| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| L'UNION SYNDICALE DES INDUSTRIES AERONAUTIQUES ET SPATIALES. L'Industrie Aeronautique et Spatiale Francais 1973 USIAS, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 176 pp. fully illustrated with photos and line drawings, specs, oversize hardcover. A very comprehensive catalogue of military and civilian planes and rockets. Includes the Concorde, Exocet missile, Mirage fighter jets, etc. etc. Fine copy of this scarce item. Bilingual French-English text. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 781976 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| UNION SYNDICALE DES INDUSTRIES AERONAUTIQUES Le Materiel Aeronautique: Cellules Moteurs. USIAS, 1959. 1959, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 122 pp. 61 items catalogued and illustrated with photos and diagrams, specs, oversize softcover. Bilingual English-French text. Includes several Mirage jets. Excellent reference on spacecraft of the time. VG copy with some wear to covers. Scarce. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 781973 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| L'UNION SYNDICALE DES INDUSTRIES AERONAUTIQUES ET SPATIALES. USIAS Les Materiels Aeronautiques et Spatiaux Francais. USIAS, no Date Circa 1970s. 1970, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. (244) pp. fully illustrated with photos and line drawings, specs, oversize softcover. A very comprehensive catalogue of military and civilian planes and rockets. Includes the Concorde, Exocet missile, Mirage fighter jet, satellites, etc. etc. Around 120 items catalogued. Nearly Fine copy of this scarce item. Bilingual French-English text. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 781965 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ASSOCIAZIONE IMPRESE AERONAUTISCHE The Italian Aircraft Industry. Associazione Imprese Aeronautische, no Date, Circa 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. About 200 pp. many photos, oversize laminated hardcovers. VG copy. Scarce and interesting survey of military and civilian craft produced in Italy at the time. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 781978 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| VANAGS-BAGINSKIS, ALEX & WATANABE (ILLS.) Stuka Ju87. Crown, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 56 pp. color and b&w ills. oversize hardcover, dustjacket. VG/Good. Ownership signature of former WWII RAF Lancaster pilot, DFC. Light wear to dj with one tear, some chipping to head of spine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 778940 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ALLISON, LES. Canadians in the Royal Air Force. (INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY) Self Published, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 216 pp. photos, maps, indexes, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. Some wear/bumping to extremities, some short edge-tears to dj. This copy INSCRIBED by Allison to ex F/L V_____, DFC MD, ex-RAF, & POW "You will likely recognize many names, places and events as you are "one of them"" Interesting association. The inscribee has a brief bio on p. 200. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 778865 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| AEROSPACE INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA The 1966 Aerospace Year Book: Forty-Fourth Edition Spartan, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 528 pp. profusely ill. index, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text: very tight and fresh, appears unread. Dj is VG, some edge-wear, few short edge-tears. Nice copy of this excellent reference. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 781988 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, PHILIP (ED.) Air News Yearbook Third Edition. Duell Sloan & Pierce, 1942. 1942. Hardcover. Third revised edition. 264 pp. many photos, data section, notes, oblong 4to, blue cloth with gilt titles. No dj. Good copy with owner's stamp and small sticker, cloth quite worn at edges and starting to split a bit at spine. Solid copy with hinges holding well. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 773248 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, A. F.;MORGAN, E. B. Supermarine Aircraft Since 1914 Putnam. 1981. (ISBN: 0370100182) Hard Cover. First printing. 400 pp. many photos, diagrams, index, thick octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Owner's inscription insidek, light wear to extremities. No tears, not clipped. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 784189 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ARCENEAUX, MARC. Paper Airplanes: 20 Aircraft to Color, Fold, & Fly. Troubador Press, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. First printing. 32 pp. oversize, about 10X12 inches. Two planes, near the rear of the book, have been cut out, otherwise VG copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 776135 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KENNETH D. Choosing Your Homebuilt: The One You'll Finish and Fly. (INSCRIBED By author). Butterfield Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0932579256) . First printing. 335 pp. many photos, appendices, index, 8vo, quality trade softcover. INSCRIBED by the author "To ________Blue Skies and Smoooth Construction, Ken Armstrong". Nearly Fine with little sign of use. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782124 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| AIRCREW ASSOCIATION. Critical Moments: profiles of Members of the Greater Vancouver Branch of the Aircrew Association. Aircrew Association of Canada, 1989. 1989, F. Hardcover. First edition. 329 pp. photos, glossary, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Bumped at one tip, owner's small sticker on ffep, otherwise no real flaws. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773199 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BAGLOW, BOB. Canucks Unlimited: Royal Canadian Air Force CF-100 Squadrons and Aircraft 1952-1963 Canuck Publications, 1985. (ISBN: 0969224605) . First printing. 124 pp. many ills. fold-out leaves, oblong quarto softcover. Nearly Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782827 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARKER, RALPH. The Ship-Busters: The Story of the RAF Torpedo-Bombers. Chatto & Windus, London, 1957. 1957, F. Hardcover. First edition. 272 pp. photos, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. VG text with no owner's marks, in badly worn and torn (but complete) dj with tape repair to rear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 774247 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GUNSTON, BILL ET AL. So Many: A Folio Dedicated to All Who Served with RAF Bomber Command 1939 - 1945. MacMillan, Toronto, 1995. 1995, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian Edition. 276 pp. color and b&w ills. tall 4to, blue cloth, dustjacket, ribbon marker. A bit bumped at the tips, in very fresh, complete dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 772284 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BRADDON, RUSSELL. Cheshire V. C. Evans, London, 1954. 1954, F. Hardcover. First UK edition. 217 pp. photos, 8vo, navy cloth, dustjacket. VG/VG- with owner's name, some staining to endpapers, tears to dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773262 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BROOKES, ANDREW. Bomber Squadron at War. Ian Allan, London, 1983. 1983, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 167 pp. 167 photographs, biblio, 4to, hardcover. History of 101 Squadron, RAF. Fine/NF with light wrinkling along edge of dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2850 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON, BRUCE & W. F. HEPWORTH. Aircraft Camouflage and Markings 1907 - 1954. Aero, 1956. 1956. Hardcover. Later printing (1964). 232 pp. profusely ill. in color and b&w, index, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with slight offsetting to endpapers. Dj is Good only with one-inch chunk missing from bottom edge, other wear and tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 778497 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BUNYAN, FREDERICK Your jet Pilot Rating Sports Car Press, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 129 pp. photos, diagrams, drawings, 8vo, softcover. Tight, unworn copy with no owner's name. Internally Nearly Fine. Covers have some spotting. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 781989 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CAMERON, IAN. Wings of the Morning: The Fleet Air Arm. Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. 1962, F. Hardcover. First UK edition. 288 pp. photos, biblio, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Owner's names on enpapers and dj, small sticker otherwise VG/VG. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 773261 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CAMPAGNA, PALMIRO. Storms of Controversy: The secret Avro Arrow files revealed. Stoddart, Toronto, 1992. 1992, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Xi, 228, photos, appendix, index, 8vo, hardcover in dj. Excellent book on the Arrow. Price-clipped dustjacket, one short tear to foldover of dj. Very tight, fresh copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4198 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| M. SCOTT CARPENTER, L. GORDON COOPER, JR., JOHN H. GLENN, JR., VIRGIL I. GRISSOM, WALTER M. SCHIRRA, JR., ALAN B. SHEPARD, JR., DONALD K. SLAYTON. (THE ASTRONAUTS) We Seven. Simon & Shuster, 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing (NOT BCE). 352 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no owner's marks, just light wear to tips. Dj is price-clipped, worn at tips, couple of short edge-tears, half-inch chip to rear. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 781984 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CHANT, CHRIS. World War II Special Aircraft. the Allies: USA, Great Britain, USSR, France. Marshall Cavendish, 1975. 1975. 64 pp. color and b&w ills. 8 X 11 inches, pictorial card covers. Nearly Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 773273 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CHRISTY, JOE. Beechcraft Guide: Bonanza, Musketeer, Debonair. Modern Aircraft Series, 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 127 pp. photos, line drawings, 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 781990 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COLLINS, ROBERT. The Long and the Short and the Tall: An Ordinary Airman's War. Prairie Books, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 134 pp. black cloth, 8vo, dustjacket. Owner's inscription, else Fine text in VG dj with one tear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772288 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005