| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SEON-YONG PARK ED. THE KOREA FORTRESS ACADEMY A Basic Research on Mountain Fortress in Central Inland Area of Korea Chungcheongbuk-do Province & The Korea Fortress Academy, 2007. 2007. Hard Cover. First printing. 287 pp. colour plates, b&W photos, plans, diagrams, maps, biblio, index, oversize (quarto) pictorial hardcover, dustjacket, ribbon marker. Very tight, fresh copy with no owner's marks, no tears. Some bumping to extremities. A beautiful Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine copy of this very detailed archaeological reference. Rare book. Fine. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 782796 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Awakening of Sakya: Japanese Classic Art, Painting Series. Bijutsu Shuppan-sha, Tokyo, 1956. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 16 pp. text, 11 tipped in color plates (one double-page with tissue guard), oversize (folio) hardcover in dustjacket. Leaves are somewhat "wavy" due to dampness but not stained at all. Inside of dj and cloth have some staining. Dj quite torn and chipped. Good/Fair example of this uncommon book, though contents are VG. Good/Dust Jacket Included. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 779196 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Collection of Japanese Masterpieces. Toto Bunka Co. Tokyo, 1955. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, 16 loose color tipped-in plates, title page, table of contents page, all in a folding folio with two bone-button closures and color paste-down label, gilt titles. Condition is Good Plus overall with front cover ill. and titles very fresh, some wear to extremities, backstrip starting to split a little, tears to inner flaps, edges of some plates a bit creased. A beautiful piece of work with the plates themselves Nearly Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1723 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BAS, RENE Q. (ED.) Orientations: A Discovery of Asia and the Pacific (8 issues) . Eight issues from 1979 to 1981 covering: Nonya Culture, Ceramics in Sarawak, Yi Dynasty Painting, Tibetan Costumes, Idemitsu, Han Tomb Sculpture, Ormolu Porcelains, Korean Celadons, Mamluk Period, Hoysala Temples, Horyuji, Khmer Ruins, Colchas, etc. All in Fine or Nearly Fine condition. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 782728 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GYLLENSVARD, BO & POPE, JOHN ALEXANDER. Chinese Art from the Collection of H. M. King Gustaf VI Adolf of Sweden. The Asia Society, Washington, 1966. 1966, F. Soft cover. First softcover edition. 147 pp. profusely ill. in color and b&w, biblio, small 4to. Covers bronzes, ceramics, jades, jewellery. VG copy with no major flaws. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3196 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| WHITE, W. C. & FERNALD, H. E. Chinese Frescoes from the Royal Ontario Museum Toronto. ROM, Toronto, 1950. 1950, F. First printing of this revised edition based on the 1937 original by White. 36, 32, 32 pp. 13, 13, 20 ills. (photos and line drawings), 8vo, green card covers. Three volumes bound in one. Uncommon an d very scholarly. One leaf is loose, laid in, otherwise a VG copy: clean, tight and little worn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4578 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| LI CHI Anyang: A Chronicle of the Discovery, Excavation, and Reconstruction of the Ancient Capital of the Shang Dynasty . Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr. 1977. (ISBN: 0295954906) . First printing. Xviii, 304 pp. 20 color plates, 65 figures, map, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, octavo size, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine with light wear to extremities, attractive owner's bookplate, price-clipped dj. Appears lightly read. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 782716 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ORGANIZATION COMMITTE OF THE EXHIBITION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China, Wen Wu Press, Peking, 1973. 1973, F. Hardcover. First Edition. Np. 167 plates (many color), 4to, hardcover in dustjacket. Exhibition catalog of jade, ceramics, etc. Fine/Nearly Fine with light creasing at edge of dj. A beautiful book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1799 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COX, WARREN E. Chinese Ivory Sculpture. Crown, N. Y. 1946. 1946, F. Hardcover. First Edition, limited to 1,250 copies of which this is no. 857, SIGNED by the author. 112 pp. 75 ills. index, folio, red cloth. VG text with owner's name on ffep, soiling to ep's. Dj is clean but a couple of closed tears, VG-. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4590 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FAR EASTERN DEPARTMENT, ROM. The Bishop White Gallery: Shansi Wall Paintings and Sculptures from the Chin and Yuan Dynasties. Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, 1969. 1969, F. Soft cover. First printing. 13 pp. color and b&w photos, 7 X 8 inches, softcover. Uncommon guidebook to this collection. Nearly Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 774281 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DOHRENWEND, DORIS. The East Asian Galleries. Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, 1969. 1969, F. Soft cover. First printing. 55 pp. 81 ills. floor plan, map, chronology, biblio, oblong 8vo, ill. softcover. NF copy with light edge-rubbing. An overview of one of the finest collections of Asian art in the wor ld. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2819 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ERNST, EARLE. The Kabuki Theatre: Japan's Spectacular Drama. Oxford University Press, New York, 1956. 1956, F. Hardcover. First Edition. xxiii, 296 pp. 58 plates, 3 diagrams, appendices, biblio, index, large 8vo, black decorated cloth. VG/Good Plus (text bumped at tips, lightly soiled covers but contents Fine/dj has som e tears and chips, light soiling, but overall quite decent). From the library of Ruby Mercer, with her signature on the ffep. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2983 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ESKENAZI, GIUSEPPE. Chinese and Korean Art from the collections of Dr. Franco Vannotti, Hans Popper and others. Foxglove House, London, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 132 pp. 12 figures, about 65 color plates, biblio, index, tall 4to, grey-green cloth with gilt decorations, in dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine with very light wear to extremities, one small stamp to title page. Beautiful and uncommon book. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4321 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FERNALD, HELEN E. Chinese Court Costumes: The Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology. ROM, Toronto, 1946. 1946, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 51pp. 4 color plates, plus Xxxvii b&w plates, color frontis, line drawings, small 4to, softcover. Fragile book with spine quite worn (.75 inch chip missing from top of backstrip). Contents VG. No owner's marks. Excellent reference. Uncommon. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 775816 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FERNALD, HELEN E. Chinese Court Costumes: The Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology. ROM, Toronto, 1946. 1946, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 51pp. 4 color plates, plus Xxxvii b&w plates, color frontis, line drawings, small 4to, softcover. Fragile book with spine somewhat worn but otherwise very nice. No owner's marks. Excellent reference. Uncommon. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 780808 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FINLAYSON, R.W. CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION OF INDIVIDUALISTS AND ECCENTRICS: THE MR. & MRS. R.W. FINDLAYSON COLLECTION OF CHINESE PAINTINGS. (SIGNED) Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum/University of Toronto Press, 1963. 1963, 1st Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Also: an invitation to the opening of the exhibition in 1963 (black tie, refreshments, admit 2) is laid in. 80p. 23 b&w photos, bibliography. Wi th biographies of the painters and exhibition catalogue by Hsio-Yen Shih. Bookplate of Harry Sutherland, Toronto art collector on inside front cover. Fine copy. Signed by Author(s). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2992 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GANSE, SHIRLEY. Chinese Ceramics: Art and Technology. High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia, 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. First Edition. Exhibition catalog. 39 pp. many color and b&w ills. biblio, map, chronology, narrow 4to, ill. card covers. Clay, bronze forms, glazes of copper, iron, cobalt, etc. Book has had two le aves reglued due to cheap 'perfect' binding process, closed tear to spine, otherwise VG copy with little sign of wear. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4681 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GROSSE, ERNST. Die Ostasiatische Tuschmalerei. Bruno Cassirer, Berlin, 1922. 1922, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 51 pp. text plus 160 plates, small 4to, original binding with gilt decoration. Good copy with front hinge starting, moderate wear and sunning/staining to covers. Contents VG. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4824 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HIBI, SADAO Japanese Detail: Traditional Table and Kitchen Ware. Thames & Hudson, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0500275653) Soft cover. First printing in English. 139 pp. 316 items illustrated in color photos, glossary, oversize softcover. Fine copy with owner's name on fep, mostly hidden under front flap. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781904 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HOLBORN, MARK. The Ocean in the Sand: Japan - from Landscape to Garden. Gordon Fraser, London, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 104 pp. profusely ill. with photos, biblio, index, 9 X 10 inches, black cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 772409 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HYVONEN, KEIKKI. Chinese Porcelain Kiinalaista Posliinia. Museovirasto/National Board of Antiquities, Helsinki, 1986. 1986, F. Soft cover. First edition. 320 pp. profusely illustrated in color and b&w, oversize softcover. VG: tight, square copy with no owner's marks, some wear to covers. Uncommon. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 774321 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| IKENOBO, SENEI. Best of Ikebana: Ikenobo School. Shufnotomo, 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 88 pp. many photos, some color, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. NF/Good. Some wear and tear to dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782013 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KESWICK, MAGGIE. The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture. Academy Editions, London, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing of second, revised edition. 216 pp. color and b&w photos, ills. maps, index, oversize (4to) softcover. Light staining affecting bottom corner of first few and last few leaves, otherwise Nearly Fine copy with no owner's name, no tears, no creases, light wear to extremities. Excellent book on the subject. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 779172 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KUBOTA, ITCHIKU. Itchiku Tsujigahana: Homage to Nature, Landscape Kimonos By Itchiku Kubota. Itchiku Tsujigahana, Tokyo, 1995. 1995, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First edition. 132 pp. profusely illustrated in color, oversize softcover in french flaps. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear to covers. No tears, no owner's marks, contents Fine. Lovely copy of this stunning exhibition catalog on the work of this artist. Rare book. Laid in: one page promo notice for the exhibition's stop at the Museum of Civilization in Ottawa. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 774317 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KUBOTA, ITCHIKU. Opulence: The Kimonos and Robes of Itchiku Kubota. New York, NY, U.S.A. Kodansha, 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0870116363) Hardcover. First edition. 147 pp. profusely illustrated in color and b&w, several color foldouts, folio size, softcover in dustjacket and wrap-around band. Text is NF with no owner's name, no tears. Dj is lightly edge-worn, one neatly repaired edge-tear: VG+. Wraparound band is Fine: no tears or creasing, laid into book to avoid damage. An exceptional copy of this scarce and stunning book, usually found lacking the colorful wrap-around band. One of the nicest copies we've had. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 783683 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005