next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Beat

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., IONESCO, EUGENE, BRECHT, BERTHOLD ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). ROSSET, BARNEY (ED.)  Evergreen Review No. 29.
Evergreen, 1963. 1963, F. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Includes Two Episodes from Nova Express by Burroughs. VG copy: spine cocked, some wear to covers, crease to rear cover.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 774491
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., GYSIN, BRION AND THROBBING GRISTLE.  Re/Search #4/5: A Special Book Issue.
Re/Search, San Fransisco, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. First Printing. Contains excerpts from various WSB works, with a previously unpublished chapter from Cities of the Red Night, interviews, etc. NF copy with light rubbing to extremities, no tears, no marks.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4528
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., BRION GYSIN, FRANCOIS LAGARDE (PHOTOS), GERARD-GEORGES LEMAIRE (TEXT)  Le Colloque de Tanger (Tangier). (SIGNED LTD. ED.)
Editions Ottezec, Geneva, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. First printing, limited edition of 75 of which this is number 13. There were also 5 copies hors de commerce. Pp. (1), blank, (1), 10 photo plates, all loose leaves in a silver card portfolio. Archival onionskin leaves have been loosely inserted separating the photo plates to protect from rubbing. The colophon page showing the limititation also bears the signatures of Messrs. Burroughs, Gysin, Lagarde and Lemaire. As well, each photo is initialled on the reverse by the photographer. The "Colloque de Tanger" was held in Geneva, Switzerland in September of 1975. The event was billed as a "class reunion" of the godfathers of Beat, William Burroughs and Brion Gysin, whose long collaboration and friendship began in Tangier and culminated at the so-called Beat Hotel, 9 rue Git-le-Couer, Paris. The photographs are of Burroughs and Gysin separately and together and of a performance by the group "Plan K" of the Burroughs routine "The Penny Arcade Peep Show". Both the portfolio and contents show some mild signs of handling, i.e. light wear to tips. There are one or two tiny soilspots to the margins of the photos. The photos themselves have very slight waviness as expected from unmounted images on heavy photo stock. The portfolio has some mild creasing. Overall a VG example of this very scarce set, much prized by Burroughs/beat collectors. Signed by Author.
USD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2983.75 | £UK 2715 | JP¥ 386975] Book number: 779458
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., CORSO, GREG, ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). ROSSET, BARNEY (E D.)  Evergreen Review No. 16.
Evergreen, 1961. 1961, F. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Includes a piece from Naked Lunch, at the time not yet published in the US. Nearly Fine with owner's name.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5235
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., CORSO, GREGORY, BECKETT, SAMUEL, ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS ). ROSSET, BARNEY (ED.)  Evergreen Review No. 22.
Evergreen, 1962. 1962, F. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Includes Burroughs: Introduction to Naked Lunch, The Soft Machine, Novia Express; Episodes from Novia Express. VG+ copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5238
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). ROSSET, BARNEY (ED.)  Evergreen Review No. 25.
Evergreen, 1962. 1962, F. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Includes Burroughs: Outskirts of the City. Very Good Plus copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5239
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., BEHAN, BRENDAN, ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). ROSSET, BARNEY (ED.)  Evergreen Review No. 20.
Evergreen, 1961. 1961, F. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Includes Comments on the Night Before Thinking by Burroughs. Nearly Fine copy with owner's name. Very attractive, unworn copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5237
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., BEHAN, BRENDAN, ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). ROSSET, BARNEY (ED.)  Evergreen Review No. 20.
Evergreen, 1961. 1961, F. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Includes Comments on the Night Before Thinking by Burroughs. VG copy with some wear/light soiling, small scuff to covers, short tear.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 777232
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE.  The Mexican Night Travel Journal.
New Directions, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. First Printing. 58 pp. 12mo, card covers. Extensive inscriptions from prevous owner on inside covers (front and rear), otherwise Nearly Fine copy with light wear to tips.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4665
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE.  Mexican Night: Travel Journal.
New Directions, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First softcover edition. 8vo, ill. wraps. VG copy: tight and square but owner's name inside and some light wear, creasing.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 772887
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE.  Routines.
New Directions, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition, pbo. Softcover, 8vo. Owner's name on rear endpaper. Very tight, square unworn copy with little sign of use, no creases, no tears. Slight browning of white covers around edges.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 774861
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LAUGHLIN, J. (ED.) FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE, SNYDER, GARY ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS).  New Directions 23.
New Directions, 1971. 1971, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 12mo, brown cloth in dj. Fine text in price-clipped dj with no other flaws. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4655
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LAUGHLIN, J. (ED.) REXROTH, KENNETH, SNYDER, GARY ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS).  New Directions 26: An International Anthology of Prose & Poetry.
New Directions, 1973. 1973, F. First Printing. 184 pp. 12mo, card covers. VG copy with some edge-wear and light creasing.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4660
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GASS, WILLIAM H.  Willie Masters' Lonesome Wife: TriQuarterly Supplement Number Two.
Northwestern Universit Press, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. First printing. 63 pp. photos, tall 8vo, in softcovers with nude photo illustration. Good only, with considerable wear to covers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 780956
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LAUGHLIN, J. (ED.) GINSBERG, ALLEN, PAZ, OCTAVIO, MALANGA, GERARD ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS).  New Directions 36.
New Directions, 1978. 1978, F. Soft cover. First softcover edition. 184 pp. 12mo, card covers. VG copy with some edge wear.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4661
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GINSBERG, ALLEN.  Iron Horse.
Coach House Press, Toronto, 1973. 1973. Second Edition. 52 pp. ills. oblong 8vo, ill. card covers. NF.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4653
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GINSBERG, ALLEN.  Kaddish and Other Poems 1958 - 1960.
City Lights, 1961. 1961, 1st Edition. First edition with no additional printings noted, but not the first state. Lacking the UK publisher info on . 100. Publisher's blurb on rear cover is 7 lines, not ten. 12mo, card covers. Nearly Fine copy with no owner's marks, no tears, no creases. Light wear to extremities, slight darkening of white covers. A very attractive copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 775159
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GINZBURG, RALPH.  Castrated: My Eight Months in Prison.
Avante Garde, New York, 1973. 1973, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. Nearly Fine in Nearly Fine dustjacket with no tears, no inscriptions, no soiling. Dj is price-clipped. Very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5142
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LAUGHLIN, J. (ED.) FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE, GINSBERG, ALLEN, SUZUKI, D. T., KEROUAC, JACK, CORSO, GREG ET AL. (CONTRIBUTORS).  New Directions 17.
New Directions, 1961. 1961, F. Soft cover. First softcover edition. 4 pp. of Kerouac poems published here for the first time. Very tight, square, clean copy with no serious flaws: light overall wear, spine creases.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 4658
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

JENEID, MICHAEL.  Knots & Their Vices.
Gyro Press (NY), 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 71 pp. ills. 8vo, plain softcover in stapled binding, pictorial dustjacket. Nearly Fine/VG. No owner's name, light wear to extremities. Original price on front cover blacked out. Nice copy of scarce and interesting item. "In Boston and New York, at the Unicorn and in the East village, Michael Jeneid's resolute yet calm English voice has startled and amused many previously apathetic listeners.". /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 781778
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KENTFIELD, CALVIN, RYAN, WILLIAM H. (EDS.)  Contact 3: The San Fransisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas.
Contact, 1959. 1959, F. First printing. 160 pp. ills. 8vo, card covers. Good copy with moderate wear to covers, some soiling. Internally VG. Contact mail-in subscription card laid in.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4659
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KEROUAC, JACK.  Maggie Cassiday: A Love Story
Avon G-1035. 1959. Soft Cover. First printing, Avon original. Mass market paperback. Good copy with average wear to covers, bit of loss to corners, edge-tears to a few pages. No owner's marks. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 784131
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KEROUAC, JACK.  Pull My Daisy: Text By Jack Kerouac for the Film By Robert Frank and Alfred Leslie.
Evergreen, 1961. 1961, 1st Edition. First printing, stated. 38 pp. + photo section, 8vo, photographic card covers. VG copy with no owner's marks, no tears, no significant creases, leaves not yellowed. Slight sun-darkening of white section of covers, modest edge-wear, few tiny stains along edges of text block. An attractive, collectible copy of this scarce, fragile item.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 782065
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

KREITZER, JACK.  Dark Moon. (SIGNED)
Self Published, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, trade softcover, photos and illustrations. VG copy. SIGNED and dated 1980 on the title page. Signed by Author(s).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 781516
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MAIROWITZ, DAVID (ED.) WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS (CONT.)  Some of It. (SIGNED)
Knullar, London, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 174 pp. ills. poetry, etc. oversize (4to) softcover, silver foil dj. Laid in: "With our compliments." slip from It. Also, errata slip re: Michael X's removal "on the insistance (sic) of the author". SIGNED "All Best, Peter Stansill, July '69". Five contributions by WSB, plus Ginsberg, etc. Text is NF with light wear to extremties. Very fragile dj is VG, lacking sticker, couple of small tears to rear panel. Attractive copy of this scarce and interesting item. Unusual with a decent dj and complete with the two inserts. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 | £UK 226.25 | JP¥ 32248] Book number: 776823
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005