| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 807 title(s) on 33 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 0-943100-00-3 Away. McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, soft cover in french flaps. Nearly Fine copy with no serious flaws. No owner's marks, no wear/tears, no bumping, no creases except to center of spine. A very attractive copy of this book that shows wear easily. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 777364 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| (ONDAATJE, MICHAEL, SMART, ELIZABETH, WADDINGTON, MIRIAM). Essays on Canadian Writing Number 12. Essays on Canadian Writing, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. First printing. 279 pp. 8vo, card covers. Includes several essays on Ondaatje (e.g. reviews of Coming Through Slaughter, Elimination Dance) by Stephen Scobie, Sam Solecki and Bruce Whiteman (47 pp.) Also, an extensive checklist of Waddington's work from 1936 - 1975. VG copy - a bit faded at the spine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4576 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| (URQUHART, JANE-REVIEW). Malahat Review, Number 91, Summer, 1990. University of Victoria, 1990. 1990. Soft Cover. Review of Urquhart's Changing Heaven by Aritha van Herk, pp. 102-104. Cover photography by Michael Ondaatje. Entire journal is 112 pp. 8vo, wraps. Nearly Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4837 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| (HUGH HOOD) The Tamarack Review 66: Hugh Hood Issue. Tamarack, 1975. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine with no real flaws. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782512 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| (MICHAEL ONDAATJE) West Coast Seen. (SIGNED) Talon Books, Vancouver, 1969.. First printing thus, previously published as West Coast 68. 212 pp. 4to, ill. card covers. Poetry by Bill Bissett, Red Lane, Judy Copithorne, Stephen Scobie and others. Ownership copy of Michael Onda atje, with his legible signature on the half-title page, dated "Nov. 69". Early Ondaatje signatures are uncommon. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772536 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| RIVARD, A. & A.Y. JACKSON. Chez Nous: Our Old Quebec Home, M&S, 1924. 1924. (3rd printing in year of publication), 201 pp. 10 ill. frontis, endpapers by A.Y.Jackson, VG (nice copy with faded spine, owner's inscription, a few leaves poorly opened). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 74 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| RIVARD, A. & JACKSON, A.Y. Chez Nous: Our Old Quebec Home, M&S, 1924. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 201 pp. 10 ill. frontis, hardcover, dustjacket. Ep's, dj by A.Y. Jackson, VG/G (few tears,small chips to dj). A very pretty book and not common in first printing, though there were many printings. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 75 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MACEWEN, GWENDOLYN, MORDECAI RICHLER, MILTON ACORN ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). Tamarack Issue 57. Tamarack, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. First printing. 90 pp. 8vo, card covers. Nearly Fine with minimal wear, no creases, no marks. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774439 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, DAVID ADAMS ET AL (CONTS.) Canadian Fiction Magazine No. 53 (45 Below). CFM, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Excerpt from Road to the Stilt House. Also: Quarrington, van Herk, Mukherjee, Sheard, Vanderhaege, etc. NF with faded spine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 776841 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, DAVID ADAMS ET AL (CONTS.) East of Canada: An Atlantic Anthology. Breakwater, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 239 pp. 8vo, softcover. VG with light wear/soiling. Early Richards contribution: short story Ramsey Taylor. Written after his first two books. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777379 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| PURDY, AL ET AL (CONTS.) The Tamarack Review 33. Tamarack, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 104 pp. 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws. Purdy poetry, reviews of MacLuhan and Laurence. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777370 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALEXIS, ANDRE. Childhood (Very Fine SIGNED copy) Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1998. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771006659) Soft Cover. First Canadian Edition. 8vo, ill. softcover (no Canadian hardcover issued). First novel. Winner of the Chapters First Novel Award and Trillium Prize. Very Fine, As New, unread copy. Trinidad-born author, now living in Canada. SIGNED on the title page. Signed by Author(s). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3573 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALEXIS, ANDRE (CONTRIBUTOR). MULHALLEN, KAREN (ED.) Descant Number 43. Descant, Winter 1983/84. 1983, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 129 pp. 8vo, ill. wraps. Alexis contributes 5 pp. of prose: Impressions of Africa. Early Alexis publication. Fine copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: Cexsc12111 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALEXIS, ANDRE. Lambton Kent: A Play Gutter Press, Toronto, 1999. F. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, illustrated wraps. As New, unread copy of this author's latest publication. Printed in small numbers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773324 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MUNRO, ALICE ET AL (CONTS.) The Tamarack Review 61, Nov. 1973 Tamarack, 1973. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Munro's 20 pp. story is "Material" published here prior to its inclusion in "Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You". Nearly Fine copy. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 782509 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MACLEOD, ALISTAIR ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). "Winter Dog" in Canadian Fiction Magazine Number 40/41. CFM, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 184 pp. 8vo, softcover. Contains MacLeod's Winter Dog, later to be published in As Birds Bring Forth the Sun. Nearly Fine with light wear to tips. No owner's marks. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 780802 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ARCHAMBAULT, GILLES Standing Flight Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Oberon Press, 1969. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0887506216) Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Good copy with some wear, waviness to rear of text. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 781275 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, DIANE. Highways and Dancehalls. Knopf, 1995. 1995, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. 1st book by this promising young writer. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET (CONTRIBUTOR). Acta Victoriana: April 1960. (SIGNED) Victoria College Union, Toronto, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. First printing. V, 21 pp. + ads, 8vo, card covers. Ms Atwood contributes the play Triple Goddess, also an essay, The Expressive Act, under her pseudonym: Shakesbeat Latweed. As well one of her illustrations is on p. 7 opposite her play. Beautiful copy: no creases, no tears, no owner's marks, very little sign of wear. Nearly Fine. Uncommon early work, predating her first book. Whiteman B20. SIGNED twice, once on each contribution. Signed by Author. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 773679 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Alias Grace. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1996. 1996, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st Canadian edition. Thick 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Atwood's first attempt at mystery, Alias Grace went quickly into additional printings. This is the first state without the Giller Prize sticker. Nearly Fine text in lovely NF dj. Tight copy with no owner's name, no tears. Some wear to extremities, some light smudges to edges of text block. SIGNED on the title page. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 823 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Alias Grace. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1996. 1996, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of Canadian edition. Thick 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Atwood's first attempt at mystery, Alias Grace went quickly into additional printings. This is the first state without the Giller Prize sticker. VG/VG: spine is slanted but text has no wear or soiling. Owner's name inside. Dj is not clipped, no tears, slight waviness to bottom section of front of dj and front flap. Large, heavy book. INSCRIBED to "Sam" on title page. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780121 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. The Animals In That Country. Oxford, Toronto, 1968. 1968. Later printing. 8vo, card covers. VG with owner's name stroked out, light wear to covers. Attractive copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776074 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. The Animals In That Country (SIGNED). Oxford, Toronto, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Canadian hardcover edition. Narrow 8vo in dustjacket. VG/Good Plus. Boards bumped at extremities, spotting to top and fore-edge (just barely affecting margins), contents Fine. Dj bright but edge-worn with short tears and small chips at extremities. Uncommon book. SIGNED by Ms Atwood on the title page. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 2736 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. The Animals In That Country (SIGNED). Oxford, Toronto, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Canadian hardcover edition. Narrow 8vo in dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Text is very fresh, tight and unworn. Only real flaw is some speckling to the top-edge of the text block. No owner's name. Dj is very fresh and unworn, not price-clipped, not sun-darkened. Just one small wrinkle to the rear panel and a tiny, almost invisible closed tear to the top-edge. A lovely copy of this uncommon book. SIGNED by Ms Atwood on the title page. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. SIGNED by Author. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 779270 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. The Animals In That Country. Oxford, Toronto, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Canadian hardcover edition. Narrow 8vo in dustjacket. VG/Good Plus. Boards bumped at extremities, spotting to top and fore-edge (just barely affecting margins), contents Fine. Dj bright but edge-worn with short tears and small chips at extremities. Uncommon book. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 781051 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005