next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Canadian Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JOYNER AUCTIONEERS  Joyner Canadian Art Auction November 24, 1992
Toronto, Joyner. 1992. Soft Cover. First printing. 270 items catalogued, many ills. some colour, quarto, softcover. VG copy with prices realized inked in, one-inch tear to front cover near spine. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783881
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHRISTOV-BAKARGIEV, CAROLYN;HEISS, ALANNA;LOWRY, GLENN  Janet Cardiff: A Survey of Works Including Collaborations With George Bures Miller
Long Island City, New York, U.S.A. PS One Contemporary Art Center. 2002. (ISBN: 0970442831) Soft Cover. First edition. 200 pp. many ills. biblio, chronology, oversize softcover. Fine copy with very slight rubbing to covers. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 784085
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BAYER, FERN;RITCHIE, CHRISTINA;ART GALLERY OF ONTARIO  The Search for the Spirit: General Idea 1968-1975
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Art Gallery of Ontario. 1997. (ISBN: 1895235510) Soft Cover. First printing. 140 pp. many illustrations, chronology, biblio, oversize softcover. With "Make It Better" booklet tipped in between pp. 32 and 33. Contents Nearly Fine but modest wear to covers at extremities, VG overall. Uncommon and interesting exhibition catalogue. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 783587
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RIORDON, BERNARD ET AL.  Francis Silver, 1841-1920
Frederiction, New Brunswick, Canada, Art Gallery of Nova Scotia. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0888710356) Soft cover. First printing. 52 pp. colour and b&w ills. oversize softcover. VG with light wear.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 781428
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

O'BRIAN, JOHN. (DAVID MILNE)  David Milne: The New York Years 1903-1916
Edmonton Art Gallery, 1981. (ISBN: 0889500215) . First printing. 80 pp. ills. some colour, notes, chrono, oversize softcover. Bilingual text (English and French). Fine copy with some rubbing to back cover.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 782746
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BROWN, LYNN HUTCHINSON (LEONARD HUTCHINSON).  Leonard Hutchinson, People's Artist: Ten Years of strugle, 1930 to 1940.
NC Press, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 091960028X) Hardcover. First printing. 12 pp. text plus plates, total 58 pp. 4to, brown cloth, no dj. VG copy with no serious flaws, no owner's marks. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 784099
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BUSH, JACK; IKON GALLERY; SERPENTINE GALLERY; TALBOT RICE ART CENTRE  Jack Bush, Paintings and Drawings, 1955-1976
Arts Council of Great Britain. 1980. (ISBN: 0728702525) . First printing. About 50 pp. ills. some colour plates, squarish 8vo, softcover. Fine copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782928
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CAMPBELL, HENRY C.  Early Days on the Great Lakes: The Art of Wiliam Armstrong.
McClelland & Stewart, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 128 pp. color and b&w ills. index, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Small owner's sticker on ffep. Dj is fresh and unworn, not clipped, one short tear to foot of spine. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 777593
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CAMPBELL, HENRY C.  Early Days on the Great Lakes: The Art of Wiliam Armstrong.
McClelland & Stewart, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 128 pp. color and b&w ills. index, oversize (4to) hardcover, no dustjacket. Good text with some sun-darkening and small spots to cloth. Rear endpaper excised. Useable reading copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 777679
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CASSON, A. J.  Canadian Art: A. J. Casson Special Issue Spring 1985
Canadian art, 1985. First printing. 96pp. managzine format. 6 pp. article on Casson with several colour ills. Also Nova Scotia folk art. Fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782934
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DANBY, KEN  Ken Danby Exhibition Catalogue (Gallery Moos)
Gallery Moos, 1967. First printing. 24 pp. about 20 works illustrated, photos of artist, chronology, oblong 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine. Uncommon early gallery catalogue on this well-known Canadian artist.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782526
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DANBY, KEN  Ken Danby: Watercolours December, 1979
Gallery Moos, 1979. First printing. (24) pp. colour and b&w ills. biography, biblio, squarish octavo softcover. Fine copy with no real flaws.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782722
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DARROCH, LOIS (ARTHUR LISMER)  Bright Land: A Warm Look at Arthur Lismer
Toronto, Merritt. 1981. (ISBN: 0920886078) Hard Cover. First printing. 170 pp. 38 colour plates, 106 b&w ills. index, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with minimal wear to covers. A lovely book. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 784100
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DONOHUE, LYNN  Lynn Donohue: The Cult of Personalitiy
Art Gallery, Mount Saint Vincent University, 1984. 14 pp. ills. bio, chrono, oblong softcover. Laid in: 4 page promo material on the artist from Gallery Moos. Catalogue is VG with a gentle roll.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782935
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DUCK, ADELE.  Adele Duck.
Art Gallery of Windsor, 1988. First printing. 20 pp. 11 ills. some colour, oversize softcover. Fine copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782724
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DUVAL, PAUL. (A. J. CASSON)  A. J. Casson: President Royal Canadian Academy.
Ryerson, Toronto, 1951. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 64 pp. 37 ills. 4 colour plates, 8vo, hardcover, dustjackert. NF/VG. Very attractive copy with near owner's name, no real flaws to text. Dj has some wear to extremities, few very short edge-tears, few small chips near head of spine, but overall very nice and fresh. An above-average copy of this book. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 784117
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FLEMING, MARIE. (MURRAY FAVRO).  Murray Favro: Retrospective.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Art Gallery of Ontario, 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0919876943) Soft cover. First printing. 136 pp. color and b&w photos, biblio, oversize (4to) softcover. Text is in french. VG with some wear to extremities. Uncommon.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 776900
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FRENKEL, VERA.  Raincoats, Suitcases, Palms & The Bar Report.
Art Gallery of York University, Toronto, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. First printing. Two volumes: 63 + 33 pp. photos, chronology of work, 8vo, card covers in slipcase. Exhibition catalogue. VG texts in VG slipcase. No serious flaws, just light wear to extremities. No names, no tears. Interesting work by this award-winning artist.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 778430
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GILHOOLY, DAVID (INTRO.)  The Continental Clay Connection
Norman MacKenzie Art Gallery, 1980. (ISBN: 0920922066) . First printing. 122 pp. ills. biblio, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy. Canadian clay art by Fafard, Gilhooly, Levin, etc.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782747
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GRAY, RAND, STEN (CHARLES COMFORT).  Charles Comfort.
Gage, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771599889) Hardcover. First printing. 74 pp. color & b&w ills. biblio, oversize (4to) hardcover, dj. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 779757
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GRAY, RAND, STEN (CHARLES COMFORT).  Charles Comfort.
Gage, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771599889) Hardcover. First printing. 74 pp. color & b&w ills. biblio, oversize (4to) hardcover, dj. Fine text in VG dj with a couple of short edge-tears. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 784112
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROBSON, ALBERT H. & J. RUSSELL HARPER  Cornelius Krieghoff 1815-1872
Toronto, Privately Printed. 1984. Soft Cover. Second printing (first was 1976). 24 un-numbered pages, 17 colour plates plus two b&w ills. oversize oblong softcover. Fine copy of this uncommon and interesting item. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783567
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HARPER, J. RUSSELL.  Krieghoff
Toronto, ON, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1972. 1979. (ISBN: 0-8020-2348-7) Hard Cover. First printing. 204pp, 164 ills. oversize squarish 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with no owner's name, no tears, not clipped. A lovely copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 779760
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HARRIS, BETH, COLGROVE, (LAWREN HARRIS).  Lawren Harris.
MacMillan, Toronto, 1969. 1969. Hard Cover. First Edition. 146 pp. profusely ill. with color plates, oblong 4to, beige tweed cloth, slipcase. Fine text with little sign of wear, no owner's marks, usual darkening of spine. Slipcase shows wear along edges, usual short splits but very sturdy overall, better than usually found. Very Good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 783669
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HARTMAN, JOHN  Georgian Bay
Peterborough, Broadview Pr. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 092114945X) Soft cover. First printing. Not paginated, 43 plates, printed recto only, some text, oversize oblong softcover. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 781730
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005