| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MORITZ, A. & T. Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Canada, Oxford University Press, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 246 pp. 311 ill. oversize hardcover in dustjacket. F/NF. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 441 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KANTAUTAS, ADAM & FILOMENA. Supplement to a Lithuanian Bibliography: A Further Checklist of books and articles held by the major libraries of Canada and the United States. University of Alberta Press, 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Xxviii, 316 pp. large 8vo, red cloth in dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in dustjacket with some short edge-tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: BntppFi443 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Survival (SIGNED). Anansi, Toronto, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. NF/VG. Text is very bright, tight and fresh with owner's name and date (1972) on ffep. Dj has unfaded spine, some edge-wear, a couple of tears, tiny chip to corner of spine. An attractive copy. This is the second issue with blurbs on rear of dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Survival. Anansi, Toronto, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian edition, second state printed by Best. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Text is unmarked and lightly worn. Dj has some tears and serious chipping. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777400 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Survival. (SIGNED) Anansi, Toronto, 1973. 1973, F. Hardcover. First Canadian edition, second state printed by Best. Hardcover in dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Very Good+. Text is unmarked, no real flaws. Dj has some light edge-wear, one short edge-tear, spine lettering slightly faded as usual. Very fresh dj. Better-than-average example of this fragile dj. SIGNED on the title page. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 777457 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Survival. Anansi, Toronto, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian edition, second state printed by Best. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Text is unmarked, lightly worn, tiny pull-tears to top of spine. Dj has some light edge-wear, few short closed tears, one quarter-inch chip to head of spine. A nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 779053 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Survival. Anansi, Toronto, 1973. 1973. Hardcover. Second printing, printed by Best not Webb-Offset. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. Text is unmarked, unworn, very tight. Dj has very light edge-wear. A very nice copy of this book that usually appears well-worn with tears to the dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781422 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. Survival. Anansi, Toronto, 1973. 1973. Hardcover. Second printing, printed by Best not Webb-Offset. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. Text is unmarked, unworn, very tight. Dj has very light edge-wear. A very nice copy of this book that usually appears well-worn with tears to the dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781439 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CUTT, MARGARET NANCY Ministering Angels: A Study of Nineteenth-century Evangelical Writing for Children. Five Owls Press for the Friends of the Osborne and Lillian H. Smith Collections, 1979. (ISBN: 090383801X) . First printing. 216 pp. 26 ills. biblio, checklists, index, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles, original clear acetate dj. Fine text in fresh dj with one short edge-tear. F/NF. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 783366 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JACK E. The Spanish of Argentina and Uruguay: An annotated Bibliography for 1940-1978. Mouton, Berlin, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 360 pp. notes, abbreviations, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Fine/Fine. Uncommon. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2577 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FIENE, DONALD M. Alexander Solzhenitsyn: An International Bibliography of Writings By and About Him. Ardis, Ann Arbour, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. xix, 148 pp. large 8vo, hardcover. 2,465 entries in 38 languages, the most complete biblio ever done on him. Ex-non-circulating library otherwise VG/VG. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2458 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FRANK, K. PORTLAND The Anti-Psychiatry Bibliography and Resource Guide Press Gang. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0889740062) Soft cover. First printing of second edition, revised and expanded. 159 pp. ills. 8vo, quality trade softcover. Fine copy with no real flaws. Appears unread. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 781379 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GHENT, PERCY. Literary and Historic Fragments of Canadian Interest: Adventures in Book and Autograph Collecting. Self-published, nd. 1927. Hardcover. Limited edition of 500 copies of which this is no. 83. 86 pp. frontis, photos, 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles, dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine but dj is badly tattered with chunks missing along the edges. Interesting book on book- and autograph-collecting. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 772337 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GROPP, ARTHUR E. A Bibliography of Latin American Bibliographies : Supplement 1965-1969 Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Scarecrow Press, Incorporated. 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 081080350X) Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, no dj as issued, Fine copy with no serious flaws. Uncommon reference. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 780787 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HAYNE, DAVID H & TIROL, MARCEL. Bibliographie critique du roman canadien-francais, 1837 - 1900. UTP, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First ed. 144 pp. index, 8vo, red cloth in dustjacket. Fine/VG. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BynblFi170 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CAMERON, W.J. & MCKNIGHT, G. Robert Addision's Library: A Short-title Catalogue of the books brought to Upper Canada in 1792, McMaster University, 1967. 1967. 98 pp. 10 pp. of ill. and frontis, quarto,card covers NF. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 398 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KEYNES, GEOFFREY, KT. Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615: A Survey of his Life with a Bibliography of his Writings. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962. 1962, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 47 pp. 17 ills. of title pages, etc. list of libraries, index, 4to, red cloth with gilt titles. Very fresh, tight copy with Fine contents but covers quite bumped at tips and lightly worn. Uncommon book. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2799 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| LESSING, DORIS (PREFACE). Best Books: Experts Choose Their Favourites. Helicon, 1996. 1996, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF with light wear to extremities. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 778993 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| LOCK, MARGARET (FOREWORD). Ink Paper Lead, Board Leather Thread. Loving Society of Letterpress Printers, Toronto, 2002. 2002, 1st Edition. First printing, limited to 600 copies. 72 pp. color and b&w ills. glossary, 8vo, card covers. Exhibition catalogue re: hand-printed books and fine bindings. Very Fine, unread copy. Uncommon and interesting. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 778547 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MATTHEWS, WILLIAM. American Diaries in Manuscript 1580 - 1954: A Descriptive Bibliography. University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Xvi, 176 pp. 5022 entries, index, 8vo, red cloth. Fine copy, no dj. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4464 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MCMURTRIE, DOUGLAS C. A Memorandum on Early Printing on the Island of Malta: with bibliographical notes on issues of the early Maltese press represented in American libraries. Privately printed, Chicago, 1936. 1936, F. First printing. Limited edition: 200 copies. 12 pp. 3 full-page ills. of title pages of early Maltese imprints, references, 8vo, stiff card covers. Covers the history of printing on Malta from 1644 to 1839. Fine copy with no flaws. Scarce. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2805 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MOSS, NORMAN What's the Difference: A British/American Dictionary Harper & Row. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0060130962) Hardcover. First edition. 138 pp. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very fresh, tight, unread copy. No tears, no creases, no owner's marks, no remainder mark. Just very slight shelf-wear to edge of dj, otherwise Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 781124 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ZEMPEL, EDWARD N. & LINDA A. VERKLER. A First Edition? Statements of Selected North American... Spoon River Press, 1977.. First printing. Not paginated, 8vo, quality trade softcover. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws, just light wear to tips. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782219 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NEUBURG, VICTOR E. The Penny Histories: Milestones in Childrens Literature. Harcourt Brace and World, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, US edition. 227 pp. ills. slim 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 781500 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NIETZ, JOHN. Old Textbooks, University of Pittsburg Press, Pittsburg, University of Pittsburg Press, Pittsburg, 1961. 1961, F. First edition, 364 pp. NF condition with no serious flaws, but no dj. An excellent resource with many illustrations. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 832 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005