next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Black Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEARDEN, JIM; BUTLER, LINDA JEAN  Shadd: The Life and Times of Mary Shadd Cary
NC Press. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0919600743) Soft cover. First printing. 233 pp. + notes, biblio, index, photos, ills. 8vo, quality trade softcover. Nearly Fine with very light wear to covers. No owners name.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 781378
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BELBER, HENNING. (ED.)  It is No More a Cry: Namibian Poetry in Exile.
Basler Afrika B2ibliographien, Basel, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 60 pp. 8vo, quality softcover. Folding map in rear. Nearly Fine. Uncommon.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 779963
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

P'BITEK, OKOT.  Two Songs: Song of Prisoner, Song of Malaya.
East African Publishing House, Nairobi, 1971.. First printing. 1884 pp. ills. 12vo, quality softcover. VG with light wear to covers, owner's inscription inside.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 778053
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE.  Soul on Ice
Delta, 1968. 1968. Soft cover. second softcover printing, 210 pp. ex-lib reading copy 5.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 558
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DANTICAT, EDWIDGE.  Breath, Eyes, Memory.
Soho Press, 1994. 1994. Soft cover. Second printing. 8vo, softcover. Fine copy, appears unread.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 774892
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DOVE, RITA.  Museum
Carnegie-Mellon, 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, illustrated wraps. Marginal notes to a couple of the poems, else VG copy. Uncommon book.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 772632
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CLAIRMONT, DONALD H. & DENNIS WILLIAM MAGILL.  Africville: The Life and Death of a Canadian Black Community.
McClelland & Stewart, 1974. 1974. Soft cover. Second printing. 272 pp. photos, index, 8vo, softcover. VG with some wear to covers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 776465
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HALSEY, MARGARET  Color Blind: A White Woman Looks at the Negro
Simon & Shuster. 1946. Hard Cover. First edition. 164 pp. biblio, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Good text with light wear but no serious flaws. Dj is Good only with quite a bit of edge-wear, some loss to spine-ends and a large tape-repaired tear. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 783857
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HUGHES, LANGSTON (FOREWORD).  Freedom School Poetry.
Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee, Atlanta, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. First printing. 47 pp. 8vo, stapled in illustrated card covers. Nearly Fine copy with virtually no sign of wear. No names, no tears, no creases.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 778224
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KING, SYNETA ELVINA  Real-life Contemporary Poems (SIGNED)
Potomac, King Press. 1995. Soft Cover. First King Press edition. 41 pp. octavo, softcover in stapled covers. Fine copy. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Trinidad-born poet, now residing in Canada. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 783710
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MACGOYE, MARJORIE OLUDHE.  Coming to Birth.
Heinemann, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Tight, clean copy with no owner's name, no tears, little sign of wear. Remainder dot to bottom edge of text block. Dj is price-clipped. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778266
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MALOTT, RONNY A.  Social Indigestion.
RAM Publications, Hamilton, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Edition. Not paginated, photos, 8vo, stapled ill. wraps. Very Good copy with light wear to covers. Uncommon first book by this Black Canadian poet.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: BlociFi325
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MOORE, ANGELO (DOCTOR MADD VIBE).  The Missin' Link Presents Doctor Madd Vibe's Comprehensive Linkology. (INSCRIBED).
Self Published, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. Not paginated, illustrations, 8vo, softcover. INSCRIBED by the author to "Nik". VG copy with some wear to extremities but no serious flaws. Urban poetry/rap. Uncommon book. Signed by Author(s).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 779267
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MORRIS, CALVIN S.  Reverdy C. Ransom: Black Advocate of the Social Gospel
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0819177660) Hardcover. First printing. Vii, 203 pp. biblio, 8vo, red cloth with gilt titles, no dj as issued. Fine copy of this rare book with no flaws.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 779826
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RASHID, M. H.  Three Poets: Poems from Bangladesh Series.
Bangladesh Books, Dacca, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 73 pp. errata, 8vo, red decorated cloth, no dj. VG copy with some soil spots to rear cloth. Fresh, tight copy of this uncommon book including work by Shamsur Rahman, Al Mahmud and Shaheed Quaderi.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 775771
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RICHARDS, NOVELLE H.  Tropic Gems
New York, Vantage Press. 1971. Hard Cover. First printing. Hardcover in dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no serious flaws, no owner's name, just some bumping to tips. Dj is not price-clipped, no large tears, some wear, wrinkling and light soiling. Errata slip present. Nearly Fine/VG. Uncommon poetry book by this diplomat and anti-colonialist. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 783672
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ROSENBAUM, ART; BUIS, JOHANN S.  Shout Because You're Free: The African American Ring Shout Tradition in Coastal Georgia
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0820319341) . First printing. Xvii, 190 pp. photos, ills. notes, biblio, index, large 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. New, unread copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 780415
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SHANGE, NTOZAKE.  For Colored Girls who have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow is Enuf.
MacMillan, N. Y. 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, cloth in dustjacket. Tight, square copy with no tears, no inscriptions, not price-clipped. Text has slightly bumped tips, touch of soiling to cloth. Dustjacket has light soiling t o inside but no tears, almost no wear. Attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: Banrir2569
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SHANGE, NTOZAKE.  Nappy Edges...
St. Martin's Press, N.Y. 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Appears unread, no tears, no inscriptions. Very light rubbing to dj at extremities. Very attractive copy. Uncommon errata slip laid in. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: BanppFi365
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SHANGE, NTOZAKE.  Sassafrass.
shameless hussy press, Berkeley, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition. 16mo, ill. wraps. Nearly Fine with faint crease to rear cover.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5512
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

SOYINKA, WOLE  Mandela's Earth and Other Poems (INSCRIBED)
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1988. (ISBN: 0394570219) . First printing, hardcover edition. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text: very tight, appears unread. Very slight wear to extremities, small stamp to top-edge of text block "book sale". NOT an exlibrary copy. Dj has light wear to tips, one short tear to rear foldover, price-clip. This copy is INSCRIBED "For G____.." and dated 1988.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 782296
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

TYNES, MAXINE.  Borrowed Beauty.
Pottersfield Press, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, trade softcover. First book of poetry by this black Canadian poet. Nearly Fine with no real flaws.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 777143
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ULLMAN, VICTOR  Look to the North Star : A Life of William King
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Umbrella Press. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1895642159) Soft cover. First printing, this softcover edition. 256 pp. photos, ills. index, 8vo, quality trade softcover. VG+ copy with no owner's marks, light wear, creases to a few pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 781450
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

UPDITE, EVELYN FIELDS.  Tambia Bourri: Only one man stands against the darkest forces of voodoo.
Exposition Press of Florida, Pompano Beach, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth. VG in dj with some tears to spine and rear panel with inside tape repair. Lengthy non-authorial inscription to a film producer who was considering making a file of this book. Uncommon. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4844
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

WAUTHIER, CLAUDE  The Literature and Thought of Modern Africa, a Survey
Praeger, 1966. First printing. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Fine text in Nearly Fine dj.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 783254
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005