| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, EARL. NORTH, JOHN (ED.) The Memoirs of Field-Marshall Earl Alexander of Tunis 1940-1945. Cassell, London, 1962. 1962, F. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Xiii, 210 pp. photos, maps, index, 8vo, brown cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in price-clipped dj with a couple of closed tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772815 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BAKER, B. GRANVILLE. Old Cavalry Stations. Heath Cranton, London, 1934. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Xvi, 226 pp. colour frontis, 46 ills. index, 8vo, green cloth, VG copy with intact hinges, clean contents and covers. Light wear/bumping to cloth at extremities, spine faded. Nice copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780890 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARNES, MAJOR R. MONEY. Military Uniforms of Britain & the Empire, 1742 to the Present Time. Vol. IV. Seeley Service, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 347 pp. 141 ills. (43 color), 8vo, hardcover, dj. VG/VG. Owner's name inside, light wear to dj, no real tears, just a few edge-nicks. Nice copy. Light "musty" odor will decrease with time. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 780774 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| EARL OF SANDWICH, JOHN. G. R. BARNES & J. J. OWEN EDS. The Private Papers of John, Earl of Sandwich 1771-1782 (PRESENTATION COPY with ephemera) Navy Records Society. 1932. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First printing. Four volumes, approximately 400 pp. each. Octavo, bound in white buckram, navy spine with gilt titles and decorations. This set was presented by John Owen to Prof. G. S. Graham and includes a two-page hand-written letter by Mr. Owen. Also laid in: two pages of notes, perhaps by Prof. Graham. Nice association copy. Very Good condition with light wear, some darkening of white covers and modest fading of spines as usual. Very Good. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 783931 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARTHORP, MICHAEL British Military Uniforms Since 1660 Dorset, New Orchard. 1992. (ISBN: 1850790094) Hard Cover. First printing. 16o pp. 96 colour ills. many b&w ills. appendices, biblio, index, quarto, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine with no owner's marks, no tears. Just light wear and minor smoky odour that will fade with time. Laid in: two colour postcards of British regimental uniforms. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783556 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR The Turn of the Tide: Diaries of Field-Marshall Lord Alanbrooke.... Doubleday. 1957. Hard Cover. 624 pp. thick octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. BOMC copy with BOMC promo leaflet laid in. VG text in Good dj with some wear and chipping. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783938 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BYNG, ADMIRAL SIR GEORGE. BRIAN TUNSTALL ED. The Byng Papers: Selected from the Writings of Admiral Sir George Byng Etc.(3 Volumes) Navy Records Society. 1930. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First printing. Three volumes published in 1930, 1931 and 1932. Approximately 300 pp. each, large octavo in white buckram with navy spine casing, gilt decorations and titles. A very handsome set inn excellent condition. Tight bindings, very slight wear to extremities, modes fading to spine titles. Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 783930 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CANTLIE, J. First Aid to the Injured. St. John's Ambulance, London, 1928. 1928. 38th edition, fourth issue. 250 pp. over 100 ills. index, ads, folding diagram inside front cover present, 16mo, black morocco covers. VG with a bit of wear to tips, owner's name. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 775538 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CARMAN, W. Y. British Military Uniforms From Contemporary Pictures, ARCO, New York, 1962. 1962, F. Hardcover. First printing this edition. 168 pp. 109 plates, some color, index, small 4to, hardcover in dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in Very Good dj (light edge-wear and a few short nicks to the top edge). A very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1575 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CHILDS, JOHN CHARLES ROGER The British Army of William Iii, 1689-1702 Manchester Univ Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 0719025524) Soft Cover. First printing. 280 pp. appendices, index, octavo, softcover. Nearly Fine copy with a touch of wear to tips. Scarce and scholarly book. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 783944 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CIPOLLA, CARO M. Guns, Sails and Empires ; Technological Innovation and the Early Phases of European Expansion Manhattan, Kansas, U.S.A. Sunflower Univ Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 089745071x) Soft Cover. Third printing. 192 pp. ills. biblio, index, octavo, softcover. VG with light wear to covers. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783935 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COOK, GRAEME. Commandos in Action. Taplinger, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, US edition. 175 pp. photos, biblio, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. No names, no tears, not clipped. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778747 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CRUICKSHANK, CHARLES. Deception in World War II. Oxford University Press, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, enlarged edition. 257 pp. photos, index, 8vo, softcover. VG with light wear to covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776903 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FORESTER, C. S. Hunting the Bismarck. Michael Joseph, London, 1959. 1959, F. Hardcover. First UK edition. 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. NF/VG (text is slightly bumped at head of spine/dj is very bright and fresh, not price-clipped, minimal rubbing at upper extremities and two short close d tears to rear panel). A beautiful copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2294 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GARDINER, JAMES ANTHONY. CHRISTOPHER LLOYD (ED.) Above and Under Hatches Being Naval Recollections in Shreds and Patches with Strange Reflections. Batchworth press, London, 1955. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 200 pp. frontis, ills. index, 8vo, navy cloth gilt titles, no dj. VG with no serious flaws, neat owner's stamps to fep. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 780927 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GRIFFIN, ROB Conqueror United Kingdom, Crowood Pr. 2000. (ISBN: 1861262515) Hard Cover. First printing. 192 pp. many photos, technical drawings, glossary, index, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/ Fine copy, like new. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 783929 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HEWITT, JAMES Eye-Witnesses to Nelson's Battles Osprey. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0850450489) Hardcover. First printing. X, 206 pp. 26 plates, 8 figures, biblio, index, 8vo, brown cloth, dustjacket. Small, neat owner's stamps on fep, otherwise Fine/Fine copy. No tears, no chips, not clipped. Uncommon. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 780870 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HIRO, DILIP The Longest War: The Iran-Iraq Military Conflict U.S.A. Grafton Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0246133767) Hard Cover. First printing. 312 pp. photos, biblio, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in Nearly Fine dj. Nice copy. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 783949 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HOWARTH, DAVID. Sovereign of the Seas: The Story of British Sea Power. Quartet, London, 1980. 1980. Soft cover. First thus. 382 pp. illustrations, maps, 12mo, wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1615 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HUDSON, ROGER (ED.) Nelson and Emma. Folio Society, London, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 256 pp. many ills. biblio, index, hardcover, slipcase. Fine in Fine slipcase. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 781351 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HUGILL, J. A. C. No Peace without Spain Kensal Press. 1991. (ISBN: 094604158x) Hard Cover. First printing. 420 pp. maps, ills. biblio, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with neat owner's name in Nearly Fine dj with very light wear. Fine. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 783933 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MARCUS, GEOFFREY. Quiberon Bay. Barre, 1963. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 312 pp. map, appendices, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. No serious flaws, just light edge-wear, small owner's stamp to fep. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 780919 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MASTERS, DAVID. In Peril on the Sea. Cresset, London, 1960. 1960, F. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 256 pp. photos, appendix, index, 8vo, navy cloth, dustjacket. VG/VG. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 772860 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MCMICKING, NEIL. Officers of the Black Watch Vol. II, Being a Roll of All Militia, Etc. Thomas hunter, Perth, no Date (circa 1950s). 1950, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, this sequel to Officers of the BlackWatch (Vol. I). 134 pp. small 4to, green morocco with gilt decorations. Tight copy with no owner's marks, no tears. Some wear/bumping to cloth, also some fading to the front cover. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 779808 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MCMILLAN, RICHARD. Mediterranean Assignment. Doubleday Doran, 1943. 1943, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 332 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Text has no serious flaws, no names. Dj is price-clipped, some serious tears at spine-ends. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777710 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005