Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
ALI, SALIM; DANIEL, J.C.  The Book of Indian Birds
Mubai Etc, Bombay Natural History Society. 1996. (ISBN: 0195637313) . First printing this revised and enlarged twelfth edition. 354 pp. many colour ills. index, thick 8vo, map endpapers. Fine/Fine copy.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 782944
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

ALLEN, ARTHUR A.  The Golden Plover and Other Birds.
Comstock, N.Y. 1939. 1939, F. Hardcover. First Edition. Xiii, 324 pp. 240 photos, 7 color plates, large 8vo, blue cloth. Internally NF but cloth worn at spine-ends (pull-tears), covers a bit sunned, so Good Plus overall.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2122
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BERGER, ANDREW J.  Hawaiian Birdlife.
University of Hawaii Press, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 270 pp. many ills. (some color), biblio, index, ovesize hardcover, dustjacket. Contents VG but cloth covers a bit stained and bumped. Dj is badly worn and tape-repaired. Good reading copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774984
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BLANCHAN, NELTJE  Bird Neighbours Etc.
N. Y. Doubleday, Page. 1902. Hard Cover. Twelfth edition. Viii, 234 pp. 52 color plates, index, quarto, green buckram. Good copy with intact hinges, bright cloth, modest wear to extremities. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 783788
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BOOSEY, EDWARD J.  Foreign Bird Keeping: A Complete Guide to Breeding and Management.
Illife, 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing of second revised edition. 384 pp. many color and b&w photos, index, 8vo, green cloth, dustjacket. Tight, unworn text has tape shadows to endpapers, else no real flaws, no names. Dj has a bit of edge-wear with slight loss at tips, only a couple of very short tears. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 776414
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS.  From Hummingbird to Eagle. (INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY WITH LETTER)
Perkins Bull Foundation, 1936. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 300 pp. many photos, color ills. maps, index, large 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. PRESENTATION COPY from the author to Charles Sanderson, Chief Librarian, Toronto Library with inscription on half-title page. Also ALS from author to Sanderson in original envelope laid in. Text is NF with little sign of use. DJ is very fresh with light wear to edges, few tiny nicks. Envelope is torn. Very attractive NF/VG+ copy of this interesting book. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 775876
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS.  From Hummingbird to Eagle. (INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY WITH LETTER)
Perkins Bull Foundation, 1936. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 300 pp. many photos, color ills. maps, index, large 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. PRESENTATION COPY from the author to Mollie "with the author's love." Text is Nearly Fine with little sign of use. DJ is very fresh with light wear to edges, few edge-tears. Very attractive NF/VG copy of this interesting book. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 780624
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BUTLER, ARTHUR GARDINER.  British Birds' Eggs: A Handbook of British Oology.
London: Janson, 1886. 1886, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Viii, 219 pp. color frontis with tissue guard + 37 chromolithographic plates, index, 8vo, original brown, blind-stamped buckram, gilt spine titles. Complete, intact original book with no serious flaws. Early inscriptions and attractive bookplates present. Hinges holding well. Rear illustration section may have been re-stitched. Light wear to covers at extremitis but tips not worn through. A solid, Good copy. This work builds on the earlier work of Hewitson and claims to correct some of his errors of classification. Scarce.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 779781
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CADMAN, MICHAEL D.; EAGLES, PAUL F. J.  Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Ontario
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Waterloo Pr. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0888980744) Hardcover. First printing. Pp. (i)-xx, 1-617, [3], ills. maps, biblio, index, thick 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. Excellent reference. Fine/Fine copy with very minor signs of handling. No names, no creases, no tears, no wear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 781201
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GOLDEN.  Yellow Book of Birds,
Golden, 1941. 1941. ill. (about 3X6) VG /0.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 707
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PERRING, F.H. & WALTERS, S.M.  Atlas of the British Flora.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd for the Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. XXiv, 432 pp. distribution maps of 1700 flowering plants and ferns, 12 transparent overlays (on 6 sheets) of climate, topography and geology, oversize (4to), hardcover, dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine with minor signs of use, no names. Dj is very bright and fresh, light wear, few tears, small chips, not price-clipped. Original card slipcase present, with some wear/tear to corners. Uncommon to find in such nice condition. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 777156
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BALDWIN, P. J. & B. S. MEADOWS  Birds of Madinat Yanbu Al-sinaiyah and Its Hinterland
Royal Commission for Jubail & Yanbu, 1988. First printing. About 160 pp. profusely ill. with color photos and ills. oversize hardcover with gilt decorations. Nearly Fine copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 782748
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MCRAE, R. D.  Birds of Presqu'ile Ontario
Toronto, Ministry of Natural Resources. 1981. Soft Cover. Apparent first printing. 74 pp. map, index, octavo, softcover. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear to covers. Complete list of all birds found (over 200) in the area with dates, frequency, etc. An excellent resource for bird-watchers on this Ontario hotspot. Laid in: single page sheet "Fossils at Presqu'ile" with ills. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 784052
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HEINROTH, OSKAR & KATHARINA.  The Birds.
University of Michiga Press, 1958. 1958, F. Hardcover. First American edition, previously published in German. 181 pp. 91 ills. index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG in badly chipped and torn dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773567
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

REES, DARREN.  Bird Impressions: A Personal View of Birds.
Swan Hill Press, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Not paginated, fully illustrated with color plates and b&w ills. oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. Unclipped dj has light edge-wear, few nicks. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 777266
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RODGERS, JOHN.  Shorebirds and Predators,
Douglas, Vancouver, 1974. 1974, F. Hardcover. First edition. 199 pp. profusely ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings, index, biblio, 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/NF. Text is very bright and fresh with no flaws/dj bright and unto rn but light edge-wear. A very attractive copy of this field guide. Apparently not the best book on the subject, with some identification errors. (2 c.). /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 917
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

TAVERNER, P. A.  Taverner's Birds of Western Canada.
Coles Canadiana Collection, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, this facsimile of 1926 original. 380 pp. many color plates, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. No name, not clipped, no tears. Lovely copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780066
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

TOPSELL, EDWARD  The Fowles of Heaven or History of Birdes
University of Texas at Austin, 1972. 332 pp. many ills. 60 in color, biblio, large 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Fine text in VG dj with light wear, a few short tears to rear panel.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 783236
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005