| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHTON, T. S. An Economic History of England: The 18th Century. Methuen, London, 1961. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this revised edition "with minor corrections." vi, 257 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover in dj. VG in Good price-clipped dj with some short tears and some chipping to the top edge. A bit of marginalia, mostly check marks in the margin. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4091 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The House of Argyll and the Collateral Branches of the Clan Campbell from the Year 420 to the Present Time. Scotpress, 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, this edition, facsimile of 1871 edition. 239 pp. few ills. large folding geneaology chart tipped in, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles. Nearly Fine copy with no serious flaws, just light rubbing to tips, one short tear to chart. Scarce book, an excellent reference. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 781938 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BAIN, JOSEPH. The Edwards in Scotland 1296-1377, Being the Rhind Lectures in Archaeology for 1900. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1901. 1901, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. X, 105 pp. 8vo, navy cloth with gilt spine titles. VG- copy: lightly worn at extremities, owner's bookplate, some underlining, few interesting notes to text. Scarce book. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 776180 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BECKWITH, E. G. C. (ED.) The Mansel Diaries: The Diaries of Captain John Mansel, POW and Camp Forger in Germany 1940-45. Privately Published, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 156 pp. ills. map, 4to, red cloth, dustjacket. NF/NF. Price-clipped dj, light wear to tips, tiny tear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 774923 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BURSTALL, PATRICIA The Golden Age of the Thames United Kingdom, David & Charles. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0715381717) Hardcover. First printing. 222 pp. many photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 780941 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CARMAN, W. Y Regiments of Scotland: Military Uniforms II London, Ariel Press. 1970. Soft Cover. First printing. Xv pp. text plus 12 full-page colour plages, oversize folio softcover in dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with light wear to tips. Dj has a bit of wear to extremities, a few short edge-tears. NF/VG. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783545 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CHANDOS, LORD. From Peace to War: A Study in Contrast 1857 - 1918. Bodley Head, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 208 pp. photos, ills. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG with few tears to dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776948 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DAWE, DONOVAN. 11 Ironmonger Lane: The Archaeological Evidence By Adrian Oswald. Hutchinson, 1952. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 144 pp. 16 plates, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. VG/G. No owner's name, light wear to text. Dj is sunned at spine, few short tears, half-inch chip from base of spine. Interesting book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775835 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| EUSTACE, TIMOTHY ED. Statesmen and Politicians of the Stuart Age N. Y. St. Martin's. 1985. (ISBN: 0312757298) Hard Cover. 270 pp. biblio, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in Nearly Fine dj. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783932 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FREMANTLE, ANNE. Three-Cornered Heart. Collins, London, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 316 pp. photos, index, 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in unclipped dj with sunned spin, a few closed tears. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772331 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GASQUET, ABBOT. The Greater Abbeys of England. Musson, Toronto, 1908. 1908, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian edition. 378 pp. many color plates, small, thick 4to, teg, blue cloth with gilt decorations. VG- copy with hinges repaired. Cloth and gilt is bright but worn at extremities. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 775128 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, WINSTON. The Spanish Armadas, Collins, London, 1987. 1987. Hardcover. Re-issue of 1972 original. 288 pp. 32 color plates, 109 b&w illustrations, small 4to, navy cloth with silver titles. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1462 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HARRISON, MOLLY. Museum Adventure. University of London Press, 1950. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 176 pp. many ills. index, 12mo, red cloth in original lettered plastic dj. NF/VG. Owner's name inside. Fragile has some tears, chips. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778953 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ROSE, J. HOLLAND. & A. M. BROADLEY. Dumouriez and the Defence of England Against Napoleon. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1909. 1909, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Xxvi, 525 pp. ads, frontis port. with tissue guard, 20 ills. 9 maps, biblio, index, thick 8vo, green buckram with gilt decorations and spine titles, teg. VG copy with clean contents and covers, intact hinges. Just light wear to cloth at tips, slightly faded spine. Attractive book. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 780887 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JENNIFER & JOHN TREGORRAN. Ambridge: An English Village Through the Ages. Borchester, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition. 149 pp. many ills. index, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776526 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| LEE, SIR SIDNEY. King Edward VII: A Biography - From Birth to Accession, Vol. I. MacMillan, London, 1925. 1925, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. xii, 831 pp. frontis, 5 plates, 3 maps, 2 facsimile letters, folding genaeological chart, 8vo, red cloth, gilt decorations, teg. VG copy with light wear to tips and some rubbing to cloth. Very attractive book. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 3473 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WINDLESHAM, LORD & RICHARD RAMPTON QC. The Windlesham/Rampton Report on Death on the Rock. Faber, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 145 pp. 8vo, trade softcover. Nearly Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 775729 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MACLEAY, KENNETH The Highlanders of Scotland: The Complete Watercolours Commissioned By Queen Victoria from Kenneth MacLeay of Her Scottish Retainers and Clansmen London, Haggerston Press. 1986. (ISBN: 186981200x) Hard Cover. First printing. 64 pp. text, 9 b&w ills. 31 full-colour plates printed recto only, oversize folio hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine with no owner's names, no tears, no creases, not clipped. Just minor wear to extremities, mild smoky odour that will fade with time. Scarce and interesting book. Fine. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 783551 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARKER, MALCOLM & T. C. SOBEY. Courting Disaster. Fleetwood, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. F/NF. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 775000 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MARR, PHEBE The Modern History of Iraq Westview Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0813313287) Soft Cover. First printing. 382 pp. photos, biblio, index, octavo, softcover. Fine copy with no real wear. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783948 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MCNIE, ALAN Clan Fraser: Your Clan Heritage Jedburgh, Cascade. 1989. (ISBN: 0907614752) Soft Cover. Fully revised edition. 34 pp. colour plates of tartans and crest, many b&w ills. octavo softcover. VG with light wear, mild smoky odour will fade with time. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 783548 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MERICKA, VACLAV The Book of Orders and Decorations United Kingdom, Hamlyn. 1976. (ISBN: 0600367312) Hard Cover. First printing. 248 pp. XLI color plates, 152 b&w ills. biblio, index, oversize quarto, hardcover. dustjacket. Nealry Fine text in Nearly Fine dustjacket. Slight smoky odor will fade with time. No other noticeable flaws. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 783562 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MESSENT, CLAUDE J. W. Parish Churches of Norfolk & Norwich. Hunt, Norwich, 1936. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 298 pp. + ads, 12 plates, ills. in text, 12mo, red cloth. Nearly Fine copy with little sign of use. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 780642 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WALKER METALSMITHS Walker Metalsmiths Celtic Jewelry Andover, NY, Walker Metalsmiths. 1997. Soft Cover. 15 pages catalog with color ills. about 5 X 7 inches. Laid in: 6 leaflets most with color ills. of Celtic jewelry. Beautiful work. Nearly Fine. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783550 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NICOLSON, HAROLD. Diaries and Letters: 1939-1945, Collins, London, 1967. 1967, F. Hardcover. First edition. 511 pp. photos, index, 8vo, yellow cloth. VG/Good . Text is very clean and tight but bumped at the bottom tips and previous owner's name and date. Dj is untorn but price-clipped and a bit soiled and wrinkled, with light corner wear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1528 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005