 211 pp. photos, index, 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. NF/VG-. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: Csheec1592 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BOSS, LIEUT.-COLONEL W., C.D. The Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders 1783-1951 Ottawa, Runge Press. 1952. Hard Cover. First printing. 449 pp. colour frontis, photo plates, appendices, thick octavo, navy cloth with silver titles. No dj. VG copy with owner's name and number inside. Light wear/bumping to tips. Scarce Canadian regimental history. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 784075 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BROADFOOT, BARRY. The Veterans' Years: Coming Home from the War. Douglas & McIntyre, 1985. F. Hardcover. First edition. 249 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773218 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CANADA 437 Squadron History The Hangar Bookshelf. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920497039) Hardcover. First printing. 113 pp. many photos, some colour, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. No names, no tears, no real flaws, just light wrinkling to upper tips of dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 780762 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HOPKINS, J. CASTELL & MURAT HALSTEAD. South Africa & the Boer-British War Vol I. Nichols, Toronto, 1900. 1900, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Xii, 448, many ills. maps, thick 8vo, blue cloth with gilt decorations and front paste-down label. Colored, folding map (about 10 X 14 inches), dated 1899 laid in. Clean copy with intact hinges, modest wear to extremities, no owner's name. Cloth and gilt are bright and clean. Only real flaw is that frontis plate is loose and quite edge-worn. Attractive copy of Vol. I only of two volume set. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 777148 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, ROBERT W. Halifax in Wartime. (INSCRIBED) The Halifax Herald, 1943. 1943, F. Soft Cover. First printing. 24 pp. 12 full page drawings by Chambers, 8vo, stapled wraps. VG: Tight staples, no tears, almost no creasing (bit at rear bottom corner last few pages and rear cover), bit of light soiling to front cover and price rubbed out. INSCRIBED on ffep to a friend by Chambers with small hand-drawn sketch, dated '44. (Chambers was one of Canada's foremost war artists). Signed by Author(s). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1036 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CLINT, M. B., A.R.R.C. Our Bit: Memories of War Service By a Canadian Nursing Sister (Association Copy) Alumnae Association, Royal Victoria Hospital, Montreal, 1934. First printing. 177 pp. octavo, blue cloth with gilt titles. This copy inscribed `Sydney Charles Hope Corporal C.A.M.C. In memory of those days spent in Boulogne, France 1915-1918-19`. Laid in: 1987 article, with photo, on Lt. (retd.) Mabel Rutherford, who served with the Nursing Corps in WWI. Contents VG, firm binding, some wear and stains to covers. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 782819 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COLE, CAPT. V. D. (ED.) The Patrician: Princess Patricia`s Canadian Light Infantry Vol. XXI The Patrician, Calagary, 1968. First printing. About 170 pp. many photos, octavo, green card covers with gilt decoration. Nearly Fine copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782814 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COLE, CAPT. V. D. (ED.) The Patrician: Princess Patricia`s Canadian Light Infantry Vol. XXIV The Patrician, Calagary, 1971. First printing. About 170 pp. many photos, octavo, green card covers with gilt decoration. Nearly Fine copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782815 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COLE, CAPT. V. D. (ED.) The Patrician: Princess Patricia`s Canadian Light Infantry Vol. XXV (+ ephemera) The Patrician, Calagary, 1972. First printing. About 170 pp. many photos, octavo, green card covers with gilt decoration. Nearly Fine copy. Laid in: invitation to PPCLI Association Remembrance Day 12973 Smoker at Moss Park Amoury postcard. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782816 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COLE, CAPT. V. D. (ED.) The Patrician: Princess Patricia`s Canadian Light Infantry Vol. XXVI The Patrician, Calagary, 1973. First printing. About 210 pp. many photos, octavo, green card covers with gilt decoration. Nearly Fine copy with owner`s name (PPLI WWII vet) inside. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782817 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COLE, CAPT. V. D. (ED.) The Patrician: Princess Patricia`s Canadian Light Infantry Vol. XXVII (+ ephemera) The Patrician, Calagary, 1974. First printing. About 150 pp. many photos, octavo, green card covers with gilt decoration. Nearly Fine copy. Letter from PPLI Assoc. laid in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782818 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COOKE, O. A. The Canadian Military Experience 1867-1983: A Bibliography - Bibliograhie De La Vie Militaire Au Canada Dept. Of National Defence, Ottawa, 1984. Second edition, revised and updated. 329 pp. octavo, qualty trade softcover. Nearly Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782822 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MINISTER OF NATIONAL DEFENCE. The Canadian Army at War: The Canadians in Britain, 1939 - 1944. Minister of National Defence, Ottawa, 1945. 1945, F. Hardcover. First Edition. No. 1 in the series. 172 pp. many photos, folding map tipped in, 8vo, red cloth in dj. VG in Poor dj with tears and chunks missing. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3613 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005